Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan launches online system of Registration and Renewal for Jewellers and online system of recognition and renewal of Assaying and Hallmarking (A&H) Centers
DoCA will launch One Nation One Standard scheme for standardization of all products in the country soon
21 AUG 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today virtually launched the online system of Registration and Renewal of Jewellers and online system of recognition and renewal of the Assaying and Hallmarking Centres. This online system can be accessed through Bureau of Indian Standards web portal www.manakonline.in.While launching the online system, Shri Paswan said that it was difficult tohandle thelarge number of proposals received for registration manually, these online modules will bring about ease of doing business for both the jewellers and the entrepreneurs who have established Assaying and Hallmarking Centres or wish to do so. Hallmarking of precious metals will be mandatory from 1st June 2021.
While briefing the media about the scheme, Shri Paswan said that the best thing about the online system is that there will be no human interface in processing the applications. Now, Jewellers can apply online and submit required necessary documents and fees for obtaining a licence through this online portal. Explaining about the online process, he said that the moment a jewellersubmits the application with the requisite fees, he will be granted registration. A mail and SMS alert will go to him, informing Registration Number, and then he can download and print the Certificate of Registration using the Registration Number.
Shri Paswan said that with hallmarking of gold jewellery and artefacts becoming mandatory, the number of jewellers coming forward for registration is expected to go up5 lakh from the present 31,000. Shri Paswan said thatthe number of jewellery and artefacts to be hallmarked will also see a big jump too. He said, it is estimated that the number may go up to 10 crores from the present level of 5 crores. This will necessitate increase in the number of Assaying and Hallmarking Centres too. At present, there are 921 Centres, located in 234 districts of the country. He informed that BIS is working on operationalizing the A&H centers in remaining 480 districts by June, 2021. Shri Paswan informed that now BIS Hallmark will be issued for three categories only. They are 14 carat (14K585), 18(18K750) carat and 22 (22K916) carat only with A&H centre’s identification mark/number and jewellers identification mark/number.
He said that the online system will ensure that applications to start a new center or renew the existing license can be submitted online. Entire process of recognition, which involves audit of the Centres, submission of audit report, and grant of recognition orrenewal, has been automated. Not only the applicant will have all the information available with him, but it will also be possible to do real-time basis monitoring of the processing of applications.
Shri Paswan in his addressmade special mention of the fact that the online system of audit will facilitate expeditious disposal of complaints regarding malpractices in the Hallmarking of jewellery items.He said that BIS was also working on the module to automate the work-flow of the Assaying and Hallmarking Centres, which is expected to be ready by December, 2020.
He said that with the launch of the two online systems, he expects jewellers and entrepreneurs will be encouraged to join the government's effort to ensure the availability of the gold jewellery of proven quality and purity to the consumers. Shri Paswan further said that while reviewing the functioning of BIS, he could also see the need for augmenting the manpower dedicated to Hallmarking and approved the engagement of additional manpower at the Branch Offices.
Shri Paswan said that the Department is in process to implement IS or EU standards for products in India. He said, from September, 2020, BIS officials along with custom officials will examine the quality and standard of imported products cargos on 7 Indian ports. Only those products, who meet the prescribed quality standards will be given permission to enter the Indian markets. Presently steel, chemical, heavy machineries and toys holds major share in import list of the country.
Shri Paswan informed that the BIS is also working on Quality Checks for various products available in the market. At present QCO’s for 254 products are there and QCO’s for another 268 products under pipeline. Shri Paswan informed that the discussion with other ministries and departments are going on to provide QC for more products.
The new BIS Act,2017 is more effective in overcoming the new challenges of the economy. The scope of BIS widens through this Act. Department of Consumer Affairs is having discussion with other ministries and department so that they can also issue the certificate of conformity for standardization of products comes under their prerogative.
In his concluding remarks Shri Paswan drew attention towards the Bureau of Indian Standards -BIS Care app launched some time back. He urged consumers to use this app to register complaints regarding quality of jewellery/artefacts or any deficiency in the grant of registration or recognition of A&H centers or any other product.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री रामविलास पासवान ने ज्वैलर्स के लिए पंजीकरण और नवीकरण की ऑनलाइन प्रणाली और जांच-परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग (ए एंड एच) केंद्रों की मान्यता और नवीकरण के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रणाली की शुरुआत की
डीओसीए जल्द ही देश में सभी उत्पादों के मानकीकरण के लिए ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक मानक’ योजना की शुरुआत करेगा
21 AUG 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने आज ज्वैलर्स के लिए पंजीकरण और नवीकरण की ऑनलाइन प्रणाली और जांच-परख और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों की मान्यता और नवीकरण के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रणाली की शुरुआत की। इस ऑनलाइन प्रणाली तक भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के वेब पोर्टल www.manakonline.in के माध्यम से पहुंच जा सकता है, ऑनलाइन प्रणाली की शुरुआत करते हुए श्री पासवान ने कहा कि पंजीकरण के लिए प्राप्त प्रस्तावों की बड़ी संख्या को मैन्युअल रूप से संभालना बहुत मुश्किल था, इसलिए ये ऑनलाइन माध्यम उन ज्वैलर्स और उद्यमियों दोनों के लिए कारोबार में सुविधा लेकर आएंगे जिन्होंने परख-जांच और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं या ऐसा करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 1 जून 2021 से कीमती धातुओं के लिए हॉलमार्किंग की प्रक्रिया अनिवार्य होगी।
श्री पासवान ने मीडिया को इस योजना के संदर्भ में जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए कहा कि ऑनलाइन प्रणाली के बारे में सबसे अच्छी बात यह है कि आवेदनों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कोई मानवीय चेहरा शामिल नहीं होगा। अब ज्वैलर्स इस ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन करके आवश्यक दस्तावेज और फीस जमा कर सकते हैं। ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जिस समय कोई भी ज्वैलर्स अपेक्षित शुल्क के साथ आवेदन जमा करता है, उसे पंजीकरण की अनुमति प्रदान कर दी जाएगी। एक ई-मेल और एसएमएस अलर्ट उसके पास चला जाएगा, जो कि पंजीकरण संख्या को सूचित करेगा, और फिर वे पंजीकरण संख्या का उपयोग करके पंजीकरण का प्रमाण पत्र डाउनलोड और प्रिंट कर सकते हैं।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि सोने के आभूषणों और कलाकृतियों की हॉलमार्किंग अनिवार्य होने से, पंजीकरण के लिए आने वाले ज्वैलर्स की संख्या वर्तमान में 31 हजार से बढ़कर 5 लाख तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि हॉलमार्क कराने के लिए आभूषण और कलाकृतियां की संख्या में भी बड़ी बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुमान है कि यह संख्या 5 करोड़ के मौजूदा स्तर से बढ़कर 10 करोड़ भी हो सकती है। इसके माध्यम से जांच-परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों (एएंडएच) की संख्या में भी वृद्धि करने की आवश्यकता होगी। वर्तमान समय में, देश के 234 जिलों में 921 केंद्र स्थापित हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि बीआईएस जून, 2021 तक शेष 480 जिलों में भी एएंडएच केंद्रों की शुरुआत करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। श्री पासवान ने बताया कि अब केवल तीन श्रेणियों के लिए ही बीआईएस हॉलमार्क जारी किए जायेंगे। वे 14 कैरेट (14के585), 18 कैरेट (18के750) और 22 कैरेट (22के916) केवल एएंडएच सेंटर के पहचान चिन्ह/नंबर और ज्वैलर्स पहचान चिन्ह/नंबर के साथ उपलब्ध होंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि ऑनलाइन पद्धति यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि नया केंद्र शुरू करने या मौजूदा लाइसेंस को नवीनीकृत करने के लिए आवेदन ऑनलाइन जमा किए जा सकते हैं। मान्यता प्रदान करने की पूरी प्रक्रिया, जिसमें केंद्र का लेखा परीक्षण, लेखा परीक्षण रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करना और मान्यता प्रदान करना व नवीनीकरण को स्वचालित कर दिया गया है। न केवल आवेदक के पास सभी जानकारी उपलब्ध होगी, बल्कि आवेदनों की प्रक्रिया को वास्तविक समय आधारित मॉनिटरिंग करना भी संभव हो सकेगा।
श्री पासवान ने अपने संबोधन में इस तथ्य का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया कि ऑडिट करने की ऑनलाइन प्रणाली के माध्यम से, आभूषण के हॉलमार्किंग में अनियमितता से संबंधित शिकायतों का त्वरित समाधान करने में सहूलियत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईएस जांच-परख केंद्रों और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों के कार्य प्रवाह को स्वचालित करने के लिए मॉड्यूल बनाने की दिशा में भी काम कर रहा है, जिसके दिसंबर, 2020 तक तैयार हो जाने की उम्मीद है।
उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों ऑनलाइन पद्धति की शुरुआत होने के साथ ही उन्हें उम्मीद है कि ज्वैलर्स और उद्यमियों को प्रमाणिक गुणवत्ता और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए शुद्ध स्वर्ण आभूषणों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयास में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। श्री पासवान ने आगे कहा कि बीआईएस के कामकाज की समीक्षा करते हुए, वे हॉलमार्किंग के लिए समर्पित केन्द्रों में लोगों की संख्या को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता को भी महसूस कर रहे हैं और शाखा कार्यालयों में अतिरिक्त लोगों को नियुक्त करने के लिए मंजूरी भी प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि यह विभाग, भारत में उत्पादों के लिए आईएस या ईयू के मानकों को लागू करने की प्रक्रिया में है। उन्होंने बताया कि सितंबर, 2020 से बीआईएस के अधिकारी, कस्टम अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर 7 भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर आयात होने वाले उत्पादों की कार्गो गुणवत्ता और मानक की जांच करेंगे। केवल उन्हीं उत्पादों को भारतीय बाजारों में प्रवेश करने की अनुमति प्रदान की जाएगी, जो निर्धारित गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करेंगे। वर्तमान में इस्पात, रासायनिक, भारी मशीनें और खिलौने देश की आयात सूची में प्रमुख हिस्सेदारी रखते हैं।
श्री पासवान ने बताया कि बीआईएस द्वारा बाजार में उपलब्ध विभिन्न उत्पादों के लिए गुणवत्ता जांच पर भी काम किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान समय में, क्यूसीओ के 254 उत्पाद हैं और प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत क्यूसीओ के लिए अन्य 268 उत्पाद कतार में हैं। श्री पासवान ने बताया कि अन्य उत्पादों के लिए क्यूसीओ प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ चर्चा की जा रही है।
नया बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2017 अर्थव्यवस्था की नई चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने में ज्यादा प्रभावी है। इस अधिनियम के माध्यम से बीआईएस का दायरा बढ़ जाता है। उपभोक्ता मामलों का विभाग, अन्य मंत्रालयों और विभाग के साथ चर्चा कर रहा है जिससे कि वह उत्पादों के मानकीकरण के लिए प्रमाणपत्र भी जारी कर सकें, जो उसके विशेषाधिकार के अंतर्गत आता है।
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री पासवान ने कुछ समय पहले शुरू किए गए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो-बीआईएस केयर ऐप की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने उपभोक्ताओं से आग्रह किया कि वे आभूषणों/कलाकृतियों की गुणवत्ता या एएंडएच केंद्रों या किसी अन्य उत्पादों का पंजीकरण या मान्यता प्राप्त करने में किसी भी प्रकार की कमी से संबंधित शिकायतों को दर्ज करने के लिए इस ऐप का उपयोग करें।