நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 காலகட்டத்தில் உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், பீகார் போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் என்.எஃப்.எஸ்.ஏ சட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் 60.7 லட்சம் புதிய பயனாளிகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டு உள்ளனர்; இந்தக் கூடுதலான பயனாளிகளும் பிஎம் கரீப் கல்யாண் அன்ன யோஜனா போன்ற திட்டங்களின் பயன்களைப் பெற முடியும்
19 AUG 2020 9:26PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2013 (NFSA) சுமார் 81.09 கோடி மக்களுக்கு அதிக அளவிலான மானியத்தில் உணவுதானியங்களைப் பெற வழிவகை செய்கிறது. அந்தோதயா அன்ன யோஜனா (AAY) மற்றும் முன்னுரிமை வீடுகள் (PHH) ஆகிய இரண்டு வகைப்பாட்டின் கீழும் குறிப்பிட்ட இலக்கு பிரிவினருக்கான பொதுவிநியோக அமைப்பு மூலம் (TPDS) இந்த உணவுப் பொருLகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படுகின்றன. 2011ஆம் ஆண்டின் மக்கள்தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி நாட்டின் மக்கள் தொகையில் சுமார் 3இல் 2 பங்கினர் இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பயன் பெற்று வருகின்றனர். தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஊரக மக்கள் தொகையில் 75 சதவீதம் பேரும் நகர மக்கள் தொகையில் 50 சதவீதம் பேரும் உதவி பெறுகின்றனர். இந்த அடிப்படையில் பார்த்தோம் என்றால் நாட்டின் மக்கள்தொகையில் சுமார் 67 சதவீதம் பேர் தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உதவி பெறுகின்றனர். தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனாளிகளைக் கண்டறிந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் பொறுப்பு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளைச் சேர்ந்தது ஆகும்.
தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிய பயனாளிகளை சேர்க்கின்ற நடைமுறையானது தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் செயல்முறை ஆகும். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் தங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அதிகபட்ச வரம்பை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள முனைகின்றன. அவ்வப்போது செல்லாத / பயன்படுத்தாத / போலி ரேஷன் அட்டைகளை நீக்குவது மற்றும் அதற்குப் பதிலாக புதிய பயனாளிகளைச் சேர்ப்பது என்பது தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2013-2018 காலகட்டத்தில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அத்தகைய 3 கோடி ரேஷன் அட்டைகளை நீக்கிவிட்டு அதற்குப் பதில் புதிய நம்பகமான பயனாளிகளை இணைத்துள்ளன.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலகட்டத்தில் அதாவது மார்ச் 2020 முதல் உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், பீகார் போன்ற மாநிலங்கள் தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் தங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட உச்ச வரம்பிற்கு உட்பட்டு சுமார் 60.7 லட்சம் புதிய பயனாளிகளைச் சேர்த்துள்ளன. இதனால் இந்தக் கூடுதல் பயனாளிகள் பி.எம் கரீப் கல்யான் அன்ன யோஜனா (PM-GKAY). போன்ற திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பயன்களைப் பெறத் தகுதி உள்ளவர்கள் ஆகின்றனர்.
தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் முழுமையாக நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டதில் இருந்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் சுமார் 80 கோடிப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோகத்துறை தொடர்ச்சியாக உணவுதானியங்களை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்து வருகின்றது.
தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் பொதுமக்களின் குறைகளை திறம்படக் கையாண்டு தீர்த்து வைக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தங்களது இணைய வாயில்களில் குறைதீர்ப்பு அமைப்பு / கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண் போன்ற வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன. ஏற்கனவே தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனாளிகள் உரிய பலன்களைப் பெறுவதை கண்காணிப்பதற்காக இருக்கின்ற மாவட்ட குறைதீர்ப்பு அதிகாரிகள், பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ள கண்காணிப்புக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய உணவு ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றோடு இந்தக் கூடுதல் வசதியும் செய்து தரப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்தகைய கண்காணிப்பு முறைகளின் உதவியோடு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் உண்மையில் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபர்கள் / வீடுகளுக்கு புதிய ரேஷன் அட்டைகள் வழங்குவது தொடர்பான புகார்களை திறம்படக் கையாண்டு தீர்த்து வைக்க முடியும்.
பயனாளிகளைச் சேர்ப்பதில் ரேஷன் அட்டைகள் தொடர்பான புகார்களைத் தீர்த்து வைப்பதற்கு அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு போதுமான குறைதீர்ப்பு முறைகள் தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Nearly 60.7 lakh new beneficiaries added under NFSA by states like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar during the COVID-19 period; these additional beneficiaries were also able to avail schemes like PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Under NFSA as well as PM-GKAY, an average of nearly 94% beneficiaries have been provided foodgrains since April 2020
No State/UT Government has indicated any further demand of coverage under NFSA, further extension for distribution of free foodgrains to migrants under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme
19 AUG 2020 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) provides coverage to nearly 81.09 Crore persons to receive highly subsidised foodgrains through Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under two categories, viz. Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Households (PHH), which is nearly 2/3rd of the country’s population as per the Census of 2011. The NFSA provides coverage for upto 75% of rural population and upto 50% of Urban population. On this basis, nearly 67% of the country’s population was to be covered under NFSA. The responsibility for identification of beneficiaries under NFSA lies with the States/UT Governments.
The process of inclusion of new beneficiaries under NFSA is an ongoing exercise under which the respective State/UT Governments try to utilize their full allowed limit of coverage by deletion of inactive/unused/bogus ration cards and include new beneficiaries in their place periodically. During the period 2013-2018, States/UT had weeded out about 3 Crore such ration cards against which new and genuine beneficiaries have been added by them.
During the COVID-19 period, since March 2020, a total of about nearly 60.70 Lakh new beneficiaries have been added under the NFSA by States like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, etc. within the respective available ceiling limits. This means that, these additional beneficiaries were also able to avail the schemes like PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY).
The Department of Food & Public Distribution has been continuously allocating food grains for over 80 Crore persons/beneficiaries to States/UTs since the full implementation of NFSA.
With the view to effectively handle the public grievances under NFSA, all States/UTs have set up toll-free number/online grievance redressal systems in their respective portals. This is in addition to the existence of District Grievance Redressal Officers (DGROs), Vigilance Committees at different levels and State Food Commissions (SFCs) to rationalize the coverage of beneficiaries under NFSA. With the help of such mechanisms in place, the States/UTs are able to effectively address the grievances related to issue of new ration cards to genuinely affected persons/households.
Adequate remedies are therefore available in all States/UTs to resolve grievances related to issue of ration cards in inclusion of beneficiaries. In addition to this, the Department of Food & Public Distribution has also been addressing the issue of inclusion of new and genuine beneficiaries under the NFSA through advisories, meetings, etc.
With regard to provision of adequate quantity of foodgrains to NFSA beneficiaries during the COVID-19 crisis, the Department in association with Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State agencies has been providing nearly double the quantity of foodgrains under NFSA and PM-GKAY per month (nearly 83 LMT/month).
Under NFSA as well as PM-GKAY, an average of nearly 94% beneficiaries have been provided the foodgrains since April 2020. Independent surveys conducted by Dalberg, MicroSave Consulting, etc. in various parts of the country, have shown very high level of satisfaction of nearly 94% among the beneficiaries with regards to distribution of foodgrains under NFSA and PM-GKAY. Furthermore, the Department has conducted independent Concurrent Evaluation on implementation of NFSA by 26 Monitoring Institutions (MIs) in 27 States/UTs during the period 2018-20, and the evaluation reports have also been shared with the respective State/UT Governments.
At present, no State/UT Government has indicated any further demand of coverage under NFSA, further extension for distribution of free foodgrains to migrants under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme during the review VC meeting convened by the Secretary (DFPD) with all States/UTs on 11th August 2020.