Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan launches online system of Registration and Renewal for Jewellers and online system of recognition and renewal of Assaying and Hallmarking (A&H) Centers
DoCA will launch One Nation One Standard scheme for standardization of all products in the country soon
21 AUG 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today virtually launched the online system of Registration and Renewal of Jewellers and online system of recognition and renewal of the Assaying and Hallmarking Centres. This online system can be accessed through Bureau of Indian Standards web portal www.manakonline.in.While launching the online system, Shri Paswan said that it was difficult tohandle thelarge number of proposals received for registration manually, these online modules will bring about ease of doing business for both the jewellers and the entrepreneurs who have established Assaying and Hallmarking Centres or wish to do so. Hallmarking of precious metals will be mandatory from 1st June 2021.
While briefing the media about the scheme, Shri Paswan said that the best thing about the online system is that there will be no human interface in processing the applications. Now, Jewellers can apply online and submit required necessary documents and fees for obtaining a licence through this online portal. Explaining about the online process, he said that the moment a jewellersubmits the application with the requisite fees, he will be granted registration. A mail and SMS alert will go to him, informing Registration Number, and then he can download and print the Certificate of Registration using the Registration Number.
Shri Paswan said that with hallmarking of gold jewellery and artefacts becoming mandatory, the number of jewellers coming forward for registration is expected to go up5 lakh from the present 31,000. Shri Paswan said thatthe number of jewellery and artefacts to be hallmarked will also see a big jump too. He said, it is estimated that the number may go up to 10 crores from the present level of 5 crores. This will necessitate increase in the number of Assaying and Hallmarking Centres too. At present, there are 921 Centres, located in 234 districts of the country. He informed that BIS is working on operationalizing the A&H centers in remaining 480 districts by June, 2021. Shri Paswan informed that now BIS Hallmark will be issued for three categories only. They are 14 carat (14K585), 18(18K750) carat and 22 (22K916) carat only with A&H centre’s identification mark/number and jewellers identification mark/number.
He said that the online system will ensure that applications to start a new center or renew the existing license can be submitted online. Entire process of recognition, which involves audit of the Centres, submission of audit report, and grant of recognition orrenewal, has been automated. Not only the applicant will have all the information available with him, but it will also be possible to do real-time basis monitoring of the processing of applications.
Shri Paswan in his addressmade special mention of the fact that the online system of audit will facilitate expeditious disposal of complaints regarding malpractices in the Hallmarking of jewellery items.He said that BIS was also working on the module to automate the work-flow of the Assaying and Hallmarking Centres, which is expected to be ready by December, 2020.
He said that with the launch of the two online systems, he expects jewellers and entrepreneurs will be encouraged to join the government's effort to ensure the availability of the gold jewellery of proven quality and purity to the consumers. Shri Paswan further said that while reviewing the functioning of BIS, he could also see the need for augmenting the manpower dedicated to Hallmarking and approved the engagement of additional manpower at the Branch Offices.
Shri Paswan said that the Department is in process to implement IS or EU standards for products in India. He said, from September, 2020, BIS officials along with custom officials will examine the quality and standard of imported products cargos on 7 Indian ports. Only those products, who meet the prescribed quality standards will be given permission to enter the Indian markets. Presently steel, chemical, heavy machineries and toys holds major share in import list of the country.
Shri Paswan informed that the BIS is also working on Quality Checks for various products available in the market. At present QCO’s for 254 products are there and QCO’s for another 268 products under pipeline. Shri Paswan informed that the discussion with other ministries and departments are going on to provide QC for more products.
The new BIS Act,2017 is more effective in overcoming the new challenges of the economy. The scope of BIS widens through this Act. Department of Consumer Affairs is having discussion with other ministries and department so that they can also issue the certificate of conformity for standardization of products comes under their prerogative.
In his concluding remarks Shri Paswan drew attention towards the Bureau of Indian Standards -BIS Care app launched some time back. He urged consumers to use this app to register complaints regarding quality of jewellery/artefacts or any deficiency in the grant of registration or recognition of A&H centers or any other product.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਜਵੈਲਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ-ਪਰਖ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ (ਏ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਚ) ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਡੀਓਸੀਏ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਇੱਕ ਮਾਨਕ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
21 AUG 2020 5:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਵੈਲਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ-ਪਰਖ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ (ਏ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਚ) ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ| ਇਸ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ www.manakonline.in ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਵੈਲਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਰਖ-ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ| ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਧਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ|
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗੀ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਚੇਹਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਜਵੈਲਰਜ਼ ਇਸ ਆੱਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ| ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਜਵੈਲਰਜ਼ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਜਮਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ| ਇੱਕ ਈ-ਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਅਲਰਟ ਉਸਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਚਲਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਉਹ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ|
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ-ਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ, ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਵੈਲਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 31,000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ-ਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਖਿਆ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ-ਪਰਖ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ| ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 234 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 921 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ 480 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਏ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਹ 14 ਕੈਰਟ (14 ਕੇ 585), 18 (18 ਕੇ 750) ਕੈਰਟ ਅਤੇ 22 (22 ਕੇ 916) ਕੈਰਟ ਸਿਰਫ ਏ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ/ਨੰਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਵੈਲਰਜ਼ ਪਛਾਣ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ/ਨੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ|
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੇਖਾ ਪੜਤਾਲ, ਲੇਖਾ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈਚਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ| ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਸਾਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਅਲਟਾਈਮ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਮਾਨਿਟਰਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗਾ|
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਗਲਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਜਾਂਚ-ਪਰਖ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਡੀਊਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ|
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਵੈਲਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ| ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਹ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੰਜੂਰੀ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਸ ਜਾਂ ਈਯੂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ, ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਕਸਟਮ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ 7 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਕ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ| ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਹੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ| ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਟੀਲ, ਰਸਾਇਣਕ, ਭਾਰੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਉਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ|
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਜਾਂਚ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਿਊਸੀਓ ਦੇ 254 ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਗਤ ਕਿਊਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ 268 ਉਤਪਾਦ ਕਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ| ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਊਸੀਓ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ|