Ministry of Science & Technology
Webinar on Assessing R&D Needs & Development of Import Substitute in Farm Machineries for MSMEs
Dr. Harish Hirani: “CSIR-CMERI will be launching the First Generation E-Tractors in the month of September, 2020, which has the potential to overhaul the current Diesel-intensive Tractor usage practices prevalent across the nation.”
“The future trend in Agriculture would be driven by Artificial Intelligence and Efficient Electronic Architecture, and the R&D course of CSIR-CMERI is already aligned in this direction.”
25 AUG 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, Shri R.K. Parmar, Deputy Director, MSME-DI, Ludhiana and Shri Baldev Singh, Chairman, Punjab State Agriculture Implements conversed upon redirecting R&D course for bolstering Import Substitution in Farm Machineries at an engaging Webinar held on 25th August 2020.
Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, gave a thorough and analytical presentation on the array of CSIR-CMERI developed Farm Mechanization, Agricultural and Post-Harvest technologies. Dr. Hirani stated that an amalgamation of Science, Economics and Society can work wonders for transforming the Economic Landscape of the Nation. He charted the technology development journey from the Swaraj Tractor developed by CSIR-CMERI during the Green Revolution to the compact Krishi Shakti Tractor developed as a specimen of the changing trends in Agricultural practices. In his presentation, Dr. Hirani showcased innovative agricultural technology interventions ranging from Precision Planter for Vegetables, Offset Rotavator for Orchards to Controlled Atmosphere Renewable Energy Based Stand-Alone Cold Storage Unit, Leaf Collector System and Automatic Bio-Mass Briquetting Plant.
To enhance the income of farmers and to get proper value for their produce, CSIR-CMERI has developed post-harvest technologies and have been installed in various states of North East India including Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur. The Post-Harvest processing technologies having a tremendous socio-economic impact in the North-Eastern states and is helping thousands of locals, especially women, to join the mainstream economic activities.
Dr. Harish Hirani, stated that as a revolutionary step in the history of tractor technologies, CSIR-CMERI will be launching the First Generation E-Tractors in the month of September, 2020, which has the potential to overhaul the current Diesel-intensive Tractor usage practices prevalent across the nation. Dr. Hirani urged all the MSEs to come forward with their ideas, visions and existing technologies so that CSIR-CMERI can collaborate and add further value to those potential visionary technology through intensively analyzed Techno-Economics. The future trend in Agriculture would be driven by Artificial Intelligence and Efficient Electronic Architecture, and the R&D course of CSIR-CMERI is already aligned in this direction. The CSIR-CMERI technologies after being deployed in the fields, if requires further improvisation/modifications as per newly evolved challenges/obstacles, will be remodeled/value-added by the team of scientists exclusively deputed for the purpose.
Shri Baldev Singh and Shri R.K. Parmar were highly enthused by the technology prospects of CSIR-CMERI. Shri Baldev Singh urged Dr. Hirani to further intensify the efforts of CSIR-CMERI towards development of bespoke solutions for the farming community across the nation as per the geographical, soil and socio-economic parameters of the region.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے فارم مشینریوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کی ضروریات اور درآمدی متبادل کی ترقی کا تخمینہ لگانے پر ویبنار کا انعقاد
’’ستمبر 2020 کے مہینے میں سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی ای ٹریکٹرز کا پہلا جنریشن شروع کرے گا جس میں ملک بھر میں پائے جانے والے موجودہ ڈیزل سے بھرپور ٹریکٹر استعمال کے طریقوں کو بحال کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر ہریش ہیرانی
’’زراعت میں مستقبل کا رجحان آرٹیفیشیل انٹلی جنس اور موثر الیکٹرانک آرکیٹیکچر کے ذریعہ کارفرما ہوگا اور سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی کا تحقیق و ترقی کا کورس پہلے ہی اس سمت سے منسلک ہے‘‘
25 AUG 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی، درگاپور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر( ڈاکٹر) ہریش ہیرانی، ایم ایس ایم ای۔ ڈی آئی، لدھیانہ کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب آر کے پرمار اور پنجاب اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچر امپلیمنٹس کے چئیرمین جناب بلدیو سنگھ نے پچیس اگست دو ہزار بیس کو منعقدہ ایک ویبنار میں فارم مشینریوں میں درآمدی متبادل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تحقیق وترقی کے کورس کو نئی سمت دینے پر بات چیت کی۔
سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی، درگاپور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر( ڈاکٹر) ہریش ہیرانی نے سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی کے تیار کردہ فارم میکانائزیشن، زرعی اور فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد کی ٹکنالوجیوں پر ایک مکمل اور تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہیرانی نے بتایا کہ سائنس ، اکنامکس اور سوسائٹی کا امتزاج قوم کے معاشی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے عجائبات انجام دے سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زرعی طریقوں میں بدلتے ہوئے رجحانات کی نمونہ کے طور پر سبز انقلاب کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم آر آئی کے تیار کردہ سوراج ٹریکٹر سے لے کر کمپیکٹ کرشی شکتی ٹریکٹر تک ٹیکنالوجی کے ترقی کا سفر کا ذکر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہیرانی نے اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں پریزیشن پلانٹر فار ویجی ٹیبلس سے لے کر آفسیٹ روٹاویٹر فار آرچرڈ تک کنٹرولڈ ایٹماسفئیر رینوویبل انرجی بیسڈ اسٹینڈ الون۔ کولڈ اسٹوریج یونٹ ، لیف کلیکٹر سسٹم اور آٹومیٹک بائیو ماس بریکویٹنگ پلانٹ سے متعلق جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مداخلتوں کی نمائش کی۔
کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور ان کی پیداوار کے لئے مناسب قیمت ملنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی نے فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد کی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں اور انہیں میزورم، اروناچل پردیش اور منی پور سمیت شمال مشرقی ہندستان کی کئی ریاستوں میں نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ کٹائی کے بعد کی پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں زبردست سماجی و معاشی اثر ڈالتی ہیں اور ہزاروں مقامی افراد خصوصا خواتین کو قومی دھارے کی معاشی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونے میں مدد فراہم کررہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہریش ہیرانی نے بتایا کہ ٹریکٹر ٹکنالوجی کی تاریخ میں ایک انقلابی اقدام کے طور پر سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی ستمبر 2020 کے مہینے میں پہلے جنریشن کا ای ٹریکٹر لانچ کرنے جا رہے ہیں جس میں ملک بھر میں پائے جانے والے موجودہ ڈیزل سے بھرپور ٹریکٹر کے استعمال کے طریقوں کی بحالی کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہیرانی نے تمام ایم ایس ای سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے آئیڈیاز ، ویزن اور موجودہ ٹکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ آگے آئیں تاکہ سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی جامع طور پر تجزیہ کردہ ٹیکنو اکنامکس کے ذریعہ ان امکانی ویژنری ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کرسکیں اور ان میں مزید اہمیت پیدا ہوسکے۔ زراعت میں مستقبل کا رجحان آرٹیفیشیل انٹلی جنس اور موثر الیکٹرانک آرکیٹیکچر کے ذریعہ کارفرما ہوگا اور سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی کی تحقیق وترقی کا کورس پہلے سے ہی اس سمت سے منسلک ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کھیتوں میں تعینات ہونے کے بعد اگر نئے آنے والے چیلنجوں / رکاوٹوں کے مطابق اس میں مزید بہتری / ترمیم کی ضرورت ہے تو سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم اس مقصد کے لئے خصوصی طور پر تعینات کی گئی ہے۔
جناب بلدیو سنگھ اور جناب آر کے۔ پرمار سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی کی ٹیکنالوجی کے امکانات کو لے کر بہت زیادہ پرجوش تھے۔ جناب بلدیو سنگھ نے ڈاکٹر ہیرانی سے کہا کہ وہ خطے کے جغرافیائی ، مٹی اور سماجی و معاشی معیارات کے مطابق ملک بھر میں کاشتکار برادری کے لئے بیسپوک حل کی ترقی کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی کی کوششوں میں مزید تیزی لائیں۔