وزارت سیاحت
قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی (این سی ٹی) کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے دہلی کے ہوٹلوں میں ہوٹل اور ریستوراں کھولنے کی اجازت دی
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا
ملک کے دارالحکومت میں سیاحت کی صنعت کے دو سب سے بڑے حصے کھولنے سے گھریلو سفر کو رفتار ملے گی اور صنعت کو کافی راحت ملے گی: پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
سیاحت کی وزارت کل ’آتم نربھر بھارت۔ ایشوز کنفرنٹنگ ٹورزم اینڈ ٹریول انڈسٹری ‘ کے موضوع پر اگلا ویبنار منعقد کرنے جا رہی ہے
19 AUG 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 اگست :
قومی دارالحکومت کے خطے میں مہمان نوازی کی صنعت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے والے ایک بڑے اعلان میں قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی ٹی) دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے دہلی کے ہوٹلوں میں ہوٹل اور ریستوراں کھولنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ دارالحکومت میں سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی سرگرمیوں کی بحالی کی طرف یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
شری پرہلاڈ سنگھ پٹیل نے این سی ٹی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر سے بات چیت کی یہ درخواست کرنے کے لئے کہ وہ دہلی میں مہمان نوازی کی صنعت کے تقاضوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہوٹل اور ریستوراں کے کاموں کو شروع کرنے کی اجازت دیں۔ اس سے قبل انہوں نے یہ معاملہ وزارت داخلہ کے پاس بھی اٹھایا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ثقافت اور سیاحت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے صنعت کاروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ مستقل طور پر ملاقات کر رہے ہیں تاکہ مانگ کی بحالی ، خاص طور پر گھریلو سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعہ سیاحت کی معیشت کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے حل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے گذشتہ ہفتہ کے دوران سیاحت کی صنعت کے مختلف طبقات کے ساتھ اپنی مشکلات کو سننے اور سمجھنے کے لئے کئی میٹنگیں منعقد کی تھیں۔
دہلی میں ہوٹلوں اور ریستورانوں کے کھلنے کے اس بڑے اعلان کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے وزیر داخلہ اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنر دہلی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ "ملک کے دارالحکومت میں سیاحت کی صنعت کے دو سب سے بڑے حصے یعنی ہوٹلوں اور ریستورانوں کا کھلنا ایکم مثبت قدم ہے جس سے گھریلو سفر کو فروغ ملے گا اور اس سے صنعت کو بڑی راحت ملے گی ۔
وزارت داخلہ نے سیاحت کے شعبے میں ہوٹل ، ریستوراں اور مہمان نوازی کی خدمات 8 جون 2020 سے مرحلہ وار شروع کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے ہوٹلوں ، ریستوراں اور دیگر رہائشی یونٹوں کو شروع کرنے کے لئے ایس او پیز / پروٹوکول جاری کردیئے تھے اور بعد میں وزارت سیاحت نے ہوٹلوں ، ریستوراں اور دیگر رہائشی یونٹوں کے لئے آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز پیش کئے تھے جنہیں ملک بھر میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت و سیاحت (آزادانہ چارج) نے گذشتہ ہفتے شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر سے بھی ملاقاتیں کی تھیں اور ہوائی ٹکٹوں کی منسوخی سے متعلق رقم کی واپسی کی پالیسی کے معاملے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس محاذ پر کچھ ریزولیوشن متوقع ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت ، حکومت ہند سیاحت کی صنعت سے وابستگی میں اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ایم ایس ایم ای کے مختلف عناصر اور اسکیموں سے استفادہ کے لئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو معلومات اور رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے 20 اگست 2020 (جمعرات) کو ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کررہی ہے ۔ یہ ویبنار آتم نربھر بھارت۔ ایشوز کنفرنٹنگ ٹورزم اینڈ ٹریول انڈسٹری کے موضوع پر منقعد ہو رہا ہے۔
ویبنار میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر اور اس کی درجہ بندی ، ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے رجسٹریشن عمل ، خدمات کے شعبے کے لئے وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای کی کریڈٹ / فنانس اسکیموں ، پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی وغیرہ سے متعلق امور پر توجہ دے جائے گی۔
سیشن کی صدارت شری دیویندر کمار سنگھ ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ترقیاتی کمشنر ، وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای کریں گے۔

Ministry of Tourism
The Lt. Governor of National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi accords permissions for opening Hotel & Restaurants in the hotels in Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture & Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Pate welcomes the decision
Opening of the two biggest segments of the tourism industry in the country’s capital will help to push domestic travel and give much relief to the industry- Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
Ministry of Tourism is organising next webinar on the topic “ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT – ISSUES CONFRONTING TOURISM & TRAVEL INDUSTRY” tomorrow
19 AUG 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a major announcement that fulfils the demands of the Hospitality Industry in the National capital Region, the Lt. Governor of National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi has accorded permissions for opening of the Hotels & Restaurants in the hotels in Delhi. This is a big step towards revival of tourism and hospitality activities in the capital city.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel held discussion with the Lt. Governor of NCT to request him to accede to the demands of the hospitality industry in Delhi for permission to start hotel & restaurant operations. Prior to this he had also taken up this matter with Home Ministry.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture & Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel has been continuously engaging with the representatives of Tourism & Hospitality industry stakeholders to discuss solutions and way forward to reboot the tourism economy by reviving demand, especially through promotion Domestic Tourism to Start with. He had held a series of brainstorming meetings over the previous week with different segments of the tourism industry to hear and understand their difficulties. A step towards addressing the concerns of tourism industry.
Welcoming this major announcement of opening of the Hotels & restaurants in Delhi, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel thanked the Home Minister & Lt. Governor of Delhi and said “opening of the two biggest segments of the tourism industry viz hotels & restaurants in the country’s capital is positive move that will help push domestic travel and give much relief to the industry which has been reading itself with all health and safety protocols”.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has given permission to start the hotel, restaurant and hospitality services in the tourism sector from 8th June '20 in a phased manner. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had issued SoPs /Protocols for operation of the Hotels, Restaurants & other accommodation Units and Ministry of Tourism had subsequently come up with Operational Guidelines for Hotels, Restaurants & other accommodation units which were circulated countrywide.
Towards another major move in rebooting the tourism activities, Shri Shri Prahlad Singh Patel has requested that Home Ministry to consider allowing the Banquets halls and Conference facilities to operate at 50 Percent of their capacity by following the existing safety protocols and social distancing norms , a move that will help kickstart the MICE Industry.
The Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (I/C) also held meetings with the Union Civil Aviation Minister last week to discussed the issue of refund policy on the cancellation of air tickets and some resolution is expected on that front.
Continuing its efforts in engaging with the tourism industry, the Ministry of Tourism , Government of India, with the objective of providing information and guidance to the stakeholders on benefit from the various elements and schemes of MSME, is organising a webinar on 20th August 2020 (Thursday) from 1100-1200 hrs on the topic ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT – ISSUES CONFRONTING TOURISM & TRAVEL INDUSTRY.
The webinar will focus on issues related to MSME Sector & its classification, Registration Process for MSMEs, Credit / Finance Schemes of Ministry of MSME for Services sector, Public Procurement Policy etc.
The session will be chaired by Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner, Ministry of MSME.