Ministry of Power
Power Ministry advises Gencos and Transcos to charge Late Payment Surcharge at a rate not exceeding 12% per annum
The measure aims to ease out financial burden on Discoms in context of COVID-19 spread
Consumers to benefit from reduction in charges
22 AUG 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to alleviate the financial stress in the power system , all Generating Companies and Transmission Companies have been advised by Ministry of Power to charge Late Payment Surcharge at a rate not exceeding 12% per annum (simple interest) for all payments made under the Liquidity Infusion Scheme of PFC and REC under Atmanirbhar Bharat. With this measure the financial burden on Discoms will ease out.
In general, the applicable rate of Late Payment Surcharges is quite high despite the fact that interest rates in the country have softened over the last few years. The rate of LPS in many cases ranges upto 18% per annum and has adversely impacted Discoms during this difficult phase of lockdown imposed on account of COVID-19 pandemic
COVID-19 pandemic has adversely affected the liquidity position of all stakeholders of power sector especially Distribution Companies. A number of measures have been taken by the Government to mitigate the adverse impact which include rebate on capacity charges, relaxing provisions of Letter of Credit for scheduling of power, Liquidity Infusion Scheme, etc. One of the measures taken is with regard to Late Payment Surcharge (LPS), which becomes applicable in case of delayed payments by distribution companies to the generating companies and transmission licensees for power purchase/ transmission of electricity for the period up to 30.06.2020. This will help consumers by maintaining smooth power supply and reduction in charges despite the difficult times.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने उत्पादक और पारेषण कंपनियों को विलंब शुल्क अधिभार 12 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की दर से अधिक नहीं लेने की सलाह दी
इसका उद्देश्य कोविड-19 प्रसार के संदर्भ में डिस्कॉम कंपनियों पर वित्तीय बोझ को कम करना है
उपभोक्ताओं को शुल्क में कमी से लाभ होगा
22 AUG 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत प्रणाली में वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने के लिए, सभी उत्पादक कंपनियों और पारेषण कंपनियों को विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा यह सलाह दी गई है कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत पीएफसी और आरईसी के तरलता आसव योजना के तहत सभी भुगतानों के लिए प्रति वर्ष 12% (साधारण ब्याज) से अधिक दर से विलंब शुल्क अधिभार न लिया जाए। इस तरीके से डिस्कॉम कंपनियों का वित्तीय बोझ कम हो जाएगा।
सामान्य तौर पर, विलंब शुल्क अधिभार की लागू दर इस तथ्य के बावजूद काफी अधिक है कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में ब्याज दरें कम हुई हैं। कई मामलों में एलपीएस की दर प्रति वर्ष 18% के आस-पास तक है और कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लगाए गए लॉकडाउन के इस कठिन दौर में डिस्कॉम कंपनियों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा है।
कोविड-19 महामारी ने विद्युत क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों विशेषकर वितरण कंपनियों की तरलता स्थिति पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाला है। सरकार द्वारा प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं, जिनमें क्षमता शुल्क पर छूट, शक्ति निर्धारण के लिए लेटर ऑफ क्रेडिट का प्रावधान, तरलता आसव योजना आदि शामिल हैं। इनमें से एक उपाय विलंब शुल्क अधिभार से भी संबंधित है, जो वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा विलंबित भुगतान के मामले में उत्पादक कंपनियों तथा प्रसारण कंपनियों पर विद्युत की खरीद/प्रसारण के लिए 30 जून 2020 तक लगाया गया है। इससे इस मुश्किल समय के बावजूद विद्युत कंपनियों को सुचारु रूप से बिजली की आपूर्ति और शुल्क को बनाए रखने में उपभोक्ताओं की मदद करेगा।