Ministry of Jal Shakti
Summary of Rainfall and Flood Situation
21 AUG 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy rainfall in Odisha, Heavy to very heavy rainfall in Haryana, Chandigarh, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana & Chhattisgarh and Heavy rainfall in Madhya Pradesh & Uttarakhand occurredin the morning.
29 Stations (16 in Bihar, 4 in Assam, 4 in Uttar Pradesh, and 1 each in Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal) are flowing in Severe Flood Situation and 30 stations (9 in Bihar, 9 in Assam, 6 in Uttar Pradesh, 3 in Telangana, 2 in Andhra Pradesh and 1 in Arunachal Pradesh) are flowing in Above Normal Flood Situation. Inflow Forecast has been issued for 41 Barrages and Dams (13 in Karnataka, 5 each in Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh, 3 each in Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal Tamilnadu, Telangana & Jharkhand and 1 each in Chhattisgarh, Gujarat & Odisha). Further detail is available at link http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/cfcr-cwcdfb20082020_5.pdf.
Heavy to Very Heavy rain with isolated extremely heavy rainfall is likely to occur in Odisha, Chhattisgarh & Telangana on 20thAugust. Heavy to very Heavy rainfall in Madhya Pradesh & Rajasthan is expected between 20thand 21stAugust 2020.
River Godavari & its tributaries such as Indravathi and Sabari are likely to rise again due to forecasted rainfall. Close watch is to be maintained in Districts of Nowrangpur, Koraput, Malkangiri in Odisha, Bastar, Sukma, Narayanpur, Dantewada, Bijapur in Chhattisgarh, Gadchiroli, Chandrapur Districts of Maharashtra.
River Krishna & its tributaries such as Tungabhadra & Bhima are expected to continue rising slowly and most of the dams in the basin are expected to release considerable quantity of water due to forecasted rainfall. Close watch is to be maintained in the Districts of Satara, Kolhapur in Maharashtra, Bagalkot, Vijayapura, Raichur, Belgavi in Karnataka, JogulambaGadwal and Nalgonda in Telangana,Kurnool, Guntur and Krishna District of Andhra Pradesh.
River Narmada and its tributaries are expected to rise in Mandla as well as downstream of Bargi Dam in Jabalpur District of Madhya Pradesh as it is releasing excess water.
Strict vigil is to be maintained in all the above States & Districts for next 3-4 days. It is advised that close watch has to be maintained for increased inflows in dams. Releases from any of these reservoirs may be done as per rule curve and standard operating procedure with advance intimation to downstream areas.
Maximum vigil has to be maintained along the rail and road tracks and bridges on these rivers and regulate traffic suitably to avoid any incident. Submergence of low-level cause ways along rivers and railway tracks along flashy rivers is to be monitored closely. All district administrations can take effective measures taking into account the prevailing Covid-19 situation in relief camps being set up in these districts.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੀਂਹ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਰ
21 AUG 2020 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਥਾਈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਈ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਈ।
29 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਚ 16, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿਚ 4, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 4, ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਉੜੀਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ-ਇਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 30 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਚ 9, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿਚ 9, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 6,ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿਚ 3, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 2 ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 1) 'ਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਵਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
41 ਬੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਮਾਂ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿਚ 13, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 5, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿਚ 3-3 ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਚ 1-1) ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਿੰਕ http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/cfcr-cwcdfb20082020_5.pdf 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
20 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਥਾਈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਸੀ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਚ 20 ਅਤੇ 21 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੋਦਾਵਰੀ ਨਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇੰਦ੍ਰਾਵਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਗੜ੍ਹਚਿਰੌਲੀ ,ਚੰਦਰਪੁਰ ,ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਬਸਤਰ, ਸੁਕਮਾ, ਨਾਰਾਇਣਪੁਰ, ਦਾਂਤੇਵਾੜਾ, ਬੀਜਾਪੁਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਨੌਰੰਗਪੁਰ, ਕੋਰਪੂਤ, ਮਲਕਾਗਿਰੀ ਜਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਨਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਤੁੰਗਭਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਹੌਲੀ -ਹੌਲੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਡੈਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਛੱਡੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁਰਨੂਲ, ਗੁੰਟੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਤਾਰਾ, ਕੋਲਾਪੁਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਲਕੋਟ, ਵਿਜੈਪੁਰਾ, ਰਾਇਚੂਰ, ਬੈਲਗਾਵੀ,ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਜੋਗੁਲੰਬਾ ਗਡਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲਗੌਂਡਾ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਰਮਦਾ ਨਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਮੰਡਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਬਰਗੀ ਡੈਮ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਪਾਣੀ ਛੱਡਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ 3-4 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਖਤ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡੈਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰਾਖੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮ ਵੱਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿਧੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਛੱਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਦੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕੀ ਟਰੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਤਿੱਖੀ ਢਲਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡੁੱਬੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਨਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ।