Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually inaugurates Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) Exam Centre of Aligarh Muslim University
27 AUG 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' inaugurated Examination Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Aligarh Muslim University through a video conferencing platform. The examination centre has been built on a government grant of rupees two cores
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said that even as the world is facing unprecedented disruption due to Covid-19, especially in the fields of education and learning; the Government is committed that our centres of learning and students do not suffer. He said that Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) played a pivotal role in the Freedom Struggle and still it denotes a strong sense of patriotism. Its academic excellence makes it an invaluable national asset. Its Medical College beacons a new ray of hope at a time when the Country is plagued by Covid19 pandemic. He congratulated the AMU Vice Chancellor for ensuring the all-round development with continuous positive transformation despite adverse circumstances due to the Coronavirus outbreak.
The Minister hoped that this university will progress seamlessly and scale greater heights and will emerge as a model University at a global level incorporating knowledge, science and technological innovations. The minister observed that the university teachers are corona warriors, who are helping young people remain committed to the vision of education, even during these difficult times.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that with the inaugural of the Exam Centre, JNMC's long standing problem has been resolved and I am sure that the medical students of this institute will reach skies and make the Nation proud. He added that JNMC and AMU have the potential to fulfil our vision of making India a Global Knowledge Superpower in line with New Education Policy (NEP) aimed at ensuring a world-class education in the country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय के जवाहर लाल नेहरू मेडिकल कॉलेज (जेएनएमसी) परीक्षा केंद्र का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया
27 AUG 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखलियाल ‘निशंक’ ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के द्वारा अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय के जवाहर लाल नेहरू मेडिकल कॉलेज (जेएनएमसी) परीक्षा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। इस परीक्षा केंद्र के निर्माण के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने 2 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता दी है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आज संपूर्ण विश्व कोविड-19 के कारण अभूतपूर्व अवरोध का सामना कर रहा है और इसमें शिक्षा और अध्ययन क्षेत्र विशेष रूप से सम्मिलित हैं। अध्ययन केंद्र और विद्यार्थी इससे प्रभावित न हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है। अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय (एएमयू) ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाई थी और यह अभी भी देशभक्ति का सशक्त भाव दर्शाता है। एएमयू की शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता ने इसे अमूल्य राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति बनाया है। कोविड-19 महामारी के समय इसके मेडिकल कॉलेज आशा की नई किरण बन कर उभरे हैं। उन्होंने कोरोना वायरस महामारी के कारण विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी निरंतर सकारात्मक बदलाव के साथ संपूर्ण विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति को बधाई दी।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वविद्यालय के समेकित विकास करने और नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने की आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह वैश्विक स्तर पर ज्ञान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार के क्षेत्र में एक आदर्श विश्वविद्यालय बनकर उभरेगा। शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इस कठिन समय में युवाओं में शिक्षा के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता बनाने रखने में सहायता करने वाले विश्वविद्यालय के शिक्षक कोरोना योद्धा हैं।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि इस परीक्षा केंद्र के उद्घाटन से जेएनएमसी की लंबे समय से चली आ रही समस्या का समाधान हो गया है और मुझे विश्वास है कि संस्थान के मेडिकल छात्र नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएंगे और राष्ट्र को गर्व का अहसास कराएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जेएनएमसी और एएमयू के छात्रों में विश्वस्तरीय शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लक्ष्य से बनी नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) में भारत को वैश्विक ज्ञान महाशक्ति बनाने के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने की संभावना है।