Ministry of Defence
Air Force Sports Control Board Conferred with ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2020’
31 AUG 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Air Force Sports Control Board was conferred with ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2020’ for the outstanding contribution in helping sportsperson to excel in their respective disciplines and implement robust sports welfare measures. The award is for sustained efforts towards encouragement and promotion of sports in the country and IAF in particular. Air Marshal MSG Menon, Air Officer-In-Charge Administration and President, Air Force Sports Control Board received the award from Hon’ble President of India in an organised online ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan on 29 Aug 20
Air Force Sports Control Board (AFSCB) is the apex body for planning and conduct of sports activities within the IAF and at Inter-Services level. It has been the constant endeavour of AFSCB to improve standards of IAF teams and to guide them in career progression as sportsmen in IAF. The promotion of sports at grass root level aims at encouraging sports culture in the environment and motivates young Air Warriors to include sports activities as a way of life.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड को ‘राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार 2020’ प्रदान किया गया
31 AUG 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
खिलाड़ियों को उनके क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट उपलब्धियां हासिल करने में अभूतपूर्व योगदान देने एवं खेलों के क्षेत्र में मज़बूत कल्याणकारी कदम कार्यान्वित करने के लिये वायुसेना खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड को ‘राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार 2020’ प्रदान किया गया। यह पुरस्कार विशेषकर देश में तथा ख़ास कर भारतीय वायुसेना में खेलों को प्रोत्साहन देने एवं प्रोन्नत करने में निरंतर प्रयासों के लिये प्रदान किया गया है। वायुसेना खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन एयर मार्शल एमएसजी मेनन ने यह पुरस्कार दिनांक 29 अगस्त 2020 को विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक व्यवस्थित ऑनलाइन समारोह में माननीय राष्ट्रपति महोदय से प्राप्त किया।
वायुसेना खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एएफएससीबी) भारतीय वायुसेना में एवं सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच खेल संबंधी गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने एवं संचालन करने की प्रमुख संस्था है। भारतीय वायुसेना की टीमों का स्तर सुधारना एवं एक खिलाड़ी के तौर पर वायुसेना में अपना कैरियर आगे बढ़ाने हेतु निर्देशित करना वायुसेना खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एएफएससीबी) का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है। ज़मीनी स्तर पर खेलों के उन्नयन का उद्देश्य माहौल में खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना एवं युवा वायु योद्धाओं को यह प्रेरणा देना है कि वह खेलकूद संबंधी गतिविधियों को अपने जीवन का अंग बनाएं।