மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தேசிய திறந்த நிலைப் பள்ளி நிறுவனத்தின் நடவடிக்கையை மீளாய்வு செய்தார்
24 AUG 2020 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் “நிஷாங்க்” இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தேசிய திறந்த நிலைப் பள்ளி நிறுவனத்தின் (NIOS) நடவடிக்கையை மீளாய்வு செய்தார்.
இந்த மீளாய்வுக் கூட்டத்தின் போது திரு.பொக்ரியால் சிறப்பான பலன்களை வழங்கும் வகையில் இந்த நிறுவனம் வெளிப்படையாகப் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தியதோடு தேர்வு முறையை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் விவாதித்தார்.
என்ஐஓஎஸ் தனது மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்கி வருகின்ற படிப்புகள் குறித்து மீளாய்வு செய்த திரு பொக்ரியால் மாணவர்களின் உடல்நலத்திற்கு நல்லதல்ல என்பதனால் அவர்களுடைய புத்தகங்களைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கு மறுசுழற்சி தாள்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டாம் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தங்களுடைய பாடப்புத்தகங்களைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கு புதிய தாள்களை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்துமாறு அவர் என்ஐஓஎஸ் நிறுவனத்தைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
கோவிட்-19 நெருக்கடி காலகட்டத்தில் என்ஐஓஎஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் பணிகளையும் அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். என்ஐஓஎஸ் பொறுப்பாளர்கள் அமைச்சருக்கு தங்களது மாணவர்களுக்காக 4 சேனல்களை நடத்தி வருவதாகவும் அதில் 2 சேனல்கள் உயர்நிலை மற்றும் மேல்நிலைக் கல்விக்கானவை என்றும் தெரிவித்தனர். தங்களுடைய மாணவர்களுக்கு வார இறுதி நாட்கள் உட்பட தினசரி 6 மணி நேரம் புதிய பாடங்களை வழங்கி வருவதாகவும் கோவிட்-19 நெருக்கடிக்கு முன்பு 2 மணி நேரம் மட்டுமே இது இருந்ததாகவும் அதிகாரிகள் அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவித்தனர்.
தேசிய திறந்த நிலைப் பள்ளி நிறுவனம் 14 ஜுன் 2016 அன்று இராணுவக் கல்வி வீரர்கள் படைப்பிரிவுடன் (AEC) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றை மேற்கொண்டு இருந்தது. இந்திய இராணுவத்துக்கான என்ஐஓஎஸ் கல்விச் செயல்திட்டம் (NEPIA) என்ற பெயரிலான இந்தக் கூட்டுச் செயல் திட்டமானது இந்திய இராணுவப் படையினரின் கல்வித் தகுதிகளையும் மனிதவள ஆற்றல் ஈவு அளவு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கல்வி அமைச்சர் என்ஐஓஎஸ்-சில் உள்ள காலிப் பணியிடங்களை ஆய்வு செய்த பிறகு நிறுவன அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அனைத்துக் காலியிடங்களையும் விரைவில் நிரப்புமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister reviews various activities of National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) today in New Delhi
24 AUG 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister ShriRameshPokhriyal'Nishank' reviewed various activities of NIOS in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by Secretary, School Education and Literacy, Smt. Anita Karwal, Joint Secretary, School Education, Smt. SweetyChangsan and senior officials of NIOS.
During the meeting ShriPokhriyal stressed on transparent working of the Institution so that it may produce better results. The Minister also discussed on strengthening the examination mechanism. He said that if we found some irregularities within the institution then we should take tough actions against the culprit. He directed NIOS officials that that if you receive any complaint against NIOS examination centres then you should resolve the complaint as soon as possible. He also directed NIOS officials to reform in examination process so that no one can question on the integrity of the prestigious institution. The Union Minister suggested creating a dashboard that must contains detailed information and contacts of all centres across the country. It will have all the information and suggestions from stakeholders so that transparency will be increased in the system.
The Education Minister said that NIOS is the world's biggest open schooling system and we should use it more effectively to provide education to the grass root level. He said that we should also use its network to provide literacy to illiterate people of our country. He directed officials to form a team to review the possibility on this matter.
ShriPokhriyal also reviewed the courses offered by NIOS for their students. He was briefed that NIOS is offering multiple subjects for their students. The Minister suggested that we should make NIOS syllabus on the line of NCERT so that students can get better understanding of the subject. The Education Minister directed NIOS to review the courses which are offered by NIOS so that some new courses may be added as per the need of the students.
The Minister also reviewed the work of NIOS during COVID-19 crisis. NIOS briefed him that they are running four channels for their students out of which two are dedicated for secondary and higher secondary level NIOS officials informed that they are now providing 6 hours fresh content daily to their students including weekends which were only for two hours before the COVID-19 crisis. They informed that under PM E-Vidya programme they are providing videos of these classes on Diksha platforms as well. NIOS officials also told that they are planning to add 6 new courses at secondary and higher secondary level in near future.
NIOS officials said that National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) has entered into an MoU with Army Educational Corps (AEC) on 14th June 2016, for a Joint Project known as NIOS Education Project for Indian Army (NEPIA) to upgrade the educational qualifications and Human Resource Quotient of Indian Army troops. They are now working on Hindi translation for NEPIA courses so that it may reach to more students.
The Education Minister also reviewed the vacancy position in NIOS and directed them to fill all the vacancies as soon as possible.