Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad announces Results of Grand Challenge for Developing Video Conference Solution
Alappuzha Based Techgentsia Software Technologies Private Limited Is Declared Winner
Three More Video Conference Solutions Announced For Government Support
20 AUG 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications and Law & Justice, announced today the results of Grand Challenge for Developing Video Conference Solution. Announcing the winners of the Grand Challenge, he said, “I am delighted that Indian entrepreneurs and innovators have responded to the clarion call for AatmaNirbhar Bharat given by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and have come up with some world class video conferencing solutions in a short span of four months. We are committed to develop India’s software product and mobile app economy in a big way and efforts like this will go a long way in that direction.”
The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology had announced an Innovation Challenge for Development of a Video Conferencing Solution under the Digital India Initiative on 12th April 2020. The Innovation Challenge was open for participation from Industry, start-ups and individual experts. Overwhelming response was received across the country, with a total of 1983 applications being received, which were evaluated and subsequently supported through a three stage process (Ideation, Prototype and Product Stage).
Out of these, 12 applicants with innovative VC solutions were shortlisted to develop / mature the prototype for which support of Rs 10.0 Lakh each was provided. The prototypes so evolved were further evaluated by the eminent Jury comprising of senior officers of the Government, reputed academicians and eminent members from the IT industry to shortlist five applicants for building a ready to market product. The five shortlisted applicants were further provided financial support of Rs. 20 lakh (for three) and Rs. 15 lakh (for two), mentorship, testing and onboarding onto NIC cloud. Jury and Mentors comprising of eminent experts from Industry, Academia and Government provided extensive support to the Challenge on pro bono basis. The five finalist have pitched the solution and Jury which evaluated each of these products in detail and declared the winners.
The jury declared Vconsol, a product of Alappuzha (Kerala) based Techgentsia Software Technologies Private Limited as the winner. The winner of the challenge will be provided financial support of Rs. 1 Crore with additional Rs.10 Lakhs towards O&M for next next three years and will be adopted for use by Government through a contract.
In addition, the Jury also selected the products developed by three applicants as potential products and decided to offer a developmental contract to be supported by Rs. 25 Lakh each for further maturing their product within a period of three months. These three products will be further analyzed by a technical committee and subsequently Ministry of Electronics and IT will recommend to onboard all selected four products on GeM. Details of these three products are:
Sr. No.
Name
City
1.
Sarv Webs Pvt. Ltd. (Sarv Wave)
Jaipur
2.
PeopleLink Unified Communications Pvt Ltd (Insta VC)
Hyderabad
3.
InstriveSoftlabsPvt Ltd (HydraMeet)
Chennai
All the aforesaid Video Conferencing products will also be provided and support of STQC, CERT-In, CDAC and NIC. It has also been recommended that all four products will be hosted on NIC cloud and NIC will facilitate for adoption of these products for Government use through GeM. All teams including winning team shall also be free to market the product globally.
This entire process of Grand Challenge was conducted with active participation from some of the best experts working as mentors and members of the jury. In view of this the Ministry of Electronics and IT, acknowledges the role played by President NASSCOM, Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Chairman Indian Angel Network, Shri Saurabh Srivastava, Shri Sharad Sharma of iSpirit, Dr. RajatMoona from IIT Bhilai, Professor Santanu Chaudhary from IIT Jodhpur, Professor YatindraNath Singh from IIT Kanpur along with senior officers of the Ministry.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस समाधान विकसित करने के लिए आयोजित विशाल चुनौती प्रतियोगिता के परिणामों की घोषणा की
अल्लपुझा स्थित टेकगेनेशिया सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नॉलाजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड प्रतियोगिता की विजेता घोषित
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा तीन ओर वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस समाधान को प्रोत्साहन देने की घोषणा
20 AUG 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स,सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी,संचार तथा कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने आज वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस समाधान विकसित करने के लिए आयोजित विशाल चुनौती प्रतियोगिता के परिणामों की घोषणा की। श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने विजेताओं की घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि मुझे इस बात की बेहद खुशी है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भरभारतकेआह्वानकेउत्तरमेंभारतीयउद्यमीऔरअन्वेषकचारमाहकेबेहदकमसमयमेंविश्वस्तरीय वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग समाधान के साथ सामने आए हैं। हम भारत के सॉफ्टवेयर उत्पादों और मोबाइल एप अर्थव्यवस्था को बड़े स्तर पर विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और यह प्रतियोगिता इस दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने 12 अप्रैल को डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस समाधान को विकसित करने के लिए नवाचार चुनौती प्रतियोगिता की घोषणा की थी। इस प्रतियोगिता में उद्योग जगत,स्टार्ट अप और व्यक्तिगत रूप से विशेषज्ञ भागीदारी कर सकते थे। देशभर से इस प्रतियोगिता को अप्रत्याशित समर्थन मिला और कुल 1983 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। इन आवेदनों का आंकलन किया गया और इन्हें त्रिस्तरीय विचार, प्रारूप और उत्पाद स्तर प्रक्रिया द्वारा प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
कुल आवेदन में से नवाचार वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस समाधान प्रस्तुत करने वाले 12 आवेदकों का चयन प्रारूप बनाने के लिए किया गया और प्रत्येक चयनित आवेदक को 10 लाख रुपए की सहायता दी गई। विकसित किए प्रारूप का आंकलन प्रख्यात निर्णायक समिति ने किया जिसमें सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी,प्रतिष्ठित अकादमी सदस्य और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग के प्रख्यात प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। इस निर्णायक समिति ने बाजार में उतरने के लिए तैयार उत्पाद बनाने के लिए 5 आवेदकों का चयन किया। परामर्श,परीक्षण और एनआईसी क्लाउड में सम्मिलित करने के लिए चुने गए इन पांच आवेदकों से तीन आवेदकों को 20-20 लाख रुपए और दो आवेदकों को 15-15 लाख रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता दी गई। निर्णायक समिति और परामर्शदाता में सम्मिलित उद्योग जगत,अकादमी सदस्य और सरकारी विशेषज्ञों ने इस दौरान आवेदकों को नि:शुल्क सहयोग प्रदान किया। अंतिम पांच चुनौतीधारकों ने अपने समाधान प्रस्तुत किए। इसके बाद निर्णायक समिति ने इनका विस्तृत रूप से आंकलन करने के बाद विजेताओं के नाम की घोषणा की।
निर्णायक समिति ने अल्लपुझा (केरल) स्थित टेकगेनेशिया सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नॉलाजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के उत्पाद वीकन्सोल को विजेता घोषित किया। विजेता को 1 करोड़ रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी। इसके साथ ही अगले तीन वर्षों में संचालन और देखभाल के लिए 10 लाख रुपए भी दिए जाएंगे। इस उत्पाद को सरकार एक अनुबंध द्वारा प्रयोग के लिए शामिल करेगी।
निर्णायक समिति ने तीन आवेदकों द्वारा विकसित उत्पादों का संभावित उत्पादों के रूप में भी चयन किया है। इसके अंतर्गत तीन माह की अवधि में उत्पाद को और विकसित करने के लिए विकास अनुबंध प्रस्ताव और 25 लाख रुपए प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इन तीन उत्पादों का तकनीकी समिति ओर आंकलन करेगी और उसके बाद जीईएम में चयनित चारों उत्पादों को शामिल करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना तथा प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय सिफारिश करेगा।
इन तीन उत्पादों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम संख्या
नाम
नगर
1.
सर्व वेब प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सर्व वेब)
जयपुर
2.
पीपुललिंक यूनिफाईड कम्युनिकेशन प्राइवेट लिमि़टेड (इंस्टा वीसी)
हैदराबाद
3.
इनस्ट्राईव सॉप्टलैब्‍स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड(हाईड्रामीट)
चेन्नई
इन सभी वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस उत्पादों को एसटीक्यूसी,सीईआरटी-आईएन,सीडैक और एनआईसी का भी सहयोग मिलेगा। इन चारों उत्पाद को एनआईसी क्लाउड पर प्रयोग के लिए रखे जाने की सिफारिश की गई है और एनआईसी इन उत्पादों के जीईएम द्वारा सरकार में प्रयोग अपनाने के लिए सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। विजेता सहित सभी दल अपने उत्पाद का विश्व भर में व्यापार करने के लिए स्वतंत्र होंगे।
यह पूरी प्रक्रिया निर्णायक समिति के परामर्शदाता और सदस्य के रूप में काम करने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ विशेषज्ञों की सक्रिय भागीदारी द्वारा संपन्न हुई। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने इस संबंध में नैसकॉम की अध्यक्षा सुश्री देबजानी घोष,इंडियन एंजल नेटवर्क के श्री सौरभ श्रीवास्तव,आईस्पिरिट के श्री शरद शर्मा,आईआईटी भिलाई से डॉ. रजत मूना,आईआईटी जोधपुर से प्रोफेसर शांतनु चौधरी,आईआईटी कानपुर के प्रोफेसर यतिन्द्र नाथ सिंह सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का आभार व्यक्त किया है।