रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेना प्रमुख ने नेशनल सिक्योरिटी गार्ड्स के 51 स्पेशल एक्शन ग्रुप को सीओएएस यूनिट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया
24 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे ने नेशनल सिक्योरिटी गार्ड्स के 51 स्पेशल एक्शन ग्रुप को आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए सीओएएस यूनिट पुरस्कार प्रदान किया। इस अवसर पर, सीओएएस ने बल की उसकी क्षमताओं और व्यावसायिकता के लिए सराहना की। समूह ने अपने 100 प्रतिशत कार्यबल भारतीय सेना से हासिल किए हैं और खुद को प्रतिष्ठित काउंटर टेररिस्ट फोर्स के रूप में स्थापित करके तीन अशोक चक्र सहित कई वीरता पुरस्कार हासिल किए। समूह के विभिन्न अभियानों में सबसे यादगार ऑपरेशन ब्लैक टॉरनाडो था, जिसमें नवंबर, 2008 में मुंबई आतंकवादी हमले के दौरान आठ आतंकवादियों को मार गिराया था और कई विदेशी नागरिकों सहित 600 बंधकों को मुक्त कराया गया था। दिसंबर, 1984 में स्थापना के बाद से 51 स्पेशल एक्शन ग्रुप ने दुनिया के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित काउंटर टेररिस्ट समूहों में जगह बनाई है।

Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Awards the COAS Unit Appreciation to 51 Special Action Group of The National Security Guards
24 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Army Staff, Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane, today conferred the COAS Unit Appreciation to 51 Special Action Group of the National Security Guards in recognition of the Group’s outstanding achievements in combating terrorism. On this occasion, the COAS complimented the force for its capabilities and professionalism. The group draws 100% of its manpower from the Indian Army and has established itself as an elite Counter Terrorist Force earning many Gallantry Awards including three Ashok Chakras. Among various operations of the group, most noteworthy was Op Black Tornado during which it eliminated eight terrorists during Mumbai terror attack in Nov 2008, freeing over 600 hostages, including numerous foreign nationals. Since its raising in December 1984, 51 Special Action Group has carved a niche for itself among the most renowned counter terrorist outfits of the world.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)