Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential School teacher selected for National Award to Teachers2020
Ms. Sudha Painuli, Vice Principal, EMRS-Kalsi Dehradun makes it to the list of 47 outstanding teachers this year
28 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
This year’s National Award to Teachers 2020 holds special significance for Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) established under Ministry of Tribal Affairs as it witnessed its first NAT Awardee, Ms. Sudha Painuli, Vice Principal, EMRS-Kalsi, Dehradun, Uttarakhand since its establishment.
Union Ministry of Education (formerly Ministry of Human Resource Development), Department of School Education & Literacy constituted an Independent Jury at National Level to bestow the National Award to Teachers (NAT) for the year 2020. Ms. Sudha Painuli made it to the list of 47 outstanding teachers selected after 3-stage rigorous online transparent process. The most unique features about her expedition constitute innovative experiments like initiative of Eklavya Birthday Garden, Theatre in Education, Eklavya Tribal Museum, Skill Development Workshops, and so on. Her steadfast achievement institutes the efforts of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs made in the right direction creating a fine balance between academic education and all-round development of the tribal students.
Smt. Sudha was congratulated by Minister of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Sh. Arjun Munda who shares, “In reality, it is a huge achievement for EMRS. In the history of Eklavya, it is the first time an EMRS teacher, Smt. Sudha Painuli has been selected for National Award.” Her achievement is a testament of Government’s efforts to provide quality education to tribal students.This achievement will motivatethe entire EMRS teacher fraternity to showcase their excellence in the education field.
EMRS started in the year 1997-98 to impart quality education to ST children in remote areas in order to enable them to avail of opportunities in high and professional educational courses and get employment in various sectors. Across the country, as per census 2011 figures, there are 564 such sub-districts out of which there is an EMRS in 102 sub-districts. In its continuous journey of expansion, 462 new schools have to be opened by the year 2022. As per revised 2018 EMRS Scheme, every block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons, will have an Eklavya Model Residential School by the year 2022. These schools will be on par with Navodaya Vidyalayas and will have special facilities for preserving local art and culture besides providing training in sports and skill development.
As Eklavya Model Residential Schools continue their journey to enable tribal students to pursue quality education, many more triumphs as these in the upcoming times will make the educational expedition worth its while.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
اساتذہ کے قومی ایوارڈ 2020ء کے لئے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کے استاد کا انتخاب
اس سال کے نمایاں 47 اساتذہ کی فہرست میں ای ایم آر ایس-کلسی دہرادون کی وائس پرنسپل محترمہ سدھا پینولی بھی شامل
28 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،28اگست2020: اس سال کا قومی ایوارڈ برائے اساتذہ(این اے ٹی)2020ء وزارت قبائلی امور کے ذریعے قائم کردہ ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کے لئےخاص طور سے اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے پہلی مرتبہ ای ایم آر ایس –کلسی دہرا دون ، اتراکھنڈ کی وائس پرنسپل محترمہ سدھا پینولی نے این اے ٹی انعام یافتگان کی فہرست میں جگہ بنائی ہے۔
مرکزی وزارت تعلیم (سابق وزارت برائے ترقیات انسانی وسائل)، محکمہ برائے اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی نے سال 2020ء کا قومی ایوارڈ برائے اساتذہ دینے کے لئے قومی سطح پر ایک آزاد جیوری تشکیل دی تھی۔محترمہ سدھا پینولی نے تین سطحی آن لائن شفاف کارروائی کے بعد منتخب ہونے والے 47 نمایاں اساتذہ کی فہرست میں جگہ بنائی۔ان کی سب سے انوکھی مہم جوئی کی خصوصیات میں اختراعی تجربات شامل ہیں، جیسے کہ ایکلویہ برتھ ڈے گارڈن ، تعلیم میں تھیٹر، ایکلویہ قبائلی میوزیم ، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ورکشاپ وغیرہ۔ان کی حصولیابی میں وزارت قبائلی امور کی وہ تمام کوششیں بھی شامل ہیں، جنہیں قبائلی طلباء کی تعلیم اور ان کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے درمیان مناسب توازن بنانے کے لئے صحیح سمت دی گئی تھی۔
وزیر برائے قبائلی امور ، جناب ارجن مُنڈا نے محترمہ سدھا پینولی کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘حقیقت میں یہ ای ایم آر ایس کے لئے ایک بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔ایکلویہ کی تاریخ میں یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ ای ایم آر ایس کی ٹیچر محترمہ سدھا پینولی کو قومی ایوارڈ کے لئے منتخب کیاگیا ہے’’۔ ان کی یہ حصولیابی قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی سرکاری کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔یہ حصولیابی ای ایم آر ایس کے تمام اساتذہ کو تعلیم کے میدان میں اپنی مہارت دکھانے کا جذبہ فراہم کرے گی۔
ای ایم آر ایس کی شروعات 98-1997 میں دور دراز علاقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل کے بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لئے کی گئی تھی، تاکہ انہیں اعلیٰ اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور متعدد شعبوں میں روزگار پانے کا موقع مل سکے۔2011ء کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ملک بھر میں اس قسم کے 564 سب ڈسٹرکٹ ہیں، جن میں سے 102 میں ای ایم آر ایس موجود ہے۔اس کی توسیع کے سفر کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے 2022ء تک 462 نئے اسکول کھولے جائیں گے۔ ترمیم شدہ 2018 ای ایم آر ایس اسکیم کے مطابق 2022 ء تک ہر اس بلاک میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کھولاجائے گا، جہاں پر درج فہرست قبائل کی آبادی 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے اور جہاں کم از کم 20ہزار قبائلی افراد رہتے ہیں۔ان اسکولوں کو نودیہ ودیالیہ کی طرز پر بنایا جائے گا اور ان میں کھیل کود اور ہنرمندیوں کے فروغ کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی فن و ثقافت کو محفوظ کرنے کی خصوصی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم حاصل کرنے میں مدد تو کرہی رہا ہے، لیکن اس قسم کی کامیابیاں آنے والے دنوں میں اسے مزید تعلیمی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوں گی۔