ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗരീബ്‌ കല്യാൺ റോസ്‌ഗാർ അഭിയാന്റെ കീഴിൽ 85000 ജലസംരക്ഷണ തടയണകളും 2.63 ലക്ഷം ഗ്രാമീണ ഭവനങ്ങളും നിർമ്മിച്ചു
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്‌–19 പൊട്ടിപ്പുറപ്പെട്ടതിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ സ്വന്തം ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലേക്ക് മടങ്ങിയ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിൽ സമാന സാഹചര്യത്തിലുള്ളവർക്കും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും ഉപജീവന അവസരങ്ങളും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായാണ് ഗരിബ് കല്യാൺ റോസ്ഗർ അഭിയാൻ (ജി.കെ.ആർ.എ) ആരംഭിച്ചത്‌.
ബീഹാർ, ജാർഖണ്ഡ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഒഡീഷ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 116 ജില്ലകളിലാണ് അഭിയാന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ.
അഭിയാന്റെ കീഴിൽ ഒൻപതാം ആഴ്ചയോടെ തന്നെ ഏകദേശം 24 കോടി മനുഷ്യ തൊഴിൽദിനങ്ങൾ നൽകി. ഇതുവരെ 18,862 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവഴിച്ചു. 85,786 ജലസംരക്ഷണ തടയണകൾ, 2,63,846 ഗ്രാമീണ ഭവനങ്ങൾ, 19,397 കന്നുകാലി തൊഴുത്തുകൾ, 12,798 ജലസേചന കുളങ്ങൾ, 4,260 സമൂഹ ശുചിത്വ കെട്ടിടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിർമ്മിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അഭിയാന്റെ കീഴിൽ ജില്ലാ മിനറൽ ഫണ്ടുകൾ വഴി 6342 പ്രവൃത്തികൾ ഏറ്റെടുത്തു. 1002 ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾക്ക് ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി നൽകി, ഖര–ദ്രാവക മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട 13,022 പ്രവൃത്തികൾ ഏറ്റെടുത്തു. 31,658 പേർക്ക് കൃഷി വിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (കെവികെ) വഴി നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം നൽകി.
12 മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെയും വകുപ്പുകളുടെയും സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും യോജിച്ച ശ്രമങ്ങളാണ് അഭിയാന്റെ വിജയം.

Ministry of Rural Development
Over 85000 water conservation structures and more than 2.63 lakh rural houses among the structures created so far under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
About 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore spent by the 9th week of the Abhiyaan
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 9th week, a total of about 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created so far including 85,786 water conservation structures, 2,63,846 rural houses, 19,397 cattle shed, 12,798 farm ponds, and 4,260 Community Sanitary Complexes. 6342 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1002 Gram Panchayats have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 13,022 works related to solid and liquid waste management taken up, and 31,658 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.