निर्वाचन आयोग
उत्तर प्रदेश से राज्य सभा सीट के लिए उपचुनाव
21 AUG 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश की एक राज्य सभा सीट खाली है, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
राज्य
सदस्य का नाम
कारण
रिक्ति की तरीख
कार्यकाल की अवधि
उत्तर प्रदेश
श्री अमर सिंह
निधन
01.08.2020
04.07.2022
आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपर्युक्त रिक्त सीट को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है: -
क्रम सं.
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1
अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
25 अगस्त, 2020 (मंगलवार)
2
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
01 सितंबर, 2020 (मंगलवार)
3
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
2 सितंबर, 2020 (बुधवार)
4
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
4 सितंबर, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
5
मतदान की तिथि
11 सितंबर, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
6
मतदान की अवधि
सुबह 09:00 से शाम 04:00 बजे तक
7
मतगणना
11 सितंबर, 2020 (शुक्रवार)शाम 05:00 बजे तक
8
तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जायेगी
14 सितंबर, 2020 (सोमवार)
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का भी निर्देश दिया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव प्रक्रिया के संचालन के लिए व्यवस्था बनाते समय कोविड-19 से सम्बंधित रोकथाम के उपायों का पालन किया जायेगा।

Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh
21 AUG 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Uttar Pradesh
Shri Amar Singh
Death
01.08.2020
04.07.2022
The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh to fill up the above said vacancy in accordance with the following schedule:
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
25th August, 2020 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
01st September, 2020 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
02nd September, 2020 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
04th September, 2020 (Friday)
Date of Poll
11th September, 2020 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
11thSeptember, 2020 (Friday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
14th September, 2020 (Monday)
The Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.