Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Nearly 60.7 lakh new beneficiaries added under NFSA by states like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar during the COVID-19 period; these additional beneficiaries were also able to avail schemes like PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Under NFSA as well as PM-GKAY, an average of nearly 94% beneficiaries have been provided foodgrains since April 2020
No State/UT Government has indicated any further demand of coverage under NFSA, further extension for distribution of free foodgrains to migrants under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme
19 AUG 2020 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) provides coverage to nearly 81.09 Crore persons to receive highly subsidised foodgrains through Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under two categories, viz. Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Households (PHH), which is nearly 2/3rd of the country’s population as per the Census of 2011. The NFSA provides coverage for upto 75% of rural population and upto 50% of Urban population. On this basis, nearly 67% of the country’s population was to be covered under NFSA. The responsibility for identification of beneficiaries under NFSA lies with the States/UT Governments.
The process of inclusion of new beneficiaries under NFSA is an ongoing exercise under which the respective State/UT Governments try to utilize their full allowed limit of coverage by deletion of inactive/unused/bogus ration cards and include new beneficiaries in their place periodically. During the period 2013-2018, States/UT had weeded out about 3 Crore such ration cards against which new and genuine beneficiaries have been added by them.
During the COVID-19 period, since March 2020, a total of about nearly 60.70 Lakh new beneficiaries have been added under the NFSA by States like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, etc. within the respective available ceiling limits. This means that, these additional beneficiaries were also able to avail the schemes like PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY).
The Department of Food & Public Distribution has been continuously allocating food grains for over 80 Crore persons/beneficiaries to States/UTs since the full implementation of NFSA.
With the view to effectively handle the public grievances under NFSA, all States/UTs have set up toll-free number/online grievance redressal systems in their respective portals. This is in addition to the existence of District Grievance Redressal Officers (DGROs), Vigilance Committees at different levels and State Food Commissions (SFCs) to rationalize the coverage of beneficiaries under NFSA. With the help of such mechanisms in place, the States/UTs are able to effectively address the grievances related to issue of new ration cards to genuinely affected persons/households.
Adequate remedies are therefore available in all States/UTs to resolve grievances related to issue of ration cards in inclusion of beneficiaries. In addition to this, the Department of Food & Public Distribution has also been addressing the issue of inclusion of new and genuine beneficiaries under the NFSA through advisories, meetings, etc.
With regard to provision of adequate quantity of foodgrains to NFSA beneficiaries during the COVID-19 crisis, the Department in association with Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State agencies has been providing nearly double the quantity of foodgrains under NFSA and PM-GKAY per month (nearly 83 LMT/month).
Under NFSA as well as PM-GKAY, an average of nearly 94% beneficiaries have been provided the foodgrains since April 2020. Independent surveys conducted by Dalberg, MicroSave Consulting, etc. in various parts of the country, have shown very high level of satisfaction of nearly 94% among the beneficiaries with regards to distribution of foodgrains under NFSA and PM-GKAY. Furthermore, the Department has conducted independent Concurrent Evaluation on implementation of NFSA by 26 Monitoring Institutions (MIs) in 27 States/UTs during the period 2018-20, and the evaluation reports have also been shared with the respective State/UT Governments.
At present, no State/UT Government has indicated any further demand of coverage under NFSA, further extension for distribution of free foodgrains to migrants under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme during the review VC meeting convened by the Secretary (DFPD) with all States/UTs on 11th August 2020.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اترپردیش اور بہارجیسی ریاستوں میں کووڈ-19لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران این ایف ایس اےکے تحت تقریباً 60.7لاکھ مستفدین کو شامل کیا؛ یہ اضافی مستفدین ، پی ایم غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا جیسی اسکیموں سے فائدہ حاصل کر سکیں گے
این ایف ایس اے اور پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی کے تحت اوسطاً تقریباً 94 فیصد مستفدین کواپریل 2020 سے اناج فراہم کرایا جارہا ہے
کسی بھی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سرکار نے آتم نر بھر بھارت اسکیم کی بنیاد پر این ایف ایس اے کے تحت کسی مزید مطالبے اور مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں کومفت اناج کی تقسیم کی مزید توسیع کا اشارہ نہیں دیا ہے
19 AUG 2020 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19اگست2020: سب کے لئے خوراک کی فراہمی کے قومی قانون 2013(این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت تقریباً 81.09 کروڑ افراد کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جنہیں دو زمروں انتیودیہ اَن یوجنا(اے اے وائی)اور ترجیحی گھر (پی ایچ ایچ)کے تحت نشانہ شدہ عوامی نظام تقسیم (ٹی پی ڈی ایس)کے ذریعے انتہائی سبسڈی والا اناج دیا جاتا ہے، جو 2011ء کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ملک کی آبادی کا تقریباً دو تہائی حصہ ہے۔این ایف ایس اے میں دیہی آبادی کا تقریباً 75 فیصد حصہ شامل ہے اور شہری آبادی کا 50 فیصد حصہ شامل ہے۔اس بنیاد پر ملک کی تقریباً 67 فیصد آبادی کو این ایف ایس اے میں شامل کیا جانا ہے۔این ایف ایس اے کے تحت مستفدین کو شناخت کرنے کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر ہے۔
این ایف ایس اے کے تحت نئے مستفدین کو شامل کرنے کا عمل ایک لگاتار عمل ہے،جسے متعلقہ ریاستی یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتیں استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں۔ اس دوران وہ ناکارہ ؍غیر استعمال شدہ؍فرضی راشن کارڈوں کو ختم کرتی ہے اور ان کی جگہ نئے مستفدین کو شامل کرتی ہیں۔ 2013ء سے 2018ء کی مدت کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اس طرح کے تقریباً 3 کروڑ راشن کارڈ ختم کئے ہیں، جن کی جگہ نئے مستحقین کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اترپردیش اور بہار جیسی ریاستوں نے این ایف ایس اے کے تحت مارچ 2020ء سے تقریباً 60.70 لاکھ نئے مستفدین کو شامل کیا ہے۔ان لوگوں کو مقررہ حد کے اندر شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہوا کہ ان اضافی مستفدین کو پی ایم غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا (پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی) جیسی اسکیموں سے بھی فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کا محکمہ این ایف ایس اے پر پوری طرح عمل درآمد کرنے سے لے کر اب تک 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کو اناج لگاتار فراہم کرتا رہا ہے۔
این ایف ایس اے کے تحت عوامی شکایات کو مؤثر طورپر دور کرنے کے نظریے سے سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے متعلقہ پورٹلز پر شکایات کو دور کرنے کے ٹول فری نمبر یا آن لائن نظام قائم کیا ہوا ہے۔یہ نظام مختلف سطحوں پر وجیلنس کمیٹیوں کے تحت، شکایتوں کو دور کرنے والے ضلع افسران کے علاوہ ہیں اور خوراک سے متعلق ریاستی کمیشن این ایف ایس اے کے تحت مستفدین کو شامل کرنے کا عمل معقول بنائے گا۔اس نظام کی مدد سے ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے نئے راشن کارڈوں کے معاملے سے متعلق شکایتوں کو دور کرسکتی ہیں۔
سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مستفدین کو شامل کرنے کے عمل میں راشن کارڈ کے معاملات سے متعلق شکایات کو دور کرنے کے وافر طریقہ کار موجود ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کا محکمہ این ایف ایس اے کے تحت مشاورتوں اور میٹنگوں کے ذریعے نئے اور جائز مستفدین کو شامل کرنے کے معاملات سے نمٹ رہا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 بحران کے دوران این ایف ایس اے مستفدین کو وافر مقدار میں اناج فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں محکمے نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر این ایف ایس اے اور پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی کے تحت تقریباً دو گنا اناج ہر مہینے (تقریباً 83 ایل ایم ٹی فی ماہ)فراہم کیا ہے۔
این ایف ایس اے اور پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی کے تحت اوسطاً تقریباً 94 فیصد مستفدین کو اپریل 2020ء سے اب تک اناج فراہم کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف ڈالبرگ، مائیکرو سیو کنسلٹنگ کے ذریعے کرائے گئے آزاد سروے میں این ایف ایس اے اور پی ایم –جی کے اے وائی کے تحت اناج کی تقسیم کے سلسلے میں تقریباً 94 فیصد مستفدین کوانتہائی مطمئن دکھایا گیا ہے۔مزید یہ کہ محکمے نے 2018ء سے 2020ء کی مدت کے دوران 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 26 مانیٹرنگ اداروں کے ذریعے این ایف ایس اے پر عمل درآمد کے آزادانہ تخمینے لگائے ہیں اور تخمینے کے رپورٹ متعلقہ ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو پیش کی گئی ہے۔
فی الحال کسی ریاستی یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت نے 11 اگست 2020ء کو سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ سیکریٹری کی طرف سے بلائی گئی وی سی میٹنگ کا جائزہ لینے کے دوران این ایف ایس اے کے تحت شمولیت کی مزید کوئی مانگ اور آتم نربھر بھارت اسکیم کے تحت مائیگرنٹ کارکنوں کو مفت اناج کی تقسیم کے لئے مزید توسیع کا مطالبہ ظاہر نہیں کیا ہے۔