Ministry of Science & Technology
Landslide susceptibility mapping of Mussoorie and its surrounding areas in Uttarakhand Himalaya
Study show that 15 percent of the region is highly susceptible to landslides
31 AUG 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Like most hill townships, Mussoorie, the popular hill station in Uttarakhand, has witnessed several landslides, probably resulting from an increased spate of developmental activities. The increased disaster hazard has led scientists to map the landslide susceptibility of Mussoorie and surrounding areas, showing that 15 percent of the region is highly susceptible to landslides.
Scientists from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, carried out the study in Mussoorie township and its surroundings covering 84 square km in the Lesser Himalaya. They found that dominant part of the area falling under very high and high landslide susceptible zone lies in the settlement area --. Bhataghat, George Everest, Kempty fall, Khattapani, Library road, Galogidhar, and Hathipaon and are covered by highly fractured Krol limestone exhibiting slope more than 60 degrees.
The Landslide Susceptibility Mapping (LSM) published in the Journal of Earth System Science also showed that about 29% of the area falls in the moderate landslide susceptible zone and 56% in low to very low landslide susceptible zone.
The researchers from WIHG carried out the study using bivariate statistical Yule Coefficient (YC) method utilizing Geographic Information System (GIS) and high-resolution satellite imageries.
According to their study, various possible causative factors of landslides in the study area include lithology, landuse-landcover (LULC), slope, aspect, curvature, elevation, road-cut drainage, and lineament. The WIHG team obtained Landslide Occurrence Favourability Score (LOFS) for a particular class of the causal factor of landslide and subsequently calculated the weight of each factor of landslide to finally generate Landslide Susceptible Index (LSI) in GIS platform. This has been reclassified into five zones using natural break criteria.
The accuracy of this map was verified by using the Success Rate Curve (SRC) and Predication Rate Curve (PRC) exhibiting the Area Under Curve (AUC) for SRC as 0.75 and for PRC as 0.70 indicating a good correlation between different landslide susceptible zones and the occurrence of landslides.
The study could help initiate a large scale landslide hazard, risk, and vulnerability assessment (HRVA) of the hilly townships in different parts of India.
(Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12040-020-01428-7)
Figure - Landslide susceptible map of the Mussoorie Township and its surrounding areas

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اتراکھنڈ ہمالیہ میں مسوری اور اس کے مضافاتی علاقوں میں تودے گرنے کے اثرات کا جائزہ
مطالعہ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اس خطے میں 15 فیصد علاقہ بڑے پیمانے پر تودے گرنے سے متاثر ہوسکتا ہے
31 AUG 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31/اگست 2020، اکثر پہاڑی شہروں کی طرح اتراکھنڈ میں مقبول ہل اسٹیشن مسوری میں بہت سی جگہ تودے گرنے کے واقعات ہوئے ہیں ،جو شائد ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں وسیع اضافے کا نتیجہ ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی اس تباہی کے باعث سائنس دانوں کو مسوری اوراس کے مضافاتی علاقوں میں تودے گرنے کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے مجبور کیا ہے، جس میں سامنے آیا ہے کہ اس خطے کا 15 فیصد حصہ بڑے پیمانے پر تودے گرنے کے واقعات سے متاثر ہوسکتا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کے تحت ہمالیائی جیولوجی کے واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( ڈبلیو آئی ایس جی) نے مسوری اور اس کے مضافات میں مطالعہ کیا ہے ، جس میں نشیبی ہمالیہ میں 84 مربع کلو میٹر کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، انہیں پتہ چلا کہ علاقے کا اکثر حصہ بڑے پیمانے پر تودے گرنے سے متاثر علاقے بن گئے ہیں، جو کہ بھٹاگھاٹ، جورج ایورسٹ ، کیمپٹی فال، کھٹا پانی، لائبریری روڈ، گلوگیدھر اور ہاتھی پاؤں علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، نیز یہ بڑے پیمانے پر ٹوٹے ہوئے کرول چونا پتھر سے ڈھکے ہوئے ہیں، جن میں 60 ڈگری کا ڈھال وضع ہورہا ہے۔
لینڈ سلائڈ سسپٹیبلیٹی میپنگ (ایل ایس ایم) اراضی نظام سائنس کے جریدے میں شائع ہوئی ہے، جس میں یہ بھی دکھا یا گیا ہے کہ تقریبا 29 فیصد علاقہ درمیانی درجے کے تودے گرنے کے زون میں، جبکہ 56 فیصد علاقہ کم سے بہت کم درجے کے تودے گرنے کے زون میں آتا ہے۔
ڈبلیو آئی ایس جی کے تحقیق کاروں نے ہمہ رُخی اعداد ی یول کوایفی شینٹ (وائی سی) طریقے کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے مطالعہ کیا ہے، جس میں جغرافیائی معلوماتی نظام (جی آئی ایس) اور اعلی ریزولوشن والی سٹیلائٹ تصاویر کا بھی استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
ان کے مطالعے کے مطابق مطالعہ شدہ علاقے میں تودے گرنے سے ہونے والے ممکنہ اثرات میں پتھر ٹوٹ کر گرنے، لینڈیوز- لینڈ کوور (ایل یو ایل سی)، ڈھال پیدا کرنے، رخنہ پڑنے، سڑک پر آمد و رفت میں خلل پڑنے وغیرہ جیسے اثرات ہوسکتے ہیں۔ ڈبلیو آئی ایس جی ٹیم نے تودے گرنے کے واقعات کا حمایتی اسکور (ایل او ایف ایس) حاصل کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد تودے گرنے کے اثرات کے زمرے اور اس کے بعد تودے گرنے کے ہر ایک عنصر کے حجم کا جائزہ لینا ہے، تاکہ جی آئی ایس پلیٹ فارم میں لینڈ سلائڈ سسپیکٹیبل انڈیکس (ایل ایس آئی) وضع کیا جاسکے۔ قدرتی تفریقی زمروں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسے دوبارہ پانچ زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
کامیابی کی شرح کا گراف (ایس آر سی) اور پیش گوئی کی شرح کا گر اف (پی آر سی) استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس میپ کی درستگی کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے، جس میں 0.75 کے طور پر ایس آر سی کے لئے اور 0.70 کے طور پر پی آر سی کے لئے کروو کے تحت علاقہ (اے یوسی) ظاہر کیا گیا ہے، جو یہ عندیہ دیتا ہے کہ تودے گرنے سے متاثر زونوں اور تودے گرنے کے واقعات کے درمیان ایک اچھا تال میل ہے۔
اس مطالعے سے ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں میں پہاڑی شہروں میں تودے گرنے کے نقصانات، خطرات اور اس کے کمزور ہونے کے جائزے (ایچ آر وی اے)اور احتیاطی اقدامات کی شروعات کی جاسکتی ہے۔
(اشاعتی لنک: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12040-020-01428-7)
(تصویر:مسوری شہر اور اس کے مضافاتی علاقوں کا لینڈ سلائڈ سسٹیبل میپ)