Ministry of Home Affairs
“India will play a leading role in the future global political framework in terms of economy and Disaster Risk Management”: MoS (Home) Shri Nityanand Rai
Shri Rai addressed Valedictory Session of the 3-Day International Programme on promoting Prime Minister’s Agenda on Disaster Risk Management
29 AUG 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai has said that India will play a leading role in the future global political framework in terms of economy and Disaster Risk Management (DRM). He corroborated the enthusiasm and vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi through his famous 10 point agenda for DRM and maintained that Item 5 of the agenda i.e. Leveraging S&T, besides Item 6 - Develop a network of universities to work on disaster-related issues cater to the Climate Risk Management.
Presiding over the Valedictory Programme of the International Science & Technology Conference organized by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) and Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, on Thursday, 27th August 2020, through Video Conferencing, Shri Rai expressed faith in the S&T talent in our country and said that the motive of S&T should be to reach to the last mile connectivity and every needy person in our motherland.
Lauding the efforts of NIDM and DST for bringing best minds together at one platform to think together, speak together and arrive at solutions of various looming and burning questions pertaining to disaster resiliency of our country and to foster science and technology applications towards the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Rai said that the outcomes and recommendations of the 3-day conference should be given the shape of reality in times to come.
Description: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\1bf6d7b6-35fb-4909-bba4-67d33234c349.jpgDescription: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\11bab68d-9754-4b28-b72a-a307a19f104a.jpgDescription: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\14c7e90f-f65c-4eb0-afeb-a7ee9bc8f41b.jpg
Convenor of the Conference, Professor Anil K. Gupta, HoD, ECDRM Division, NIDM presented a summary of the conference and enumerated the key takeaways. Executive Director NIDM, Major General Manoj Kumar Bindal highlighted the relevance of this event in the emerging contexts of disasters, climate and development. Dr. Jigmet Takpa, Joint Secretary (MoEF&CC) emphasized upon the need for synergy and collaboration between Government and Non Government agencies working for Climate Change Adaptation (CCA) and DRR in the country. Shri Sanjeev Jindal, JS (DM) expressed solidarity and determination of the Disaster Management Institutional Mechanism prevalent in the country and its diverse roles at times of crisis.
The Inaugural session of the conference on August 25, 2020 was addressed by the Minister for S&T and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan. The international programme was organized under the Climate Adaptive Planning Project supported by the Department of Science and Technology. Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Former Secretary UGC, and Advisor, DST, GOI, as the chair of the organizing committee highlighted the need of institutional strengthening and research focused science application and integration to policy process for integrating disaster resilience and to cope with challenges of climate change in the country. Secretary DST, Dr Ashutosh Sharma, delivered the Keynote Address, as the Special Guest, while Secretary NDMA, Shri G V V Sarma gave a special address, highlighting the science innovation and science cooperation initiatives by DST for climate and disaster resilience. Member NDMA, Shri Kamal Kishore, in his remarks focused on the need of coordination of various dimensions of research domains for effective outcomes.
Programme was attended by experts, Government officers, S&T luminaries, Policy Planners, Implementers and Practitioners from across India and also from more than 10 countries.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“ਭਾਰਤ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਿਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ”: ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਗ੍ਰਹਿ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਇ ਨੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ' ਤੇ 3-ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
29 AUG 2020 11:17AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਡੀਆਰਐਮ) ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਫ਼੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡੀਆਰਐਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ 10 ਨੁਕਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ 5ਵੇਂ ਨੁਕਤੇ ਯਾਨੀ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਐਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 6ਵੇਂ ਨੁਕਤੇ - ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਜੋਖਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ 27 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਦਿਨ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਐਨਆਈਡੀਐਮ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐਸਟੀ), ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਐਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਦਾ ਮਨੋਰਥ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਾਤ ਭੂਮੀ 'ਤੇ ਹਰ ਇਕ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਨਆਈਡੀਐਮ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਬੇਹਤਰੀਨ ਦਿਮਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਸੋਚਣ, ਇਕੱਠੇ ਬੋਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਚਲੰਤ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
Description: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\1bf6d7b6-35fb-4909-bba4-67d33234c349.jpgDescription: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\11bab68d-9754-4b28-b72a-a307a19f104a.jpgDescription: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\14c7e90f-f65c-4eb0-afeb-a7ee9bc8f41b.jpg
ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਕਨਵੀਨਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੇ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਮੁਖੀ, ਈਸੀਡੀਆਰਐਮ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ, ਐਨਆਈਡੀਐਮ ਨੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਐਨਆਈਡੀਐਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਿੰਦਲ ਨੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ, ਮੌਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਸਾਰਥਕਤਾ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਗਮੇਟ ਟਕਪਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੱਕਤਰ (ਐਮਓਈਐਫ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਮੌਸਮ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ (ਸੀਸੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਡੀਆਰਆਰ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਜਿੰਦਲ, ਜੇਐਸ (ਡੀਐਮ) ਨੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 25 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਐਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਡਾ. ਅਖਿਲੇਸ਼ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਡੀਐਸਟੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਸੱਕਤਰ ਡੀਐਸਟੀ ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਐਨਡੀਐਮਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਡੀਐਸਟੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਐਨਡੀਐਮਏ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਮਲ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ 10 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਐਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਬੁਧੀਜੀਵੀਆਂ ,ਨੀਤੀ ਘਾੜਿਆਂ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।