Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds discussion with Chief Ministers and State Agriculture Ministers on recent agriculture reforms and implementation of Agri Infrastructure Fund
Agriculture reforms undertaken are for farmers’ welfare– Shri Tomar
UP Government working with full dedication to achieve the goal of AtmaNirbhar Bharat - Shri Yogi Adityanath; Shri Uddhav Thackeray expresses gratitude to Central Government for bringing national scheme for agricultural development
27 AUG 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, today held a detailed discussion with Chief Ministers and State Agriculture Ministers on recent agriculture market reforms and the new Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore. The event was conducted through Video Conference and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Uddhav Thackeray, and Agriculture Ministers of Rajasthan, Kerala, Chhattisgarh and Telangana, and Union Ministers of State for Agriculture Shri Purshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary participated in the discussion.
During the discussion, Shri Tomar emphasized that the focus of the fund is to improve post-harvest management infrastructure and availability of community farming assets, and it is to be ensured that small and medium farmers receive the full benefit. The Chief Ministers and State Agriculture Ministers gave full assurance that no stone will be left unturned in ensuring utilization of the Rs 1 lakh crore fund, and new infrastructure will be created in all the villages.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that the Government of India under the guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister is committed to ensuring the welfare and sustainability of livelihoods for the farmers of India. He said that the new ordinances brought in by the government are farmer-welfare- oriented and are the latest in a series of farmer-centric reforms taken by the government.
Shri Tomar shared the aspirational vision for agriculture under “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, highlighting the focus on transforming farmers into entrepreneurs and doubling farmers’ income. He noted several other pathbreaking schemes and initiatives launched by the Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare over the last year. He highlighted a few key initiatives including the Rs. 6,865 Crore scheme for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs”, three recent Ordinances, benefits released under PM-KISAN, KCC saturation drive for the farmers, and the increased focus on Digital Agriculture. The Union Minister said FPOs will have a big role in increasing production, productivity and value realization, and reducing the cost of cultivation of the small farmers.
The Union Minister, Chief Ministers and State Agriculture Ministers discussed the benefits of the scheme and how it will help states drive growth in investment, create new jobs in the agriculture and allied sectors, and improve farmer income. There was a detailed discussion on the opportunity across states to invest in post-harvest management solutions and community farming assets like modern silos, cold chains, integrated pack-houses, and IoT/ precision agriculture. The group also exchanged views on how different groups, including FPOs, PACS, and start-ups, can avail the benefits under the scheme, thereby creating an ecosystem that reaches farmers in every corner of the country.
Shri Tomar emphasized how states should explore convergence with multiple central and state schemes to improve the economics of the investments under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. He highlighted a few schemes to explore convergences including capital subsidy sub-schemes under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture, state plan for funds provided under RKVY, and capital subsidy for the setup of organic input production units under the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture.
Assuring that the UP Government will work with full dedication for welfare of farmers under the AtmaNirbhar Bharat package, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath informed that more than 2.14 crore farmers have benefitted under the PM-KISAN scheme in the state. 12 lakh new KCCs are being given in addition to the 1.44 crore KCCs already issued. One FPO is being formed in each of the 825 blocks in the state. Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Uddhav Thackeray expressing gratitude towards the Prime Minister and Union Agriculture Minister for formulating and implementing a national scheme for agricultural development at a fast pace. He said that to make the farmers self-reliant, it is essential to create basic facilities for them, for which provision has been made in the Agri Infrastructure Fund.
Finally, the Union Minister discussed the implementation of the scheme with the Chief Ministers, highlighting the importance of comprehensively identifying projects that can address current infrastructure gaps, and assuring them full cooperation of the Centre for fast-track implementation. The Chief Ministers assured expeditious implementation of the scheme in the states to enable farmers to realize benefits.
Mr. Vivek Agrawal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare made a presentation on the plan and suggested to create a Project Management Unit in the States.
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and credit guarantee. The duration of the scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years). Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE for loans up to Rs. 2 Crore. The beneficiaries will include farmers, FPOs, PACS, Marketing Cooperative Societies, SHGs, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Start-ups, and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public-Private Partnership Projects.
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is one of the latest steps in a series of reforms undertaken by the Government of India in the agriculture sector. The scheme will support farmers, PACS, FPOs, agri-entrepreneurs, etc. in building community farming assets and post-harvest agriculture infrastructure. These assets will enable farmers to get greater value for their produce as they will be able to store and sell at higher prices, reduce wastage, and increase processing and value addition. The guidelines of the scheme have been issued and a portal has also been launched.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے حالیہ زرعی اصلاحات اور زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ریاستی وزرائے زراعت کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
زرعی اصلاحات کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کیلئے کیے گئے ہیں:نریندر سنگھ تومر
اترپردیش کی حکومت آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنےکیلئے مکمل جذبے کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے:جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، جناب ادھو ٹھاکرے نےزرعی ترقی کیلئے قومی اسکیم لانے کیلئے مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا
27 AUG 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک میں ہورہی زرعی اصلاحات کو زمینی سطح پر اتارنے کیلئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود نیز دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے ذریعے لگاتار میٹنگوں کا دور جاری ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت حکومت ہند کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کو لیکر بھی وسیع تبادلہ خیال کاعمل جاری ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں جناب تومر نے وزرائےاعلیٰ اور ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت کےساتھ دوسرے دور کی میٹنگ جمعرات کو کی۔ اس میں اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ ، مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ادھوٹھاکرے سمیت مختلف ریاستوں کے زراعت اور امداد باہمی کے وزیرشامل ہوئے۔ چھتیس گڑھ اور تلنگانہ کے وزرائے زراعت اور زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور جناب کیلاش چودھری نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
تبادلہ خیال کے دوران جناب تومر نے زور دیکر کہا کہ فنڈ کا فوکس فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد بندوبست بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا اور کمیونیٹی زرعی سرمائے کی دستیابی پرمرکوز ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کسانوں کو اس کا مکمل فائدہ ملے۔ وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ریاستی زراعت کے وزیروں نے بھی مکمل یقین دلایا کہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے فنڈ کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں کوئی کسر باقی نہیں رکھی جائے گی اور تمام گاوؤں میں نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا قیام کیا جائیگا۔
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ عالی مرتبت وزیراعظم کی رہنمائی میں حکومت ہند ہندوستان کے کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور ذریعہ معاش کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے پوری طرح عہد بند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے لایا گیانیا آرڈیننس کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود پر مرکوز ہے اور حکومت کےذریعے کیے گئے کسانوں پر مرکوز اصلاحات کی سیریز میں یہ جدید ترین ہے۔
جناب تومر نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت زراعت کیلئے امنگوں والے وِژن کا تبادلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کو کاروباریوں میں تبدیل کرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا پر فوکس کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سال زرعی اشتراک وتعاون اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی متعدد اہم اسکیموں اور اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے چندکلیدی اقدامات بشمول 10 ہزار ایف پی او کے قیام اور فروغ کیلئے 6865 کروڑ کی اسکیم، تین حالیہ آرڈیننس ، پی ایم کسان کےتحت جاری کیے گئے فوائد، کسانوں کیلئے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ مہم اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت پر اضافہ شدہ فوکس کو اجاگر کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایف پی او کا بڑا رول پیداوار بڑھانے، پیداواریت اور چھوٹے کسانوں کی کاشت کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کیلئے ایک اہم رول ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر، وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ریاستی زراعت کے وزیروں نے اسکیم کے فوائد کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ یہ اسکیم سرمایہ کاری ،زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں نئے روزگار پیداکرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے میں کیسے یہ اسکیم ریاستوں کو مدد فراہم کرسکتی ہے اس سلسلے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد بندوبست حل میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کیلئے ریاستوں میں مواقع اور کمیونیٹی زرعی اثاثوں مثلاً جدید سیلوز، کول چین، مربوط پیک ہاؤس کے سلسلے میں تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ گروپ نے اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ مختلف گروپ بشمول ایف پی او، پی اے سی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ، اس اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں اور اس طرح ملک کے ہر ایک کونے میں ماحولی نظام قائم کرسکتے ہیں اور کسانوں تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
یہ یقین دلاتے ہوئے کہ اترپردیش کی حکومت آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے تحت کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کیلئے پوری لگن کے ساتھ کام کریگی۔ اترپردیش کےوزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے مطلع کیا کہ 2.14کروڑ کسانوں کو ریاست میں پی ایم کسان اسکیم کےتحت فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ 12 لاکھ نئے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ دیے جارہے ہیں علاوہ ازیں 1.44 کروڑ کسان کریڈڈ کارڈ پہلے ہی جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ ریاست کے 825 بلاکوں میں ہر ایک بلاک میں ایک ایف پی او قائم کیاجارہاہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب اودھوٹھاکرے نے زرعی ترقی کیلئے ایک قومی اسکیم وضع کرنے اور اسے تیزی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے کیلئے وزیراعظم اور زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو خود کفیل بنانے کیلئےضروری ہے کہ کسانوں کیلئے بنیادی سہولتوں کا قیام کیا جائے۔ اس کے لئے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے فنڈ میں تجویز ہے۔
آخر میں مرکزی وزیر نے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزرائے اعلیٰ نے ریاست میں اسکیم کے تیزی کے ساتھ نفاذ کا یقین دلایا تاکہ کسانوں کو اس اسکیم کےفوائد آسانی کے ساتھ حاصل ہوسکیں۔
زرارعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے منصوبے کے بارے میں ایک پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا اور ریاستوں میں ایک پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد بندوبست کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کیلئے ایک اوسط – طویل مدتی قرض مالیاتی سہولت ہے۔ اسی طرح سود میں چھوٹ اور قرض گارنٹی کے ذریعے کمیونیٹی زرعی اثاثوں کی یہ اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی میعادمالی برس 2020 سے مالی برس 2029 تک (10سال) ہوگی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے بینکوں اورمالیاتی اداروں کےذریعے قرض کے طور پر فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ اس میں سالانہ 3فیصد کی سود میں چھوٹ رہے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے مستفدین میں کسان، ایف پی او، پی اے سی، مارکیٹنگ، کوآپریٹنگ سوسائٹی، ایف ایچ جی ،کثیرمقصدی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی ، زرعی کاروباری ،اسٹارٹ اپ اور مرکزی ریاستی ایجنسی یا مقامی ادارے کے ذریعے امداد یافتہ سرکاری –نجی شراکت داری پروجیکٹ شامل ہوں گے۔
زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ زرعی سیکٹر میں حکومت ہندکے ذریعے کیے گئے حالیہ تازہ ترین اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کسانوں، پی اے سی، ایف پی او، زرعی صنعتکاروں کو کمیونٹی زرعی اثاثوں اور فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ سرمائے کسانوں کو اپنی مصنوعات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت وصول کرنے کا اہل بنائے گی کیوں کہ کسان اب اپنی پیداوار کو جمع کرنے اور زیادہ قیمتوں پر فروخت کرنے ،فضلات کو کم کرنے اور ڈبہ بندی میں اضافہ کرنےکے اہل ہوسکیں گے۔اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں اور ایک پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4858