Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential School teacher selected for National Award to Teachers2020
Ms. Sudha Painuli, Vice Principal, EMRS-Kalsi Dehradun makes it to the list of 47 outstanding teachers this year
28 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
This year’s National Award to Teachers 2020 holds special significance for Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) established under Ministry of Tribal Affairs as it witnessed its first NAT Awardee, Ms. Sudha Painuli, Vice Principal, EMRS-Kalsi, Dehradun, Uttarakhand since its establishment.
Union Ministry of Education (formerly Ministry of Human Resource Development), Department of School Education & Literacy constituted an Independent Jury at National Level to bestow the National Award to Teachers (NAT) for the year 2020. Ms. Sudha Painuli made it to the list of 47 outstanding teachers selected after 3-stage rigorous online transparent process. The most unique features about her expedition constitute innovative experiments like initiative of Eklavya Birthday Garden, Theatre in Education, Eklavya Tribal Museum, Skill Development Workshops, and so on. Her steadfast achievement institutes the efforts of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs made in the right direction creating a fine balance between academic education and all-round development of the tribal students.
Smt. Sudha was congratulated by Minister of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Sh. Arjun Munda who shares, “In reality, it is a huge achievement for EMRS. In the history of Eklavya, it is the first time an EMRS teacher, Smt. Sudha Painuli has been selected for National Award.” Her achievement is a testament of Government’s efforts to provide quality education to tribal students.This achievement will motivatethe entire EMRS teacher fraternity to showcase their excellence in the education field.
EMRS started in the year 1997-98 to impart quality education to ST children in remote areas in order to enable them to avail of opportunities in high and professional educational courses and get employment in various sectors. Across the country, as per census 2011 figures, there are 564 such sub-districts out of which there is an EMRS in 102 sub-districts. In its continuous journey of expansion, 462 new schools have to be opened by the year 2022. As per revised 2018 EMRS Scheme, every block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons, will have an Eklavya Model Residential School by the year 2022. These schools will be on par with Navodaya Vidyalayas and will have special facilities for preserving local art and culture besides providing training in sports and skill development.
As Eklavya Model Residential Schools continue their journey to enable tribal students to pursue quality education, many more triumphs as these in the upcoming times will make the educational expedition worth its while.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय के एक शिक्षक को 'राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2020'
श्रीमती सुधा पेनुली, उप-प्रधानाचार्या, ईएमआरएस-कलसी, देहरादून, उत्तराखंड इस वर्ष 47 उत्कृष्ट शिक्षकों सूची में शामिल
28 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष, प्रथम बार, ईएमआरएस-कलसी, देहरादून, उत्तराखंड की उप-प्रधानाचार्या (वाइस प्रिंसिपल) सुश्री सुधा पेनुली को, 'राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2020' से सम्‍मानित किया जाना जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के लिए विशेष गौरव की बात है।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय (पूर्ववर्ती मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय), स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने वर्ष 2020 के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार (एनएटी) प्रदान को करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक स्वतंत्र निर्णायक मंडल का गठन किया था। श्रीमती सुधा पेनुली को कठोर तीन चरणीय ऑनलाइन पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के बाद 47 उत्कृष्ट शिक्षकों सूची में शामिल किया गया। एकलव्य जन्‍म-दिवस बगिया (बर्थडे गार्डन), शिक्षा में ना्टय मंच, एकलव्य जनजातीय संग्रहालय(ट्राइबल म्यूजियम), कौशल विकास कार्यशालाएं और इसी तरह की पहलें, उनके अभियान के अभिनव प्रयोगों की सबसे अनूठी विशेषताएं हैं। आदिवासी छात्रों के शैक्षणिक विकास और सर्वांगीण विकास के बीच एक अच्छा संतुलन बनाते हुए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के प्रयासों को सही दिशा में ले जाना, उनकी सतत उपलब्धि है।
श्रीमती सुधा पेनुली को माननीय मंत्री, जनजातीय कार्य,श्री अर्जुन मुंडा जी द्वारा बधाई दी गई थी। उन्‍होंने कहा, वास्तव में, यह ईएमआरएस के लिए एक विशेष उपलब्धि है। श्रीमती सुधा पेनुली को एकलव्य के इतिहास में, पहली बार, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है।जनजातीय छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने की दिशा में उनकी यह उपलब्धि, सरकार के प्रयासों का एक प्रमाण है। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अपनी उत्कृष्टता लाने के लिए उनकी यह उपलब्धि, समस्‍त ईएमआरएस शिक्षक बिरादरी को प्रेरित करेगी।
ईएमआरएस की शुरुआत दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजातीय बच्चों को गुणवत्तापरक शिक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्‍य से, वर्ष 1997-98 में की गई थी ताकि वे उच्च और व्यावसायिक शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रमों में अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकें और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रोजगार प्राप्‍त कर सकें। 'जनगणना-2011'के अनुसार, समूचे देश में, 564 ऐसे उप-जिले हैं, जिनमें से 102 उप-जिलों में ईएमआरएस है। इनके विस्तार की सतत-यात्रा में, वर्ष 2022 तक 462 नए स्कूल खोले जाएंगे। वर्ष 2018 की संशोधित ईएमआरएस स्‍कीम के तहत, वर्ष 2022 तक 50% से अधिक अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) आबादी और कम से कम 20,000 जनजातीय व्यक्तियों वाले प्रत्येक ब्लॉक में, एक एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) होगा। ये विद्यालय नवोदय विद्यालयों के समानांतर होंगे और इनमें खेलों और कौशल विकास में प्रशिक्षण के अतिरिक्‍त स्‍थानीय कला और संस्‍कृति के संरक्षण की विशेष सुविधाएं होंगी ।
यदि, एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय जनजातीय छात्रों को गुणवत्तापरक शिक्षा देने की अपनी यह यात्रा इसी प्रकार जारी रखते हैं, तो आने वाले समय में ऐसी कई और उपलब्‍धियां, इस शैक्षिक अभियान को सार्थक बनाएंगी।