Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Nearly 60.7 lakh new beneficiaries added under NFSA by states like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar during the COVID-19 period; these additional beneficiaries were also able to avail schemes like PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Under NFSA as well as PM-GKAY, an average of nearly 94% beneficiaries have been provided foodgrains since April 2020
No State/UT Government has indicated any further demand of coverage under NFSA, further extension for distribution of free foodgrains to migrants under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme
19 AUG 2020 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) provides coverage to nearly 81.09 Crore persons to receive highly subsidised foodgrains through Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under two categories, viz. Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Households (PHH), which is nearly 2/3rd of the country’s population as per the Census of 2011. The NFSA provides coverage for upto 75% of rural population and upto 50% of Urban population. On this basis, nearly 67% of the country’s population was to be covered under NFSA. The responsibility for identification of beneficiaries under NFSA lies with the States/UT Governments.
The process of inclusion of new beneficiaries under NFSA is an ongoing exercise under which the respective State/UT Governments try to utilize their full allowed limit of coverage by deletion of inactive/unused/bogus ration cards and include new beneficiaries in their place periodically. During the period 2013-2018, States/UT had weeded out about 3 Crore such ration cards against which new and genuine beneficiaries have been added by them.
During the COVID-19 period, since March 2020, a total of about nearly 60.70 Lakh new beneficiaries have been added under the NFSA by States like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, etc. within the respective available ceiling limits. This means that, these additional beneficiaries were also able to avail the schemes like PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY).
The Department of Food & Public Distribution has been continuously allocating food grains for over 80 Crore persons/beneficiaries to States/UTs since the full implementation of NFSA.
With the view to effectively handle the public grievances under NFSA, all States/UTs have set up toll-free number/online grievance redressal systems in their respective portals. This is in addition to the existence of District Grievance Redressal Officers (DGROs), Vigilance Committees at different levels and State Food Commissions (SFCs) to rationalize the coverage of beneficiaries under NFSA. With the help of such mechanisms in place, the States/UTs are able to effectively address the grievances related to issue of new ration cards to genuinely affected persons/households.
Adequate remedies are therefore available in all States/UTs to resolve grievances related to issue of ration cards in inclusion of beneficiaries. In addition to this, the Department of Food & Public Distribution has also been addressing the issue of inclusion of new and genuine beneficiaries under the NFSA through advisories, meetings, etc.
With regard to provision of adequate quantity of foodgrains to NFSA beneficiaries during the COVID-19 crisis, the Department in association with Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State agencies has been providing nearly double the quantity of foodgrains under NFSA and PM-GKAY per month (nearly 83 LMT/month).
Under NFSA as well as PM-GKAY, an average of nearly 94% beneficiaries have been provided the foodgrains since April 2020. Independent surveys conducted by Dalberg, MicroSave Consulting, etc. in various parts of the country, have shown very high level of satisfaction of nearly 94% among the beneficiaries with regards to distribution of foodgrains under NFSA and PM-GKAY. Furthermore, the Department has conducted independent Concurrent Evaluation on implementation of NFSA by 26 Monitoring Institutions (MIs) in 27 States/UTs during the period 2018-20, and the evaluation reports have also been shared with the respective State/UT Governments.
At present, no State/UT Government has indicated any further demand of coverage under NFSA, further extension for distribution of free foodgrains to migrants under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme during the review VC meeting convened by the Secretary (DFPD) with all States/UTs on 11th August 2020.

কঞ্জ্যুমর এফিয়র্স, ফুদ প্রোসেসিং অমসুং পাব্লিক দিস্ত্রিব্যুসন মন্ত্রালয়
কোবিদ-১৯ মনুংদা উত্তর প্রদেস, বিহারগুম্বা রাজ্যশিংদা নফসাগী মখাদা অনৌবা বেনিফিসরি লাখ ৬০.৭ রোম হাপচিল্লে; হায়রিবা অহেনবা বেনিফিসরিশিং অসিসু প্রধান মন্ত্রী গরিব কলয়ান অন্না য়োজনাগী কান্নবা ফংলগনি
নফসা অমসুং পিএম-জি কে এ ৱাইগী মখাদা ২০২০গী এপ্রিলদগী বেনিফিসরি চাদা ৯৪ রোমদা চেঙ পীখ্রে
নফসাগী মখাদা অহেনবা মীওই হাপচিন্নবা রাজ্য/য়ু.তি সরকার অমতনা হায়রক্ত্রে; মখা তানা অত্মানির্ভর ভারত স্কিমগী মখাদা শিন্মীশিংদা লেম্না চেঙ য়েন্থোক্লে
19 AUG 2020 9:26PM by PIB Imphal
নেসনেল ফুদ সেকুরিতি এক্ত, ২০১৩(নফসা)না ২০১১গী মীকোক থিবা মতুংইন্না লৈবাক অসিগী অপুনবা মীশিংগী শরুক অহুম থোকপগী শরুক অনি , হায়বদি অন্তয়োদয়া অন্না য়োজনা(এ এ ৱাই) অমসুং প্রাইয়োরিতি হাওসহোল্দ(পি ঐচ ঐচ)গী মনুং চনবা মীওই করোর ৮১.০৯ রোমদা সবসিদি ফজনা পীরবা চেঙ/গেহু য়েন্থোকখ্রে। নফসানা খুঙ্গংগী মীশিংগী চাদা ৬৭ অমসুং সহরগী মীশিংগী চাদা ৫০ রোম কোনশিল্লি। মসিদা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা, লৈবাক অসিগী অপুনবা মীশিংগী চাদা ৬৭ রোম নফসাগী চেঙ ফংলে। নফসাগী কান্নবা ফংগদবা মীওইশিং মশক খঙদোকপগী থৌদাং রাজ্য/য়ু.তি সরকারশিংগীনি।
রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি সরকারশিংনা মখোয়গী মথৌ তৌদ্রবা/শীজিন্নদ্রবা/শাশিন্নবা রেসন কার্দশিং পায়ববা মীওইশিং ককথৎলবা মতুংদা মখোয়গী ফংলিবা বেনিফিসরি মশিং অদুগী মনুংদা অনৌবা বেনিফিসরি হাপচিনবগী থবক নফসাগী মখাদা হৌজিক চৎথরি। ২০১৩-১৮গী মনুংদা রাজ্য সরকারশিংনা অসিগুম্বা রেসন কার্দ করোর ৩ হেন্না লৌথোক্লবা মতুংদা অনৌবা অমসুং অশেংবা বিনিফিসরিশিং হাপচিনখ্রে।
২০২০গী মার্চতগী কোবিদ-১৯ মনুংদা উত্তর প্রদেস, বিহারগুম্বা রাজ্যশিংদা নফসাগী মখাদা অনৌবা বেনিফিসরি লাখ ৬০.৭ রোম হাপচিল্লে, মসিগী মখোয়গী ফংলিবা মশিং অদুগী মনুংদনি। অহেনবা বেনিফিসিরশিং অসিসু প্রধান মন্ত্রী গরিব কলয়ান অন্না য়োজনাগী কান্নবশিং ফংগনি।
নফসা চৎনবা হৌরকপদগী রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তিশিংগী বেনিফিসরি করোর ৮০ হেনবদা ফুদ অমসুং পব্লিক দিস্ত্রিবুসন দিপার্তমেন্তনা লেপ্তনা চেঙ পীদুনা লাক্লি।
নফসাগী মখাদা মীয়ামগী অৱাবশিং কোকহন্নবা রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তিশিংনা তোল-ফ্রি নম্বর/ওনলাইন গ্রিভান্সেস রিদ্রেসেলগী থবকশিং পায়খৎলে। নফসাগী মখাদা বেনিফসরিশিং চুম্না চেঙ ফংনবা দিস্ত্রিক গ্রিভান্স রিদ্রেসেল ওফিসারশিং, ভিজিলেন্স কমিতিশিং অমসুং স্তেৎ ফুদ কমিসনশিং লৈরে। অসিগুম্বা থবকশিং অসিনা তশেংনা ফংফম থোকপা মীওইশিং/ইমুংশিংগী অনৌবা রেসন কার্দশিং শেম্বদা থেংনরিবা অৱাবশিং কোকহনগনি।
অনৌবা রেসন কার্দ পীবদা রাজ্যশিংনা থেংনরিবা অৱাবশিং কোকহন্নবা থৌরাংশিং মরাংকাইনা লৈরে। পাউতাকশিং পীদুনা অমসুং মীফমশিং পাংথোক্তুনা অনৌবা অমসুং তশেংনা ফংফম থোকপা মীওইশিং নফসাগী মখাদা হাপচিনবদা থেংনরিবা খুদোংচাদবশিং কোকহন্নবা দিপার্তমেন্তনা থবক পায়খৎলে।
কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎ মনুংদা বেনিফিসরিশিংদা চেঙ মরাংকাইনা ফংহন্নবা দিপার্তমেন্তনা এফ.সি.আই অমসুং রাজ্য সরকারশিংগা খুৎশম্নদুনা নফসা অমসুং পিএম-জি কে এ ৱাইগী মখাদা থাগী ফংফম থোকপা (থাগী মেত্রিক তন লাখ ৮৩)অদুগী মথক্তা শরুক অনি হেনগৎনা পীরে।
নফসা অমসুং পিএম-জি কে এ ৱাইগী মখাদা ২০২০গী এপ্রিলদগী বেনিফিসরি চাদা ৯৪ রোমদা চেঙ পীখ্রে । দালবার্গ, মাইক্রোসেব কন্সলতিংনা লনাই ওইনা থিজিনবদা নফসা অমসুং পিএম-জি কে এ ৱাইগী মখাদা চেঙ য়েন্থোকপগী থবক অসিদা বেনিফিসরিশিংগী মরক্তগী চাদা ৯৪না অপেনবা ফোংদোকখি। মখাদা দিপার্তমেন্তনা রাজ্য/য়ু.তি ২৭দা মোনিতরিং ইন্সতিতুসন ২৬না ২০১৮-২০গী ওইনা নফসাগী পায়খৎলিবা থবকশিং অসি থিজিনখি অমসুং মদুদগী ফংলবা রিপোর্তশিং অদু মরী লৈনবা রাজ্যশিংদা ফংহনখি।
নফসাগী মখাদা অহেনবা মীওই হাপচিন্নবা রাজ্য/য়ু.তি সরকার অমতনা হায়রক্ত্রে, মখা তানা অত্মানির্ভর ভারত স্কিমগী মখাদা শিন্মীশিংদা লেম্না চেঙ য়েন্থোক্লে।