Ministry of Finance
DEA holds Sustainable Finance Collaborative consultation with UNDP
28 AUG 2020 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, in collaboration with the United Nations Development Programme India launched the Sustainable Finance Collaborative on 26th August 2020. The consultation was held on 26th, 27th and 28th August over virtual platform which brought forth thematic discussions around some key aspects of Sustainable Finance.
The Collaborative saw a host of thematic discussions centred around the broad scope of Sustainable Finance architecture in India. It included dialogues on critical elements such as the barriers to deploying new and innovative financing such as impact investing, role of blended finance instruments, green finance instruments for sustainable development, need for taxonomy of environmentally sustainable activities, sustainability related disclosures by corporates, and preparing the financial sector for the risks posed by climate change and other environmental and social issues.
Around 220 delegates representing different ministries and departments of Government of India, Indian financial sector regulators, Multilateral Development Banks, bilateral partner agencies, UN entities, financial institutions, impact and commercial investors, corporates, industry associations, Civil Society Organizations and academia participated in the dialogue.
The Collaborative provided valuable insights and tangible recommendations that would be helpful in developing a Sustainable Finance framework/roadmap for India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीईए ने यूएनडीपी के साथ मिलकर सतत वित्‍तीय सहयोगात्मक परामर्श शुरू किया
28 AUG 2020 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) ने भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) के सहयोग से 26 अगस्त, 2020 को सस्टेनेबल फाइनैंस कोलैबोरेटिव यानी सतत वित्तीय सहयोगात्मक परामर्श को शुरू किया। इस परामर्श कार्यक्रम को 26, 27 और 28 अगस्त को वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित किया गया जो सस्टेनेबल फाइनैंस के प्रमुख पहलुओं के बारे में विषयगत चर्चा को सामने लाया।
सहयोगात्मक परामर्श के तहत भारत में सस्टेनेबल फाइनैंस के व्यापक दायरे पर केंद्रित विषयगत चर्चा आयोजित की गई। इसमें कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर परिचर्चा की गई जैसे नवोन्मेषी वित्तपोषण की बाधाएं जैसे इम्पैक्ट इन्वेस्टमेंट, मिश्रित वित्तीय साधनों की भूमिका, सतत विकास के लिए नए वित्त साधन, पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्थायी गतिविधियों के वर्गीकरण की आवश्यकता, कंपनियों द्वारा खुलासे में निरंतरता और जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं अन्य सामाजिक व पर्यावरण संबंधी समस्याओं के कारण पैदा होने वाले जोखिमों के लिए वित्तीय क्षेत्र की तैयारी।
इस सहयोगात्मक परामर्श में लगभग 220 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया जिसमें भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों, भारतीय वित्तीय क्षेत्र के नियामकों, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों, द्विपक्षीय साझेदार एजेंसियों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की संस्थाओं, वित्तीय संस्थानों, प्रभावकारी एवं वाणिज्यिक निवेशकों, कॉरपोरेट्स, उद्योग संगठनों, सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों और शिक्षा क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
इस सहयोगात्मक परामर्श ने बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि और वास्तविक सिफारिश करने में मदद की जो भारत के लिए एक सतत वित्तीय ढांचा/ रूपरेखा तैयार करने में सहायक होगी।