Ministry of Defence
Air Force Sports Control Board Conferred with ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2020’
31 AUG 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Air Force Sports Control Board was conferred with ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2020’ for the outstanding contribution in helping sportsperson to excel in their respective disciplines and implement robust sports welfare measures. The award is for sustained efforts towards encouragement and promotion of sports in the country and IAF in particular. Air Marshal MSG Menon, Air Officer-In-Charge Administration and President, Air Force Sports Control Board received the award from Hon’ble President of India in an organised online ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan on 29 Aug 20
Air Force Sports Control Board (AFSCB) is the apex body for planning and conduct of sports activities within the IAF and at Inter-Services level. It has been the constant endeavour of AFSCB to improve standards of IAF teams and to guide them in career progression as sportsmen in IAF. The promotion of sports at grass root level aims at encouraging sports culture in the environment and motivates young Air Warriors to include sports activities as a way of life.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ کے کھیلوں کے کنٹرول بورڈ کو راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار 2020 سے نوازا گیا
31 AUG 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اگست ، 2020 / بھارتی فضایہ کے کھیلوں کے کنٹرول بورڈ کو راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار 2020 سے نواز گیا ہے۔ یہ پرسکار اسے اُس کے متعلقہ کام کاج اور بڑے پیمانے پر کھیلوں کی بہبود کے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کو مدد دینے میں غیرمعمولی تعاون پر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ملک میں اور خاص طور پر بھارتی فضائیہ میں کھیلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ترقی کے لیے لگاتار کوششوں کے سلے میں دیا گیا ہے۔ ایئر مارشل ایم ایس جی مینن، نے جو فضائیہ کے کھیلوں سے متعلق کنٹرول بورڈ کی انتظامیہ کے ایئر آفیسر انچارج اور صدر ہیں یہ ایوارڈ صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے حاصل کیا۔ ایوارڈ دینے کی اس تقریب کا اہتمام 29 اگست 2020 کو وگیان بھون میں آن لائن کیا گیا تھا۔
فضائیہ کا کھیلوں کا کنٹرول بورڈ اے ایف ایس سی بی بھارتی فضائیہ میں اور بھارتی فوج کی تینوں شاکھوں کی سطح پر کھیل کود کی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان کے انعقاد سے متعلق سب سے بڑا ادارہ ہے۔