Ministry of Power
Power Ministry advises Gencos and Transcos to charge Late Payment Surcharge at a rate not exceeding 12% per annum
The measure aims to ease out financial burden on Discoms in context of COVID-19 spread
Consumers to benefit from reduction in charges
22 AUG 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to alleviate the financial stress in the power system , all Generating Companies and Transmission Companies have been advised by Ministry of Power to charge Late Payment Surcharge at a rate not exceeding 12% per annum (simple interest) for all payments made under the Liquidity Infusion Scheme of PFC and REC under Atmanirbhar Bharat. With this measure the financial burden on Discoms will ease out.
In general, the applicable rate of Late Payment Surcharges is quite high despite the fact that interest rates in the country have softened over the last few years. The rate of LPS in many cases ranges upto 18% per annum and has adversely impacted Discoms during this difficult phase of lockdown imposed on account of COVID-19 pandemic
COVID-19 pandemic has adversely affected the liquidity position of all stakeholders of power sector especially Distribution Companies. A number of measures have been taken by the Government to mitigate the adverse impact which include rebate on capacity charges, relaxing provisions of Letter of Credit for scheduling of power, Liquidity Infusion Scheme, etc. One of the measures taken is with regard to Late Payment Surcharge (LPS), which becomes applicable in case of delayed payments by distribution companies to the generating companies and transmission licensees for power purchase/ transmission of electricity for the period up to 30.06.2020. This will help consumers by maintaining smooth power supply and reduction in charges despite the difficult times.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
वीज निर्मिती कंपन्या आणि पारेषण कंपन्यांना विलंब देयकांसाठी अधिभार वार्षिक 12% पेक्षा जास्त लावु नये असा ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचा सल्ला
या उपायामुळे कोविड-19 संकटकाळात डिस्कॉम्सवर आलेला आर्थिक भार कमी होणार
शुल्क कमी झाल्याचा ग्राहकांना लाभ होईल
22 AUG 2020 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑगस्ट 2020
वीज प्रणालीतील आर्थिक ताण कमी करण्यासाठी, सर्व वीज निर्मिती कंपन्या आणि पारेषण कंपन्यांना उर्जा मंत्रालयाने सांगितले आहे की, आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजने अंतर्गत पीएफसी आणि आरईसीना विलंब देयकावरील अधिभार वार्षिक 12% पेक्षा (सरळ व्याज) अधिक असू नये. या उपायामुळे डिस्कॉमवरील आर्थिक भार हलका होईल.
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये देशात व्याजदर कमी झाले आहेत, ही वस्तुस्थिती असूनसुद्धा विलंब देयकावरील अधिभार उच्च आहे. काही प्रकरणांमध्ये एलपीएस 18% वार्षिक दरापर्यंत आकारला जातो, याचा डिस्कॉम्सवर कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे मोठा परिणाम झाला आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे सर्व भागधारकांची विशेषतः पारेषण कंपन्यांच्या तरलतेवर विपरीत परिणाम झाला आहे. यावर सरकारने अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत, जसे कपासिटी चार्जेसवर सूट, वीज वेळापत्रकासाठी पतपत्रात सवलती, तरलता प्रदान योजना. यात आणखी एक म्हणजे प्रलंबित देयक अधिभार (एलपीएस), जे पारेषण कंपन्यांनी निर्मिती कंपन्या आणि वीज खरेदी / वीज पारेषण परवानाधारकांना 30.06.2020 पर्यंतच्या कालावधीत देय दिल्यास लागू होते. यामुळे कठीण काळातही ग्राहकांना सुरळीत वीज पुरवठा होईल आणि शुल्कात कपात होईल.