Ministry of Earth Sciences
Intense rainfall spell over central parts of the country during next 5 days
Isolated extremely heavy falls over Odisha on 19th; Chhattisgarh on 19th & 20th; East Madhya Pradesh on 20th; West Madhya Pradesh on 21st & 22nd; East Rajasthan on 22nd and Gujarat State on 22nd & 23rd August, 2020
Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely over Jammu Division on 19th; Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi on 19th & 20th and West Uttar Pradesh on 19th August, 2020
19 AUG 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
• A Well Marked Low Pressure Area lies over north coastal Odisha & neighbourhood. It is very likely to move westwards and concentrate into a Depression during next 24 hoursandaneast-westshearzonerunsroughlyalongLat.21°NacrosscentralIndiain mid troposphericlevels.
• Under the influence of above systems, widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely along with isolated extremely heavy falls (≥ 20 cm) over Odisha on 19th; Chhattisgarh on 19th& 20th; East Madhya Pradesh on 20th; West Madhya Pradesh on 21st& 22nd; East Rajasthan on 22nd and Gujarat State on 22nd& 23rd August,2020.
• The monsoon trough is active and lies close to its normal position. It is very likely to be south of its normal position and active during next 4-5days.
• The convergence of strong moist southwesterly winds from the Arabian Sea over plains of Northwest India and Central India at lower levels very likely to continue during next 2days.
• Under the influence of above systems, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall activity with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely over Jammu Division on 19th; Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi on 19th & 20th and West Uttar Pradesh on 19th August,2020.
Impact expected over Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat state
• Localized Flooding of roads, water logging in low lying areas and closure of underpasses mainly in urban areas of the aboveregion.
• Occasional reduction in visibility due to heavyrainfall.
• Disruption of traffic in major cities due to water logging in roads leading to increased traveltime.
• Minor damage to kutcharoads.
• Possibilities of damage to vulnerablestructure.
• LocalizedMudslides.
• Damage to horticulture and standing crops in some areas due toinundation.
• It may lead to riverine flooding in some river catchments (for riverine flooding please visit website of center water commission(http://www.cwc.gov.in/))
For specific district wise impact kindly visit IMD’s sate level meteorological center websites (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/departmentalweb.php) and national website (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/).
Action Suggested
• Check for traffic congestion on your route before leaving for yourdestination.
• Follow any traffic advisories that are issued in thisregard.
• Avoid going to areas that face water logging problemoften.
• Avoid staying in vulnerablestructure.
Legends: Heavy rain: 64.5-115.5 mm/day; Very heavy rain: 115.6-204.4 mm/day; Extremely heavy
rain: Greater or equal to 204.5 mm/day
For further details and forecast updates kindly visit websites of IMD, New Delhi:
http://www.mausam.imd.gov.in
For district level warning, kindly visit website of Meteorological Centres/Regional Meteorological Centres of IMDat state levels.
For lightning warning please visit Damini App.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान देश के मध्य भागों में तेज बारिश होने की संभावना
19 अगस्त को ओडिशा, 19 और 20 अगस्त को छत्तीसगढ़, 20 अगस्त को पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश; 21 और 22 अगस्त को पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश; 22 अगस्त को पूर्वी राजस्थान और 22 अगस्त तथा 23 अगस्त को गुजरात राज्य में बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना
19 अगस्त को जम्मू संभाग; 19 और 20 अगस्त को हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्ली तथा 19 अगस्त, 2020 को पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश में अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने की संभावना
19 AUG 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केन्द्र/ क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केन्द्र, नई दिल्ली के अनुसार :
• उत्तरी तटीय ओडिशा और इसके पड़ोस में एक बेहद कम दबाव क्षेत्र बन रहा है। इसके अगले 24 घंटे के दौरान पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने और डिप्रेशन में परिवतर्तित होने की संभावना है। ट्रोपोस्फेरिक स्तरों पर लगभग 18 डिग्री उत्‍तरी अक्षांश के साथ एक पूर्व-पश्चिम शीयर जोन पूरे मध्य भारत में अपटतीय गर्त बना रहा है।
• उपरोक्त मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियों के प्रभाव में, 19 अगस्त को ओडिशा, 19 और 20 अगस्त को छत्तीसगढ़, 20 अगस्त को पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश; 21 और 22 अगस्त को पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश; 22 अगस्त को पूर्वी राजस्थान और 22 अगस्त तथा 23 अगस्त को गुजरात राज्य में व्यापक रूप से बहुत भारी बारिश (20 सेमी ) होने की संभावना है।
• मानसून गर्त सक्रिय है और अपनी सामान्य स्थिति के करीब है। अगले 4-5 दिनों के दौरान इसके अपने सामान्य स्थिति के दक्षिण में और सक्रिय होने की बहुत संभावना है।
• उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत और मध्य भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में अरब सागर से आने वाली तेज नम दक्षिण पश्चिमी हवाओं के अगले 2 दिनों के दौरान जारी रहने की संभावना है।
• उपरोक्त मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियों के प्रभाव में, 19 अगस्त को जम्मू संभाग; 19 और 20 अगस्त को हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्ली तथा 19 अगस्त, 2020 को पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश में व्यापक रूप से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश और गुजरात राज्य में बारिश की वजह से निम्न हालात पैदा हो सकते हैं:
• स्थानीय सड़कों पर बाढ़ जैसा पानी, निचले इलाकों में जलभराव और मुख्य रूप से शहरी इलाकों के अंडरपासों को बंद करना।
• भारी बारिश के कारण दृश्यता में भी कुछ समय के लिए कमी आने के आसार।
• बड़े शहरों में सड़कों पर जलभराव के कारण यातायात में व्यवधान, जिससे यात्रा के समय में बढ़ोत्तरी होने होगी।
• कच्ची सड़कों को मामूली नुकसान।
• कमजोर इमारतों को नुकसान की संभावनाएं।
• स्थानीय स्तर पर भूस्खलन
• भारी बारिश के कारण कुछ क्षेत्रों में बागवानी और खेतों में खड़ी फसलों को नुकसान हो सकता है।
• इसकी वजह से कुछ नदियों में बाढ़ जैसे हालात पैदा हो सकते हैं (नदी बाढ़ के लिए कृपया केंद्र जल आयोग की वेबसाइट देखें (http://www.cwc.gov.in/)
जिला स्तर पर चेतावनी के लिए राज्य स्तर पर आईएमडी के मौसम विज्ञान केन्द्रों/क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केन्द्रों की वेबसाइट (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/depboxalweb.php) और राष्ट्रीय वेबसाइट (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/) पर जाएं।
सुझाई गई कार्रवाई
• अपने गंतव्य के लिए जाने से पहले अपने मार्ग पर यातायात (ट्रैफिक) की स्थिति की जाँच करें।
• इस संबंध में जारी की किए गए हर तरह के यातायात निर्देशों का पालन करें।
• उन क्षेत्रों में जाने से बचें, जहां जल भराव समस्या का पैदा होती है।
• कमजोर भवनों में रहने से बचें।
भारी वर्षा: 64.5-115.5 एमएम/दिन; छिटपुट वर्षा, भारी वर्षा: 115.6-204.4 एमएम/दिन, अत्यधिक भारी बारिश: 204.5 एमएम/दिन के बराबर या उससे अधिक
ज्यादा जानकारी और अनुमान के लिए आईएमडी, नई दिल्ली की वेबसाइट पर जाएं : http://www.mausam.imd.gov.in
जिला स्तर पर चेतावनी के लिए राज्य स्तर पर आईएमडी के मौसम विज्ञान केन्द्रों/क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केन्द्रों की वेबसाइट पर जाएं।
बिजली कड़कने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप पर जाएं।