Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan launches online system of Registration and Renewal for Jewellers and online system of recognition and renewal of Assaying and Hallmarking (A&H) Centers
DoCA will launch One Nation One Standard scheme for standardization of all products in the country soon
21 AUG 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today virtually launched the online system of Registration and Renewal of Jewellers and online system of recognition and renewal of the Assaying and Hallmarking Centres. This online system can be accessed through Bureau of Indian Standards web portal www.manakonline.in.While launching the online system, Shri Paswan said that it was difficult tohandle thelarge number of proposals received for registration manually, these online modules will bring about ease of doing business for both the jewellers and the entrepreneurs who have established Assaying and Hallmarking Centres or wish to do so. Hallmarking of precious metals will be mandatory from 1st June 2021.
While briefing the media about the scheme, Shri Paswan said that the best thing about the online system is that there will be no human interface in processing the applications. Now, Jewellers can apply online and submit required necessary documents and fees for obtaining a licence through this online portal. Explaining about the online process, he said that the moment a jewellersubmits the application with the requisite fees, he will be granted registration. A mail and SMS alert will go to him, informing Registration Number, and then he can download and print the Certificate of Registration using the Registration Number.
Shri Paswan said that with hallmarking of gold jewellery and artefacts becoming mandatory, the number of jewellers coming forward for registration is expected to go up5 lakh from the present 31,000. Shri Paswan said thatthe number of jewellery and artefacts to be hallmarked will also see a big jump too. He said, it is estimated that the number may go up to 10 crores from the present level of 5 crores. This will necessitate increase in the number of Assaying and Hallmarking Centres too. At present, there are 921 Centres, located in 234 districts of the country. He informed that BIS is working on operationalizing the A&H centers in remaining 480 districts by June, 2021. Shri Paswan informed that now BIS Hallmark will be issued for three categories only. They are 14 carat (14K585), 18(18K750) carat and 22 (22K916) carat only with A&H centre’s identification mark/number and jewellers identification mark/number.
He said that the online system will ensure that applications to start a new center or renew the existing license can be submitted online. Entire process of recognition, which involves audit of the Centres, submission of audit report, and grant of recognition orrenewal, has been automated. Not only the applicant will have all the information available with him, but it will also be possible to do real-time basis monitoring of the processing of applications.
Shri Paswan in his addressmade special mention of the fact that the online system of audit will facilitate expeditious disposal of complaints regarding malpractices in the Hallmarking of jewellery items.He said that BIS was also working on the module to automate the work-flow of the Assaying and Hallmarking Centres, which is expected to be ready by December, 2020.
He said that with the launch of the two online systems, he expects jewellers and entrepreneurs will be encouraged to join the government's effort to ensure the availability of the gold jewellery of proven quality and purity to the consumers. Shri Paswan further said that while reviewing the functioning of BIS, he could also see the need for augmenting the manpower dedicated to Hallmarking and approved the engagement of additional manpower at the Branch Offices.
Shri Paswan said that the Department is in process to implement IS or EU standards for products in India. He said, from September, 2020, BIS officials along with custom officials will examine the quality and standard of imported products cargos on 7 Indian ports. Only those products, who meet the prescribed quality standards will be given permission to enter the Indian markets. Presently steel, chemical, heavy machineries and toys holds major share in import list of the country.
Shri Paswan informed that the BIS is also working on Quality Checks for various products available in the market. At present QCO’s for 254 products are there and QCO’s for another 268 products under pipeline. Shri Paswan informed that the discussion with other ministries and departments are going on to provide QC for more products.
The new BIS Act,2017 is more effective in overcoming the new challenges of the economy. The scope of BIS widens through this Act. Department of Consumer Affairs is having discussion with other ministries and department so that they can also issue the certificate of conformity for standardization of products comes under their prerogative.
In his concluding remarks Shri Paswan drew attention towards the Bureau of Indian Standards -BIS Care app launched some time back. He urged consumers to use this app to register complaints regarding quality of jewellery/artefacts or any deficiency in the grant of registration or recognition of A&H centers or any other product.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
திரு ராம் விலாஸ் பாஸ்வான் நகைக்கடை விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கான இணைய வழிப் பதிவு மற்றும் புதுப்பித்தல் முறையையும், இணைய வழி மதிப்பிடுதல், ஹால்மார்க்கிங் (A&H) புதுப்பித்தல் மற்றும் அங்கீகரித்தல் மையங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறார்.
21 AUG 2020 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் விலாஸ் பாஸ்வான் இன்று நகைக்கடை விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு இணையம் வாயிலாகப் பதிவுசெய்தல் மற்றும் நகைகளைப் புதுப்பித்தல், மதிப்பீடுதல், ஹால்மார்க்கிங் மையங்களை அங்கீகரித்தல் மற்றும் புதுப்பித்தலை இணையம் வாயிலாக மேற்கொள்ளும் முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். இந்த ஆன்லைன் முறையை பணியகத்தின் இந்தியத் தரநிலைகள் வலை போர்டல் மூலம் அணுகலாம் www.manakonline.in. இணைய முறையைத் தொடங்கும்போது, ​​பதிவுக்காக பெறப்பட்ட ஏராளமான திட்டங்களை நேரடியாகக் கையாள்வது கடினம் என்று திரு. பாஸ்வான் கூறினார், இந்த இணையத் தொகுதிகள் நகை விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டு மற்றும் ஹால்மார்க்கிங் மையங்களை நிறுவிய அல்லது அவ்வாறு செய்ய விரும்பும் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்கும். விலைமதிப்பற்ற உலோகங்களின் ஹால்மார்க்கிங் ஜூன் 1, 2021 முதல் கட்டாயமாக இருக்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் குறித்து ஊடகங்களுக்கு விளக்கமளிக்கும் போது, ​​திரு. பாஸ்வான், இணைய முறையில் உள்ள மிகச்சிறந்த விஷயம் என்னவென்றால், பயன்பாடுகளைச் செயலாக்குவதில் மனிதர்களின் குறுக்கீடு இருக்காது. இப்போது, ​​நகை விற்பனையாளர்கள் இணையத்தில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம், மேலும் இந்த இணைய முகப்பு மூலம் உரிமம் பெறுவதற்கு தேவையான ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் கட்டணங்களைச் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.
திரு.பாஸ்வான் கூறுகையில், தங்க நகைகள் மற்றும் கலைப்பொருள்ளுக்கு ஹால்மார்க்கிங் கட்டாயமாகி வருவதால், பதிவு செய்ய முன்வரும் நகைக்கடை விற்பனையாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போதைய 31,000 ஐ விட 5 லட்சம் உயரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அப்படி ஹால்மார்க்கிங் செய்யப்படும் நகைகள் மற்றும் கலைப்பொருள்கள் எண்ணிக்கையில் குறிக்கப்பிடத்தக்க ஒரு பெரிய முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காணும் என்று திரு.பாஸ்வான் தெரிவித்தார். தற்போதைய 5 கோடியிலிருந்து இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 10 கோடி வரை உயரக்கூடும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். இது மதிப்பிடுதல், ஹால்மார்க்கிங் மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையையும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். தற்போது, ​​நாட்டின் 234 மாவட்டங்களில் 921 மையங்கள் உள்ளன. 2021 ஜூன் மாதத்திற்குள் மீதமுள்ள 480 மாவட்டங்களில் மதிப்பிடுதல், ஹால்மார்க்கிங் (A&H) மையங்களைச் செயல்படுத்த BIS செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இப்போது மூன்று பிரிவுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே பிஐஎஸ் ஹால்மார்க் வழங்கப்படும் என்று திரு. பாஸ்வான் தெரிவித்தார். அவை 14 காரட் (14K585), 18 (18K750) காரட் மற்றும் 22 (22K916) காரட் பொருட்களில் மதிப்பிடுதல் & ஹால்மார்க் (A&H) மையத்தின் அடையாளக் குறி / எண் மற்றும் நகைக்கடை உரிமையாளர்களின் அடையாளம் / எண் மட்டுமே.
புதிய மையத்தைத் தொடங்க அல்லது ஏற்கனவே உள்ள உரிமத்தைப் புதுப்பிப்பதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை இணையம் வழியாக சமர்ப்பிப்பதை இணைய முறை உறுதிசெய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சந்தையில் கிடைக்கும் பல்வேறு தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான தர சோதனைகளிலும் BIS செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக திரு. பாஸ்வான் தெரிவித்தார். தற்போது 254 தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான தரக்கட்டுபாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் (QCO’s) உள்ளன, மேலும் 268 தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான தரக் கட்டுபாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் (QCO’s) தொடர் கட்டமைப்பில் உள்ளன. மேலும் பல தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு தரக்கட்டுப்பாடை வழங்க, மற்ற அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளுடனான கலந்துரையாடல் நடந்து வருவதாக திரு. பாஸ்வான் தெரிவித்தார்.