அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
முக்கியமான உடல் நல அம்சங்கள் குறித்து கண்காணிப்பதற்காக, பச்சைக் குத்தும் உணர்கருவி
20 AUG 2020 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
பிடெர்மல் மின்னணுத் துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆய்வுகள், பயன்படுத்துபவர்களுக்கு வசதியாக இருக்கக் கூடிய வகையிலான, அணிந்து கொள்ளக்கூடிய, நோய்களைக் கண்டறியவும், சிகிச்சை அளிக்கவும் உதவும் வகையிலான, அணிந்து கொள்ளக்கூடிய உணரிக் கருவிகள் கண்டுபிடிக்க வகை செய்துள்ளது. பாரம்பரியமான மருத்துவக்கருவிகள் கடினமாகவும், தடிமனாகவும் நடைமுறைக்கு ஒவ்வாத முறையிலும் உள்ளன. ஏனென்றால் அவற்றால் முக்கியமான உடல்நல அம்சங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்க இயலாது. மென்மையான, வளைகோடுகள் கொண்ட மனித உடலுக்கு, உடலுக்குள்ளேயே பதித்துக் கொள்ளும் வகையிலான, எளிய முறையில் மாற்றிக் கொள்ளக்கூடிய, தோல் மாதிரி மென்மையான உணரிக் கருவிகள் தான் தேவை. பெங்களூரில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் அமைப்பின் மீநுண் அறிவியல், பொறியியல் மையத்தின் (Centre for Nanoscience and Engineering (CeNSE) டாக்டர் சவுரப் குமார், மனித உடலில் அணிந்து கொள்ளக்கூடிய உணரிக் கருவிகள் குறித்து ஆராய்ச்சி செய்து வருகிறார். இந்த உணரிக் கருவிகள் மூலமாக மனித உடலில் மிகப்பெரிய உறுப்பான தோலிலிருந்து, பல தகவல்களைப் பெற முடியும். டாக்டர் சவுரப் குமார், மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில் நுட்ப துறையால் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட INSPIRE ஆசிரியர் விருது பெற்றவர்.
ஏசிஎஸ் சென்சார்ஸ் (journal ‘ACS Sensors’) என்ற இதழில், அவரது சமீபத்திய ஆய்வு குறித்து வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. தோலில் பதித்துக் கொள்ளக் கூடிய பச்சை குத்துவது போன்ற உணரிக் கருவி ஒன்றை 20 μm தடிமனில், அவரது குழு உருவாக்கி உள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான மேலும் விவரங்கள் அறிய https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1647244

Ministry of Science & Technology
A Tattoo sensor for monitoring vital health parameters
The Skin conformal sensor has the ability to perform non-invasive and continuous monitoring of vital health parameters. Further, it has the potential to replace rigid and bulky health monitoring devices.
20 AUG 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Active research in the field of epidermal electronics has spawned an important class of wearable sensors that aim to deliver point of care diagnostics with comfortable and robust user experience. Conventional medical devices are bulky, rigid, and non-practical because they do not allow continuous monitoring of vital health parameters while continuing day to day life schedule. The soft and curvilinear shape of human body needs skin like sensors that can be tattooed on the body with an easy transfer process.
Dr. Saurabh Kumar from Centre for Nanoscience and Engineering (CeNSE) at Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India, a recipient of the INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India is currently working on wearable sensors that can retract information from human body using its largest organ, the skin.
In his recent work published in the journal ‘ACS Sensors’, his group has fabricated a skin conformal tattoo sensor about 20 μm thick. The sensor promises inconspicuous and continuous monitoring of vital health parameters of an individual, like pulse rate, respiration rate, and surface electromyography. The sensor serves as a single conduit for sensing respiration rate and pulse, dispensing with the need of mounting multiple sensors. Its remarkably high sensitivity with a gauge factor (GF) has been ascribed to the development of nano-cracks and their propagation through the film upon application of strain. The fast response and highly repeatable sensor follows easy fabrication steps and can be patterned into any shape and size using a laser.
Figure: Skin conformal tattoo sensor for wearable application
The Skin conformal sensor has the ability to perform non-invasive and continuous monitoring of vital health parameters. Further, it has the potential to replace rigid and bulky health monitoring devices.
These sensors do not interfere with the daily activities of the user, thus enabling continuous monitoring of vital signs like pulse rate, respiration rate, UV rays exposure, skin hydration level, glucose monitoring, and so on.
Apart from pursuing his research on sensors, Dr. Kumar is also training students in cutting-edge research in biosensor technologies while actively engaging them in the development of tools for bio-research and clinical diagnosis.
[Publication link: (https://doi.org/10.1021/acssensors.0c00647)