Ministry of Jal Shakti
Summary of Rainfall and Flood Situation
21 AUG 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy rainfall in Odisha, Heavy to very heavy rainfall in Haryana, Chandigarh, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana & Chhattisgarh and Heavy rainfall in Madhya Pradesh & Uttarakhand occurredin the morning.
29 Stations (16 in Bihar, 4 in Assam, 4 in Uttar Pradesh, and 1 each in Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal) are flowing in Severe Flood Situation and 30 stations (9 in Bihar, 9 in Assam, 6 in Uttar Pradesh, 3 in Telangana, 2 in Andhra Pradesh and 1 in Arunachal Pradesh) are flowing in Above Normal Flood Situation. Inflow Forecast has been issued for 41 Barrages and Dams (13 in Karnataka, 5 each in Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh, 3 each in Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal Tamilnadu, Telangana & Jharkhand and 1 each in Chhattisgarh, Gujarat & Odisha). Further detail is available at link http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/cfcr-cwcdfb20082020_5.pdf.
Heavy to Very Heavy rain with isolated extremely heavy rainfall is likely to occur in Odisha, Chhattisgarh & Telangana on 20thAugust. Heavy to very Heavy rainfall in Madhya Pradesh & Rajasthan is expected between 20thand 21stAugust 2020.
River Godavari & its tributaries such as Indravathi and Sabari are likely to rise again due to forecasted rainfall. Close watch is to be maintained in Districts of Nowrangpur, Koraput, Malkangiri in Odisha, Bastar, Sukma, Narayanpur, Dantewada, Bijapur in Chhattisgarh, Gadchiroli, Chandrapur Districts of Maharashtra.
River Krishna & its tributaries such as Tungabhadra & Bhima are expected to continue rising slowly and most of the dams in the basin are expected to release considerable quantity of water due to forecasted rainfall. Close watch is to be maintained in the Districts of Satara, Kolhapur in Maharashtra, Bagalkot, Vijayapura, Raichur, Belgavi in Karnataka, JogulambaGadwal and Nalgonda in Telangana,Kurnool, Guntur and Krishna District of Andhra Pradesh.
River Narmada and its tributaries are expected to rise in Mandla as well as downstream of Bargi Dam in Jabalpur District of Madhya Pradesh as it is releasing excess water.
Strict vigil is to be maintained in all the above States & Districts for next 3-4 days. It is advised that close watch has to be maintained for increased inflows in dams. Releases from any of these reservoirs may be done as per rule curve and standard operating procedure with advance intimation to downstream areas.
Maximum vigil has to be maintained along the rail and road tracks and bridges on these rivers and regulate traffic suitably to avoid any incident. Submergence of low-level cause ways along rivers and railway tracks along flashy rivers is to be monitored closely. All district administrations can take effective measures taking into account the prevailing Covid-19 situation in relief camps being set up in these districts.

جل شکتی وزارت
بارش اور سیلاب کی صورتِ حال کا خلاصہ
21 AUG 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 اگست / اڈیشہ میں بھاری سے بہت بھاری اور کہیں کہیں انتہائی شدید بارش ، ہریانہ ، چنڈی گڑھ ، دلّی ، اتر پردیش ، تلنگانہ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش اور مدھیہ پردیش اور اترا کھنڈ میں صبح میں شدید بارش ہوئی ہے ۔
29 اسٹیشنوں ( 16 بہار میں ، 4 آسام میں ، 4 اتر پردیش میں ، آندھرا پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال میں ایک ایک ) میں شدید سیلاب کی صورتِ حال ہے اور 30 اسٹیشن ( 9 بہار میں ، 9 آسام میں ، 6 اتر پردیش میں ، 3 تلنگانہ میں ، 2 آندھرا پردیش اور 1 اروناچل پردیش میں ) سیلاب کی معمول کی صورتِ حال سے اوپر ہیں ۔ 41 بیراج اور ڈیم کے لئے پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے ( 13 کرناٹک میں ، 5 – 5 مدھیہ پردیش اور آندھرا پردیش ، اتر پردیش ، مغربی بنگال ، تمل ناڈو ، تلنگانہ اور جھار کھنڈ میں 3 – 3 اور چھتیس گڑھ ، گجرات اور اڈیشہ میں 1 – 1 ) ۔ مزید تفصیل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/cfcr-cwcdfb20082020_5.pdf.
اڈیشہ ، چھتیس گڑھ اور تلنگانہ میں 20 اگست کو بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش اور کہیں کہیں شدید بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان تھا ۔ مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان میں 20 اور 21 اگست ، 2020 ء کے درمیان بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
دریائے گوداوری اور اس کی معاون ندیاں جیسے اندرا وَتی اور سبری میں پانی کی سطح میں پھر اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ اڈیشہ میں نو رنگ پور ، کوراپٹ اور ملکان گری اضلاع ، چھتیس گڑھ میں بستر ، سکما ، نارائن پور ، دانتے واڑہ اور بیجا پور اضلاع اور مہاراشٹر میں گڑھ چرولی ، چندرا پور اضلاع میں قریبی نگاہ رکھی جا رہی ہے ۔
دریائے کرشنا اور اُس کی معاون ندیوں میں جیسے تنگ بھدرا اور بھیما میں رفتہ رفتہ اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے اور طاس کے زیادہ تر باندھ میں بارش کی پیش گوئی کی وجہ سے قابل قدر مقدار میں پانی چھوڑے جانے کا امکان ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر کے ستارا اور کولہا پور اضلاع ، کرناٹک کا باگل کوٹ ، وجے پورہ ، رائے چور ، بیلگاوی اضلاع ، تلنگانہ میں جوگو لمبا گڈوال اور نالگونڈہ اورآندھر ا پردیش میں کرنول ، گنٹور اور کرشنا اضلاع پر قریبی نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے ۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور ضلع میں بارگی ڈیم اور منڈلا میں پانی کی سطح میں دریائے نرمدا اور اُس کی معاون ندیوں کی وجہ سے اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں اگلے 3 – 4 دن تک سخت نظر رکھی جائے گی ۔ اس بات کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ ڈیمس میں پانی کے ذخائر میں اضافے پر خاص طور سے نظر رکھی جائے اور اگر ضروری ہو تو اس ڈیم سے پانی کو چھوڑا جا سکتا ہے ۔
مذکارہ بالا دریاؤں کے آس پاس ریل کی پٹریوں اور سڑکوں پر زیادہ سے زیادہ نگاہ رکھی جارہی ہے تاکہ ٹریفک خوش اسلوبی سے جاری رہے اور کسی بھی حادثے سے بچا جا سکے ۔ تمام ضلع انتظامیہ اِن اضلاع میں کووڈ – 19 کی موجودہ صورتِ حال کو دیکھتے ہوئے موثر اقدامات کر سکتے ہیں اور امدادی کیمپوں میں نگرانی رکھ سکتے ہیں ۔