Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad announces Results of Grand Challenge for Developing Video Conference Solution
Alappuzha Based Techgentsia Software Technologies Private Limited Is Declared Winner
Three More Video Conference Solutions Announced For Government Support
20 AUG 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications and Law & Justice, announced today the results of Grand Challenge for Developing Video Conference Solution. Announcing the winners of the Grand Challenge, he said, “I am delighted that Indian entrepreneurs and innovators have responded to the clarion call for AatmaNirbhar Bharat given by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and have come up with some world class video conferencing solutions in a short span of four months. We are committed to develop India’s software product and mobile app economy in a big way and efforts like this will go a long way in that direction.”
The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology had announced an Innovation Challenge for Development of a Video Conferencing Solution under the Digital India Initiative on 12th April 2020. The Innovation Challenge was open for participation from Industry, start-ups and individual experts. Overwhelming response was received across the country, with a total of 1983 applications being received, which were evaluated and subsequently supported through a three stage process (Ideation, Prototype and Product Stage).
Out of these, 12 applicants with innovative VC solutions were shortlisted to develop / mature the prototype for which support of Rs 10.0 Lakh each was provided. The prototypes so evolved were further evaluated by the eminent Jury comprising of senior officers of the Government, reputed academicians and eminent members from the IT industry to shortlist five applicants for building a ready to market product. The five shortlisted applicants were further provided financial support of Rs. 20 lakh (for three) and Rs. 15 lakh (for two), mentorship, testing and onboarding onto NIC cloud. Jury and Mentors comprising of eminent experts from Industry, Academia and Government provided extensive support to the Challenge on pro bono basis. The five finalist have pitched the solution and Jury which evaluated each of these products in detail and declared the winners.
The jury declared Vconsol, a product of Alappuzha (Kerala) based Techgentsia Software Technologies Private Limited as the winner. The winner of the challenge will be provided financial support of Rs. 1 Crore with additional Rs.10 Lakhs towards O&M for next next three years and will be adopted for use by Government through a contract.
In addition, the Jury also selected the products developed by three applicants as potential products and decided to offer a developmental contract to be supported by Rs. 25 Lakh each for further maturing their product within a period of three months. These three products will be further analyzed by a technical committee and subsequently Ministry of Electronics and IT will recommend to onboard all selected four products on GeM. Details of these three products are:
Sr. No.
Name
City
1.
Sarv Webs Pvt. Ltd. (Sarv Wave)
Jaipur
2.
PeopleLink Unified Communications Pvt Ltd (Insta VC)
Hyderabad
3.
InstriveSoftlabsPvt Ltd (HydraMeet)
Chennai
All the aforesaid Video Conferencing products will also be provided and support of STQC, CERT-In, CDAC and NIC. It has also been recommended that all four products will be hosted on NIC cloud and NIC will facilitate for adoption of these products for Government use through GeM. All teams including winning team shall also be free to market the product globally.
This entire process of Grand Challenge was conducted with active participation from some of the best experts working as mentors and members of the jury. In view of this the Ministry of Electronics and IT, acknowledges the role played by President NASSCOM, Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Chairman Indian Angel Network, Shri Saurabh Srivastava, Shri Sharad Sharma of iSpirit, Dr. RajatMoona from IIT Bhilai, Professor Santanu Chaudhary from IIT Jodhpur, Professor YatindraNath Singh from IIT Kanpur along with senior officers of the Ministry.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री रवीशंकर प्रसाद यांनी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स सोल्युशन विकसित करणे या भव्य आव्हान स्पर्धेचा निकाल जाहीर केला
अलेपुझा येथील टेक्जेन्शिया सॉफ्टवेअर टेक्नॉलॉजिज प्राईवेट लिमिटेड विजेता म्हणून घोषित
शासनपद्धतीला सहाय्यकारी ठरू शकतील अश्या आणखी तीन विडीयो कॉन्फरन्स सोल्युशन्सची निवड घोषित
20 AUG 2020 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्स सोल्युशन तयार करणे या भव्य आव्हान स्पर्धेचा निकाल आज केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री रवीशंकर प्रसाद यांनी आज जाहीर केला. या भव्य आव्हान स्पर्धेचे विजेते जाहीर करताना ते म्हणाले, “भारतीय नवोद्योजक आणि संशोधक यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनी दिलेल्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत या हाकेला ओ दिली तसेच या स्पर्धेच्या केवळ चार आठवड्यांच्या कालावधीत एकापेक्षा एक जागतिक दर्ज्याचे व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग सोल्युशन दिले ही माझ्यासाठी आनंदाची बाब आहे. भारतात जागतिक दर्ज्याची सॉफ्टवेअर आणि मोबाईल अँप अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आम्ही कटीबद्ध आहोत आणि या प्रकारचे प्रयत्न त्या दिशेने वाटचालीचा एक भाग आहेत.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने 12 एप्रिल 2020ला डिजीटल इंडिया इनिशिएटीव अंतर्गत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग सोल्युशन निर्मितीसाठी संशोधनात्मक आव्हान स्पर्धा घोषित केली होती. ही संशोधन स्पर्धा उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स आणि वैय्यक्तिक स्तरावरील सहभागासाठी खुली होती. या स्पर्धेला देशभरातून जबरदस्त प्रतिसाद मिळाला. एकूण 1983 अर्ज आले. त्यानंतर त्यांचे मूल्यांकन होऊन त्यानंतर ते तीन स्तरीय प्रक्रियेतून गेले (कल्पना, नमूना, उत्पादन)
यापैकी 12 सहभागींचे नाविन्यपूर्ण विडीयो कॉन्फरन्सिंग सोल्युशन्स हे मूळ नमून्याप्रमाणे विकसित करण्यासाठी निवडण्यात आले, आणि त्यासाठी प्रत्येकी 10 लाखांची मदत देण्यात आली. या प्रमाणे तयार झालेले नमूने पुढील मुल्यांकनासाठी ख्यातनाम परिक्षकांना देण्यात आले. या परिक्षकांमध्ये वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील नामवंत आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील नामवंत व्यक्ती होत्या. त्यांनी बाजारपेठेत आणता येईल असा सुयोग्य नमूना विकसित करण्यासाठी पाच स्पर्धकांना निवडले. या पाच निवडक स्पर्धकांना पुढे 20 लाख रुपये (तिघांना) आणि 15 लाख रुपये (दोघांना) असे आर्थिक सहाय्य, तज्ञांचे मार्गदर्शन, चाचणी आणि NIC क्लाउडवर ठेवण्यासाठी सहाय्य पुरवण्यात आले. उद्योगक्षेत्र, शिक्षणक्षेत्र आणि शासन स्तरावरील नामवंत ज्युरी आणि मार्गदर्शक तज्ञांनी सार्वजनिक हिताच्या दृष्टीने हे आव्हान पेलण्यासाठी संपूर्ण सहकार्य दिले. पाच सहभागींनी सोल्युशन विकसित केले आणि ज्युरींनी यातील प्रत्येक उत्पादनाचे सविस्तर मुल्यांकन केले व विजेते घोषित केले.
ज्युरींनी व्हीकन्सोल (Vconsol) हे अलेपुझा (केरळ) येथील टेक्जेन्शिया सॉफ्टवेअर टेक्नॉलॉजिज प्राईवेट लिमिटेडला विजेता म्हणून घोषित केले. या स्पर्धेच्या विजेत्यांना 1 कोटी रुपयांचे आर्थिक सहाय्य तसेच कार्यान्वयन आणि देखभाल खर्च म्हणून पुढील 3 वर्षे अतिरिक्त 10 लाख रुपयांचे आर्थिक सहाय्य देण्यात येईल तसेच कराराद्वारे शासनाच्या वापरासाठीही ते घेण्यात येईल.
याशिवाय परिक्षकांनी तीन स्पर्धकांची उत्पादनेही उपविजेते म्हणून निवडली. त्यांना उत्पादनाच्या पुढील विकसनासाठी आणि प्रत्येकी 25 लाख रुपयांचे सहाय्य आणि तीन महिन्यांची मुदत देण्यात आली आहे. ही उत्पादने तंत्रविषयक तज्ञ समितीकडून विश्लेषित केली जातील आणि त्यानंतर इल्क्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय सर्व निवडक चार उत्पादने GeM मध्ये मांडतील. या तीन उत्पादनांचे तपशील पुढील प्रमाणे..
Sr. No.
Name
City
1.
Sarv Webs Pvt. Ltd. (Sarv Wave)
Jaipur
2.
PeopleLink Unified Communications Pvt Ltd (Insta VC)
Hyderabad
3.
InstriveSoftlabsPvt Ltd (HydraMeet)
Chennai
या सर्व उपरोक्त व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग उत्पादनांना STQC, CERT-In, CDAC and NIC चे सहाय्य पुरवले जाईल. याशिवाय या चार उत्पादनांना NIC क्लाउडवर ठेवावे आणि या उत्पादनांना सरकारी स्तरावर वापरासाठी घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने GeM मार्फत NIC सेवा पुरवेल अश्या प्रकारची सूचनाही विचाराधीन आहे. विजेता गटासह सर्व गटांना आपले उत्पादन विक्रीसाठी आणण्याची मुभा असेल.
ही भव्य आव्हान स्पर्धा, स्पर्धेत मार्गदर्शक म्हणून तसेच परिक्षक म्हणून सक्रीय सहभाग अनेक तज्ञांच्या सहकार्याने संपन्न झाली. या दृष्टीने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने नॅसकॉमचे अध्यक्ष देबजानी घोष, इंडियन एंजल नेटवर्कचे सौरव श्रीवास्तव, आयस्पिरीटचे शरद शर्मा, आयआयटी भिलईचे डॉ रजत मुना , आयआयटी जोधपूरचे शंतनू चौधरी, आयआयटी कानपूरचे प्रो. यतिंद्रनाथ सिंग, या शिवाय मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांच्या सहभागाचा उल्लेख केला आहे.