Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential School teacher selected for National Award to Teachers2020
Ms. Sudha Painuli, Vice Principal, EMRS-Kalsi Dehradun makes it to the list of 47 outstanding teachers this year
28 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
This year’s National Award to Teachers 2020 holds special significance for Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) established under Ministry of Tribal Affairs as it witnessed its first NAT Awardee, Ms. Sudha Painuli, Vice Principal, EMRS-Kalsi, Dehradun, Uttarakhand since its establishment.
Union Ministry of Education (formerly Ministry of Human Resource Development), Department of School Education & Literacy constituted an Independent Jury at National Level to bestow the National Award to Teachers (NAT) for the year 2020. Ms. Sudha Painuli made it to the list of 47 outstanding teachers selected after 3-stage rigorous online transparent process. The most unique features about her expedition constitute innovative experiments like initiative of Eklavya Birthday Garden, Theatre in Education, Eklavya Tribal Museum, Skill Development Workshops, and so on. Her steadfast achievement institutes the efforts of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs made in the right direction creating a fine balance between academic education and all-round development of the tribal students.
Smt. Sudha was congratulated by Minister of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Sh. Arjun Munda who shares, “In reality, it is a huge achievement for EMRS. In the history of Eklavya, it is the first time an EMRS teacher, Smt. Sudha Painuli has been selected for National Award.” Her achievement is a testament of Government’s efforts to provide quality education to tribal students.This achievement will motivatethe entire EMRS teacher fraternity to showcase their excellence in the education field.
EMRS started in the year 1997-98 to impart quality education to ST children in remote areas in order to enable them to avail of opportunities in high and professional educational courses and get employment in various sectors. Across the country, as per census 2011 figures, there are 564 such sub-districts out of which there is an EMRS in 102 sub-districts. In its continuous journey of expansion, 462 new schools have to be opened by the year 2022. As per revised 2018 EMRS Scheme, every block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons, will have an Eklavya Model Residential School by the year 2022. These schools will be on par with Navodaya Vidyalayas and will have special facilities for preserving local art and culture besides providing training in sports and skill development.
As Eklavya Model Residential Schools continue their journey to enable tribal students to pursue quality education, many more triumphs as these in the upcoming times will make the educational expedition worth its while.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉపాధ్యాయులకు అందించే జాతీయ అవార్డు 2020గాను ఎంపికైన ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ ఆశ్రమ పాఠశాల ఉపాధ్యాయురాలు
ఈ సంవత్సరం అవార్డుకు ఎంపికైన 47 మంది ఉపాధ్యాయుల్లో ఇఎంఆర్ఎస్-కాల్సి డెహ్రాడూన్ ఆశ్రమ పాఠశాల ఉపప్రధానోపాధ్యాయురాలు శ్రీమతి సుధా పైనులి
28 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉపాధ్యాయుల జాతీయ అవార్డు2020 ఈ సంవత్సరం ప్రత్యేకతను సంతరించుకుంది, కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ వారు స్థాపించిన ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ ఆశ్రమ పాఠశాల కాల్సి డెహ్రాడూన్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ నుండి ఆ పాఠశాల ఉప ప్రధానోపాధ్యాయురాలు శ్రీమతి సుధా పైనులి ఈ అవార్డుకు ఎంపికయ్యారు. ఈ పాఠశాలలు స్థాపించినప్పటి నుండి ఇది మొదటిసారి.
కేంద్ర విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ(ఇదివరలో కేంద్ర మానవాభిభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ), పాఠశాల విద్య మరియు అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం వారు స్వతంత్ర నిర్ణేతలుగా జాతీయస్థాయిలో జాతీయ ఉపాధ్యాయ అవార్డు(ఎన్ఏటి)2020ను ప్రధానం చేస్తున్నది. ఈ సంవత్సరానికి గాను 47 మంది ఉపాధ్యాయులు 3 దశల్లో ఆన్లైన్ల్ పారదర్శకంగా కొనసాగిన ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా ఎంపికచేయబడ్డారు. ఇందులో శ్రీమతి సుధా పైనులి తన ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా ఏకలవ్య జన్మదిన వనం(ఏకలవ్య బర్తడే గార్డెన్), నాటకరంగ విద్య, ఏకలవ్య గిరిజన మ్యూజియం, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి వర్కుషాపులు వంటి నూతన ఆలోచనలను అమలుపరచి విద్యను మరింత సరళతరం చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నారు. ఆవిడ చేస్తున్న ఇటువంటి కార్యక్రమాలు గిరిజన విద్యార్థులు విద్యతోపాటు అన్నిరంగాల్లోనూ రాణించడానికి ఉపయుక్తమవుతన్నాయని కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ గుర్తించింది. శ్రీమతి సుధను కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా అభినందిస్తూ వాస్తవాంగా ఇది ఇఎంఆర్ఎస్ కు పెద్ద విజయం. ఏకలవ్య చరిత్రలో మొదటిసారిగా ఆ పాఠశాలలకు చెందిన శ్రీమతి సుధా పైనులి జాతీయ అవార్డుకు ఎంపికయ్యారు అని అన్నారు. ఆవిడ సాధించిన ఈ విజయం గిరిజన విద్యార్థులకు నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందించాలని కృషిచేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయత్నానికి ఇది గొప్ప విజయం. ఈ విజయం ఇఎంఆర్ఎస్ పాఠశాలల ఉపాధ్యాయులు విద్యానాణ్యతను మరింత మెరుగుపరచడానికి వారికి ఎంతో స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుంది.
1997-98లో ప్రారంభించిన ఏకలవ్య ఆశ్రమ పాఠశాలలు దూర ప్రాంతాల్లోని గిరిజన విద్యార్థులకు నాణ్యమై విద్యను అందించి వారు ఎదగడానికి తగిన అవకాశాలు మరియు వివిధ రంగాల్లో ఉపాధి పొందడానికి తగిన విద్యార్హతలను కల్పించడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నది.
1997-98లో ప్రారంభించిన ఏకలవ్య ఆశ్రమ పాఠశాలలు గిరిజన విద్యార్థులు ఉన్న విద్యను పొందడానికి తద్వారా వివిధ రంగాల్లో ఉన్నత ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను అందిపుచ్చుకోవడానికి అవసరమైన విద్యా కోర్సులను అందించే లక్ష్యంతో ఏర్పాటు చేయబడ్డాయి. 2011 జనాభా లెక్కల ప్రకారం దేశవ్యాప్తంగి 564 ఉప-జిల్లాలు ఉండగా అందులో 102 జిల్లాల్లో ఇఎంఆర్ఎస్ పాఠశాలలు ఏర్పాటు చేయబడ్డాయి. 2022 నాటికి మరో 462 క్రొత్త పాఠశాలలు ప్రారంభించబడ్డాయి. ఈ పాఠశాలలు నవోదయ విద్యాలయాల వలె అన్ని రకాల ప్రత్యేక సౌకర్యాలతోపాటు స్థానిక కళలు మరియు సంస్కృతిని సంరక్షిస్తూనే విద్యార్థులకు క్రీడలు మరియు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శిక్షణను అందిస్తాయి.
సమీప భవిష్యత్తులో ఏకలవ్య గిరిజన ఆశ్రమ పాఠశాలలు నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందుస్తూ మరిన్ని విజయాలను సాధించడానికి తన ప్రయాణాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తాయి.