زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے زراعت کی مارکیٹ میں حالیہ اصلاحات اور زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کے نفاذ کے بارے میں وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ریاستوں کے زراعت کے وزیروں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا
21 AUG 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،22 اگست / زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج زرعی مارکیٹ کی حالیہ اصلاحات اور زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کے تحت 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی مالی امداد والی نئی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم کے بارے میں ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور زراعت کے وزیروں کے ساتھ تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔ یہ میٹنگ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے منعقد کی گئی اور تبادلۂ خیال میں ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور بہار ، ہماچل پردیش ، گجرات کے زراعت کے وزیروں کے علاوہ زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے شرکت کی ۔
تبادلۂ خیال کے دوران جناب تومر نے اِس بات پر زور دیا کہ اِس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فوائد چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کسانوں تک پہنچ سکیں ، جن کی تعداد ملک میں 85 فی صد سے زیادہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کسانوں کے لئے اتنا بڑا فنڈ مختص کیا ہے ، جو ایک تاریخی اقدام ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے جاری کئے گئے نئے آرڈیننس پوری طرح کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ہیں اور کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے معاملے پر گمراہ ہونے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم ایس پی پر کسانوں سے خریداری پہلے کی طرح جاری رہے گی ۔ وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ریاستوں کے زراعت کے وزیروں نے انہیں مکمل یقین دلایا کہ اِس بات میں کوئی کسر نہیں رکھی جائے گی کہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے فنڈ کو پوری طرح استعمال کیا جائے اور تمام گاؤوں میں نیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کیا جائے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت زراعت کے لئے امنگوں والے ویژن کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے کسانوں کو صنعت کاروں میں تبدیلی کرنے اور اُن کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت کےذریعے کی گئی مختلف اصلاحات اور اسکیموں نے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت 10000 ایف پی اوز کے فروغ میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کی اسکیم کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایم کسان اور کے سی سی کے تحت کسانوں کے فائدے کے لئے تین آرڈیننس جاری کئے ہیں ۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو مرکزی حکومت آرڈیننس سے زبردست فائدہ پہنچے گا کنٹریکٹ پر کھیتی اور کلسٹر کھیتی کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ اسکیم کے تحت 10000 ایف پی او کی تشکیل کے لئے 6865 کروڑ کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے ، جس سے 85 فی صد چھوٹے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہو گا ۔ ان ایف پی اوز کا چھوٹے کسانوں کی پیداوار اور پیداواریت بڑھانے میں بہت بڑا رول ہو گا ۔ آبپاشی ، فرٹیلائزر اور بیج وغیرہ کی مشترکہ سہولت سے کھیتی کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ۔ ریاستوں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال اگلے دور کی میٹنگوں میں کیا جائے گا ۔
مرکزی وزیر ، وزیر اعلیٰ اور ریاستی وزیروں نے اسکیم کے فوائد اور اس معاملے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا کہ اس سے ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنے ، زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں نئے روز گار پیدا کرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں کس طرح مدد ملے گی ۔ شرکاء نے فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے بندوبست اور کمیونٹی فارمنگ جیسے اناج کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے جدید طریقے کولڈ چین ، مربوط پیک ہاؤس ، آئی او ٹی وغیرہ پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔ گروپ نے اس بات پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا کہ کس طرح ایف پی او ، پی اے سی ایس اور اسٹارٹ اَپس جیسے مختلف گروپ اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور ایسا ماحول تیار کر سکتے ہیں ، جو ملک کے ہر کونے کے کسانوں تک پہنچ سکے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستوں کو مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تال میل پیدا کرکے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
آخر میں مرکزی وزیر نے جامع طور پر ایسے پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، جن سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے موجودہ فرق کو ختم کیا جا سکے ، مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے اور اس میں مرکز کے تعاون کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی بات کی تاکہ کسانوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہو سکے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ الاٹ کئے گئے فنڈ کے مکمل استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستی سطح کی ایک نگراں کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کو مشن کے طور پر لے رہی ہے ۔ ہر بلاک سے کم از کم دو تجاویز بھیجی جائیں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ کی اسکیم کو بھی نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس سے اِن اضلاع کی خصوصی مصنوعات کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا ۔ اسٹارٹ اَپس کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور ریاست میں منڈیوں کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے کہا کہ ریاست نے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے فنڈ کے تحت ریاست کو الاٹ کئے گئے فنڈ کے لئے پروجیکٹ تیار کئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست میں 500 ایف پی اوز ہیں اور مزید 500 تشکیل دیئے جائیں گے ۔ 17000 کسان مِتر آرڈیننس کے ضابطوں کے بارے میں 17 لاکھ کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کریں گے ۔ اترا کھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب تریویندر سنگھ راوت نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق تیار کیا جائے گا تاکہ کسانوں کو ، اُن کے گھر پر ہی سہولیات مل سکیں ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری وویک اگروال نے ایک منصوبہ پیش کیا اور ریاستوں میں پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ۔ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد بندوبست کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق مفید پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے طویل مدتی قرض اور سود میں کمی اور قرض کی گارنٹی کے ذریعے کمیونٹی فارمنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال ، 2020 ء سے مالی سال 2029 ء تک ( 10 سال ) کے لئے ہو گی ۔ اسکیم کے تحت ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے بینکوں اور مالی اداروں کے ذریعے قرض کے طور پر فراہم کئے جائیں گے ، جس میں 3 فی صد سالانہ شرح سود میں کمی ہو گی اور قرض کی گارنٹی 2 کروڑ روپئے تک سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای کے تحت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ فیض حاصل کرنے والوں میں ایف پی او ، کسان ، پی اے سی ایس ، مارکیٹنگ کو اپریٹیو سوسائٹی ، ایس ایچ جی ، مشترکہ لائبلٹی گروپ ( جے ایل جی ) ، کثیر مقصدی کو اپریٹیو سوسائٹی ، زرعی صنعت کار ، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور مرکزی / ریاستی ایجنسی یا مقامی ادارے کی سرپرستی والے سرکاری - پرائیویٹ ساجھیداری والے پروجیکٹ شامل ہوں گے ۔
زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے زراعت کے سیکٹر میں کی گئی متعدد اصلاحات میں تازہ قدم ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم کسانوں ، پی اے سی ایس ، ایف پی اوز ، زرعی صنعت کاروں وغیرہ کو کمیونٹی کھیتی اثاثے اور کٹائی کے بعد کے لئے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں مدد فراہم کریں گے ۔ یہ اثاثے کسانوں کو ، اُن کی پیداوار کی زیادہ قیمت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے کیونکہ وہ اپنی پیداوار کو ذخیرہ کرکے زیادہ قیمت پر فروغ کر سکیں گے ، پیداوار کے زیاں میں کمی آئے گی اور پروسیسنگ اور قدر میں اضافے سے قیمت میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔ اسکیم کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کر دیئے گئے ہیں اور ایک پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا گیا ہے ۔
بہار ، ہماچل پردیش ، گجرات کے زراعت کے وزیروں ، نبارڈ کے چیئر مین اور زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور پرشوتم روپالا نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہارکیا ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds discussions with Chief Ministers and State Agriculture Ministers on recent agriculture market reforms and implementation of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
Shri Tomar emphasizes that full benefit of the Rs. 1 lakh crore Agri Infrastructure Fund must reach the small farmers; says, the new ordinances brought in by the government are totally farmer-welfare oriented, procurement from farmers on the basis of MSP will continue
States assure expeditious implementation to enable farmers to realize benefits
21 AUG 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today held detailed discussions with Chief Ministers and State Agriculture Ministers on recent agriculture market reforms and the new Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore. The event was conducted through Video Conference and Chief Ministers of Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Agriculture Ministers of Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat and Union Ministers of State for Agriculture Shri Purshottam Rupal and Shri Kailash Chaudhry participated in the discussion.
During the discussions, Shri Tomar emphasized that it has to be ensured that full benefit of the Rs. 1 lakh crore Agri Infrastructure Fund reaches the small and medium farmers who comprise more than 85% of the total farmers in the country. He said that the Prime Minister has allocated such a large fund for the farmers, which is a historical step. The Union Agriculture Minister said that the new ordinances brought in by the government are totally farmer-welfare oriented and there is no need to get misled on the issue of Minimum Support Price. Procurement from farmers on the basis of MSP will continue as before. The Chief Ministers and State Agriculture Ministers gave full assurance that no stone will be left unturned in ensuring utilization of the Rs 1 lakh crore fund, and new infrastructure will be created in all the villages.
The Union Minister shared the aspirational vision for agriculture under “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, highlighting the focus on transforming farmers into entrepreneurs and doubling farmers’ incomes. He noted the various reforms and schemes launched by the Government to strengthen the vision for the agriculture sector, including the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, the Scheme for Facilitation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs, three recent Ordinances, and benefits released under PM-KISAN and KCC for the farmers.
Shri Tomar said that farmers are going to benefit greatly from the Ordinances of the Central Government. Contract farming and cluster farming will increase the income of farmers. For formation of 10,000 FPOs under the scheme, a provision of 6865 crore has been made under which 85 percent small farmers will be benefited. These FPOs will have a big role in terms of increasing the production and productivity of small farmers. Collective facilities like irrigation, fertilizer and seeds etc will reduce the cost of cultivation. Discussions will be held with States in the next round of meetings.
The Union Minister and Chief Ministers/Ministers discussed the benefits of the scheme and how it will help states can drive growth in investment, create new jobs in the agriculture and allied sectors, and improve farmers’ incomse. There was a detailed deliberation on the opportunity across states to invest in post-harvest management solutions and community farming assets like modern silos, cold chains, integrated pack-houses, and IoT/ precision agriculture. The group also exchanged views on how different groups, including FPOs, PACS, and start-ups, can avail the benefits under the scheme, thereby creating an ecosystem that reaches farmers in every corner of the country. The Union Minister emphasized how states should explore convergence with multiple central and state schemes to improve the economics of the investments under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund.
Finally, the Union Minister discussed the implementation of the scheme with the Chief Ministers/Ministers, highlighting the importance of comprehensively identifying projects that can address current infrastructure gaps, and assuring them full cooperation of the Centre for fast-track implementation. The Chief Ministers assured expeditious implementation of the scheme in the states to enable farmers to realize benefits.
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan disclosed that a state level Monitoring Committee has been constituted to ensure full utilization of the allotted fund. The State Government is also taking up formation of new Farmer Producer Organizations on mission mode. At least two proposals will be sent from each block. One District-One Product scheme is also being implemented, which will give a boost to products unique to these districts. Start-ups are being promoted and mandis are being modernized in the state. Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar said that the state has formulated projects for the fund allocated to the state under Agri Infrastructure Fund. He said that there are 500 FPOs in the state, and 500 more will be formed. 17000 Kisan Mitr will help to create awareness among 17 lakh farmers about the provisions in the ordinances. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat said that infrastructure will be created in accordance with local requirements, so that farmers get facilities at their doorsteps.
Mr. Vivek Agrawal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare made a presentation of the plan, and suggested to create a Project Management Unit in the States. The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and credit guarantee. The duration of the scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years). Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE for loans up to Rs. 2 Crore. The beneficiaries will include farmers, FPOs, PACS, Marketing Cooperative Societies, SHGs, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Start-ups, and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public-Private Partnership Projects.
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is one of the latest steps in a series of reforms undertaken by the Government of India in the agriculture sector. The scheme will support farmers, PACS, FPOs, agri-entrepreneurs, etc. in building community farming assets and post-harvest agriculture infrastructure. These assets will enable farmers to get greater value for their produce as they will be able to store and sell at higher prices, reduce wastage, and increase processing and value addition. The guidelines of the scheme have been issued. A portal has also been launched.
Agriculture Ministers of Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Chairman of NABARD, and Union Ministers of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary and Shri Parshottam Rupala also expressed their views.