जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ विचार विमर्श किया
अरुणाचल प्रदेश की 2023 तक 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज हासिल करने की योजना
31 AUG 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अरुणाचल प्रदेश में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू के साथ विचार विमर्श किया। श्री शेखावत अस्पताल से ही वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में शामिल हुए, क्योंकि वह फिलहाल कोविड का उपचार करा रहे हैं। इस वर्चुअल बैठक में जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया भी शामिल हुए। बैठक में मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक तथा अन्य अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया। अरुणाचल प्रदेश से पीएचईडी मंत्री, मुख्य सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
भारत सरकार जीवन स्तर में सुधार पर जोर के साथ देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों को बुनियादी सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पेजयल आपूर्ति एक ऐसी सेवा है, जहां आपूर्ति किए जा रहे जल की मात्रा, गुणवत्ता और समय से आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना अहम है जिसके लिए प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को राज्यों के साथ भागीदारी में लागू किया जा रहा है। मिशन का उद्देश्य सार्वभौमिक यानी एक समान कवरेज सुनिश्चित करते हुए गांव के हर परिवार को उनके घर तक नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य के हर ग्रामीण घर को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए 2023 तक 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज हासिल करने की योजना पर काम कर रहा है। इस संदर्भ में केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री के साथ राज्य में मिशन की प्रगति पर विस्तार से बातचीत की। ग्रामीण लोगों के जीवन में सुधार से संबंधित जीवन में बदलाव लाने वाले मिशन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने मौजूदा जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के रखरखाव एवं विस्तार को आवश्यक बताया। राज्य के 5,457 गांवों में से 3,823 में पाइप आधारित जल आपूर्ति योजनाएं हैं, लेकिन कुल 2.17 लाख घरों में से सिर्फ 43,244 (20 प्रतिशत) घरों में ही नल कनेक्शन हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस काम को एक अभियान के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया, जिससे समाज के गरीब और सीमांत तबके के बाकी घरों को जल्द से जल्द नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें।
श्री शेखावत ने इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए राज्य को हर जरूरी सहायता उपलब्ध कराने की केन्द्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। जल जीवन मिशन के लिए केन्द्र सरकार और उसके बराबर राज्य सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए कोष की उपयोगिता तथा नल कनेक्शन की उपलब्धता के आधार पर भारत सरकार द्वारा कोष उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। जल शक्ति मंत्री ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री को राज्य को 100 प्रतिशत एफएचटीसी राज्य बनाने में हर सहयोग देने का भरोसा दिलाया है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश की 2020-21 के दौरान 76,912 घरों को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की योजना है। 2020-21 में 254.85 रुपये का आवंटन किया गया और राज्य के अंश तथा पिछले साल की अव्ययित धनराशि को मिला लें तो 347.10 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि उपलब्ध है। राज्य भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रदर्शन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त कोष के लिए पात्र है।
ग्रामीण निकायों के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान के तहत अरुणाचल प्रदेश को 231 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं और इसमें से 50 प्रतिशत धनराशि जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता के लिए उपयोग करना अनिवार्य है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री से इस कोष को ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति, उत्सर्जित जल के शोधन तथा पुनः उपयोग और सबसे ज्यादा अहम दीर्घकालिक परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने व जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के रखरखाव में उपयोग करने का अनुरोध किया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ग्राम कार्य योजनाओं तैयार करने के साथ ही ग्राम पंचायत की उप समिति के रूप में न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत महिला सदस्यों की भागीदारी वाली ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति/ पानी समिति के गठन पर जोर दिया है, जिसे गांवों के भीतर जल आपूर्ति ढांचे की योजना, डिजाइनिंग, कार्यान्वयन और परिचालन के लिए जवाबदेह बनाया जाना चाहिए। सभी गांवों को ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) तैयार करनी हैं, जिसमें आवश्यक रूप से पेयजल संसाधनों का विकास/ विस्तार, जल आपूर्ति, उत्सर्जित जल प्रबंधन और परिचालन व रखरखाव शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा जल जीवन मिशन को वास्तव में जनांदोलन बनाने के लिए सामुदायिक एकजुटता के साथ आईईसी अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने का भी सुझाव दिया गया।
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, स्थानीय समुदाय को जोड़ने के साथ ही अग्रणी कार्यकर्ताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से जल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। हर गांव में 5 लोगों विशेषकर महिलाओं को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे जल की गुणवत्ता की जांच में काम आने वाली फील्ड टेस्ट किट्स के उपयोग के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। हर स्रोत का साल में कम से कम एक बार भौतिक और रासायनिक मानकों पर तथा जीवाणुनाशक संदूषण के लिए दो बार जांच की आवश्यकता होती है। राज्य को अगले 3-4 महीने में राज्य और जिला प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता दिलाने तथा साथ ही उन्हें जनता के लिए खोलने का परामर्श दिया जाता है, जिससे वे बेहद मामूली दर पर आपूर्ति किए जा रहे जल की गुणवत्ता की जांच कर सकते हैं।
दुर्गम क्षेत्र, कम आबादी, कमजोर संपर्क और मौजूदा कोविड-19 महामारी जैसी राज्य की वर्तमान चुनौतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि वह नियमित रूप से जल जीवन मिशन की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे। उन्होंने राज्य में मिशन के तेज कार्यान्वयन का भरोसा दिलाया, जिससे समयबद्ध तरीके से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जा सके।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
Arunachal Pradesh plans 100% coverage by 2023
31 AUG 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held discussion with Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khanduregarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State through video conferencing today. Shri Shekhawat joined the video conference from the hospital as he is being treated for COVID. MoS for Jal Shakti ShriRatan Lal Katariaalso attended the virtual meeting. Addl.Secretary & Mission Director and other officialsof the Ministry also attended the meeting. From Arunachal Pradesh, Minister of PHED, Chief Secretary and other senior officers took part in the meeting.
Government of India is committed to provide assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their lives. Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which the flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with States. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households.
Arunachal Pradeshis planning 100% coverage by 2023 to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household of the State.In this context, the central Minister had a detailed discussion on the progress of the mission in the State with the CM. Emphasizing the importance of the life changing mission to improve the lives of rural people, central Minister stressed on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes.Out of 5,457 villagesin the State,3,823 have piped water supply schemes, but out of 2.17 lakh households only 43,244 (20%) have tap connections. The Union Minister urgedto take up the work a campaign mode so that remaining households belonging to poor & marginalized sections of the society could be provided with tap connections at earliest.
Shri Shekhawat reiterated the commitment of Union Government to provide all assistance to the State to achieve this goal. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. Minister of Jal Shakti assured Arunachal PradeshChief Minister of all support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs’ State.
Out of 2.17 lakh rural households in the State of Arunachal Pradesh, only 43,244 (20%)are provided withtap connections. Arunachal Pradeshplans to provide tap connections in 76,912 households during 2020-21. In 2020-21, ₹254.85Crore have been allocated and including State share and unspent amount of previous year, there is assured availability of ₹347.10Crore. State is eligible for additional fund based on physical and financial performance.
Arunachal Pradeshhas been allocated 231 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation. Central minister requested the Chief Minister to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and re-use and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister further emphasized on preparation of village action plans as well as constitution of Village Water& Sanitation Committee/ PaaniSamiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure.All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. It was also suggested totake up IEC campaign along with community mobilization to make Jal Jeevan Mission, truly a people’s movement.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, priority is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of the local community. 5 persons especially women are being trainedin every village to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water being provided in the rural areas. Every source needs to be tested once every year for physical and chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination. The State was also advised to complete the accreditation of State and district laboratories in next 3-4 months and also to open those for public so that they can test the quality of water supplied at very nominal rate.
Citing about various challenges in the State like difficult terrain, thin population, poor connectivity and the prevailing Covid-19 pandemic, the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh mentioned that he will review the progress of the Jal Jeevan Mission regularly. He assured of expeditious implementation of the mission in the State so as to achieve the target of providing household tap connections in rural areas in time-bound manner.