Ministry of Finance
Structural Reforms are a Key Priority of the Government: Finance Minister
25 AUG 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the captains of the Indian Industry, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stressed that structural reforms are a key priority of the government as has been reflected in the slew of measures & policies announced since outbreak of COVID-19. Every policy which was introduced had a structural component. Consequently, thereforms are having significant impact on the recovery process which we are currently witnessing.
Further, in order to facilitate the recovery process, the Home Ministry has given out directions to the state governments for imposing no curbs on the movement of people and inter-state movement of goods & services. “There cannot be better time for exemplar cooperation between government, regulators and industry to ensure that Indian comes out from the present crisis”, she added.
Taking cognizance of the fact that many sectors such as Tourism, Hotels & Hospitality, Real Estate & Construction and Airlines have been disproportionately affected by the pandemic, the Finance Minister said that these are critical sectors with significant multiplier impact on the economy. In order to ease the pain of few of these ailing sectors, the Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for the hotels, banquets & related activities will be looked into, she assured. On the issue of strategic disinvestment,SmtSitharaman highlighted that there was a need to move fast on cabinet cleared disinvestment decisions.
Regarding the privateinvestment cycle which got a fillip from the corporate tax cut in September 2019, investments however couldn’t take off due to outbreak of COVID-19.SmtSitharaman was of the view that in a post-COVID world, these should fructify.“With post-COVID reset happening, emphasis has to be on adoption of data-driven manufacturing models through ploughing greater investments in these models”, she further added.
On the issue of local manufacturing, SmtSitharaman said that Productivity Linked Incentives (PLIs) scheme has met with excellent response and has helped speed up manufacturing of critical bulk drugs and APIs in 6 states.
On delayed payments by the government agencies, it was said that the Finance Ministry is taking periodic reviews to expedite the due payments to the industry. Further, the Finance Minister alluded that infrastructure sector plays a key role in speeding up growth momentum, hence, to give its financing a further boost, external funds will also be welcome. Responding to a question about the need for lowering GST rates on 2-wheelers, she assured that this was indeed a good suggestion as this category is neither a luxury nor a sin good and hence merits a rate revision. Consequently, this will be taken up with the GST Council, she added.
Mr Uday Kotak, President, CII, in his opening remarks, highlighted that we are seeing ample signs of a nascent recovery from the lows seen in April-May as a result of the supportive steps taken by both the Central Government and RBI. However, the localized lockdowns implemented in many States has given rise to supply-side bottlenecks, which could impede growth when demand side cranks up. He further added that government-owned institutions like NABARD, SIDBI and NIIF have the potential to evolve into development finance corporations in order to support recovery.
Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII in his welcome remarks highlighted the continual support from the government in assisting the industry navigate through the difficult times.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات حکومت کی کلیدی ترجیح ہیں:وزیر خزانہ
25 AUG 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی صنعت کےسربراہوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات حکومت کی کلیدی ترجیح ہیں، جیسا کہ کووڈ انیس کے پھیلنے کے بعد اعلان کیے گئے اقدامات اور پالیسیوں میں ظاہر ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پالیسی میں جو شروع کی گئی تھی، ایک ڈھانچہ جاتی جز تھا، جس کے نتیجے میں وصولی کا عمل پر اہم اثر پڑرہا ہے جو ہم اب دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ وصولی کے پروسیسز (عمل) کو آسان بنانے کے لئے وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستی سرکاروں کو لوگوں کی نقل وحمل اور اشیا اور خدمات کو ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں لے جانے پر کوئی پابندی نہ لگانے کی ہدایات دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکار ریگولیٹرس اور صنعت کے درمیان مثالی تعاون قائم کرنے کے لئے اس سے بہتر وقت نہیں ہوسکتا ہے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ بھارت موجودہ بحران سے باہر نکل رہا ہے۔
اس حقیقت کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے کہ سیاحت ہوٹل اور میزبانی، رئیل اسٹیٹ اور تعمیر اور ایئرلائنز جیسے کئی شعبے عالمی وبا سے بری طرح متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایسے اہم شعبے ہیں جن کا اقتصادی صورتحال پر غیر معمولی اثر پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ کچھ خستہ حال وبیمار سیکٹروں کی پریشانی کو کم کرنے کے لئے ہوٹلوں، ضفیافت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لئے معیاری ضابطے (ایس او پی) پر دھیان دیا جائے گا۔
نجی سرمایہ کاری کے سلسلے کے متعلق جسے ستمبر 2019 میں کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں کٹوتی سے چھوٹ ملی ہے، حالانکہ کووڈ انیس کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے سرمایہ کاری نہیں ہوسکی۔ محترمہ سیتارمن کا خیال تھا کہ کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں انہیں پھلنا پھولنا چاہئے۔مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کے معاملے پر محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبات (پی ایل آ:ی) اسکیم کو زبردست اور حوصلہ افزائی رد عمل حاصل ہوا ہے اور 6 ریاستوں میں اہم دواؤں کی مینوفیکچرنگ (تیار کرنے) اور اے پی آئی کو رفتار دینے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ادائیگی میں تاخیر کے بارے میں یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ وزارت خزانہ صنعت کو واجبات کی ادائیگیوں میں تیزی لانے کے لئے وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا سیکٹر ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس لئے اس کے مالیے کو اور زیادہ بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے باہری رقوم کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا جائے گا۔ ٹو وہیلرس پر جی ایس ٹی شرحیں کم کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ یہ ایک اچھی تجویز ہے، کیونکہ یہ زمرہ نہ تو لگژی ہے اور نہ ہی اسے سماج کے لئے نقصان دہ مانا گیا ہے۔ اس لئے یہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں ترمیم کا حقدار ہے اور اس معاملے کو جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے سامنے رکھا جائے گا۔
سی آئی آئی کے چیئرمین اودے کوٹک نے اپنے افتتاحی بیان میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ مرکزی سرکار اور آر بی آئی کے ذریعے کیے گئے مثبت اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہم اپریل مئی کی دھیمی رفتار کے مقابلے میں ابتدائی سطح پر کافی سدھار کے عندیے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ حالانکہ کئی ریاستوں میں مقامی سطح پر لاگو لاک ڈاؤن نے سپلائی سائیڈ کی اڑچنوں کو جنم دیا ہے جو کہ مانگ کے حق میں اضافے کو روک سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نبارڈ، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی اور این آئی آئی ایف جیسے سرکاری ملکیت کے اداروں میں ریکوری (وصولی) کو ترغیب وحوصلہ دینے کے لئے مالی کارپوریشن کو ترقی میں شامل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
سی آئی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب چندر جیت بنرجی نے اپنے خیر مقدمی بیان میں مشکل دور میں صنعت کو راستہ دکھانے میں مدد دینے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے مسلسل تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4803