Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari to lay foundation Stone and inaugurate 35 highway projects worth over Rs 9400 crore in Madhya Pradesh
Projects to pave way for faster development with better connectivity
23 AUG 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will lay foundation stone of and inaugurate 35 highway projects in Madhya Pradesh on Tuesday, the 25th of August, 2020. Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan will preside over the virtual function, to be attended by Union Ministers Shri ThavarchandGehlot and Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, MoSs Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Gen (Dr) V K Singh(Rtd), Ministers from the State, several MPs, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
These projects for inauguration and foundation laying carry a Road length of 1139 kilometers, involving construction value of over Rs 9400 crore. Paving the way for development of MP, these roads will enhance better connectivity, convenience and economic growth in the State.
Click here to see List of Projects

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 9400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 35 ਹਾਈਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
23 AUG 2020 1:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ 25 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਦਿਨ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 35 ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੱਗਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡਾ.) ਵੀਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ), ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕਈ ਸਾਂਸਦ, ਕਈ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ 1139 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ 9400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Click here to see List of Projects