শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ মাজতো জুলাই ২০২০ত গ্ৰাহকৰ ‘কেওৱাইচি’ সংগ্ৰহত বিশেষ সাফল্য ‘ইপিএপঅ’’-ৰ
২.৩৯ লাখ আধাৰ নম্বৰ, ৪.২৮ লাখ মোবাইল নম্বৰ তথা ৫.২৬ লাখ বেংক একাউণ্টৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিলে গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ ‘ইউএএন’-ত
22 AUG 2020 4:41PM by PIB Guwahati
জুলাই ২০২০ত ‘ইপিএপঅ’’-য়ে সফলতাৰে ২.৩৯ লাখ আধাৰ নম্বৰ, ৪.২৮ লাখ মোবাইল নম্বৰ তথা ৫.২৬ লাখ বেংক একাউণ্ট নম্বৰৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিলে গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ ‘ইউএএন’-ত।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা অভুতপূৰ্ব প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা দেশত স্বাভাৱিক অৰ্থতে সামাজিক ব্যৱধান বিধিয়ে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰে। দেশৰ সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰধান সংগঠন হিচাপে ‘ইপিএফঅ’’-য়ে ন্যূনতম সংস্পৰ্শ বিধি মানি চলি আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত গ্ৰাহকসকললৈ যথা সম্ভৱ বাধাৰহিত ভাবে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট কষ্ট স্বীকাৰ কৰে।
সংগঠনটোৱে অনলাইন ব্যৱস্থাৰে সক্ৰিয়তাৰে গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ পৰিচয় সম্পৰ্কীয় শেহতীয়া তথ্য(‘ন’ ইয়’ৰ কাষ্টমাৰ’-‘কেওৱাইচি’) সংগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন কৰে।
গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ পৰিচয় সম্পৰ্কীয় শেহতীয়া তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ নামত প্ৰদান কৰা ‘ইউনিভাৰ্ছেল একাউণ্ট নাম্বাৰ(ইউএএন)’ৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা এককালীন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোৱে পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ পৰিচয়ৰ সত্যতা নিৰূপণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোত সহায় আগবঢ়ায়। এবাৰ সফলতাৰে এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন হৈ যোৱাৰ পিচত গ্ৰাহকসকলে ‘ইপিএফঅ’-ৰ সেৱা লাভৰ যোগ্যতা অৰ্জন কৰে।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Makes Signficant Progress in Updating KYC of its Subscribers During July- 2020 Despite Covid Pendemic
Updates 2.39 Lakh Aadhaar Nos, 4.28 Lakh Mobile numbers & 5.26 Lakh Bank Account's in the UAN of its subscribers
22 AUG 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of July 2020 EPFO has been successful in updating 2.39 Lakh Aadhaar's, 4.28 Lakh Mobile numbers & 5.26 Lakh Bank Account's in the UAN of its subscribers.
As the country faces the unprecedented challenge of the COVID 19 pandemic, the concept of social distancing has assumed immense importance. EPFO, as the principal social Security Organization in the country, has been striving hard, to provide unhindered services to its subscribers through digital mode with almost minimal contact.
The organization, in its endeavor to extend the availability and reach of its online services, has been proactively updating its Know Your Customer (KYC) data to enable its subscribers in availing its services through online mode.
The KYC updation is a one time Process that helps in the identity verification of its subscribers through linking of the Universal Account Number (UAN) with the KYC details. Once this exercise is completed and seeded KYC details validated, the EPFO subscriber becomes empowered to avail services of EPFO through digital mode.
In order to safeguard its subscribers and its employees, the organization has consciously adopted a strategy for active focus on KYC updation of its subscribers, through deployment of its workforce on this crucial task as Work From Home activity. A large number of EPFO staff members are exclusively assigned the task of updating KYC, including rectification of the details as a WFH activity. This has been undertaken as a time bound exercise which has yielded very encouraging results. This KYC updation has helped tremendously in empowerment of EPFO subscribers for availing services of EPFO in digital mode and thus eliminating need for any kind of physical contact with any office of EPFO for its needs.