Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Curtain Raiser
Gadkari to lay Foundation Stone and Inaugurate 11 highway projects worth nearly Rs 4300 crore in Uttar Pradesh
Projects to pave way for faster development with better connectivity
31 AUG 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will lay foundation stone of and inaugurate 11 highway projects in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow. Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath will preside over the virtual function, to be attended by MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) V K Singh, Deputy Chief Minister of UP Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Ministers from the State, several MPs, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
These projects for inauguration and foundation laying carry a Road length of 363 kilometres, involving construction value of Rs 4281 crore. Paving the way for development of UP, these roads will enhance better connectivity, convenience and economic growth in and around the State. Movement of people and goods to and from the State of Uttar Pradesh will also improve substantially especially with the neighbouring States. Better roads lead to savings in time and fuel, as also lower emission of pollutants. Further these projects will decongest roads and the towns en-route, contributing to improved road experience.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் சுமார் ரூ.4300 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 11 நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களை திரு.கட்கரி அடிக்கல் நாட்டித் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
31 AUG 2020 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலை, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் நாளை ,11 நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களை அடிக்கல் நாட்டியும், தொடங்கியும் வைக்கிறார். மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு, மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு. யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் தலைமை வகிப்பார். மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் (ஓய்வு) வி.கே.சிங், துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு. கேசவ் பிரசாத் மவுர்யா, மாநில அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், மத்திய, மாநில மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
அடிக்கல் நாட்டுதல், தொடங்கி வைத்தல் செய்யவுள்ள பணிகள் 363 கி.மீ தொலைவு கொண்டவை. இந்தத் திட்டப்பணிகள் மொத்தம் ரூ.4281 கோடி மதிப்பிலானவை. உ.பி.யின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழி ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள இந்த சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் மாநிலம் முழுவதும் சிறந்த சாலை இணைப்பு வசதி, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். அண்டை மாநிலங்களுடன் சாலை மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து கணிசமான அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்கும். சிறந்த சாலைகள் நேரத்தையும், எரிபொருளையும் மிச்சப்படுத்துவதுடன், காற்று மாசுபடுவதையும் வெகுவாகக்குறைக்கின்றன. மேலும், இத்திட்டங்கள் சாலைகளிலும், அதன் வழியில் உள்ள நகரங்களிலும், நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதுடன், மேம்பட்ட சாலை அனுபவத்துக்கும் பங்களிக்கக்கூடியவையாகும்.