Ministry of Railways
On mission mode, Railways pulls Freight traffic ahead of last year's level inspite of COVID 19 related challenges
On 19 August 2020 the freight loading was 3.11 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same date
On 19 August 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 306.1 Cr. from freight loading which is Rs. 5.28 Cr. higher than last year for the same date
In the Month of August 2020 till 19 August 2020 the total freight loading is 57.47 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same period
In the Month of August 2020 till 19 August 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 5461.21 Cr. from freight loading which is Rs. 25.9 Cr. higher than last year for the same period
20 AUG 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone of pulling freight traffic ahead of last year's level inspite of COVID 19 related challenges.
On 19 August 2020 the freight loading was 3.11 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same date (2.97 million tonnes). On 19 August 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 306.1 Cr. from freight loading which is Rs. 5.28 Cr. higher than last year for the same date (300.82 Cr.).
In the Month of August 2020 till 19 August 2020 the total freight loading is 57.47 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same period (53.65 million tonnes). In the Month of August 2020 till 19 August 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 5461.21 Cr. from freight loading which is Rs. 25.9 Cr. higher than last year for the same period (5435.31 Cr).
It may be noted that in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call to improve logistics in the country, Indian Railways has been making huge strides in increasing the speed and volume of goods carried. Indian Railways is going to promote Railways’ freight service, making traders, businesses and suppliers aware of the benefits associated with transportation through Indian Railways.
● Some benefits of Railway freight transportation includes:
○ Economical transportation due to the subsidies provided
○ Prompt and efficient delivery of goods
○ Safe transportation, ensuring goods reach their destination without damage
○ Environment-friendly method of transportation - will reduce the carbon footprint
○ Introduction of a special train like Kisan Rail, accruing additional benefits to farmers and keeping perishables fresh for consumption
● These promotions can be done in collaboration with Industry Associations.
● Focus on how manufacturers and wholesalers will be benefitted as they will get their stock timely for Diwali
● Indian Railways will publicise direct contact numbers and website details which can be accessed by traders for transporting freight, enhancing their ease.
● Indian Railways can share human interest stories, highlighting how the common man is able to easily procure products for his daily needs and benefiting from the efficient services of Indian Railways.
Some of the major novel freight initiatives of Indian Railways are as follows:
◆ Business development Units set up at all three levels – Division, Zones, Railways Board
◆ Doubled the speed of freight trains from 23 kmph to 46 kmph
◆ Time tabled parcel trains started from 30th March 2020 – 20 pairs
◆ Opening up of export traffic to Bangladesh for Parcels and Containers - 10th July 2020
◆ Opening up of Export traffic to Bangladesh for Automobiles – 12th August 2020
◆ Kisan Rail introduced from Devlali (Nashik) to Danapur (Patna) – Multiple stoppages , Multiple commodities, Multiple parties- 2 trips already run on 7th and 14th August 2020
◆ Freight cargo express trains - Vyapaar Mala Express trains
◆ Tariff and Non tariff initiatives to make Rail transportation more attractive
◆ Good sheds being improved on mission mode - 405 identified
◆ Pilot project launched with ‘Department of Posts’ to provide door-to-door service to customers.

रेल मंत्रालय
कोविड से उपजी चुनौतियों के बावजूद रेलवे ने इस वर्ष पिछले साल की तुलना में मिशन मोड पर ज्यादा माल ढुलाई की
19 अगस्त, 2020 को रेलवे का कुल माल लदान पिछले वर्ष की इसी तारीख के मुकाबले अधिक होकर 3.11 मिलियन टन रहा
19 अगस्त, 2020 को भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई से 306.1 करोड़ रूपए की कमाई की जो कि पिछले साल की इसी तारीख में हुई कमाई की तुलना में 5.28 करोड़ रुपए अधिक है
अगस्त, 2020 में 19अगस्त तक पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के मुकाबले कुल माल लदान अधिक होकर 57.47 मिलियन टन रहा
अगस्त 2020 में 19 अगस्त तक भारतीय रेल ने माल ढुलाई से 5461.21 करोड़ रुपए की कमाई की जो कि पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में हुई कमाई की तुलना में 25.9 करोड़ रुपए अधिक है
20 AUG 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने कोविड से उपजी चुनौतियों के बावजूद पिछले साल की तुलना में इस वर्ष मिशन मोड पर अधिक माल ढुलाई की।
19 अगस्त, 2020 को रेलवे का कुल माल लदान 3.11 मिलियन टन था जो पिछले साल की इसी तारीख के (2.97 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में अधिक रहा। 19 अगस्त, 2020 को भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई से 306.1 करोड़ रुपए की कमाई की जो कि पिछले वर्ष की इसी तारीख को हुई 300.82 करोड़ रुपए की कमाई की तुलना में 5.28 करोड़ रुपए अधिक है।
अगस्त, 2020 में 19 अगस्त तक पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के 53.65 मिलियन टन के मुकाबले कुल माल लदान अधिक होकर 57.47 रहा। अगस्त, 2020 में 19 अगस्त तक भारतीय रेल ने माल ढुलाई से 5461.21 करोड़ रुपए की कमाई की जो कि पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में हुई 5435.31 करोड़ रुपए की कमाई की तुलना में 25.9 करोड़ रुपए अधिक है।
देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं में सुधार के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान के अनुरूप, भारतीय रेलवे ने माल परिवहन गति और मात्रा दोनों बढ़ाने में काफी प्रगति की है। भारतीय रेलवे अपनी माल ढुलाई सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने जा रहा है ताकि व्यापारियों, कारोबारियों और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को भारतीय रेलवे के माध्यम से माल परिवहन के लाभों के बारे में पता चल सकेगा।
● रेलवे से माल परिवहन के कुछ लाभ इस प्रकार हैं:
○ सब्सिडी मिलने के कारण माल परिवहन सस्ता होना
○ तेजी और कुशलता के साथ माल की आपूर्ति
○ बिना किसी नुकसान के सामान का गंतव्य तक सुरक्षित पहुंचाया जाना सुनिश्चित करना
○ पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिवहन के तरीके जिससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन घटेगा
○ किसानों को अतिरिक्त लाभ पहुंचाने तथा जल्दी नष्ट होने वाली उपभोग की वस्तुओं को ताजा
रखने के लिए किसान रेलगाड़ी जैसी विशेष रेलगाडी चलाना
● ये पहलें उद्योग संघों के सहयोग से की जा सकती हैं।
● दीपावली के दौरान समय पर सामानों की आपूर्ति से थोक व्यापारी कैसे लाभान्वित हों इस
पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना
● भारतीय रेलवे सीधे संपर्क किए जाने वाले फोन नंबरों और वेबसाइट के पते को प्रचारित करेगा
जिससे व्यापारी अपने माल भेजने के लिए इसपर रेलवे से आसानी से संपर्क कर सकें।
● भारतीय रेल की ओर से ऐसी घटनाओं को साझा किया जा सकता है जिससे आम आदमी को
यह पता लग सके किस तरह से दैनिक उपयोग की वस्तुओं को आसानी से खरीद पाने के लिए
भारतीय रेलवे की कुशल सेवाओं से लाभान्वित हो सकता है।
भारतीय रेलवे की ओर से माल परिवहन सेवाओं के लिए की कुछ विशेष पहलें इस प्रकार हैं:
◆मंडल, जोन और रेलवे बोर्ड के स्तर पर व्यवसायिक इकाइयों की स्थापना -
◆मालगाड़ियों की गति दोगुनी करके 23 किमी प्रति घंटे से 46 किमी प्रति घंटे करना
◆ 20 जोड़ी पार्सल रेलगाड़ियों का 30 मार्च, 2020 से तय समय पर परिचालन शुरु
◆बांग्लादेश को निर्यात के लिए पार्सल और कंटेनरों का 10 जुलाई 2020 से उद्घाटन
◆ऑटोमोबाइल्स का बांग्लादेश के लिए निर्यात सेवाओं का 12 अगस्त 2020 से उद्घाटन
◆कई स्टेशनों पर ठहराव कई वस्तुओं के परिवहन के साथ किसान रेलगाड़ी देवलाली
(नासिक) से दानापुर(पटना) के लिए शुरू की गई - 7 से 14 अगस्त 2020 तक दो
फेरे लगा चुकी है
◆मालगाड़ी एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन - व्यापर माला एक्सप्रेस रेगाड़ियों का परिचालन
◆रेल परिवहन को अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए शुल्क सहित और शुल्क रहित पहल
◆मिशन मोड के तहत माल शेड में सुधार - 405 की पहचान
◆डाक विभाग के साथ मिलकर ग्राहकों के लिए सामान पहुंचाने की डोर-टू-डोर सेवा की
शुरुआत