Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Honey Mission Propels Self-Employment for Migrant Workers; 700 bee boxes distributed in Western UP
25 AUG 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has taken a big leap towards “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” by creating local employment for migrant workers through its flagship “Honey Mission” program. Minister of State for MSME, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi distributed 700 bee boxes to 70 migrant workers of Saharanpur and Bulandshahr districts of Uttar Pradesh today and thus providing them with livelihood opportunity under Honey Mission.
These migrant workers – 40 from Saharanpur and 30 from Bulandshahr – had returned to their hometown from states like Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, facing financial distress due to Covid-19 lockdown. Rising to the call of the Prime Minister for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, KVIC identified these workers, imparted them 5-days training on beekeeping and provided the necessary tool kit and bee boxes to them to carry out beekeeping activities. The entire western Uttar Pradesh region, with abundance of flora that includes a variety of crops, is ideal for honey production. Bee boxes were distributed at KVIC’s training center in Panjokera.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarangi lauded the initiative and said while roping in these workers with beekeeping will create local employment; it will also contribute to increasing India’s honey production which is the core objective of Honey Mission. “It is a great initiative. Creating employment to migrant workers at their doorsteps will make them self-reliant,” the Minister said.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena who was also present on the occasion, said roping in migrant workers with beekeeping is aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for ‘self-reliance’ by promoting local industries. “Beekeeping will not only increase India’s honey production but it will also increase the income of the beekeepers. Further, products such as bee wax, pollen, propolis, royal jelly, and bee venom are also marketable and hence, a profitable proposition for the locals,” Saxena said.
The migrant workers, who were provided with bee boxes and the tool kit, expressed happiness over the government support shared their experiences saying they would no longer need to leave their homes in search of jobs in other states. Ankit Kumar, who returned to his hometown Saharanpur from Karnataka, said he was rendered jobless in the lockdown. However, with KVIC’s support, he was now self-employed again. Another migrant worker, Mohit, who worked in Maharashtra, said he would not have to leave his family behind while searching for job in other cities and that by engaging with Honey Mission, he will be able to make a better livelihood.
Notably, the Honey Mission launched by KVIC 3 years ago aims at creating employment for farmers, Adivasis, women and unemployed youth by roping them with beekeeping and increasing India’s honey production. So far, KVIC has distributed 1.35 lakh bee boxes in states like Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Tripura among others. This has benefited 13,500 people across the country while producing nearly 8500 MT honey.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہنی (شہد) مشن مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو روزگار کے لئے تحریک دیتا ہے۔ مغربی اترپردیش میں 700 شہد کی مکھی بکسوں کی تقسیم کی گئی
25 AUG 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی25،اگست 2020
کھادی اور گاؤں صنعتوں کے کمیشن نے اپنے ہنی مشن پروگرام کے توسط سے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو مقامی روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرواکر اتم نربھر بھارت کی سمت میں ایک زبردست چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ چھوٹی بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب پرتاپ چندر سارنگی نے آج اترپردیش کے سہارنپور اور بلند شہر کے ضلعوں کے 70 مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں میں 700 شہد کی مکھی کے باکس تقسیم کئے۔ اس طرح انہیں ہنی مشن کے تحت روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم ہورہے ہیں۔
یہ مائیگرینٹ مزدور کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات جیسی ریاستوں سے اپنے اپنے آبائی گھروں میں لوٹ کر آئے ہیں اور انہیں کووڈ انیس لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے مالی مشکلات کا سامنا ہے۔ اتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے کھادی اور گاؤں کمیشن نے ان مزدوروں کی شناخت کی اور انہیں شہد کی مکھی پالنے کے سلسلے میں 5 دن کی تربیت دی اور شہد کی مکھی کو پالنے اور اس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لئے انہیں ٹول کٹ اور شہد کی مکھی رکھنے کے لئے باکسز فراہم کئے۔ مغربی اترپردیش کا پورا علاقہ شہد کی پیداوار کے لئے سب سے موزوں ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سارنگی نے اس اقدام کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ شہد کی مکھی پالنے سے ان مزدروں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور ہندوستان میں شہد کی پیداوار بھی بڑھے گی، جو ہنی مشن کا ایک اہم مقصد ہے، یہ ایک اچھی پہل ہے۔ مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو ان کے گھر تک روزگار پیدا کرنے سے ان مزدوروں کو خود کفیل بنایا جاسکے گا۔
کھادی اور گاؤں صنعتوں کے کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب وی کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ شہد کی مکھی پالن میں مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو شامل کرنا مقامی صنعت کو بڑھاوا دے کر اتم نربھرتا (خود کفالت) کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اپیل کے ساتھ ایک طرح سے تحفظ ہے۔شہد کی مکھی کو پالنے سے نہ صرف ملک میں شہد کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ اس سے شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
مائیگرینٹ مزدروں نے جنہیں شہد مکھی پالنے کے لئے بکسز اور ٹول کٹ دیے گئے ہیں، حکومت کے تعاون کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کے علاوہ خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ اس نے اپنے تجربات ان سے شیئر کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے انہیں اب دیگر ریاستوں میں روزگار تلاش کرنے کے لئے نہیں جانا پڑے گا۔ کرناٹک سے سہارنپور لوٹنے والا انکت کمار نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن میں وہ بے روزگار ہوگیا تھا لیکن کھادی گاؤں صنعتوں کے کمیشن کے تعاون سے وہ پھر روزگار سے لگ گیا ہے۔
کھادی گاؤں کمیشن نے درحقیقت ہنی مشن تین سال پہلے شروع کیا تھا اور اس کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ کسانوں، آدی واسیوں، خواتین اور بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو مکھی پالن سے جوڑ کر ان کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کئے جائیں اور ہندوستان میں شہد کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو۔اب تک کھادی گاؤں صنعتوں کے کمیشن نے جموں وکشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، اترپردیش، بہار، اروناچل پردیش، آسام اور تریپورہ جیسی ریاستوں میں 1.35 لاکھ شہد کی مکھی کے بکس تقسیم کئے ہیں۔ اس سے ملک بھر کے 13500 لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے اور 8500 میٹرک ٹن شہد پیدا ہورہا ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4804