Ministry of Home Affairs
“India will play a leading role in the future global political framework in terms of economy and Disaster Risk Management”: MoS (Home) Shri Nityanand Rai
Shri Rai addressed Valedictory Session of the 3-Day International Programme on promoting Prime Minister’s Agenda on Disaster Risk Management
29 AUG 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai has said that India will play a leading role in the future global political framework in terms of economy and Disaster Risk Management (DRM). He corroborated the enthusiasm and vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi through his famous 10 point agenda for DRM and maintained that Item 5 of the agenda i.e. Leveraging S&T, besides Item 6 - Develop a network of universities to work on disaster-related issues cater to the Climate Risk Management.
Presiding over the Valedictory Programme of the International Science & Technology Conference organized by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) and Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, on Thursday, 27th August 2020, through Video Conferencing, Shri Rai expressed faith in the S&T talent in our country and said that the motive of S&T should be to reach to the last mile connectivity and every needy person in our motherland.
Lauding the efforts of NIDM and DST for bringing best minds together at one platform to think together, speak together and arrive at solutions of various looming and burning questions pertaining to disaster resiliency of our country and to foster science and technology applications towards the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Rai said that the outcomes and recommendations of the 3-day conference should be given the shape of reality in times to come.
Description: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\1bf6d7b6-35fb-4909-bba4-67d33234c349.jpgDescription: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\11bab68d-9754-4b28-b72a-a307a19f104a.jpgDescription: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\14c7e90f-f65c-4eb0-afeb-a7ee9bc8f41b.jpg
Convenor of the Conference, Professor Anil K. Gupta, HoD, ECDRM Division, NIDM presented a summary of the conference and enumerated the key takeaways. Executive Director NIDM, Major General Manoj Kumar Bindal highlighted the relevance of this event in the emerging contexts of disasters, climate and development. Dr. Jigmet Takpa, Joint Secretary (MoEF&CC) emphasized upon the need for synergy and collaboration between Government and Non Government agencies working for Climate Change Adaptation (CCA) and DRR in the country. Shri Sanjeev Jindal, JS (DM) expressed solidarity and determination of the Disaster Management Institutional Mechanism prevalent in the country and its diverse roles at times of crisis.
The Inaugural session of the conference on August 25, 2020 was addressed by the Minister for S&T and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan. The international programme was organized under the Climate Adaptive Planning Project supported by the Department of Science and Technology. Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Former Secretary UGC, and Advisor, DST, GOI, as the chair of the organizing committee highlighted the need of institutional strengthening and research focused science application and integration to policy process for integrating disaster resilience and to cope with challenges of climate change in the country. Secretary DST, Dr Ashutosh Sharma, delivered the Keynote Address, as the Special Guest, while Secretary NDMA, Shri G V V Sarma gave a special address, highlighting the science innovation and science cooperation initiatives by DST for climate and disaster resilience. Member NDMA, Shri Kamal Kishore, in his remarks focused on the need of coordination of various dimensions of research domains for effective outcomes.
Programme was attended by experts, Government officers, S&T luminaries, Policy Planners, Implementers and Practitioners from across India and also from more than 10 countries.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, విపత్తు నష్ట నిర్వహణ పరంగా భవిష్యత్ ప్రపంచ రాజకీయ చట్రంలో భారతదేశం ప్రముఖ పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది": కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద్ రాయ్
విపత్తు ప్రమాద నిర్వహణపై ప్రధానమంత్రి ఎజెండాను ప్రజలలోకి తీసుకెళ్లే ఉద్దేశంతో నిర్వహించిన 3 రోజుల అంతర్జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం ముగింపు సమావేశంలో శ్రీ రాయ్ ప్రసంగించారు.
29 AUG 2020 11:17AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక, విపత్తు నష్ట నివారణ (డిఆర్ఎం) పరంగా విశ్వ రాజకీయ వ్యవస్థలో భారత్ ప్రముఖ పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద రాయ్ తెలిపారు. ఉత్సాహవంతమైన, దార్శనికతతో కూడిన ప్రధాన శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ డిఆర్ఎం కి సంబంధించిన 10 సూత్రాల అజెండాను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. శాస్త్ర సాంకేతికత వల్ల చేకూరే లాభాన్ని వినియోగించుకుంటూనే, వాతావరణ నష్ట నివారణ కు మూలమైన విపత్తు సంబంధిత సమస్యల విషయంలో కలిసి పనిచేసేందుకు విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలతో ఒక నెట్‌వర్క్ ను అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. మన మాతృభూమిలో చిట్టచివరి వరకు అనుసంధానమైన మైలురాయి వరకు శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక ఫలాలు అందేలా నైపుణ్యాలను ప్రోత్సహించాలని కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాయ్ అన్నారు. శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక వ్యవహారాల శాఖ (డిఎస్టి), జాతీయ విపత్తు నివారణ సంస్థ (ఎన్ఐడిఎం) ఆగస్టు 27న వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా నిర్వహించిన అంతర్జాతీయ సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ముగింపు కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు.
ఉత్తమ మేధస్సు ఉన్న వారినందరిని ఒకే వేదికపైకి తీసుకురావడం శుభపరిణామమని ఎన్ఐడిఎం, డిఎస్టి ని అయన ప్రసంశించారు. మూడు రోజుల సదస్సులో ఆవిష్కరించిన అంశాలను భవిష్యత్ దేశ ప్రయోజనాలకు ఉపయోగపడే కార్యాచరణను రూపొందించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
Description: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\1bf6d7b6-35fb-4909-bba4-67d33234c349.jpgDescription: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\11bab68d-9754-4b28-b72a-a307a19f104a.jpgDescription: C:\Users\AK\Desktop\14c7e90f-f65c-4eb0-afeb-a7ee9bc8f41b.jpg
కాన్ఫరెన్స్ కన్వీనర్, ఎన్ఐడిఎం ఇసిడిఆర్ఎం డివిజన్ అధిపతి ప్రొఫెసర్ అనిల్ కె. గుప్తా- సమావేశం సారాంశాన్ని వివరించారు. ఎన్ఐడిఎమ్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ మేజర్ జనరల్ మనోజ్ కుమార్ బిందాల్ మాట్లాడుతూ విపత్తులు, వాతావరణం, అభివృద్ధి కి సంబంధించిన పరిణామాలు నేపథ్యంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఔచిత్యాన్ని ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. దేశంలో వాతావరణ మార్పుల అనుసరణ (సిసిఎ), డిఆర్ఆర్ కోసం పనిచేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రభుత్వేతర సంస్థల మధ్య సినర్జీ, సహకారం అవసరాన్ని జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ (మోఇఎఫ్ & సిసి) డాక్టర్ జిగ్మెట్ తక్పా నొక్కిచెప్పారు. శ్రీ సంజీవ్ జిందాల్, జెఎస్ (డిఎం) దేశంలో ప్రబలంగా ఉన్న విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థాగత యంత్రాంగం, సంక్షోభ సమయాల్లో అనుసరిస్తున్న పాత్ర పట్ల సంఘీభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ నెల 25న జరిగిన ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక వ్యవహారాలు, ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖల మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హార్ష్ వర్ధన్ ప్రసంగించారు. కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ సలహాదారుడు, యూజీసీ మాజీ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అఖిలేష్ గుప్త, డిఎస్టి కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ, ఎన్డిఎంఏ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ జి.వి.వి.శర్మ, సభ్యుడు శ్రీ కమల్ కిషోర్ ఈ సందర్బంగా ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగంలో ప్రముఖులు, ఆలోచనాపరులు, ప్రణాళిక రూపకర్తలు దాదాపు 10 దేశాల నుండి పాల్గొన్నారు.