Ministry of Science & Technology
Webinar on Assessing R&D Needs & Development of Import Substitute in Farm Machineries for MSMEs
Dr. Harish Hirani: “CSIR-CMERI will be launching the First Generation E-Tractors in the month of September, 2020, which has the potential to overhaul the current Diesel-intensive Tractor usage practices prevalent across the nation.”
“The future trend in Agriculture would be driven by Artificial Intelligence and Efficient Electronic Architecture, and the R&D course of CSIR-CMERI is already aligned in this direction.”
25 AUG 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, Shri R.K. Parmar, Deputy Director, MSME-DI, Ludhiana and Shri Baldev Singh, Chairman, Punjab State Agriculture Implements conversed upon redirecting R&D course for bolstering Import Substitution in Farm Machineries at an engaging Webinar held on 25th August 2020.
Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, gave a thorough and analytical presentation on the array of CSIR-CMERI developed Farm Mechanization, Agricultural and Post-Harvest technologies. Dr. Hirani stated that an amalgamation of Science, Economics and Society can work wonders for transforming the Economic Landscape of the Nation. He charted the technology development journey from the Swaraj Tractor developed by CSIR-CMERI during the Green Revolution to the compact Krishi Shakti Tractor developed as a specimen of the changing trends in Agricultural practices. In his presentation, Dr. Hirani showcased innovative agricultural technology interventions ranging from Precision Planter for Vegetables, Offset Rotavator for Orchards to Controlled Atmosphere Renewable Energy Based Stand-Alone Cold Storage Unit, Leaf Collector System and Automatic Bio-Mass Briquetting Plant.
To enhance the income of farmers and to get proper value for their produce, CSIR-CMERI has developed post-harvest technologies and have been installed in various states of North East India including Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur. The Post-Harvest processing technologies having a tremendous socio-economic impact in the North-Eastern states and is helping thousands of locals, especially women, to join the mainstream economic activities.
Dr. Harish Hirani, stated that as a revolutionary step in the history of tractor technologies, CSIR-CMERI will be launching the First Generation E-Tractors in the month of September, 2020, which has the potential to overhaul the current Diesel-intensive Tractor usage practices prevalent across the nation. Dr. Hirani urged all the MSEs to come forward with their ideas, visions and existing technologies so that CSIR-CMERI can collaborate and add further value to those potential visionary technology through intensively analyzed Techno-Economics. The future trend in Agriculture would be driven by Artificial Intelligence and Efficient Electronic Architecture, and the R&D course of CSIR-CMERI is already aligned in this direction. The CSIR-CMERI technologies after being deployed in the fields, if requires further improvisation/modifications as per newly evolved challenges/obstacles, will be remodeled/value-added by the team of scientists exclusively deputed for the purpose.
Shri Baldev Singh and Shri R.K. Parmar were highly enthused by the technology prospects of CSIR-CMERI. Shri Baldev Singh urged Dr. Hirani to further intensify the efforts of CSIR-CMERI towards development of bespoke solutions for the farming community across the nation as per the geographical, soil and socio-economic parameters of the region.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের জন্য গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে আয়োজিত একটি ওয়েবিনারে কৃষি সংক্রান্ত যন্ত্রপাতির আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমানোর বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে
25 AUG 2020 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ আগস্ট, ২০২০
দুর্গাপুরের সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) হরিশ হিরানি, লুধিয়ানার এমএসএমই-ডিআই-এর ডেপুটি ডিরেক্টর শ্রী আর কে পারমার এবং পাঞ্জাব স্টেট এগ্রিকালচার ইমপ্লিমেন্টস-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বলদেব সিং আজ একটি ওয়েবিনারে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। এই ওয়েবিনারে কৃষি সংক্রান্ত যন্ত্রপাতি বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি করার পরিবর্তে দেশে উৎপাদনের জন্য গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই কৃষি সংক্রান্ত যন্ত্রপাতির উন্নয়নমূলক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, অধ্যাপক হিরানি সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে এই ওয়য়েবিনারে জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, বিজ্ঞান, অর্থনীতি এবং সমাজ একযোগে কাজ করলে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক চিত্রপটের পরিবর্তন ঘটবে। কৃষি বিপ্লবের সময় তাদের সংস্থার উদ্ভাবিত 'স্বরাজ’ ট্র্যাক্টরের প্রসঙ্গ তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন। এই ট্র্যাক্টর কৃষি শক্তি ট্র্যাক্টরের বিকল্প হিসেবে কাজ করছে। ডঃ হিরানি শাকসব্জি চাষের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনী কৃষি প্রযুক্তির কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। এছাড়া, বাগিচাগুলিতে ব্যবহৃত বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রপাতি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন হিমঘর চালানো , পাতা সংগ্রহের ব্যবস্থা এবং স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতিতে জৈব সার উৎপাদনের প্রক্রিয়া নিয়েও তিনি বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন।
কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং তাঁদের উৎপাদিত ফসল যাতে যথাযথ দাম পায়, তার জন্য সিএসআইআর-সিএনইআরআই কৃষি পরবর্তী প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এই প্রযুক্তি উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের মিজোরাম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এবং মণিপুরে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, ঐসব রাজ্যের আর্থ-সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট প্রভাব পড়েছে, যার সাহায্যে স্থানীয় মানুষ, বিশেষত মহিলারা মূল অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডে যুক্ত হতে পেরেছেন।
ডঃ হিরানি আরও জানিয়েছেন, সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে তাঁরা একটি অত্যাধুনিক বৈদ্যুতিন ট্র্যাক্টর আনতে চলেছেন। এর সাহায্যে বর্তমানের ডিজেল-চালিত ট্র্যাক্টরের যুগের অবসান ঘটবে। ডঃ হিরানি অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের তাঁদের বিভিন্ন ধারনা এবং প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে জানাতে বলেছেন যার মাধ্যমে সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই আরও উন্নত প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করতে পারবে। এর ফলে, প্রযুক্তিগত অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে নতুন যুগের সূচনা হবে। কৃষিক্ষেত্রের ভবিষ্যৎ কৃত্রিম মেধা, দক্ষ বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার এবং অন্যান্য স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থাপনা বলে উল্লেখ করে ডঃ হিরানি জানিয়েছেন, তাঁদের সংস্থা এ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে কাজ করে চলেছে। বর্তমানে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত সঙ্কট এবং বাধা-বিপত্তির সম্মুখীন হতে হচ্ছে, সেগুলি থেকে উত্তরণের জন্য বিজ্ঞানীরা প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন নিয়ে কাজ করে চলেছেন।
শ্রী বলদেব সিং এবং শ্রী আর কে পারমার, সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়ে অত্যন্ত উৎসাহ দেখিয়েছেন। শ্রী সিং, ডঃ হিরানিকে এই উদ্যোগ অব্যাহত রাখার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন౼ যাতে দেশের ভৌগোলিক, মৃত্তিকাগত এবং আর্থ-সামাজিক দিকগুলি বিবেচনা করে কৃষক সম্প্রদায়ের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করা যায়।