Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda e-inaugurates “Tribes India Showroom” in Mumbai through video conference
Tribes India expands its retail network to 122 outlets across the country
We are firmly standing behind 50 lakh tribal artisans and forest gatherers in their hour of need – Shri Arjun Munda
21 AUG 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs e-inaugurated via a video conference a ‘Tribes India Showroom’ in Indian Globe Chambers of LIC Western Zonal Office, Fort, Mumbai today. The inaugural event was attended by Secretary, MoTA Shri Deepak Khandekar, Chairman, TRIFED Shri R. C. Meena and MD, TRIFED Shri Pravin Krishna. Renowned designer Ruma Devi and cine star Pooja Batra also participated in the virtual inauguration.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said, “We are firmly standing behind 50 lakh tribal artisans and forest gatherers in their hour of need, steadily and firmly to sustain their income, employment and livelihoods.”
Speaking about his ministry’s firm resolve and TRIFED’s concerted efforts to support the tribal brethren, Shri Munda said that taking the Prime Minister’s message forward to “Be Vocal for Local” and to promote the livelihood of the tribal people marketing, TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has initiated these path-breaking initiatives that have a wide-ranging impact. In a bid to boost sales and enhance tribal income in these challenging times, Tribes India on Wheels – mobile vans stacked fully with Van Dhan natural produce, immunity boosters and other tribal products - has now been launched. These will take these products directly to the customer’s doorstep in 150 cities across the country.
Shri Munda also expressed his happiness that tribal arts and character is being displayed attractively in this flagship store in the tinsel town and the financial capital, Mumbai . Lauding the tireless efforts of the team of TRIFED warriors, he hoped that the handiwork of these artisans and communities, which is essentially made from the heart, will now get a bigger market.
He said that in a solid push to the existing infrastructure, two production centres for Minor Forest Produce processing as a part of the TRIFOOD project, in association with MoFPI and NSTFDC are being set-up in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh, and Raigad, Maharashtra – giving many thousands of tribals employment opportunities!
The TRIBES INDIA outlet which is located in the prestigious area of Fort is the third in the city of Mumbai; there are two existing outlets at Panvel and Juhu. The newly-inaugurated outlet at Indian Globe Chambers, D N Road, Fort, Mumbai is the 122nd Tribes India outlet across the country. Besides stocking products – arts and crafts from all the 27 Indian states, this is the first stop to focus primarily on Van Dhan essentials and immunity boosters – essential products during this pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Deepak Khandekarcongratulated the entire team of TRIFED on their diligent efforts during the times of pandemic and reiterated the Ministry’s focus on “Be Vocal for Local.”
Ms. Ruma Devi, noted designer and Goodwill Ambassador of Tribes India also appreciated TRIFED’s work even during the lockdown which have helped the tribal artisans and offered her unstinted cooperation and support.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Mr. Pravir Krishna, thanked the Union Minister for his presence at the formal virtual launch of the Fort outlet.Acknowledging the Minister’s unstinted support for the cause of tribal welfare, he spoke about TRIFED’s path-breaking initiatives during the pandemic that have helped alleviate the distressed tribals by sustaining and improving their income and livelihood.
Due to the suddenness of the pandemic and the immediate lockdown, stocks by tribal artisans worth crores had been lying unsold. In order to ensure that these stocks of tribal artisans are sold, TRIFED trebled its efforts and launched an aggressive drive to sell these goods online through its Tribes India website (www.tribesindia.com) and also other retail platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart and GeM. A novel mobile van service, TRIBES India on Wheels was also launched on August 19, 2020 to bring healthy, immunity-boosting natural tribal produce, such as wild honey, organic haldi, amla, ginger, black pepper, directly to the doorstep of the customer. The van service is now operational in 31 cities across the country.
Another path-breaking initiative that is on the verge of being actualised is TRIFED’s about-to-be-launched exclusive e-marketplace for tribal producers – forest dwellers and artisans, to facilitate the purchase of MFPs, handicrafts and handlooms online. The Tribes India E-Mart platform will be an omni-channel facility for the tribals to sell their goods to a large national and international audience in an e-marketplace through their own e-shop. TRIFED is in the process of onboarding approximately 5 lakh tribal producers across the country and sourcing their natural produce, handcrafted goods.
In its mission to empower the downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the national nodal agency for tribal welfare, started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets called Tribes India. From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadeo Road, New Delhi in 1999, there are now 122 retail outlets across India.
With these renewed and continuous initiatives, Tribes India/ TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs continues its endeavour towards protecting and furthering the interests of the tribal communities across the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से मुंबई में “ट्राइब्स इंडिया शोरूम” का ई-शुभारम्भ किया
देश भर में ट्राइब्स इंडिया का खुदरा नेटवर्क 122 आउटलेट के स्तर तक पहुंचा
हम 50 लाख आदिवासी कारीगरों और वनवासियों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उनके पीछे दृढ़ता से खड़े हैं : श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
21 AUG 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आज इंडियन ग्लोब चैम्बर्स के एलआईसी वेस्टर्न जोनल ऑफिस, फोर्ट, मुंबई में एक ट्राइब्स इंडिया शोरूम का ई-शुभारम्भ किया। इस उद्घाटन समारोह में एमओटीए सचिव श्री दीपक खांडेकर, ट्राइफेड चेयरमैन श्री आर. सी. मीणा और ट्राइफेड एमडी श्री प्रवीर कृष्णा उपस्थित रहे। इस वर्चुअल शुभारम्भ में जानी-मानी डिजाइनर रूमा देवी और फिल्म अभिनेत्री पूजा बत्रा ने भी भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा, हम 50 लाख आदिवासी कारीगरों और वनवासियों की आय, रोजगार और आजीविका को बनाए रखने के लिए उनके पीछे दृढ़ता से खड़े हैं।
अपने मंत्रालय के दृढ़ संकल्प और ट्राइफेड के आदिवासियों को समर्थन देने की दिशा में ठोस प्रयासों पर विचार रखते हुए श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के स्थानीय के लिए मुखर बनो (बी वोकल फॉर लोकल) को बढ़ावा देने और विपणन के माद्यम से आदिवासी लोगों की आजीविका को प्रोत्साहन देने के संदेश के चलते ट्राइफेड, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने ऐसी उल्लेखनीय पहल की हैं, जिनका व्यापक प्रभाव होगा। ऐसे मुश्किल दौर में बिक्री बढ़ाने और आदिवासियों की आय में सुधार के उद्देश्य से ट्राइब्स इंडिया ऑन व्हील्स- मोबाइल वैन्स का शुभारम्भ किया गया है, जो वन धन प्राकृतिक उत्पाद, प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले उत्पादों और अन्य आदिवासी उत्पादों से भरी होंगी। ये वैन इन उत्पादों को देश के 150 शहरों में सीधे ग्राहकों के दरवाजे तक ले जाएंगी।
श्री मुंडा ने चमक-धमक भरे शहर और देश की वित्तीय राजधानी मुंबई में इस प्रमुख स्टोर में आकर्षक रूप में आदिवासी कलाओं और चरित्र के प्रदर्शन पर भी खुशी व्यक्त की। ट्राइफेड योद्धाओं के दल के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इन कारीगरों और समुदायों के हस्तशिल्पों को अब एक बड़ा बाजार मिलेगा, जो निश्चित रूप से दिल से बनाए गए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान बुनियादी ढांचे को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए ट्राइफूड परियोजना के तहत एमओएफपीआई और एनएसटीएफडीसी के सहयोग से अल्प वन उपज के प्रसंस्करण के लिए जगदलपुर (छत्तीसगढ़) और रायगढ़ (महाराष्ट्र) में दो उत्पादन केन्द्रों की स्थापना की जा रही है। इससे हजारों आदिवासियों को रोजगार मिलेंगे।
फोर्ट जैसे प्रतिष्ठित क्षेत्र में स्थित ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट मुंबई शहर में तीसरा ऐसा आउटलेट है; पनवेल और जुहू में पहले से दो आउटलेट हैं। इंडियन ग्लोब चैम्बर्स, डी एन रोड, फोर्ट, मुंबई में नव निर्मित आउटलेट देश का 122वां ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट है। स्टोर में 27 भारतीय राज्यों के कला और शिल्प उत्पाद रखे होने के साथ ही यह ऐसा पहला स्टोर है, जिसमें वन धन वस्तुओं और प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले उत्पादों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है, जो इस महामारी के दौर में आवश्यक उत्पाद हैं।
इस अवसर पर, श्री दीपक खांडेकर ने महामारी के इस दौर में ट्राइफेड के पूरे दल को उनके गंभीर प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी और मंत्रालय के स्थानीय के लिए मुखर बनो के संकल्प को दोहराया।
प्रतिष्ठित डिजाइनर और ट्राइब्स इंडिया की गुडविल एम्बेस्डर सुश्री रूमा देवी ने भी लॉकडाउन के दौरान ट्राइफेड द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की, जिससे आदिवासी कारीगरों को सहायता मिली और उन्होंने अपनी तरफ से हर संभव सहयोग व समर्थन की पेशकश की।
इससे पहले, स्वागत भाषण में श्री प्रवीर कृष्णा ने फोर्ट आउटलेट के औपचारिक वर्चुअल शुभारम्भ के अवसर पर उपस्थिति के लिए केन्द्रीय मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। आदिवासियों के कल्याण के उद्देश्य से केन्द्रीय मंत्री के निरंतर सहयोग को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने महामारी के दौर में ट्राइफेड की उल्लेखनीय पहलों पर बात करते हुए कहा कि इससे पीड़ित आदिवासियों को अपनी आय एवं आजीविका में सुधार में सहायता मिली है।
अचानक महामारी का प्रकोप और तुरंत लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के चलते जनजातीय कारीगरों के करोड़ों रुपये के शिल्प उत्पाद बिना बिके रह गए। आदिवासी कारीगरों के इन उत्पादों की बिक्री सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में ट्राइफेड ने अपने प्रयास तीन गुने कर दिए और अपनी टाइब्स इंडिया वेबसाइट (www.tribesindia.com) तथा अमेजन, फ्लिपकार्ट व जीईएम जैसे अन्य रिटेल प्लेटफॉर्म्स के माध्यम से इन सामानों की बिक्री के लिए आक्रामक अभियान का शुभारम्भ किया। इसके साथ ही ग्राहकों को उनके घर तक जंगली शहद, जैविक हल्दी, आंवला, अदरख, काली मिर्च जैसे प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले व स्वास्थ्य वर्धक प्राकृतिक आदिवासी उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से 19 अगस्त, 2020 से एक नई मोबाइल वैन सेवा ट्राइब्स इंडिया ऑन व्हील्स का शुभारम्भ किया गया। यह वैन सेवा अब देश के 31 शहरों में परिचालन में आ चुकी है।
इसके अलावा ट्राइफेड जल्द ही आदिवासी उत्पादकों- वनवासियों और कारीगरों के लिए एक विशेष ई- मार्केटप्लेस का शुभारम्भ करने जा रहा है, जिससे एमएफपी, हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पाद ऑनलाइन खरीदे जा सकेंगे। ट्राइब्स इंडिया ई-मार्ट प्लेटफॉर्म एक ई-मार्केटप्लेस पर अपनी ई-शॉप के माध्यम से बड़े राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकों को अपने सामान बेचने के उद्देश्य से जनजातियों के लिए एक ओम्नी- चैनल फैसिलिटी के रूप में काम करेगा। ट्राइफेड अपने साथ देश भर के लगभग 5 लाख जनजातीय उत्पादकों और अपने प्राकृतिक उत्पाद, दस्तकारी उत्पादों को जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
देश भर में कमजोर आदिवासी लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए उनके समुदायों (विपणन और उनके कौशल में सुधार के माध्यम से) के आर्थिक कल्याण को प्रोत्साहन के द्वारा सशक्त बनाने के अभियान के तहत जनजातीय कल्याण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय नोडर एजेंसी के रूप में ट्राइफेड ने अपने ट्राइब्स इंडिया नाम के खुदरा आउटलेट के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से आदिवासी कला और शिल्प की खरीद व विपणन शुरू किया है। 1999 में 9, महादेव मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुए पहले फ्लैगशिप स्टोर से अब भारत भर में 122 खुदरा आउटलेट हो चुके हैं।
इन नई और निरंतर पहलों के साथ ट्राइब्स इंडिया/ ट्राइफेड, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय देश भर में आदिवासी समुदायों की रक्षा और हितों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है।