Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Curtain Raiser
Gadkari to lay Foundation Stone and Inaugurate 11 highway projects worth nearly Rs 4300 crore in Uttar Pradesh
Projects to pave way for faster development with better connectivity
31 AUG 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will lay foundation stone of and inaugurate 11 highway projects in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow. Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath will preside over the virtual function, to be attended by MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) V K Singh, Deputy Chief Minister of UP Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Ministers from the State, several MPs, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
These projects for inauguration and foundation laying carry a Road length of 363 kilometres, involving construction value of Rs 4281 crore. Paving the way for development of UP, these roads will enhance better connectivity, convenience and economic growth in and around the State. Movement of people and goods to and from the State of Uttar Pradesh will also improve substantially especially with the neighbouring States. Better roads lead to savings in time and fuel, as also lower emission of pollutants. Further these projects will decongest roads and the towns en-route, contributing to improved road experience.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে প্ৰায় ৪৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ ১১ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ লগতে উদ্বোধন কৰিব
প্ৰকল্পসমূহে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নৰ পথ মুকলি কৰিব
31 AUG 2020 2:19PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ, ঘাইপথ আৰু এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে কাইলৈ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ১১টা ঘাইপথৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰিব। মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথে ভাৰ্ছুৱেল অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ অধ্যক্ষয়া কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানত এমঅএছ-আৰটিএইচ জেনেৰেল(অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত)ভি.কে সিং, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কেশৱ প্ৰসাদ মৌয্য, ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীগোট, কেইবাগৰাকীও সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু জেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়া উপস্থিত থাকিব।
উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিবলগীয়া এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ দৈৰ্ঘ ৩৬৩ কিলোমিটাৰ। ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণ মূ্ল্য ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে ৪২৮১ কোটি টকা। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ গতি তৰান্বিত কৰিবলগীয়া এই পথসমূহে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু সুবিধাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ নিশ্চিত কৰিব। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পৰা চুবুৰীয়া ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ চলাচলো সমান্তৰালকৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব। উন্নত পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাই সময় আৰু ইন্ধন ৰাহি কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰদূষণৰ পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস কৰিব।