Ministry of Railways
On mission mode, Railways pulls Freight traffic ahead of last year's level inspite of COVID 19 related challenges
On 19 August 2020 the freight loading was 3.11 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same date
On 19 August 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 306.1 Cr. from freight loading which is Rs. 5.28 Cr. higher than last year for the same date
In the Month of August 2020 till 19 August 2020 the total freight loading is 57.47 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same period
In the Month of August 2020 till 19 August 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 5461.21 Cr. from freight loading which is Rs. 25.9 Cr. higher than last year for the same period
20 AUG 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone of pulling freight traffic ahead of last year's level inspite of COVID 19 related challenges.
On 19 August 2020 the freight loading was 3.11 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same date (2.97 million tonnes). On 19 August 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 306.1 Cr. from freight loading which is Rs. 5.28 Cr. higher than last year for the same date (300.82 Cr.).
In the Month of August 2020 till 19 August 2020 the total freight loading is 57.47 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same period (53.65 million tonnes). In the Month of August 2020 till 19 August 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 5461.21 Cr. from freight loading which is Rs. 25.9 Cr. higher than last year for the same period (5435.31 Cr).
It may be noted that in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call to improve logistics in the country, Indian Railways has been making huge strides in increasing the speed and volume of goods carried. Indian Railways is going to promote Railways’ freight service, making traders, businesses and suppliers aware of the benefits associated with transportation through Indian Railways.
● Some benefits of Railway freight transportation includes:
○ Economical transportation due to the subsidies provided
○ Prompt and efficient delivery of goods
○ Safe transportation, ensuring goods reach their destination without damage
○ Environment-friendly method of transportation - will reduce the carbon footprint
○ Introduction of a special train like Kisan Rail, accruing additional benefits to farmers and keeping perishables fresh for consumption
● These promotions can be done in collaboration with Industry Associations.
● Focus on how manufacturers and wholesalers will be benefitted as they will get their stock timely for Diwali
● Indian Railways will publicise direct contact numbers and website details which can be accessed by traders for transporting freight, enhancing their ease.
● Indian Railways can share human interest stories, highlighting how the common man is able to easily procure products for his daily needs and benefiting from the efficient services of Indian Railways.
Some of the major novel freight initiatives of Indian Railways are as follows:
◆ Business development Units set up at all three levels – Division, Zones, Railways Board
◆ Doubled the speed of freight trains from 23 kmph to 46 kmph
◆ Time tabled parcel trains started from 30th March 2020 – 20 pairs
◆ Opening up of export traffic to Bangladesh for Parcels and Containers - 10th July 2020
◆ Opening up of Export traffic to Bangladesh for Automobiles – 12th August 2020
◆ Kisan Rail introduced from Devlali (Nashik) to Danapur (Patna) – Multiple stoppages , Multiple commodities, Multiple parties- 2 trips already run on 7th and 14th August 2020
◆ Freight cargo express trains - Vyapaar Mala Express trains
◆ Tariff and Non tariff initiatives to make Rail transportation more attractive
◆ Good sheds being improved on mission mode - 405 identified
◆ Pilot project launched with ‘Department of Posts’ to provide door-to-door service to customers.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਰੇਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ
19 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ 3.11 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 19 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ 306.1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਮਾਏ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 5.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ
ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ 57.47 ਮਿਲੀਟਨ ਟਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ
ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੋਂ 19 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 5461.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਮਾਏ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 25.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ
20 AUG 2020 5:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
19 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ 3.11 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਤੀ (2.97 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 19 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ 306.1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਮਾਏ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 5.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ।
ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ 57.47 ਮਿਲੀਟਨ ਟਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ (53.65 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੋਂ 19 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 5461.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਮਾਏ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ (5435.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 25.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਜਿਸਿਟਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈਅਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ :
• ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ
• ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ
• ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ, ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ’ਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
• ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਧੀ-ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਬਿਨ ਫੁੱਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਘਟੇਗਾ।
• ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਲਾਭ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਸ਼ਵਾਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਪਤ ਲਈ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਰੱਖਣਾ।
• ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਥੋਕ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਲਾਭ ਪੁੱਜੇ, ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਮਿਲੇ।
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੰਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਵਧ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੋਵਲ ਮਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ :
- ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ-ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ, ਜ਼ੋਨ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ।
- 23 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ 46 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
- ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ 30 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈਆਂ-20 ਪੇਅਰ
- ਪਾਰਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਲਈ 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ।
- 12 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲਸ ਲਈ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ।
- ਦੇਵਲਾਲੀ (ਨਾਸਿਕ) ਤੋਂ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ (ਪਟਨਾ) ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ-ਕਈ ਠਹਿਰਾਅ, ਕਈ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਕਈ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ-2 ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 7 ਅਤੇ 14 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
- ਮਾਲਗੱਡੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ-ਵਪਾਰ ਮਾਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ।
- ਰੇਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੈੱਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ-405 ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ।
- ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ’ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।