தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி இபிஎப்ஓ நிகர சந்தாதாரர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 21ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் சுமார் 8 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேல் : இபிஎப்ஓ சம்பளப் பட்டியல் தரவு
20 AUG 2020 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி (இபிஎப்ஓ) நிகர சந்தாதாரர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 21ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் சுமார் 8.4 7 இலட்சம் உறுப்பினர்களாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று இ பி எஃப் ஓ, 20 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ள உத்தேச சம்பளப் பட்டியல் தரவு தெரிவிக்கிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல், மே மாதங்களில் கோவிட் நோய் காரணமாக, பதிவு செய்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை வெகுவாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. பொதுமுடக்கம் நிலவிய போதிலும், இ பி எஃப் ஓ வின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ், ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் சுமார் 0.20 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்களும், மே மாதத்தில் 1.72 லட்சம் புதிய உறுப்பினர்களும் இணைந்தனர். ஜூன் மாதத்தில் 6.5 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டனர். இது மாத வாரியா வளர்ச்சியில் 280 சதவீதமாகும். தற்போது வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள தரவுகளில், இந்த மாதத்தில் இணைந்த, பணம் வரப்பெற்ற, அனைத்து புதிய உறுப்பினர்கள் பற்றிய விவரங்களும் உள்ளன.
சந்தாதாரர்களின் உறுப்பினர்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு -- புதிய சந்தாதாரர்கள் இணைந்தது; வெகுசிலரே வெளியேறியது; ஏற்கனவே வெளியேறிய உறுப்பினர்கள் மீண்டும் அதிக அளவில் இணைந்தது; ஆகியவையே காரணங்களாகும். மே மாதம் 3.03 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருந்த எண்ணிக்கை, ஜூன் 2020 காலத்தில் 4.98 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்தது. இது 64 சதவிகிதம் அதிகமாகும். இது தவிர இ பி எஃப் ஓ சந்தாதாரர்கள் இ பி எஃப் ஓ விலிருந்து வெளியேறுவது 33 சதவிகிதம் குறைந்துள்ளது. மே மாதத்தில் 4.45 லட்சம் என்ற எண்ணிக்கை ஜூன் 2020 இல் 2.96 லட்சமாகக் குறைந்தது.
இ பி எஃப் ஓ விலிருந்து வெளியேறி மீண்டும் இ பி எஃப் ஓ வில் இணைந்தவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை, மே மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் ஜூன் மாதத்தில் சுமார் 44 சதவிகிதம் அதிகரித்தது. பல உறுப்பினர்கள் பணி மாறியதையும், ஒரே நிறுவனத்தில் பணியிட மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டதையும் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை குறிக்கிறது. இறுதி செட்டில்மென்ட் பெறுவதற்குப் பதிலாக தங்களுடைய நிதியை புதிய இடத்திற்கு மாற்றிக்கொள்ள பல சந்தாதாரர்கள் விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் 37085 என்ற எண்ணிக்கையில் இருந்த, புதிதாக உறுப்பினர்களாகப் பதிவு செய்துகொள்ளும் பெண் பணியாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, இந்த ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதம் 106059 என்று அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பணிபுரிபவர்களில் இ பி எஃப் ஓ சந்தாதாரராக பதிவு செய்யும் பணிபுரியும் பெண்களின் பங்கு குறைவாகவே உள்ளது.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 8 lakh net subscribers added during first quarter of FY 21: EPFO payroll data
20 AUG 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data published by EPFO on 20th August 2020 reveals that the subscriber base of EPFO increased by around 8.47 lakh members during the first quarter of FY21. The COVID-19 pandemic outbreak had adversely affected the enrolments in the month of April and May 2020. Despite the lockdown, around 0.20 lakh and 1.72 lakh net new subscribers were added to social security schemes of EPFO in the month of April and May 2020.The month of June has seen speedy recovery with addition of 6.55 lakh net subscribers registering a remarkable 280% month on month growth. The data published comprises of all the new members who have joined during the month and whose contribution is received.
The subscriber base growth is on account of increased number of new subscribers, lower exits and higher rejoining by exited members. The new subscriber joining has increased roughly by 64 % from 3.03 lakh in May to 4.98 lakh in June 2020. In addition, the exits from EPFO subscriber base declined by nearly 33% from 4.45 lakh in May to 2.96 lakh in June 2020.
The number of members who exited and then rejoined, indicates switching of jobs by subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO. This has also increased by approximately 44% for the month of June, 2020 over May, 2020, with more subscribers choosing to retain membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement.
Gender wise analysis highlights that the new enrolment of female workers has improved from 37085 in April 2020 to 106059 in June 2020 in absolute terms, even though the overall female participation in workforce remains low.
Category wise analysis of industry indicates “Expert services” category had a share of approximately 46% and 45% during 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively. In the first quarter of 2020-21 it stands at 52.7% which is reflecting that many industries are yet to recover but Expert Services has made good progress. The absolute figure for net enrolment in Expert Services category during June 2020 is 3.45 lakh, which is more than the monthly average of 3 lakh during 2019-20. Expert services predominantly consist of man power agencies, private security agencies and small contractors.
The new establishments that remitted their first ECR has grown from its low of 820 in April 2020 to 1802 in May. In the month of June 2020 the growth continued with 2390 establishments registering their first ECR recording a month on month growth of 32%
EPFO manages social security funds of workers in the organised/semi organised sector in India and has more than 6 crore active members. The payroll data is provisional as updation of employee records is a continuous process and it gets updated in subsequent months.