Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Honey Mission Propels Self-Employment for Migrant Workers; 700 bee boxes distributed in Western UP
25 AUG 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has taken a big leap towards “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” by creating local employment for migrant workers through its flagship “Honey Mission” program. Minister of State for MSME, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi distributed 700 bee boxes to 70 migrant workers of Saharanpur and Bulandshahr districts of Uttar Pradesh today and thus providing them with livelihood opportunity under Honey Mission.
These migrant workers – 40 from Saharanpur and 30 from Bulandshahr – had returned to their hometown from states like Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, facing financial distress due to Covid-19 lockdown. Rising to the call of the Prime Minister for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, KVIC identified these workers, imparted them 5-days training on beekeeping and provided the necessary tool kit and bee boxes to them to carry out beekeeping activities. The entire western Uttar Pradesh region, with abundance of flora that includes a variety of crops, is ideal for honey production. Bee boxes were distributed at KVIC’s training center in Panjokera.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarangi lauded the initiative and said while roping in these workers with beekeeping will create local employment; it will also contribute to increasing India’s honey production which is the core objective of Honey Mission. “It is a great initiative. Creating employment to migrant workers at their doorsteps will make them self-reliant,” the Minister said.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena who was also present on the occasion, said roping in migrant workers with beekeeping is aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for ‘self-reliance’ by promoting local industries. “Beekeeping will not only increase India’s honey production but it will also increase the income of the beekeepers. Further, products such as bee wax, pollen, propolis, royal jelly, and bee venom are also marketable and hence, a profitable proposition for the locals,” Saxena said.
The migrant workers, who were provided with bee boxes and the tool kit, expressed happiness over the government support shared their experiences saying they would no longer need to leave their homes in search of jobs in other states. Ankit Kumar, who returned to his hometown Saharanpur from Karnataka, said he was rendered jobless in the lockdown. However, with KVIC’s support, he was now self-employed again. Another migrant worker, Mohit, who worked in Maharashtra, said he would not have to leave his family behind while searching for job in other cities and that by engaging with Honey Mission, he will be able to make a better livelihood.
Notably, the Honey Mission launched by KVIC 3 years ago aims at creating employment for farmers, Adivasis, women and unemployed youth by roping them with beekeeping and increasing India’s honey production. So far, KVIC has distributed 1.35 lakh bee boxes in states like Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Tripura among others. This has benefited 13,500 people across the country while producing nearly 8500 MT honey.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
हनी मिशन प्रवासी कामगारों को स्वरोजगार के लिए प्रेरित करता है; पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में 700 मधुमक्खी बक्सों का वितरण किया गया
25 AUG 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने अपने प्रमुख "हनी मिशन" कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्रवासी कामगारों को स्थानीय रोजगार का अवसर उपलब्ध कराकर "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग लगाई है। एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के सहारनपुर और बुलंदशहर जिलों के 70 प्रवासी कामगारों के बीच 700 मधुमक्खी बक्सों का वितरण किया और इस प्रकार से उन्हें हनी मिशन के अंतर्गत आजीविका का अवसर प्रदान किया।
ये प्रवासी कामगार- सहारनपुर के 40 और बुलंदशहर के 30 - कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात जैसे राज्यों से अपने गृहनगर लौट आए थे, और कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण वित्तीय संकट का सामना कर रहे थे। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के लिए किए गए आह्वान के बाद, केवीआईसी ने इन कामगारों की पहचान की, उन्हें मधुमक्खी पालन के लिए 5 दिनों का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया और मधुमक्खी पालन गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए उन्हें आवश्यक टूल किट और मधुमक्खी बक्से प्रदान किए। पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश का समस्त क्षेत्र, वनस्पतियों की बहुतायत के साथ, जिसमें विभिन्न प्रकार की फसलें शामिल हैं, शहद उत्पादन के लिए आदर्श क्षेत्र है। केवीआईसी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, पंजोकेरा में मधुमक्खी के बक्सों का वितरण किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री सारंगी ने इस पहल की सराहना की और कहा कि मधुमक्खी पालन में इन कामगारों को शामिल करने से स्थानीय रोजगार का सृजन होगा; यह भारत के शहद उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने में भी योगदान करेगा जो कि हनी मिशन का मुख्य उद्देश्य है। मंत्री ने कहा कि "यह एक बड़ी पहल है। प्रवासी कामगारों को उनके दरवाजे पर रोजगार का अवसर प्रदान करने से वे आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे।"
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित, केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि मधुमक्खी पालन में प्रवासी कामगारों को शामिल करना, स्थानीय उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देकर 'आत्मनिर्भरता' के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान के साथ एक प्रकार से संरेखण है। मधुमक्खी पालन से न केवल भारत में शहद उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा बल्कि इससे मधुमक्खी पालकों की आय में भी वृद्धि होगी। इसके अलावा, मधुमक्खी मोम, पराग, गोंद, शाही जेली और मधुमक्खी का विष जैसे उत्पाद भी बाजार में उपलब्ध हैं और इसलिए, स्थानीय लोगों के लिए यह एक लाभदायक प्रस्ताव है।
प्रवासी कामगारों, जिन्हें मधुमक्खी के बक्से और टूल किट उपलब्ध कराए गए, ने सरकारी सहायता पर खुशी व्यक्त किया और अपने अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें अब अन्य राज्यों में नौकरियों की तलाश करने के लिए अपना घर छोड़कर जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। कर्नाटक से अपने गृहनगर सहारनपुर लौटने वाले अंकित कुमार ने कहा कि वे लॉकडाउन में बेरोजगार हो गए थे। हालांकि, केवीआईसी द्वारा समर्थन प्रदान किए जाने के साथ ही उन्हें अब स्वरोजगार फिर से प्राप्त हो गया है। महाराष्ट्र में काम करने वाले एक अन्य प्रवासी कामगार मोहित ने बताया कि अब उन्हें दूसरे शहरों में नौकरी की तलाश करने के कारण अपने परिवार को छोड़कर नहीं जाना पड़ेगा और हनी मिशन से जुड़कर वे अपने लिए बेहतर आजीविका का निर्माण कर सकेंगे।
यह बात ध्यान देने योग्य है कि, केवीआईसी द्वारा 3 वर्ष पहले शुरू किए गए हनी मिशन का उद्देश्य किसानों, आदिवासियों, महिलाओं और बेरोजगार युवाओं को मधुमक्खी पालन में शामिल करके रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करना और भारत में शहद उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है। अब तक केवीआईसी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम और त्रिपुरा जैसे राज्यों में 1.35 लाख से ज्यादा मधुमक्खी बक्सों का वितरण किया है। इसके कारण देश भर में 13,500 लोगों को फायदा पहुंचा है जबकि लगभग 8,500 मीट्रिक टन शहद का उत्पादन हुआ है।