Ministry of Finance
DEA holds Sustainable Finance Collaborative consultation with UNDP
28 AUG 2020 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, in collaboration with the United Nations Development Programme India launched the Sustainable Finance Collaborative on 26th August 2020. The consultation was held on 26th, 27th and 28th August over virtual platform which brought forth thematic discussions around some key aspects of Sustainable Finance.
The Collaborative saw a host of thematic discussions centred around the broad scope of Sustainable Finance architecture in India. It included dialogues on critical elements such as the barriers to deploying new and innovative financing such as impact investing, role of blended finance instruments, green finance instruments for sustainable development, need for taxonomy of environmentally sustainable activities, sustainability related disclosures by corporates, and preparing the financial sector for the risks posed by climate change and other environmental and social issues.
Around 220 delegates representing different ministries and departments of Government of India, Indian financial sector regulators, Multilateral Development Banks, bilateral partner agencies, UN entities, financial institutions, impact and commercial investors, corporates, industry associations, Civil Society Organizations and academia participated in the dialogue.
The Collaborative provided valuable insights and tangible recommendations that would be helpful in developing a Sustainable Finance framework/roadmap for India.

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی امور کے محکمے نے یو این ڈی پی کے ساتھ پائیدار مالیاتی تعاون کے بارے میں ایک مشاورتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
28 AUG 2020 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 اگست 2020، حکومت ہند کے وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ای اے) نے 26 اگست 2020 کو بھارت میں اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) کے تعاون سے پائیدار مالیاتی تعاون کا آغاز کیا۔اس سلسلے میں مشاورتی میٹنگ ووچوول پلیٹ پر 26، 27 اور 28 اگست کو منعقد کی گئی جس میں پائیدار مالیات کے کچھ کلیدی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بات چیت کی گئی۔
باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ مختلف موضوعاتی معاملات پر بات چیت ہوئی جن میں بھارت میں پائیدار مالیات کی تعمیر کے وسیع امکانات پر غور کیا گیا۔ ان میں نئی اور اختراعی فائننسنگ کے نفاذ کی رکاوٹوں مثلاً امپیکٹ انویسٹنگ بلینڈڈ فائنس اسٹرومینٹ کے رول پائیدار ترقی کے لئے گرین فائننس اسٹرومیٹ ، ماحولیاتی پائیدار سرگرمیوں کی درجہ بندی کی ضرورت ، کارپوریٹ کے ذریعہ پائیداری سے متعلق انکشافات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ماحولیاتی اور سماجی معاملات سے درپیش خطرات کے لئے مالیاتی شعبے کو تیار کرنے جیسے اہم معاملات پر بات چیت شامل ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں ، ہندوستانی مالیاتی شعبے کے ریگولیٹر ز ، ملٹی لیٹرل ڈیولپمنٹ بینکوں، دو طرفہ شراکت دار ایجنسیوں، اقوام متحدہ کے اداروں ، مالیاتی اداروں، امپیکٹ اور کمرشیل سرمایہ کاروں ، کارپوریٹس صنعتی ایسو سی ایشنوں ، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں اور تعلیم کے شعبے کی نمائندگی کرنے والے تقریباً 220 مندوبین نےبات چیت میں شرکت کی۔