உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கோவிட-19 நோய்த் தோற்று மற்றும் அதன் கட்டுப்பாடு குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலாளரும் சுகாதாரம் குடும்பநலத் துறைச் செயலாளரும் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டனர்
29 AUG 2020 8:17PM by PIB Chennai
யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களான புதுச்சேரி, லக்ஷதீப், அந்தமான் & நிகோபார், தாதர்& நாகர் ஹவேலி, டாமன் & டியூ ஆகியவற்றில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று மற்றும் அதன் கட்டுப்பாடு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து 29.08.2020 அன்று காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலாளரும் சுகாதாரம் குடும்பநலத் துறைச் செயலாளரும் கூட்டாக ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டனர். அப்போது
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகங்களின்
உயர் அதிகாரிகள் உடன் இருந்தனர்.
இந்த யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கோவிட்-19 சோதனைகள், கோவிட்-19 உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட நபர்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் சிகிச்சைகள், அவர்களைத் தனிமைப் படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள், மருத்துவ அடிப்படை வசதி
மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள், இணைமருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் நிலவரம் போன்றவை குறித்து சம்பந்தமான நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள், மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள், இணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் கோவிட்-19 கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த பணி நிலவர
நிர்வாகத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலாளரும் சுகாதாரம் குடும்பநலத் துறைச் செயலாளரும் இந்த
யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்கள்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary and Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) review measures for containing spread of COVID-19 infection in the Union Territories
29 AUG 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary and Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) jointly reviewed the measures for containing spread of COVID-19 infection in the Union Territories of Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, in a meeting held on 29.08.2020 through Video Conferencing. Senior officers of MHA, MoHFW and these UTs were present.
The senior officers ofthese UTs, briefed the Union Home Secretary about steps taken by them for testing. management of COVID positive cases, isolation of COVID positive cases, availability of health infrastructure/medical personnel, para-medical staff, etc.
The Union Home Secretary as well as Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare asked senior officers of all these UTs to ensure that the administrative officers, medical professionals, para-medical staff and other people associated with containing spread of COVID-19 infection and management of COVID-19 situation work in close tandem.
The Union Territories were advised to ramp up COVID testing facilities; maintain effective surveillance for early identification of COVID positive cases; effective contact tracing; augmenting house to house surveillance by medical/para-medical teams; better monitoring of home isolation cases; clear demarcation and enforcement of containment measures in the Containment Zones; augment health infrastructure like beds, oxygenated beds, ventilators, ICU beds, ambulances, etc., as per number of projected cases; generate public awareness about preventive steps and personal hygiene. The UTs were also advised to ensure enforcement of precautionary measures like maintaining social distancing, sanitization, wearing of masks, etc.