Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh
21 AUG 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Uttar Pradesh
Shri Amar Singh
Death
01.08.2020
04.07.2022
The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh to fill up the above said vacancy in accordance with the following schedule:
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
25th August, 2020 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
01st September, 2020 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
02nd September, 2020 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
04th September, 2020 (Friday)
Date of Poll
11th September, 2020 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
11thSeptember, 2020 (Friday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
14th September, 2020 (Monday)
The Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ నుంచి ఖాళీ అయిన రాజ్యసభ స్థానానికి ఉప ఎన్నిక
21 AUG 2020 1:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ నుంచి ఖాళీ అయిన రాజ్యసభ స్థానానికి ఉప ఎన్నిక
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ నుంచి రాజ్యసభలో ఉన్న ఖాళీ స్థానం వివరాలు: -
రాష్ట్రం
సభ్యుడి పేరు
కారణం
ఖాళీ అయిన తేదీ
పదవీకాలం గడువు
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌
శ్రీ అమర్‌ సింగ్
మరణం
01.08.2020
04.07.2022
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ నుంచి ఖాళీ అయిన రాజ్యసభ స్థానాన్ని భర్తీ చేయడానికి, ఈ క్రింది షెడ్యూల్‌ ప్రకారం ఉప ఎన్నిక నిర్వహించాలని ఎన్నికల సంఘం నిర్ణయించింది:
క్రమ సంఖ్య
అంశం
తేదీ
నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ
ఆగస్టు 25, 2020 (మంగళవారం)
నామినేషన్ల సమర్పణకు ఆఖరు తేదీ
సెప్టెంబర్‌ 01, 2020 ( మంగళవారం )
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన
సెప్టెంబర్‌ 02, 2020 (బుధవారం)
నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణకు గడువు
సెప్టెంబర్‌ 04, 2020 (శుక్రవారం)
ఎన్నిక తేదీ
సెప్టెంబర్‌ 11, 2020 ( శుక్రవారం )
ఎన్నిక సమయం
ఉదయం 9 గం. నుంచి సాయంత్రం 4 గం. వరకు
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు
సెప్టెంబర్‌ 11, 2020 ( శుక్రవారం ) సాయంత్రం 5 గం.కు
ఎన్నిక ముగించాల్సిన తేదీ
సెప్టెంబర్‌ 14, 2020 (సోమవారం)
ఉప ఎన్నిక నిర్వహించే సమయంలో, కరోనా ప్రొటోకాల్ను కచ్చితంగా పాటించేలా చూడటానికి ఒక సీనియర్అధికారిని నియమించాలని ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శిని ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఆదేశించింది.