Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 8 lakh net subscribers added during first quarter of FY 21: EPFO payroll data
20 AUG 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data published by EPFO on 20th August 2020 reveals that the subscriber base of EPFO increased by around 8.47 lakh members during the first quarter of FY21. The COVID-19 pandemic outbreak had adversely affected the enrolments in the month of April and May 2020. Despite the lockdown, around 0.20 lakh and 1.72 lakh net new subscribers were added to social security schemes of EPFO in the month of April and May 2020.The month of June has seen speedy recovery with addition of 6.55 lakh net subscribers registering a remarkable 280% month on month growth. The data published comprises of all the new members who have joined during the month and whose contribution is received.
The subscriber base growth is on account of increased number of new subscribers, lower exits and higher rejoining by exited members. The new subscriber joining has increased roughly by 64 % from 3.03 lakh in May to 4.98 lakh in June 2020. In addition, the exits from EPFO subscriber base declined by nearly 33% from 4.45 lakh in May to 2.96 lakh in June 2020.
The number of members who exited and then rejoined, indicates switching of jobs by subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO. This has also increased by approximately 44% for the month of June, 2020 over May, 2020, with more subscribers choosing to retain membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement.
Gender wise analysis highlights that the new enrolment of female workers has improved from 37085 in April 2020 to 106059 in June 2020 in absolute terms, even though the overall female participation in workforce remains low.
Category wise analysis of industry indicates “Expert services” category had a share of approximately 46% and 45% during 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively. In the first quarter of 2020-21 it stands at 52.7% which is reflecting that many industries are yet to recover but Expert Services has made good progress. The absolute figure for net enrolment in Expert Services category during June 2020 is 3.45 lakh, which is more than the monthly average of 3 lakh during 2019-20. Expert services predominantly consist of man power agencies, private security agencies and small contractors.
The new establishments that remitted their first ECR has grown from its low of 820 in April 2020 to 1802 in May. In the month of June 2020 the growth continued with 2390 establishments registering their first ECR recording a month on month growth of 32%
EPFO manages social security funds of workers in the organised/semi organised sector in India and has more than 6 crore active members. The payroll data is provisional as updation of employee records is a continuous process and it gets updated in subsequent months.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2021 की पहली तिमाही में 8 लाख से अधिक शुद्ध ग्राहक जुड़े: ईपीएफओ पेरोल डेटा
20 AUG 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ द्वारा 20 अगस्त 2020 को प्रकाशित अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि वित्त वर्ष 2021 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान ईपीएफओ के ग्राहक आधार में लगभग 8.47 लाख सदस्यों का इजाफा हुआ है। कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के प्रकोप ने अप्रैल और मई 2020 में पंजीकरण पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाला था। लॉकडाउन के बावजूदअप्रैल और मई 2020 के महीने में ईपीएफओकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं में क्रमश: लगभग 0.20 लाख और 1.72 लाख शुद्ध नए ग्राहक जोड़े गए। जूनमें 6.55 लाख शुद्ध ग्राहकों के साथ तेजी से सुधार हुआ और महीने के दौरान 280 प्रतिशत की उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। प्रकाशित किए गए डेटा में उन सभी नए सदस्यों को शामिल किया गया है जो महीने के दौरान शामिल हुए हैं और जिनका योगदान प्राप्त हो चुका है।
ग्राहक आधार में वृद्धिकी मुख्‍य वजह नए ग्राहकों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी, ग्राहकों की कमजोर निकासी और बाहर होने वाले सदस्‍यों की दोबारा वापसी रही। जून 2020में नए ग्राहकों की संख्या लगभग 64 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 4.98 लाख हो गई जो मई में 3.03 लाख थी। इसके अलावाईपीएफओ के ग्राहक आधार में लगभग 33 प्रतिशत की कमी आई और वह जून 2020 में घटकर 2.96 लाख रह गई जो मई 2020 में 4.45 लाख थी।
बाहर निकलने के बाद दोबारा जुड़ने वाले सदस्यों की संख्या से पता चलता है कि लोगों ने उन कंपनियों के बीच नौकरियां बदली जो ईपीएफओ द्वारा कवर किए गए हैं। इसमें मई 2020 के मुकाबले जून2020 में लगभग 44 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई और अधितर ग्राहकों ने अंतिम निपटान का विकल्‍प चुनने के बजाय धनराशि को स्थानांतरित करके सदस्यता को बनाए रखने का विकल्प चुना।
लैंगिक आधार पर किए गए विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि महिला श्रमिकों के नए पंजीकरण में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धिहुई। महिला श्रमिकों के नए पंजीकरण की संख्‍या अप्रैल 2020 में 37,085 थी जो बढ़कर जून 2020 में 1,06,059 हो गई जबकि कुल कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी कम रही।
उद्योग के श्रेणीवार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि 'विशेषज्ञ सेवा'श्रेणी की हिस्सेदारी वर्ष 2018-19 और वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान क्रमशः 46 प्रतिशत और 45 प्रतिशत रही। वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में यह आंकड़ा 52.7 प्रतिशत रहा जो दर्शाता है कि कई उद्योगों में सुधार होना अभी बाकी है लेकिन विशेषज्ञ सेवा क्षेत्र ने अच्छी प्रगति की है। जून 2020 के दौरान विशेषज्ञ सेवा श्रेणी में शुद्ध पंजीकरण का वास्‍तविक आंकड़ा 3.45 लाख हैजो वर्ष 2019-20 केदौरान 3 लाख के मासिकऔसत से अधिक है। विशेषज्ञ सेवा श्रेणी में मुख्य तौर पर श्रमबल एजेंसियां, निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियां और छोटेमोटे ठेकेदार शामिल हैं।
अपने पहले ईसीआर प्रेषित करने वाले नए संस्‍थानों की संख्‍या अप्रैल 2020 में 820 थी जो बढ़कर मई में 1,802 हो गई। जून 2020 में भी यह वृद्धिजारी रही और पहली बार पहले ईसीआर प्रेषित करने वाले नए संस्‍थानों की संख्‍या करीब 32 प्रतिशत मासिक वृद्धि के साथ 2,390 दर्ज की गई।
ईपीएफओ भारत के संगठित/अर्ध संगठित क्षेत्रों में श्रमिकों के सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष का प्रबंधन करता है और इसके 6 करोड़ से अधिक सक्रिय सदस्य हैं। पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड का अपडेशन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और यह बाद के महीनों में अपडेट हो जाता है।