Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Awards the COAS Unit Appreciation to 51 Special Action Group of The National Security Guards
24 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Army Staff, Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane, today conferred the COAS Unit Appreciation to 51 Special Action Group of the National Security Guards in recognition of the Group’s outstanding achievements in combating terrorism. On this occasion, the COAS complimented the force for its capabilities and professionalism. The group draws 100% of its manpower from the Indian Army and has established itself as an elite Counter Terrorist Force earning many Gallantry Awards including three Ashok Chakras. Among various operations of the group, most noteworthy was Op Black Tornado during which it eliminated eight terrorists during Mumbai terror attack in Nov 2008, freeing over 600 hostages, including numerous foreign nationals. Since its raising in December 1984, 51 Special Action Group has carved a niche for itself among the most renowned counter terrorist outfits of the world.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करप्रमुखांच्या हस्ते नॅशनल सेक्युरिटी गार्डसच्या 51 स्पेशल ॲक्शन ग्रूपला सीओएएस सन्मान बहाल
24 AUG 2020 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे यांच्या हस्ते आज दहशतवाद विरोधातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी नॅशनल सिक्युरिटी गार्डसच्या 51 स्पेशल ॲक्शन ग्रूपला सीओएएस सन्मान बहाल करण्यात आला. याप्रसंगी लष्करप्रमुखांनी दलाची क्षमता आणि व्यावसायिकतेची प्रशंसा केली. लष्करातून 100% मनुष्यबळ घेऊन बनवलेल्या या दलाने प्रमुख दहशतवादविरोधी दल म्हणून स्वतःला प्रस्थापित केले आहे, आणि अशोक चक्रासह अनेक शौर्य पुरस्कार प्राप्त केले आहेत. अनेक मोहिमांपैकी या गटाची विशेष कामगिरी म्हणजे ऑपरेशन ब्लॅक टोर्नाडो, नोव्हेंबर 2008 मध्ये मुंबई दहशतवाद हल्ल्यावेळी आठ दहशतवाद्यांचा खात्मा करुन, 600 ओलीस नागरिकांना मुक्त केले, यात अनेक परदेशी नागरिकांचा समावेश होता. डिसेंबर 1984 मध्ये स्थापनेपासून 51 स्पेशल अॅक्शन ग्रूपने जगातील नामवंत दहशतवादविरोधी संस्थांमध्ये स्थान मिळवले आहे.