Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to virtually confer the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2020 on National Sports Day tomorrow
28 AUG 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind will virtually confer the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2020 on the occasion of National Sports Day tomorrow. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju, President of the Indian Olympic Association Shri Narendra Dhruv Batra and several other dignitaries will attend the ceremony from Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. 65 awardees are expected to attend the ceremony. The awardees will attend the ceremony from various places across the country - Bengaluru, Pune, Sonepat, Chandigarh, Kolkata, Lucknow, Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Hyderabad and Itanagar. The Ceremony will be launched at 11 AM on 29 August 2020. The event will be telecast live on Doordarshan and streamed live on https://webcast.gov.in/myas/sportsawards/.
Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years preceding the award ; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years; Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events; Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar is given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy. In addition to these Sports Awards, the spirit of adventure among the people of the country is recognized by bestowing the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award. In a first-ever endeavour, the first National Sports and Adventure Award 2020 is being conducted virtually on 29 August 2020.
The sports personalities are pleased that the awards ceremony is taking place amid the pandemic, in this virtual way.
“I am very happy that the awards ceremony is taking place during the National Sports Day in spite of the Covid situation. The Sports Authority of India has taken a very positive decision to host the ceremony virtually despite all odds,” mentioned para-athlete Sandeep Chaudhary, one of the Arjuna Award recipients.
Table Tennis player Manika Batra will receive the prestigious Khel Ratna Award, two years after receiving the Arjuna from the President. “We have to accept the fact that the pandemic has brought life to a standstill but I am no less excited about this ceremony,” said the star paddler.
Kuldeep Handoo, National Wushu team coach and a recipient of the Dronacharya award praised the organizers for conducting the ceremony with finesse. “I salute Kiren Rijiju sir that even during such a time, a well-arranged function is being conducted. When I was in the dress rehearsal, it seemed very simple but it definitely is not easy to organize with such technical accuracy. Connecting all the awards winners online from various States of the country with the President is definitely a tedious work. Hats off to the team working behind it!” the J&K based coach stated.
Assam pugilist and upcoming superstar of Indian boxing, Lovlina Borgohain, meanwhile is looking forward to getting a photo clicked with the President of India after the situation becomes normal. “I’m looking forward to winning a medal at the Olympics and this will definitely fulfill my aim of getting a photo clicked with the President of India!” Lovlina mentioned.
Every year on August 29, India celebrates its National sports day. The day is celebrated to honour the legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand.The YAS Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju will offer tributes to Major Dhyan Chand at Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi tomorrow in the morning before the awards function.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद कल वर्चुअल माध्यम से प्रदान करेंगे राष्ट्रीय खेल एवं साहसिक पुरस्कार 2020
28 AUG 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद 29 अगस्त, 2020 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय खेल एवं साहसिक पुरस्कार, 2020 प्रदान करेंगे। विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में होने वाले इस समारोह में केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजीजू, इंडियिन ओलम्पिक एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष श्री नरेंद्र ध्रुव बत्रा और कई अन्य गणमान्य नागरिक भाग लेंगे। समारोह में 65 पुरस्कार विजेताओं के भाग लेने का अनुमान है। समारोह में देश के विभिन्न स्थानों- बंगलुरू, पुणे, सोनीपत, चंडीगढ़, कोलकाता, लखनऊ, दिल्ली, मुंबई, भोपाल, हैदराबाद और इटानगर से पुरस्कार विजेता भाग लेंगे। समारोह का शुभारम्भ 29 अगस्त, 2020 को पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे होगा। इस कार्यक्राम का दूरदर्शन और https://webcast.gov.in/myas/sportsawards/ पर सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
खेलों में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता और पुरस्कार देने के लिए हर साल खेल पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं। पिछले चार साल में खेलों के क्षेत्र में शानदार और उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए राजीव गांधी खेल रत्न पुरस्कार दिया जाता है; चार साल लगातार उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए अर्जुन पुरस्कार दिया जाता है; प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल स्पर्धाओं में पदक विजेताओं को तैयार करने के लिए कोचों को द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार दिया जाता है; खेलों के विकास में जीवन भर योगदान के लिए ध्यान चंद पुरस्कार और खेल के प्रोत्साहन एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष भूमिका निभाने वाले लोगों तथा कॉरपोरेट इकाइयों (निजी एवं सरकारी दोनों) को राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार दिया जाता है। अंतर- विश्वविद्यालयी प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले विश्वविद्यालय को मौलाना अबुल कलाम आजाद ट्रॉफी (एमएकेए) दी जाती है। इस खेल पुरस्कारों के अलावा देश के साहस की भावना रखने वाले लोगों को तेनजिंग नोर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहसिक पुरस्कार देकर सम्मानित किया जाता है। अपनी तरह के पहले प्रयास के क्रम में, राष्ट्रीय खेल एवं साहसिक पुरस्कार, 2020 को पहली बार 29 अगस्त को वर्चुअल रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
खेल जगत से जुड़ी शख्सियतें इस बात से खुश हैं कि महामारी के बीच पुरस्कार समारोह को इस वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेताओं में से एक पैरा एथलीट संदीप चौधरी ने कहा, “मैं बहुत खुश हूं कि कोविड के बावजूद राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के दौरान पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने तमाम मुश्किलों के बावजूद वर्चुअल रूप में समारोह कराने का एक सकारात्मक फैसला लिया है।”
अर्जुन पुरस्कार हासिल करने के दो साल बाद टेबिल टेनिस खिलाड़ी मनिका बत्रा राष्ट्रपति से प्रतिष्ठित खेल रत्न पुरस्कार ग्रहण करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें इस तथ्य को स्वीकार करना है कि महामारी ने हमारे जीवन में एक ठहराव ला दिया है, लेकिन इस समारोह के लिए बिल्कुल भी कम उत्साहित नहीं हूं।”
राष्ट्रीय वुशु टीम के कोच और द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार के विजेता कुलदीप हांडू ने इतनी समझदारी से समारोह कराने के लिए आयोजकों की प्रशंसा की। जेएंडके के कोच ने कहा, “मैं किरेन रिजीजू सर को सलाम करता हूं कि इस वक्त में भी व्यवस्थित तरीके से समारोह आयोजित किया जा रहा है। जब मैं ड्रेस रिहर्सल में था तो यह काफी आसान लग रहा था, लेकिन निश्चित रूप से इस तकनीक सूक्ष्मता के साथ कोई आयोजन करना आसान नहीं होता है। देश के विभिन्न राज्यों से पुरस्कार विजेताओं को राष्ट्रपति से ऑनलाइन जोड़ना निश्चित रूप से एक मुश्किल कार्य थ। इसके पीछे काम करने वाले दल को मेरा सलाम है!”
असम की महिला मुक्केबाज और भारतीय मुक्केबाजी की भावी सुपरस्टार लवलीना बोरगोहेन हालात सामान्य होने के बाद राष्ट्रपति के साथ एक फोटो खिंचाने के लिए खासी उत्साहित नजर आ रही हैं। लवलीना ने कहा, “मैं ओलम्पिक में पदक जीतने की तैयारी कर रही हूं और इससे निश्चित रूप से राष्ट्रपति के साथ फोटो खिंचाने का मेरा लक्ष्य पूरा हो जाएगा।”
हर साल 29 अगस्त को भारत राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस का आयोजन करता है। महान हॉकी खिलाड़ी मेजर ध्यान चंद के सम्मान में इस दिन का आयोजन किया जाता है। वाईएएस मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजीजू पुरस्कार समारोह से पहले कल सुबह नई दिल्ली में ध्यान चंद स्टेडियम में मेजर ध्यान चंद को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।