امور داخلہ کی وزارت
‘‘بھارت معیشت اور آفات کے خطرے کے بندوبست کے معاملے میں مستقبل کے عالمی سیاسی فریم ورم میں ایک قائدانہ رول ادا کرےگا’’: وزیر مملکت ( امور داخلہ) جناب نتیہ نند رائے
جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آفات کے خطرے کے بندوبست سے متعلق وزیراعظم کے ایجنڈے کو فروغ دینے کے سہ روزہ بین الاقوامی پروگرام کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
29 AUG 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اگست 2020، جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت معیشت اور آفات کے خطرے کے بندوبست (ڈی آر ایم) کے معاملے میں مستقبل کے عالمی سیاسی فریم ورم میں ایک قائدانہ رول ادا کرےگا۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر ایم کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے معروف دس نکاتی ایجنڈے کے جوش و جذبے اور وژن کی تصدیق کی اور کہا کہ اس ایجنڈے کا پانچواں نکتے یعنی سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ کے علاوہ چھٹے نکتے یعنی آفات سے متعلقہ معاملات پر کام کرنے کے لئے یونیورسٹیوں کا ایک نیٹ ورک تیار کرنے سے آب و ہوا کے خطرے کا بندوبست کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جمعرات 27 اگست 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ (این آئی ڈی ایم) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ بین الاقوامی سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کانفرنس کے اختتامی پروگرام کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے جناب رائے نے ملک کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا مقصد آخری میل کی کنکٹی وٹی اور ملک کے ہر ضرورت مند شخص تک پہنچنا ہونا چاہیے۔
ہمارے ملک کی آفات کا مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت سے متعلق کئی حل طلب اور اہم ترین سوالوں کے حل کے بارے میں مل کر سوچنے ، مل کر بولنے اور حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے اور وزیراعظم کے وژن کے مطابق سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی ایپلی کیشنز کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بہترین دماغوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کی این آئی ڈی ایم اور ڈی ایس ٹی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب رائے نےکہا کہ اس سہ روزہ کانفرنس کے نتائج اور سفارشات کو آنے والے وقت میں حقیقت کا جامہ پہنایا جانا چاہیے۔
Description: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\11bab68d-9754-4b28-b72a-a307a19f104a.jpg Description: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\1bf6d7b6-35fb-4909-bba4-67d33234c349.jpg Description: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\14c7e90f-f65c-4eb0-afeb-a7ee9bc8f41b.jpg
کانفرنس کے کنوینر این آئی ڈی ایم کی ای سی ڈی آر ایم کے سربراہ پروفیسر انل کے گپتا نے کانفرنس کا خلاصہ پیش کیا اور زیر غور اہم معاملات کا ذکر کیا۔ این آئی ڈی ایم کے ایکزیکیوٹیو ڈائرکٹر میجر جنرل منوج کمار جندل نے آفات ، آب و ہوا اور ترقی کے ابھرتے ہوئے معاملوں میں اس تقریب کی موزونیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت) ڈاکٹر جگمیٹ ٹکپا نے حکومت اور غیر سرکاری ملک میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کو معقول بنانے (سی سی اے) اور ڈی آر آر کے واسطے کام کرنے کے لئے حکومت اور غیر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو ایک دوسرے کے تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈی ایم) جناب سنجیو جندل نے ملک میں موجود آفات کے بندوست کے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم اور بحران کے وقت میں اس کے متنوع رول کے بارے میں حمایت اور عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
اس کانفرنس کے افتتاح اجلاس سے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 25 اگست 2020 کو خطاب کیا تھا۔ یو جی سی کے سابق سکریٹری اور ڈی ایس ٹی کے مشیر ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرنے والی کمیٹی کے صدر کی حیثیت سے آفات کو برداشت کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مربوط کرنے اور ملک میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے سائنس کو کام میں لانے اور پالیسی کے عمل میں استعمال کرنے اور ادارہ جاتی استحکام کی ضروررت پر زور دیا۔ ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری آشوتوش شرما نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر کلیدی کلیدی خطبہ دیا جبکہ این ڈی ایم اے کے سکریٹری جناب جی وی وی سرما نے خصوصی خطبہ دیا۔این ڈی ایم اے کے رکن جناب کمل کشور نے موثر نتائج کے لئے تحقیقی معاملات کی مختلف جہتوں کے تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس پروگرام میں بھارت بھر کے اور 10 سے زیادہ ممالک کے ماہرین ، سرکاری افسران ، ایس اینڈ ٹی کی ممتاز شخصیتوں، پالیسی پلانرز، نافذ کرنے والوں اور پریکٹشنرز نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
“India will play a leading role in the future global political framework in terms of economy and Disaster Risk Management”: MoS (Home) Shri Nityanand Rai
Shri Rai addressed Valedictory Session of the 3-Day International Programme on promoting Prime Minister’s Agenda on Disaster Risk Management
29 AUG 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai has said that India will play a leading role in the future global political framework in terms of economy and Disaster Risk Management (DRM). He corroborated the enthusiasm and vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi through his famous 10 point agenda for DRM and maintained that Item 5 of the agenda i.e. Leveraging S&T, besides Item 6 - Develop a network of universities to work on disaster-related issues cater to the Climate Risk Management.
Presiding over the Valedictory Programme of the International Science & Technology Conference organized by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) and Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, on Thursday, 27th August 2020, through Video Conferencing, Shri Rai expressed faith in the S&T talent in our country and said that the motive of S&T should be to reach to the last mile connectivity and every needy person in our motherland.
Lauding the efforts of NIDM and DST for bringing best minds together at one platform to think together, speak together and arrive at solutions of various looming and burning questions pertaining to disaster resiliency of our country and to foster science and technology applications towards the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Rai said that the outcomes and recommendations of the 3-day conference should be given the shape of reality in times to come.
Description: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\1bf6d7b6-35fb-4909-bba4-67d33234c349.jpgDescription: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\11bab68d-9754-4b28-b72a-a307a19f104a.jpgDescription: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\14c7e90f-f65c-4eb0-afeb-a7ee9bc8f41b.jpg
Convenor of the Conference, Professor Anil K. Gupta, HoD, ECDRM Division, NIDM presented a summary of the conference and enumerated the key takeaways. Executive Director NIDM, Major General Manoj Kumar Bindal highlighted the relevance of this event in the emerging contexts of disasters, climate and development. Dr. Jigmet Takpa, Joint Secretary (MoEF&CC) emphasized upon the need for synergy and collaboration between Government and Non Government agencies working for Climate Change Adaptation (CCA) and DRR in the country. Shri Sanjeev Jindal, JS (DM) expressed solidarity and determination of the Disaster Management Institutional Mechanism prevalent in the country and its diverse roles at times of crisis.
The Inaugural session of the conference on August 25, 2020 was addressed by the Minister for S&T and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan. The international programme was organized under the Climate Adaptive Planning Project supported by the Department of Science and Technology. Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Former Secretary UGC, and Advisor, DST, GOI, as the chair of the organizing committee highlighted the need of institutional strengthening and research focused science application and integration to policy process for integrating disaster resilience and to cope with challenges of climate change in the country. Secretary DST, Dr Ashutosh Sharma, delivered the Keynote Address, as the Special Guest, while Secretary NDMA, Shri G V V Sarma gave a special address, highlighting the science innovation and science cooperation initiatives by DST for climate and disaster resilience. Member NDMA, Shri Kamal Kishore, in his remarks focused on the need of coordination of various dimensions of research domains for effective outcomes.
Programme was attended by experts, Government officers, S&T luminaries, Policy Planners, Implementers and Practitioners from across India and also from more than 10 countries.