Ministry of Railways
On mission mode, Railways pulls Freight traffic ahead of last year's level inspite of COVID 19 related challenges
On 19 August 2020 the freight loading was 3.11 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same date
On 19 August 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 306.1 Cr. from freight loading which is Rs. 5.28 Cr. higher than last year for the same date
In the Month of August 2020 till 19 August 2020 the total freight loading is 57.47 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same period
In the Month of August 2020 till 19 August 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 5461.21 Cr. from freight loading which is Rs. 25.9 Cr. higher than last year for the same period
20 AUG 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone of pulling freight traffic ahead of last year's level inspite of COVID 19 related challenges.
On 19 August 2020 the freight loading was 3.11 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same date (2.97 million tonnes). On 19 August 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 306.1 Cr. from freight loading which is Rs. 5.28 Cr. higher than last year for the same date (300.82 Cr.).
In the Month of August 2020 till 19 August 2020 the total freight loading is 57.47 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same period (53.65 million tonnes). In the Month of August 2020 till 19 August 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 5461.21 Cr. from freight loading which is Rs. 25.9 Cr. higher than last year for the same period (5435.31 Cr).
It may be noted that in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call to improve logistics in the country, Indian Railways has been making huge strides in increasing the speed and volume of goods carried. Indian Railways is going to promote Railways’ freight service, making traders, businesses and suppliers aware of the benefits associated with transportation through Indian Railways.
● Some benefits of Railway freight transportation includes:
○ Economical transportation due to the subsidies provided
○ Prompt and efficient delivery of goods
○ Safe transportation, ensuring goods reach their destination without damage
○ Environment-friendly method of transportation - will reduce the carbon footprint
○ Introduction of a special train like Kisan Rail, accruing additional benefits to farmers and keeping perishables fresh for consumption
● These promotions can be done in collaboration with Industry Associations.
● Focus on how manufacturers and wholesalers will be benefitted as they will get their stock timely for Diwali
● Indian Railways will publicise direct contact numbers and website details which can be accessed by traders for transporting freight, enhancing their ease.
● Indian Railways can share human interest stories, highlighting how the common man is able to easily procure products for his daily needs and benefiting from the efficient services of Indian Railways.
Some of the major novel freight initiatives of Indian Railways are as follows:
◆ Business development Units set up at all three levels – Division, Zones, Railways Board
◆ Doubled the speed of freight trains from 23 kmph to 46 kmph
◆ Time tabled parcel trains started from 30th March 2020 – 20 pairs
◆ Opening up of export traffic to Bangladesh for Parcels and Containers - 10th July 2020
◆ Opening up of Export traffic to Bangladesh for Automobiles – 12th August 2020
◆ Kisan Rail introduced from Devlali (Nashik) to Danapur (Patna) – Multiple stoppages , Multiple commodities, Multiple parties- 2 trips already run on 7th and 14th August 2020
◆ Freight cargo express trains - Vyapaar Mala Express trains
◆ Tariff and Non tariff initiatives to make Rail transportation more attractive
◆ Good sheds being improved on mission mode - 405 identified
◆ Pilot project launched with ‘Department of Posts’ to provide door-to-door service to customers.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مشن موڈ پر ریلوے نے کووڈ۔ 19 سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے باوجود گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے اس سال مال کی ڈھلائی میں اضافہ کیا ہے
انیس اگست 2020 کو مال کی لدائی 3.11 ملین ٹن تھی جو گذشتہ سال کی اسی تاریخ کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے
19 اگست 2020 کو بھارتی ریلوے نے مال کی لدائی سے306.1کروڑ روپئے کمائے جو کہ پچھلے سال کی اسی تاریخ کے مقابلے میں 5.28 کروڑ زیادہ ہے
اگست 2020 کے مہینے میں 19 اگست 2020 ء تک مجموعی طور پر مال کی لدائی 57.47 ملین ٹن ہے جو گذشتہ سال کی اسی تاریخ کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے
اگست 2020 کے مہینے میں 19 اگست 2020 تک ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مال کی لدائی سے5461.21کروڑ روپئے کمائے ہیں جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 25.9 کروڑ زیادہ ہے
20 AUG 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 اگست :
مشن موڈ پر ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کوویڈ 19 سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے باوجود گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے اس سال مال کی ڈھلائی میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کیا ہے۔
19 اگست 2020 کو مال کی لدائی 3.11 ملین ٹن تھی جو گذشتہ سال کی اسی تاریخ(2.97)ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے۔
19اگست دو ہزار بیس کو بھارتی ریلوے نے مال کی لدائی سے306.1کروڑ روپئے کمائے جو پچھلے سال کی اسی تاریخ(300.82 Cr.)کے مقابلے میں5.28کروڑ زیادہ ہے۔
اگست 2020 کے مہینے میں 19 اگست 2020 ء تک مجموعی طور پر مال کی لدائی 57.47 ملین ٹن ہے جو گذشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے (53.65 ملین ٹن) کے مقابلے زیادہ ہے۔ اگست 2020 کے مہینے میں 19 اگست 2020 تک ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مال کی لدائی سے5461.21کروڑ روپئے کمائے جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت (5435.31) کروڑ کے مقابلے میں25.9کروڑ زیادہ ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ ملک میں لاجسٹکس کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے محترم وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کے مطابق ، ہندوستانی ریلوے ڈھلائی کئے جانے والے سامان کی رفتار اور حجم میں اضافہ کرنے میں بہت بڑی پیشرفت کررہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے ریلوے کی ڈھلائی سروس کو فروغ دینے جا رہی ہے جس سے وہ تاجروں ، کاروباریوں اور سپلائرز کو ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعے ڈھلائی سے وابستہ فوائد سے آگاہ کرے گی۔
• ریلوے مال ڈھلائی کے کچھ فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
• سبسڈی دئیے جانے کی وجہ سے کفایتی ڈھلائی
• سامان کی فوری اور موثر فراہمی
• محفوظ ڈھلائی، بغیر کسی نقصان کے سامان کو اس کے منزل تک پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانا
• ڈھلائی کے ماحول دوست طریقے سے کاربن فٹ پرنٹ میں کمی آئے گی۔
• کسان ریل جیسی اسپیشل ٹرین شروع کرنا جس سے کسانوں کو اضافی فوائد ملیں گے۔
• فروغ سے متعلق یہ اقدامات صنعتی اداروں کے تال میل سے کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔
• اس بات پر توجہ کہ مینوفیکچررز اور ہول سیلرز کو کس طرح سے فائدہ پہنچے گا کیونکہ وہ دیوالی کے لئے اپنے اسٹاک بروقت پا جائیں گے۔
• بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعہ براہ راست رابطہ نمبرز اور ویب سائٹ تفصیلات کی تشہیر کی جائے گی جس تک تاجروں کی رسائی مال ڈھلائی کے لئے ہو سکتی ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے کی مال ڈھلائی کے چند بڑے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ڈویژن، زون اور ریلوے بورڈ ان تمام تین سطحوں پر بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ یونٹوں کا قیام
• مال ڈھلائی ٹرینوں کی رفتار تیئس کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ سے چھالیس کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ یعنی دوگنی کی گئی
• تیس مارچ دو ہزار بیس سے ٹائم ٹیبلد پارسل ٹرینیں شروع ہوئیں۔ بیس جوڑی
• پارسل اور کنٹینرز کے لئے بنگلہ دیش تک برآمدات ڈھلائی کا کھولنا۔ دس جولائی دو ہزار بیس۔
• آٹو موبائلس کے لئے بنگلہ دیش تک برآمدات ڈھلائی کا کھولنا۔ بارہ اگست دو ہزار بیس۔
• ڈھلائی کارگو ایکسپریس ٹرینیں - ویاپار مالا ایکسپریس ٹرینیں
• ریل ٹرانسپورٹیشن کو مزید پرکشش بنانے کے لئے ٹیرف اور نان ٹیرف اقدامات
• محکمہ ڈاک کے ساتھ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا تاکہ گاہکوں کو گھر گھر خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔