Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually inaugurates Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) Exam Centre of Aligarh Muslim University
27 AUG 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' inaugurated Examination Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Aligarh Muslim University through a video conferencing platform. The examination centre has been built on a government grant of rupees two cores
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said that even as the world is facing unprecedented disruption due to Covid-19, especially in the fields of education and learning; the Government is committed that our centres of learning and students do not suffer. He said that Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) played a pivotal role in the Freedom Struggle and still it denotes a strong sense of patriotism. Its academic excellence makes it an invaluable national asset. Its Medical College beacons a new ray of hope at a time when the Country is plagued by Covid19 pandemic. He congratulated the AMU Vice Chancellor for ensuring the all-round development with continuous positive transformation despite adverse circumstances due to the Coronavirus outbreak.
The Minister hoped that this university will progress seamlessly and scale greater heights and will emerge as a model University at a global level incorporating knowledge, science and technological innovations. The minister observed that the university teachers are corona warriors, who are helping young people remain committed to the vision of education, even during these difficult times.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that with the inaugural of the Exam Centre, JNMC's long standing problem has been resolved and I am sure that the medical students of this institute will reach skies and make the Nation proud. He added that JNMC and AMU have the potential to fulfil our vision of making India a Global Knowledge Superpower in line with New Education Policy (NEP) aimed at ensuring a world-class education in the country.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அலிகார் முஸ்லீம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி (ஜே.என்.எம்.சி) தேர்வு மையத்தை மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் திறந்து வைத்தார்
27 AUG 2020 9:03PM by PIB Chennai
அலிகார் முஸ்லீம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் (ஜே.என்.எம்.சி) தேர்வு மையத்தை மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் 'நிஷாங்க்'காணொலி காட்சி தளம் மூலம் திறந்துவைத்தார் . இரண்டு கோடி ரூபாய் அரசு மானியத்தில் இந்தத் தேர்வு மையம் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், உலகம் முழுவதும் குறிப்பாக கல்வி மற்றும் கற்றல் துறைகளில் இதற்கு முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் கோவிட்-19 நோய் தொற்றின் இடையூறை எதிர்கொண்டுள்ளது; இந்நிலையில் நமது கற்றல் மையங்களும் மற்றும் மாணவர்களும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்பதில் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்
சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் அலிகார் முஸ்லீம் பல்கலைக்கழகம் (ஏஎம்யூ) ஒரு முக்கிய பங்காற்றியிருப்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு.பொக்ரியால், இன்றும் அந்த பல்கலைக்கழகம்.தேசபக்தியின் வலுவான உணர்வை எதிரொலிக்கிறது என்றார். அதன் சிறப்பான கல்வி போதனை, அதற்கு விலைமதிப்பற்ற தேசிய சொத்தை உருவாக்கி உள்ளது. கோவிட் 19 நோய் தொற்று பரவலால் நாடு பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும் நேரத்தில் அதன் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி ஒரு புதிய நம்பிக்கையின் சைகையை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்றுப் பரவல் காரணமாக பாதகமான சூழ்நிலைகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், தொடர்ச்சியான சாதகமான மாற்றத்துடன் அனைத்து வகையிலும் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்த அலிகார் முஸ்லீம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தரை மத்திய அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.