سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے مخنثوں کے لئے قومی کونسل کی تشکیل کی
24 AUG 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24/اگست 2020 ۔ مخنث افراد (تحفظ حقوق) قانون 2019 (2019 کا 40)، دفعہ 16 کے ذریعے حاصل اختیارات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لئے قومی کونسل کی تشکیل کی ہے، جس کا نوٹیفکیشن 21 اگست 2020 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر اس کے (باعتبار عہدہ) صدر اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (باعتبار عہدہ) نائب صدر ہوں گے۔
قومی کونسل درج ذیل امور انجام دے گی:-
1. مخنث افراد کے سلسلے میں پالیسی، پروگرام، قوانین اور پروجیکٹ بنانے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کو صلاح دینا۔
2. مخنث افراد کی برابری اور مکمل حصے داری کے حصول کے لئے بنائی گئی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے اثرات کی نگرانی اور تجزیہ کرنا۔
3. مخنث افراد سے متعلق امور سے وابستہ سبھی سرکاری محکموں اور دیگر سرکاری و غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینا اور ان کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنا۔
4. مخنث افراد کی شکایات کا تدارک کرنا، اور
5. مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے مقرر کردہ ایسے ہی دیگر امور کی تکمیل کرنا۔
کونسل کے دیگر اراکین میں مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں کے نمائندے، مخنث برادری کے پانچ نمائندے، این ایچ آر سی اور این سی ڈبلیو کے نمائندے، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندے نیز غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ماہرین شامل ہوں گے۔
باعتبار عہدہ رکن کے علاوہ،قومی کونسل کا رکن اپنی نامزدگی کی تاریخ سے تین برسوں تک اپنے عہدے پر کام کرسکے گا۔
تفصیلی نوٹیفکیشن کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Click here for detailed notification.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Central Government constitutes National Council for Transgender Persons
24 AUG 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 16 of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 (40 of 2019), the Central Government has constituted a National Council for Transgender Persons vide notification dated 21st August, 2020. The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment will be Chairperson (ex-officio) and Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment will be Vice-Chairperson (ex-officio).
The National Council shall perform the following functions, namely:—
(a) to advise the Central Government on the formulation of policies, programmes, legislation and projects with respect to transgender persons;
(b) to monitor and evaluate the impact of policies and programmes designed for achieving equality and full participation of transgender persons;
(c) to review and coordinate the activities of all the departments of Government and other Governmental and non-Governmental Organisations which are dealing with matters relating to transgender persons;
(d) to redress the grievances of transgender persons; and
(e) to perform such other functions as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
The other members of the Council include representatives of various Ministries/Departments, five representatives of transgender community, representatives of NHRC and NCW, representatives of State Governments and UTs and experts representing NGOs.
A Member of National Council, other than ex officio member, shall hold office for a term of three years from the date of his nomination.
Click here for detailed notification.