Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Awards the COAS Unit Appreciation to 51 Special Action Group of The National Security Guards
24 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Army Staff, Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane, today conferred the COAS Unit Appreciation to 51 Special Action Group of the National Security Guards in recognition of the Group’s outstanding achievements in combating terrorism. On this occasion, the COAS complimented the force for its capabilities and professionalism. The group draws 100% of its manpower from the Indian Army and has established itself as an elite Counter Terrorist Force earning many Gallantry Awards including three Ashok Chakras. Among various operations of the group, most noteworthy was Op Black Tornado during which it eliminated eight terrorists during Mumbai terror attack in Nov 2008, freeing over 600 hostages, including numerous foreign nationals. Since its raising in December 1984, 51 Special Action Group has carved a niche for itself among the most renowned counter terrorist outfits of the world.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
నేషనల్ సెక్యూరిటీ గార్డ్స్ కి చెందిన 51 ప్రత్యేక యాక్షన్ గ్రూప్ కి సిఓఎఎస్ యూనిట్ ప్రశంసిస్తూ అవార్డు ఇచ్చిన సైనిక దళాల అధిపతి
24 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో గ్రూప్ సాధించిన విజయాలను గుర్తించి చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్ జనరల్ మనోజ్ ముకుంద్ నారావనే నేడు సిఓఎఎస్ యూనిట్ ప్రశంసలను జాతీయ భద్రతా దళాల 51 స్పెషల్ యాక్షన్ గ్రూపునకు ప్రదానం చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా, సిఓఎఎస్ దాని సామర్థ్యాలు, వృత్తి నైపుణ్యాలను కొనియాడింది. ఈ బృందంలో 100% భారత సైన్యం నుండి వచ్చిన వారే. మూడు అశోక్ చక్రాలతో సహా అనేక శౌర్య పురస్కారాలను సంపాదించిన ఒక ఉన్నత కౌంటర్ టెర్రరిస్ట్ ఫోర్స్‌గా స్థిరపడింది. సమూహం వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలలో, చాలా ముఖ్యమైనది ఓపి బ్లాక్ టొర్నాడో, నవంబర్ 2008 లో ముంబై టెర్రర్ దాడిలో ఎనిమిది మంది ఉగ్రవాదులను మట్టుబెట్టింది, అనేక మంది విదేశీ పౌరులతో సహా 600 మంది బందీలను విడిపించింది. 1984 డిసెంబరులో ఏర్పాటైనప్పటి నుండి, 51 స్పెషల్ యాక్షన్ గ్రూప్ ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రఖ్యాత కౌంటర్ టెర్రరిస్ట్ సంస్థలలో ఒక ప్రత్యేక స్థానాన్ని ఏర్పరచుకుంది..