Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 8 lakh net subscribers added during first quarter of FY 21: EPFO payroll data
20 AUG 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data published by EPFO on 20th August 2020 reveals that the subscriber base of EPFO increased by around 8.47 lakh members during the first quarter of FY21. The COVID-19 pandemic outbreak had adversely affected the enrolments in the month of April and May 2020. Despite the lockdown, around 0.20 lakh and 1.72 lakh net new subscribers were added to social security schemes of EPFO in the month of April and May 2020.The month of June has seen speedy recovery with addition of 6.55 lakh net subscribers registering a remarkable 280% month on month growth. The data published comprises of all the new members who have joined during the month and whose contribution is received.
The subscriber base growth is on account of increased number of new subscribers, lower exits and higher rejoining by exited members. The new subscriber joining has increased roughly by 64 % from 3.03 lakh in May to 4.98 lakh in June 2020. In addition, the exits from EPFO subscriber base declined by nearly 33% from 4.45 lakh in May to 2.96 lakh in June 2020.
The number of members who exited and then rejoined, indicates switching of jobs by subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO. This has also increased by approximately 44% for the month of June, 2020 over May, 2020, with more subscribers choosing to retain membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement.
Gender wise analysis highlights that the new enrolment of female workers has improved from 37085 in April 2020 to 106059 in June 2020 in absolute terms, even though the overall female participation in workforce remains low.
Category wise analysis of industry indicates “Expert services” category had a share of approximately 46% and 45% during 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively. In the first quarter of 2020-21 it stands at 52.7% which is reflecting that many industries are yet to recover but Expert Services has made good progress. The absolute figure for net enrolment in Expert Services category during June 2020 is 3.45 lakh, which is more than the monthly average of 3 lakh during 2019-20. Expert services predominantly consist of man power agencies, private security agencies and small contractors.
The new establishments that remitted their first ECR has grown from its low of 820 in April 2020 to 1802 in May. In the month of June 2020 the growth continued with 2390 establishments registering their first ECR recording a month on month growth of 32%
EPFO manages social security funds of workers in the organised/semi organised sector in India and has more than 6 crore active members. The payroll data is provisional as updation of employee records is a continuous process and it gets updated in subsequent months.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
2021 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधीमध्ये 8 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त नव्या सदस्यांची भर
20 AUG 2020 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
ईपीएफओ अर्थात कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या तात्पुरत्या यादीनुसार 2021 या चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत ईपीएफओच्या सदस्यांच्या यादीत सुमारे 8.47 लाख सदस्यांची वाढ झाली आहे. कोविड-19च्या महामारीमुळे एप्रिल आणि मे 2020 मध्ये नोंदणीवर विपरित परिणाम झाला होता. मात्र, लॉकडाऊन असूनही ईपीएफओच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनांमध्ये एप्रिल आणि मे महिन्यात अनुक्रमे 0.20 लाख आणि 1.72 लाख नव्या सदस्यांची नोंद झाली. जून महिन्यात परिस्थितीत झपाट्याने सुधारणा झाली आणि 6.55 लाख नव्या सदस्यांची नोंदणी होत 280 टक्के उल्लेखनीय वाढ झाली. प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या आकडेवारीमध्ये नव्याने सहभागी झालेल्या सदस्यांची आणि त्यांच्याकडून मिळालेल्या योगदानाची माहिती आहे.
नव्याने झालेले सदस्य, बाहेर पडणाऱ्यांची अल्प संख्या आणि बाहेर पडलेल्या सदस्यांनी नव्याने घेतलेले सदस्यत्व यामुळे सदस्यसंख्येत वाढ झाली आहे. त्याचबरोबर ईपीएफओमधून बाहेर पडणाऱ्या सदस्यांच्या संख्येत सुमारे 33 टक्के म्हणजे मेमधील 4.45 लाखांपासून जूनमध्ये 2.96 लाखांपर्यंत घट झाली आहे. ज्या सदस्यांनी नोकऱ्या सोडल्या आणि पुन्हा रुजू झाले त्यांची संख्या ईपीएफओच्या कक्षेतल्या नोकऱ्यांच्या संख्येकडे निर्देश करत आहे. यामध्ये देखील जूनमध्ये मे 2020 च्या तुलनेत 44 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे. बऱ्याच सदस्यांनी अंतिम हिशोबाची तडजोड करण्यापेक्षा आपल्या निधीचे पुन्हा हस्तांतरण करण्याला प्राधान्य दिले आहे. कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये महिलांचे एकंदर प्रमाण कमी असले तरीही एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या संख्येत सुधारणा होऊन एप्रिलमधील 37085 वरून जून महिन्यात ही संख्या 106059 झाली.
श्रेणीनुसार केलेल्या विश्लेषणात असे दिसून आले की “तज्ञांच्या सेवा” श्रेणीचा 2018-19 मध्ये सुमारे 46 टक्के आणि 2019-20 मध्ये सुमारे 45 टक्के वाटा होता. तर 2020-21च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत हे प्रमाण 52.7 टक्के राहिले. म्हणजेच अनेक उद्योग अद्याप सावरले नसले तरीही तज्ञांच्या सेवांना चांगली मागणी राहिली असल्याकडे ही आकडेवारी निर्देश करत आहे. तज्ञांच्या सेवा श्रेणीतील निव्वळ नोंदणीची प्रत्यक्ष संख्या जून महिन्यात 3.45 लाख होती जी 2019-20 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तीन लाख या मासिक सरासरीपेक्षा जास्त आहे. तज्ञांच्या सेवांमध्ये मनुष्यबळ संस्था, खाजगी सुरक्षा सेवा आणि लहान कंत्राटदारांचा समावेश होतो.
नव्या आस्थापनांनी भरलेला ईसीआर एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये 820 पर्यंत खाली आला होता, मे महिन्यात त्याचे प्रमाण 1802 वर आले तर जून महिन्यात त्यात वाढ होत राहिली आणि हे प्रमाण 32 टक्के मासिक वाढीसह 2390 वर पोहोचले.
ईपीएफओकडून भारतातील संघटित/ निमसंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा निधीचे व्यवस्थापन केले जाते आणि सध्या 6 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त सक्रिय सदस्य आहेत. कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या वेतनपटाची आकडेवारी तात्पुरती असून यामध्ये सातत्याने भर पडत असल्याने आकडेवारीत बदल होत राहातात आणि ती अद्ययावत होत राहाते.