Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Governor of Nagaland Shri R.N.Ravi calls on Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh
24 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Nagaland Shri R.N.Ravi today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here and discussed about the progress of developmental projects in the State.
Dr.Jitendra Singh reiterated that soon after the Modi government took over in 2014, Prime Minister had stated that every effort would be made to bring the North Eastern region at par with the more developed regions of the country. In the last six years, not only developmental gaps were bridged successfully, but North- Eastern Region has also gained Psychological confidence, he added. Dr.Jitendra Singh underlined that all sections of society are ready to move under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नागालैंड के राज्यपाल श्री आर. एन. रवि ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
24 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
नागालैंड के राज्यपाल श्री आर. एन. रवि ने आज केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत,पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और राज्य में विकास संबंधी परियोजनाओं की प्रगति पर चर्चा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि मोदी सरकार के 2014 में कार्यभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा था कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को देश के सबसे विकसित राज्यों के समकक्ष लाने के हर संभव प्रयास किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में न केवल विकास संबंधी अंतरालों को भरा गया बल्कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र ने मनोवैज्ञानिक विश्वास भी अर्जित कर लिया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि समाज के सभी तबके प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार हैं।