కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి ఉన్నప్పటికీ 2020-జూలైలో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ తన చందాదారుల కేవైసిని నవీకరించడంలో విశేషమైన పురోగతి సాధించింది.
2.39 లక్షల ఆధార్ సంఖ్యలు, 4.28 లక్షల మొబైల్ నంబర్లు, 5.26 లక్షల బ్యాంక్ ఖాతా దాని చందాదారుల యుఎఎన్‌లో ఉన్నవి అప్ డేట్ అయ్యాయి.
22 AUG 2020 4:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
జూలై 2020 నెలలో, 2.39 లక్షల ఆధార్, 4.28 లక్షల మొబైల్ నంబర్లు మరియు 5.26 లక్షల బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాలను ఇపిఎఫ్ఓ తన చందాదారుల యుఎన్ లో నవీకరించడంలో విజయవంతమైంది. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నుండి పెద్ద సవాలును దేశం ఎదుర్కొంటున్నందున, సామాజిక దూరం అనే భావన ఎంతో ప్రాముఖ్యతను సంతరించుకుంది. దేశంలోని ప్రధాన సామాజిక భద్రతా సంస్థగా ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ, తన చందాదారులకు డిజిటల్ మోడ్ ద్వారా అతి తక్కువ సంపర్కంతో ఆటంకం లేని సేవలను అందించడానికి తీవ్రంగా ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది. సంస్థ, దాని ఆన్‌లైన్ సేవల లభ్యత, విస్తరణను పెంచే ప్రయత్నంలో, ఆన్‌లైన్ మోడ్ ద్వారా తన సేవలను పొందడంలో చందాదారులను ఎనేబుల్ చెయ్యడానికి కస్టమర్ డేటాను ముందుగానే అప్‌డేట్ చేస్తోంది. కేవైసి నవీకరణ అనేది తన వివరాలతో యూనివర్సల్ అకౌంట్ నంబర్ (యుఏఎన్) ను లింక్ చేయడం ద్వారా దాని చందాదారుల గుర్తింపు ధృవీకరణకు సహాయపడే ఏక కాల ప్రక్రియ. ఈ కసరత్తు పూర్తయిన తర్వాత, డే వివరాలను సీడ్ చేసిన తర్వాత, ఈపీఎఫ్ చందాదారుడు డిజిటల్ మోడ్ ద్వారా ఆ సేవలను పొందటానికి అధికారం పొందుతాడు. దాని చందాదారులను, దాని ఉద్యోగులను కాపాడటానికి, సంస్థ తన చందాదారుల కేవిసి నవీకరణపై చురుకుగా దృష్టి పెట్టడానికి ఒక వ్యూహాన్ని అవలంబించింది, ఈ కీలకమైన పనిపై తన ఉద్యోగులను వర్క్ ఫ్రమ్ హోమ్ యాక్టివిటీగా నియమించడం ద్వారా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఈపీఎఫ్ సిబ్బందికి కేవైసి ని అప్‌డేట్ చేసే పనిని ప్రత్యేకంగా అప్పగిస్తారు, ఇది చాలా ప్రోత్సాహకరమైన ఫలితాలను ఇచ్చింది.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Makes Signficant Progress in Updating KYC of its Subscribers During July- 2020 Despite Covid Pendemic
Updates 2.39 Lakh Aadhaar Nos, 4.28 Lakh Mobile numbers & 5.26 Lakh Bank Account's in the UAN of its subscribers
22 AUG 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of July 2020 EPFO has been successful in updating 2.39 Lakh Aadhaar's, 4.28 Lakh Mobile numbers & 5.26 Lakh Bank Account's in the UAN of its subscribers.
As the country faces the unprecedented challenge of the COVID 19 pandemic, the concept of social distancing has assumed immense importance. EPFO, as the principal social Security Organization in the country, has been striving hard, to provide unhindered services to its subscribers through digital mode with almost minimal contact.
The organization, in its endeavor to extend the availability and reach of its online services, has been proactively updating its Know Your Customer (KYC) data to enable its subscribers in availing its services through online mode.
The KYC updation is a one time Process that helps in the identity verification of its subscribers through linking of the Universal Account Number (UAN) with the KYC details. Once this exercise is completed and seeded KYC details validated, the EPFO subscriber becomes empowered to avail services of EPFO through digital mode.
In order to safeguard its subscribers and its employees, the organization has consciously adopted a strategy for active focus on KYC updation of its subscribers, through deployment of its workforce on this crucial task as Work From Home activity. A large number of EPFO staff members are exclusively assigned the task of updating KYC, including rectification of the details as a WFH activity. This has been undertaken as a time bound exercise which has yielded very encouraging results. This KYC updation has helped tremendously in empowerment of EPFO subscribers for availing services of EPFO in digital mode and thus eliminating need for any kind of physical contact with any office of EPFO for its needs.