அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்களுக்கான விவசாய எந்திரங்களில் இறக்குமதி உதிரி பாகங்களை உருவாக்க ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மதிப்பீடு குறித்த வெபினார்
25 AUG 2020 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாய எந்திரங்களுக்கு இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் உதிரி பாகங்களை உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிப்பது தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மதிப்பீடு குறித்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கு ஆகஸ்ட் 25-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது. அறிவியல் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக்குழுமம் – மத்திய இயந்திரப் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research - Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute - CSIR-CMERI) துர்காபூர் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) ஹரீஷ் ஹிரானி; லூதியானா குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (MSME DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE - MSME-DI) துணை இயக்குநர் திரு. ஆர்.கே.பார்மர், பஞ்சாப் மாநில விவசாய செயல்பாட்டு தலைவர் திரு. பல்தேவ் சிங் ஆகியோர் இதுபற்றிய கலந்துரையாடலில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ ,துர்காபூர் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) ஹரீஷ் ஹிரானி, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ உருவாக்கிய விவசாய எந்திரமயமாக்கல், விவசாயம் மற்றும் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்து விரிவான, பகுப்பாய்வு விளக்கத்தை அளித்தார். அறிவியல், பொருளாதாரம், சமுதாயம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டுறவு, நாட்டின் பொருளாதார அமைப்பை மாற்றியமைக்கும் அற்பதங்களை நிகழ்த்தும் என டாக்டர். ஹிரானி கூறினார்.
விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை உயர்த்துவது, அவர்களது விளைபொருளுக்கு முறையான மதிப்பைப் பெறுவது ஆகியவற்றுக்காக, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ , அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. மிஜோரம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மணிப்பூர் உள்ளிட்டபல்வேறு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் இது நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
டிராக்டர் தொழில்நுட்ப வரலாற்றில் ஒரு புரட்சிகரமான நடவடிக்கையாக, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ, முதல் தலைமுறை இ-டிராக்டரை 2020 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் அறிமுகம் செய்யவுள்ளது என டாக்டர் ஹரீஷ் ஹிரானி தெரிவித்தார். இது நாடு முழுவதும் தற்போது வழக்கத்தில் உள்ள டீசல் டிராக்டர்களின் பயன்பாட்டை மாற்றியமைக்கக்கூடிய ஆற்றல் கொண்டதாக இருக்கும்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Webinar on Assessing R&D Needs & Development of Import Substitute in Farm Machineries for MSMEs
Dr. Harish Hirani: “CSIR-CMERI will be launching the First Generation E-Tractors in the month of September, 2020, which has the potential to overhaul the current Diesel-intensive Tractor usage practices prevalent across the nation.”
“The future trend in Agriculture would be driven by Artificial Intelligence and Efficient Electronic Architecture, and the R&D course of CSIR-CMERI is already aligned in this direction.”
25 AUG 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, Shri R.K. Parmar, Deputy Director, MSME-DI, Ludhiana and Shri Baldev Singh, Chairman, Punjab State Agriculture Implements conversed upon redirecting R&D course for bolstering Import Substitution in Farm Machineries at an engaging Webinar held on 25th August 2020.
Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, gave a thorough and analytical presentation on the array of CSIR-CMERI developed Farm Mechanization, Agricultural and Post-Harvest technologies. Dr. Hirani stated that an amalgamation of Science, Economics and Society can work wonders for transforming the Economic Landscape of the Nation. He charted the technology development journey from the Swaraj Tractor developed by CSIR-CMERI during the Green Revolution to the compact Krishi Shakti Tractor developed as a specimen of the changing trends in Agricultural practices. In his presentation, Dr. Hirani showcased innovative agricultural technology interventions ranging from Precision Planter for Vegetables, Offset Rotavator for Orchards to Controlled Atmosphere Renewable Energy Based Stand-Alone Cold Storage Unit, Leaf Collector System and Automatic Bio-Mass Briquetting Plant.
To enhance the income of farmers and to get proper value for their produce, CSIR-CMERI has developed post-harvest technologies and have been installed in various states of North East India including Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur. The Post-Harvest processing technologies having a tremendous socio-economic impact in the North-Eastern states and is helping thousands of locals, especially women, to join the mainstream economic activities.
Dr. Harish Hirani, stated that as a revolutionary step in the history of tractor technologies, CSIR-CMERI will be launching the First Generation E-Tractors in the month of September, 2020, which has the potential to overhaul the current Diesel-intensive Tractor usage practices prevalent across the nation. Dr. Hirani urged all the MSEs to come forward with their ideas, visions and existing technologies so that CSIR-CMERI can collaborate and add further value to those potential visionary technology through intensively analyzed Techno-Economics. The future trend in Agriculture would be driven by Artificial Intelligence and Efficient Electronic Architecture, and the R&D course of CSIR-CMERI is already aligned in this direction. The CSIR-CMERI technologies after being deployed in the fields, if requires further improvisation/modifications as per newly evolved challenges/obstacles, will be remodeled/value-added by the team of scientists exclusively deputed for the purpose.
Shri Baldev Singh and Shri R.K. Parmar were highly enthused by the technology prospects of CSIR-CMERI. Shri Baldev Singh urged Dr. Hirani to further intensify the efforts of CSIR-CMERI towards development of bespoke solutions for the farming community across the nation as per the geographical, soil and socio-economic parameters of the region.