جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے جل جیون مشن پر عمل درآمد کے لیے اروناچل پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ سے بات کی
اروناچل پردیش میں 2023 تک 100 فیصد کوریج کا منصوبہ بنایا
31 AUG 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اگست ، 2020 / جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اروناچل پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب پیما کھنڈو سے ریاست میں جل جیون مشن پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ جناب شیخاوت نے اس میٹنگ میں استپال سے شرکت کی، کیونکہ یہاں اُن کا کووڈ علاج کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے بھی اس ورچول میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر اور دیگر افسران نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اروناچل پردیش سے پی ایچ ای ڈی کے وزیر ، چیف سکریٹری اور دیگر افسران نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
حکومت ہند ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے یقینی بنیادی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی عہد بند ہے۔
پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی ایک خدمت ہے، جس میں سپلائی کیے جانے والے پانی کی مقدار اور کوالٹی نیز مقررہ وقت پر پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جانا ہے۔ اس کے لیے اہم پروگرام جل جیون مشن ، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرتے ہوئے زیر عمل ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد مکمل شمولیت ہے یعنی گاؤں کے ہر کنبے کو اس کے گھر پر پانی کا کنکشن مل جائے۔
اروناچل پردیش 2023 تک 100 فیصد شمولیت کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے تاکہ ریاست کے ہر دیہی گھر کو نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے نشانے کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ اس ضمن میں مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ریاست میں مشن کی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ دیہی عوام کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تبدیلی کے اس مشن کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے پانی کی سپالائی کی موجودہ اسکیموں کی تجدید اور فروغ پر زور دیا۔ ریاست میں 5457 گاوؤں میں سے 3823 گاوؤں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پہنچائے جانے والے پانی کی اسکیمیں موجود ہیں لیکن صرف 2.17 لاکھ گھروں میں 43244 (20 فیصد) کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس کام کو ایک مہم کے طور پر کرنے کو کہا تاکہ غریبوں اور سماج کے پسماندہ طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے بقیہ گھروں کو بھی جلد سے جلد نل کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
جناب شیخاوت نے اس نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاست کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔ جل جیون مشن کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فنڈ فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ فنڈفراہم کیے گیے نل کے کنکشن کے بارے میں موصولہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر کیے جاتےہیں۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر نے اروناچل پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کو ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا کے ریاست کو 100 فیصد ایف ایچ سی سی ریاست بنایا جائے گا۔
اروناچل پردیش میں 2.17 لاکھ دیہی گھروں میں سے صرف 43244 (20 فیصد) گھروں کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گیے ہیں۔ اروناچل پردیش کا منصوبہ ہے کہ 21-2020 کے دوران 76912 گھروں کو نل کنکشن فراہم کیے جائیں۔ 21-2020 میں 254.85 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گیے تھے اور ریاست کے حصے اور پچھلے سال کی غیر استعمال شدہ رقم سمیت 347.10 کروڑ روپے کی دستیابی یقینی ہے۔ ریاست اضافی رقم کے لیے اہل ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش کے لیے 15ویں مالی کمشین کی امداد کے سبب 231 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گیے ہیں۔ یہ رقم دیہی مقامی اداروں کو دی جائے گی اور اس میں سے 50 فیصد پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی پر خرچ کی جائے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے وزیراعلیٰ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ دیہی پانی سپلائی ، گندے پانی کو صاف کرکے دوبارہ استعمال کرنے اور سب سے اہم بات یہ کہ پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں پر دیرپا کام کاج اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اس رقم کو استعمال کیے جانے کا منصوبہ بنائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے دیہی لائحہ عمل کی تیاری اور دیہی پانی و صفائی ستھرائی / پانی سمیتی جو گرام پنچایت کی ذیلی کمیٹی کے طور پر ہوگی اس کے ضابطوں کی تیاری پر زور دیا۔ اس سمیتی میں کم سے کم 50 فیصد ارکان خواتین ہوں، جو گاؤوں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پلاننگ ، ڈیزائننگ، اس پر عمل درآمد کریں۔ سبھی گاؤوں کو دیہی لائحہ عمل تیار کرنا ہوگا جو لازمی طور پر پینے کے پانی کے وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ ، پانی کی سپلائی ، گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے اور اس کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے کاموں پر مشتمل ہو۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے، جس میں مقامی برادری بھی سرگرم رول ادا کریں۔ پانچ افراد کو جس میں خاص طور پر خواتین ہوتی ہیں ہر گاؤں میں تربیت دی جا رہی ہے تاکہ وہ دیہی علاقوں میں فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کی کالٹی کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس کا استعمال کر سکیں۔ ریاست کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اگلے تین چار مہینے میں ریاست اور ضلع کی لیباریٹری سے وابستگی کا کام مکمل کر لیں اور انہیں عوام کے لیے کھول دیں تاکہ وہ سپلائی کیے جانے والے پانی کی کوالٹی کی کم سے کم شرح پر جانچ کر سکیں۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
Arunachal Pradesh plans 100% coverage by 2023
31 AUG 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held discussion with Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khanduregarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State through video conferencing today. Shri Shekhawat joined the video conference from the hospital as he is being treated for COVID. MoS for Jal Shakti ShriRatan Lal Katariaalso attended the virtual meeting. Addl.Secretary & Mission Director and other officialsof the Ministry also attended the meeting. From Arunachal Pradesh, Minister of PHED, Chief Secretary and other senior officers took part in the meeting.
Government of India is committed to provide assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their lives. Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which the flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with States. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households.
Arunachal Pradeshis planning 100% coverage by 2023 to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household of the State.In this context, the central Minister had a detailed discussion on the progress of the mission in the State with the CM. Emphasizing the importance of the life changing mission to improve the lives of rural people, central Minister stressed on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes.Out of 5,457 villagesin the State,3,823 have piped water supply schemes, but out of 2.17 lakh households only 43,244 (20%) have tap connections. The Union Minister urgedto take up the work a campaign mode so that remaining households belonging to poor & marginalized sections of the society could be provided with tap connections at earliest.
Shri Shekhawat reiterated the commitment of Union Government to provide all assistance to the State to achieve this goal. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. Minister of Jal Shakti assured Arunachal PradeshChief Minister of all support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs’ State.
Out of 2.17 lakh rural households in the State of Arunachal Pradesh, only 43,244 (20%)are provided withtap connections. Arunachal Pradeshplans to provide tap connections in 76,912 households during 2020-21. In 2020-21, ₹254.85Crore have been allocated and including State share and unspent amount of previous year, there is assured availability of ₹347.10Crore. State is eligible for additional fund based on physical and financial performance.
Arunachal Pradeshhas been allocated 231 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation. Central minister requested the Chief Minister to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and re-use and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister further emphasized on preparation of village action plans as well as constitution of Village Water& Sanitation Committee/ PaaniSamiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure.All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. It was also suggested totake up IEC campaign along with community mobilization to make Jal Jeevan Mission, truly a people’s movement.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, priority is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of the local community. 5 persons especially women are being trainedin every village to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water being provided in the rural areas. Every source needs to be tested once every year for physical and chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination. The State was also advised to complete the accreditation of State and district laboratories in next 3-4 months and also to open those for public so that they can test the quality of water supplied at very nominal rate.
Citing about various challenges in the State like difficult terrain, thin population, poor connectivity and the prevailing Covid-19 pandemic, the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh mentioned that he will review the progress of the Jal Jeevan Mission regularly. He assured of expeditious implementation of the mission in the State so as to achieve the target of providing household tap connections in rural areas in time-bound manner.