Ministry of Science & Technology
Landslide susceptibility mapping of Mussoorie and its surrounding areas in Uttarakhand Himalaya
Study show that 15 percent of the region is highly susceptible to landslides
31 AUG 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Like most hill townships, Mussoorie, the popular hill station in Uttarakhand, has witnessed several landslides, probably resulting from an increased spate of developmental activities. The increased disaster hazard has led scientists to map the landslide susceptibility of Mussoorie and surrounding areas, showing that 15 percent of the region is highly susceptible to landslides.
Scientists from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, carried out the study in Mussoorie township and its surroundings covering 84 square km in the Lesser Himalaya. They found that dominant part of the area falling under very high and high landslide susceptible zone lies in the settlement area --. Bhataghat, George Everest, Kempty fall, Khattapani, Library road, Galogidhar, and Hathipaon and are covered by highly fractured Krol limestone exhibiting slope more than 60 degrees.
The Landslide Susceptibility Mapping (LSM) published in the Journal of Earth System Science also showed that about 29% of the area falls in the moderate landslide susceptible zone and 56% in low to very low landslide susceptible zone.
The researchers from WIHG carried out the study using bivariate statistical Yule Coefficient (YC) method utilizing Geographic Information System (GIS) and high-resolution satellite imageries.
According to their study, various possible causative factors of landslides in the study area include lithology, landuse-landcover (LULC), slope, aspect, curvature, elevation, road-cut drainage, and lineament. The WIHG team obtained Landslide Occurrence Favourability Score (LOFS) for a particular class of the causal factor of landslide and subsequently calculated the weight of each factor of landslide to finally generate Landslide Susceptible Index (LSI) in GIS platform. This has been reclassified into five zones using natural break criteria.
The accuracy of this map was verified by using the Success Rate Curve (SRC) and Predication Rate Curve (PRC) exhibiting the Area Under Curve (AUC) for SRC as 0.75 and for PRC as 0.70 indicating a good correlation between different landslide susceptible zones and the occurrence of landslides.
The study could help initiate a large scale landslide hazard, risk, and vulnerability assessment (HRVA) of the hilly townships in different parts of India.
(Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12040-020-01428-7)
Figure - Landslide susceptible map of the Mussoorie Township and its surrounding areas

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड में हिमालयी क्षेत्र में मसूरी और उसके आसपास के इलाकों में भूस्खलन की संवेदनशीलता का मानचित्रण
अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि क्षेत्र के 15 प्रतिशत हिस्से में भूस्खलन का सर्वाधिक खतरा है
31 AUG 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
अधिकतर पहाड़ी इलाकों की तरह ही उत्तराखंड के लोकप्रिय पर्वतीय पर्यटन स्थल मसूरी में भी भूस्खलन की कई घटनाएं हो चुकी हैं जो संभवत: विकास से जुड़ी गतिविधियों का परिणाम रही हैं। क्षेत्र में ऐसी प्राकृतिक आपदा के बढ़ते खतरों ने वैज्ञानिकों को मसूरी और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों की भूस्खलन के प्रति संवेदनशीलता का मानचित्रण करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। अध्ययन से पता चला है कि इस क्षेत्र का 15 प्रतिशत हिस्सा भूस्खलन को लेकर अतिसंवेदनशील है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी (डब्लयूआईएचजी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने निचले हिमालयी क्षेत्र में मसूरी और उसके आसपास के 84 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र का अध्ययन किया और पाया कि भूस्खलन वाले अतिसंवेदनशील क्षेत्र का बड़ा हिस्सा भाटाघाट, जॉर्ज एवरेस्ट, केम्प्टी फॉल, खट्टापानी, लाइब्रेरी रोड, गलोगीधार और हाथीपांव जैसे बसावट वाले क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत आता है जो 60 डिग्री से अधिक ढलान वाले अत्यधिक खंडित क्रोल चूना पत्थर से आच्छादित हैं।
भूस्खलन संवदेनशीलता मानचित्रण पर जर्नल ऑफ अर्थ सिस्टम साइंस में प्रकाशित अध्ययन में दिखाया गया है कि क्षेत्र का 29 प्रतिशत हिस्सा हल्के भूस्खलन और 56 प्रतिशत हिस्सा बहुत बड़े स्तर पर भूस्खलन वाले अति संवेदनशील क्षेत्र में आता है।
डब्ल्यूआईएसजी के शोधकर्ताओं ने इस अध्ययन के लिए भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) और उपग्रह से प्राप्त हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन चित्रों का उपयोग करते हुए द्विभाजक सांख्यिकीय यूल गुणांक (वाई सी) विधि का उपयोग किया।
वैज्ञानिकों के अनुसार अध्ययन करते समय क्षेत्र में भूस्खलन के विभिन्न संभावित कारकों में लिथोलॉजी, लैंड्यूज-लैंडकवर (एलयूएलसी), ढलान, पहलू, वक्रता, ऊंचाई, सड़क-कटान जल निकासी और लाइनामेंट आदि को शामिल किया गया। अध्ययन टीम ने भूस्खलन के कारणों के एक विशेष वर्ग का पता लगाने के लिए लैंडस्लाइड ऑक्युवेशन फेवरोबिलिटी स्कोर (एलओएफएस) के आंकड़े एकत्र किए और बाद में जीआईएस प्लेटफॉर्म में लैंडस्लाइड सुसाइड इंडेक्स (एलएसआई) बनाने के लिए भूस्खलन के प्रत्येक कारक के प्रभावों की अलग अलग गणना की । एलएसआई को प्राकृतिक मानकों के आधार पर पांच क्षेत्रों में पुनर्वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
इस मानचित्र की सटीकता को सक्सेस रेट कर्व (एसआरसी) और प्रिडिक्शन रेट कर्व (पीआरसी) का उपयोग करके सत्यापित किया गया जो एसआरसी के लिए एरिया अंडर कर्व (एयूसी) को 0.75 के रूप में और पीआरसी को 0.70 के रूप में दिखाता है। यह भूस्खलन वाले विभिन्नत तरह के अतिसंवेदनशील क्षेत्रों और भूस्खलन की घटना वाले क्षेत्रों के बीच परस्पर संबंधों को दर्शाता है।
अध्ययन से भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में बड़े पैमाने पर होने वाले भूस्खलन, इसके जोखिम, और इस बारे में पर्वतीय कस्बों की संवेदनशीलता का मूल्यांकन करने में काफी मदद मिल सकती है।
(जर्नल में प्रकाशित अध्ययन के लिए लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12040-020-01428-7)
चित्र - भूस्खलन की संवेदनशीलता को लेकर मसूरी टाउनशिप और इसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों
का मानचित्र