Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Curtain Raiser
Gadkari to lay Foundation Stone and Inaugurate 11 highway projects worth nearly Rs 4300 crore in Uttar Pradesh
Projects to pave way for faster development with better connectivity
31 AUG 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will lay foundation stone of and inaugurate 11 highway projects in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow. Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath will preside over the virtual function, to be attended by MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) V K Singh, Deputy Chief Minister of UP Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Ministers from the State, several MPs, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
These projects for inauguration and foundation laying carry a Road length of 363 kilometres, involving construction value of Rs 4281 crore. Paving the way for development of UP, these roads will enhance better connectivity, convenience and economic growth in and around the State. Movement of people and goods to and from the State of Uttar Pradesh will also improve substantially especially with the neighbouring States. Better roads lead to savings in time and fuel, as also lower emission of pollutants. Further these projects will decongest roads and the towns en-route, contributing to improved road experience.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گڈکری اترپردیش میں تقریباً 4300 کروڑ روپے کے 11 ہائی وے پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور افتتاح کریں گے
ان پروجیکٹوں سے بہتر کنکٹی ویٹی کے ساتھ تیز رفتار ترقی کا راستہ ہموار ہوگا
31 AUG 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 31 اگست 2020 / مرکزی وزیر برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ، ہائی ویز اور ایم ایس ایم ای جناب نتن گڈکری کل اترپردیش میں 11 ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور افتتاح کریں گے۔وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ ورچوول طور پر اس پروگرام کی صدارت کریں گے۔ پروگرام میں روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) وی کے سنگھ، یوپی کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ، ریاست کے متعدد وزیر ، رکن پارلیمنٹ، رکن اسمبلی اور مرکز اور ریاست کے سینئر افسران شرکت کریں گے۔
جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح ہونا ہے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا جانا ہے، اس میں 363 کلو میٹر سڑک کی تعمیر، 4281 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہونی ہے۔ اترپردیش کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہوئے یہ سڑکیں ریاست اور اس کے ارد گرد بہتر کنکٹی ویٹی، آسانی اور اقتصادی ترقی فراہم کریں گی۔ اس سے ریاست اترپردیش سے ، خاص کر پڑوسی ریاستوں میں مال کو لانے لے جانے میں بہتری آئے گی۔بہتر سڑک ہونے سے وقت اور ایندھن کی بچت ہوتی ہے، ساتھ ہی آلودگی بھی کم ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ پروجیکٹ راستے میں پڑنے والی دیگر سڑکوں کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کوکم کرے گا، جس سے لوگوں کے لیے مزید آسانیاں پیدا ہوں گی۔