ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ 33 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਲੋੜ ਲਗਭਗ 21 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ’ਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ, 2030 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ “ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਤਸਰਜਕ” ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਤੱਕ 100ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ 20 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ‘ਆਤਮ - ਨਿਰਭਰ’ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਉੱਤੇ
27 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਪਣੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 100ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਜਾਂ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ‘ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਮੋਡ’ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਨ:
1. ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨ ਹੱਲ।
2. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਤਸਰਜਕ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ 20 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਰੂਟ।
3. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ।
ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਇੰਗ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਤਸਰਜਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ’ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਪਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਬੀਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਕੇਵੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 1.7 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਾਨ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਏਬਰੇਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕੋਚ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ (ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਫ਼) ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ (ਐੱਸਟੀਯੂ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ (ਸੀਟੀਯੂ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ - 2 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦਾ ਦੀਵਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 50 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਭਿਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਤਸਰਜਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ 20 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਤੱਕ 100ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਪਤ 2030 ਤੱਕ 33 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਲੋੜ ਲਗਭਗ 21 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਡੀਕਾਰਬਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੌਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆ-ਭਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ‘ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ’ ਬਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਟੜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਟੁੱਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ’ਤੇ 3 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਆਰਈਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਲ) ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਲਗਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੌਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਰੇਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪਟੜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰਦੀਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਖਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਪਟੜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰਦੀਵਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ (ਆਈਐੱਨਡੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways set to meet all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030. Current annual requirement is about 21 billion units
Solar Power Developers Meet organized by Indian Railways
Indian Railways to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land
Leading Solar Power Developers attended the meet and shared their expectations of being partners in the journey of Indian Railways to become “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030
Railways set to achieve 100% electrification by the year 2023
Indian Railways has a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030
Indian Railways is on track to being ‘Atma-Nirbhar’.
27 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve its objective of becoming 100% self sustainable for all it's power needs and also to contribute to national solar power goals, Indian Railways organized wide ranging discussions with key stake holders under the chairmanship of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirement and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’.
The primary areas of discussion in this meeting were as follows:
1. Innovative solutions for setting up solar projects along the railway track.
2. Possible power procurement routes for achieving 20 GW renewable energy target, set by the Indian Railways, to become the net zero carbon emitter by 2030.
3. Challenges in large scale deployment of solar energy projects by the Indian Railways.
The developers acknowledged the efforts of Indian Railways in leading the development of renewable energy in the country and expressed strong support to Indian Railways on the path of going green and achieving the net zero carbon emissions target by 2030.
This is in line with the recent directive of Hon’ble Prime Minister to solarise railway stations and utilize vacant railway land for Renewable Energy (RE) projects.
It will also contribute towards National Solar Mission, an initiative of the Government of India to promote solar power.
As a follow up, it has been decided by Ministry of Railways to provide solar power plants on vacant unused Railway land on mega scale. A pilot project of 1.7 MW capacity with direct connectivity to 25 KV traction system has been successfully operationalised in Bina. In addition, solar plant of 3 MW capacity has also been commissioned at Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli for non-traction applications. Further, 2 more projects – one at Diwana for 2 MW and another at Bhilai for 50 MW capacity for connectivity with State Transmission Utility (STU) and Central Transmission Utility (CTU) respectively are in progress.
The use of solar power will accelerate the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal’s mission to achieve conversion of Indian Railways to ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’. In order to achieve this, Indian Railways has developed a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030. With the ambitious plan of achieving 100% electrification for Railways by the year 2023, Indian Railways energy consumption is set to become more than 33 billion units by 2030 from its current annual requirement of about 21 billion units.
Indian Railways has adopted a multi-pronged approach towards decarbonization which would be fulfilled by the solar projects being deployed, making it the first transport organization to be energy self-sufficient. This would help in making Indian Railways green as well as ‘Atma-Nirbhar’.
In this regard, to begin with, bids for 3 GW solar projects on vacant Railway land parcels and land parcels along the railway track have already been invited by Railway Energy Management Company Ltd. (REMCL), a PSU of Indian Railways. These solar projects, besides supplying power to Railways at reduced tariff, will also protect the Railway land by construction of boundary wall along the track.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that Indian Railways is willing to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land. Boundary wall along the track will be constructed and maintained by developers which will also help in preventing trespassing on tracks.
Adoption of modern indigenous technology to create an energy self-reliant Indian Railways will contribute towards meeting India’s renewable energy targets and Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs), as committed by our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.