Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually inaugurates Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) Exam Centre of Aligarh Muslim University
27 AUG 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' inaugurated Examination Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Aligarh Muslim University through a video conferencing platform. The examination centre has been built on a government grant of rupees two cores
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said that even as the world is facing unprecedented disruption due to Covid-19, especially in the fields of education and learning; the Government is committed that our centres of learning and students do not suffer. He said that Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) played a pivotal role in the Freedom Struggle and still it denotes a strong sense of patriotism. Its academic excellence makes it an invaluable national asset. Its Medical College beacons a new ray of hope at a time when the Country is plagued by Covid19 pandemic. He congratulated the AMU Vice Chancellor for ensuring the all-round development with continuous positive transformation despite adverse circumstances due to the Coronavirus outbreak.
The Minister hoped that this university will progress seamlessly and scale greater heights and will emerge as a model University at a global level incorporating knowledge, science and technological innovations. The minister observed that the university teachers are corona warriors, who are helping young people remain committed to the vision of education, even during these difficult times.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that with the inaugural of the Exam Centre, JNMC's long standing problem has been resolved and I am sure that the medical students of this institute will reach skies and make the Nation proud. He added that JNMC and AMU have the potential to fulfil our vision of making India a Global Knowledge Superpower in line with New Education Policy (NEP) aimed at ensuring a world-class education in the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر تعلیم نے علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی کے جوہر لعل نہرو میڈیکل کالج (جے این ایم سی) کے ایگزام سینٹر کا ورچوول طورپر افتتاح کیا
27 AUG 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،27اگست2020: وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی کے جواہر لعل نہرو میڈیکل کالج (جے این ایم سی)کے ایگزامینیشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ایگزامینیشن سینٹر حکومت کے ذریعے عطا کردہ تین کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج جبکہ پوری دنیا کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے غیر متوقع صورتحال سے دو چار ہے، خاص کر تعلیم و تدریس کےشعبے میں ، ایسے میں حکومت اس بات کے لئے کمربستہ ہے کہ ہمارے تعلیمی مراکز اور طلباء پر اس کا کوئی اثر نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علی گڑھ مسلم یونیور سٹی (اے ایم یو)نے جنگ آزادی میں اہم رول ادا کیا اور یہاں پر آج بھی حب الوطنی کا جذبہ برقرار ہے۔اس کی شاندار تعلیمی کارکردگی اسے بیش قیمتی قومی اثاثہ بناتی ہے۔اس کا میڈیکل کالج ایسے وقت میں روشنی کی ایک کرن ہے، جب ملک کووڈ -19 وباء میں مبتلا ہے۔ انہوں نے اے ایم یو کے وائس چانسلر کو مبارکباد دی کہ وہ کورونا وائرس کے سبب پیدا ہونے والی ناہموار صورتحال کے باوجود مسلسل مثبت تبدیلی کے ذریعے ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنارہے ہیں۔
وزیر تعلیم نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ یونیورسٹی بے شمار ترقی کرے گی اور نئی بلندیوں کو سر کرے گی اور عالمی سطح پر علم ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ایجادات کے ذریعے ایک ماڈل یونیورسٹی بن کر ابھرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی کے اساتذہ کورونا کے سپاہی ہیں، جو نوجوانوں کی مدد کررہے ہیں کہ وہ ان مشکل حالات میں بھی اپنی تعلیم پر توجہ دیں۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ ایگزامینیشن سینٹر کے افتتاح سے جے این ایم سی کا طویل مدتی مسئلہ اب ختم ہوگیا ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس ادارے کے میڈیکل اسٹوڈنٹ آسمان کی بلندیوں کو چھوئیں گے اور ملک کاسر بلند کریں گے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جے این ایم سی اور اے ایم یو میں نئی قومی پالیسی کے تحت ملک کے اندر جس ورلڈ کلاس تعلیم کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، اس کے مطابق ہندوستان کو گلوبل نالج پاور بنانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔