वित्‍त मंत्रालय
ढांचागत सुधार सरकार की मुख्‍य प्राथमिकता : वित्‍त मंत्री
25 AUG 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रीश्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जोर देकर कहा है कि ढांचागत सुधार सरकार की एक मुख्‍य प्राथमिकता है जैसाकि कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के बाद घोषित उपायों और नीतियों में परिलक्षित हुआ है। प्रमुख भारतीय उद्योगपतियों को संबोधित करते हुए वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि शुरू की गई प्रत्येक नीति में एक संरचनात्मक घटक था। नतीजतन, वसूली की प्रक्रिया पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ रहा है जो हम वर्तमान में देख रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा, वसूली प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों को लोगों के आवागमन और वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को एक राज्‍य से दूसरे राज्‍य में ले जाने पर कोई अंकुश नहीं लगाने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "सरकार, नियामकों और उद्योग के बीच अनुकरणीय आदर्श के साथ सहयोग स्‍थापित करने के लिए इससे बेहतर समय नहीं हो सकता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारतीय वर्तमान संकट से बाहर निकल रहे हैं।"
इस तथ्य का संज्ञान लेते हुए कि पर्यटन, होटल और आतिथ्य, रियल एस्टेट और निर्माण और एयरलाइंस जैसे कई क्षेत्र असंगत रूप से महामारी से प्रभावित हुए हैं, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि ये ऐसे महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्र हैं जिनका अर्थव्यवस्था पर अर्थपूर्ण असर पड़ता है। उन्‍होंने आश्वासन दिया कि कुछ बीमार क्षेत्रों की परेशानी को कम करने के लिए, होटलों, प्रीतिभोजों और संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। रणनीतिक विनिवेश के मुद्दे पर, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैबिनेट द्वारा मंजूर विनिवेश संबंधी फैसलों पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है।
निजी निवेश चक्र के संबंध में जिसे सितंबर 2019 में कॉरपोरेट टैक्स में कटौती से प्रोत्‍साहन मिला है,हांलाकि कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के कारण निवेश नहीं हो सके। श्रीमती सीतारमण का मानना ​​है कि कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में, इन्‍हें फलना-फूलना चाहिए। "कोविड के बाद पुन: नियोजन के साथ,इन मॉडलों में अधिक से अधिक निवेश के जरिये आंकड़ों के संग्रहण पर निर्भर निर्माण मॉडलों को अपनाने पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए।”
स्थानीय विनिर्माण के मुद्दे पर, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि उत्पादकता से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को उत्कृष्ट प्रतिक्रिया मिली है और 6 राज्यों में महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं के विस्‍तृत निर्माण और एपीआई को गति देने में मदद मिली है।
सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा भुगतान में देरी के बारे में, यह कहा गया कि वित्त मंत्रालय उद्योग को देय भुगतानों में तेजी लाने के लिए समय-समय पर समीक्षा कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, वित्त मंत्री ने हवाला दिया कि बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र विकास की गति को तेज करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, इसलिए, इसके वित्तपोषण को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए, बाहरी धन का भी स्वागत किया जाएगा। दो-पहिया वाहनों पर जीएसटी दरों को कम करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए, उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि यह वास्तव में एक अच्छा सुझाव है क्योंकि यह श्रेणी न तो लक्जरी है और न ही इसे समाज के लिए नुकसानदायक माना गया है, इसलिए यह जीएसटी की दर में संशोधन का पात्र है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नतीजतन, इस मुद्दे को जीएसटी परिषद में उठाया जाएगा।
सीआईआई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री उदय कोटकने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में, इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि केन्द्र सरकार और आरबीआई दोनों द्वारा उठाए गए सहायक कदमों के परिणामस्वरूप हम अप्रैल-मई की धीमी गति की तुलना में शुरूआती स्‍तर पर पर्याप्त सुधार के संकेत देख रहे हैं। हालांकि, कई राज्यों में स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर लागू लॉकडाउन ने आपूर्ति-पक्ष की अड़चनों को जन्म दिया है, जो कि मांग के पक्ष में वृद्धि को रोक सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नाबार्ड, सिडबी और एनआईआईएफ जैसे सरकारी स्वामित्ववाले संस्थानों में रिकवरी को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए विकास वित्त निगम विकसित करने की क्षमता है।
सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी ने अपने स्वागत उद्बोधन में कठिन समय में उद्योग को रास्‍ता दिखाने में सहायता करने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला।

Ministry of Finance
Structural Reforms are a Key Priority of the Government: Finance Minister
25 AUG 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the captains of the Indian Industry, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stressed that structural reforms are a key priority of the government as has been reflected in the slew of measures & policies announced since outbreak of COVID-19. Every policy which was introduced had a structural component. Consequently, thereforms are having significant impact on the recovery process which we are currently witnessing.
Further, in order to facilitate the recovery process, the Home Ministry has given out directions to the state governments for imposing no curbs on the movement of people and inter-state movement of goods & services. “There cannot be better time for exemplar cooperation between government, regulators and industry to ensure that Indian comes out from the present crisis”, she added.
Taking cognizance of the fact that many sectors such as Tourism, Hotels & Hospitality, Real Estate & Construction and Airlines have been disproportionately affected by the pandemic, the Finance Minister said that these are critical sectors with significant multiplier impact on the economy. In order to ease the pain of few of these ailing sectors, the Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for the hotels, banquets & related activities will be looked into, she assured. On the issue of strategic disinvestment,SmtSitharaman highlighted that there was a need to move fast on cabinet cleared disinvestment decisions.
Regarding the privateinvestment cycle which got a fillip from the corporate tax cut in September 2019, investments however couldn’t take off due to outbreak of COVID-19.SmtSitharaman was of the view that in a post-COVID world, these should fructify.“With post-COVID reset happening, emphasis has to be on adoption of data-driven manufacturing models through ploughing greater investments in these models”, she further added.
On the issue of local manufacturing, SmtSitharaman said that Productivity Linked Incentives (PLIs) scheme has met with excellent response and has helped speed up manufacturing of critical bulk drugs and APIs in 6 states.
On delayed payments by the government agencies, it was said that the Finance Ministry is taking periodic reviews to expedite the due payments to the industry. Further, the Finance Minister alluded that infrastructure sector plays a key role in speeding up growth momentum, hence, to give its financing a further boost, external funds will also be welcome. Responding to a question about the need for lowering GST rates on 2-wheelers, she assured that this was indeed a good suggestion as this category is neither a luxury nor a sin good and hence merits a rate revision. Consequently, this will be taken up with the GST Council, she added.
Mr Uday Kotak, President, CII, in his opening remarks, highlighted that we are seeing ample signs of a nascent recovery from the lows seen in April-May as a result of the supportive steps taken by both the Central Government and RBI. However, the localized lockdowns implemented in many States has given rise to supply-side bottlenecks, which could impede growth when demand side cranks up. He further added that government-owned institutions like NABARD, SIDBI and NIIF have the potential to evolve into development finance corporations in order to support recovery.
Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII in his welcome remarks highlighted the continual support from the government in assisting the industry navigate through the difficult times.