Ministry of Earth Sciences
Intense rainfall spell over central parts of the country during next 5 days
Isolated extremely heavy falls over Odisha on 19th; Chhattisgarh on 19th & 20th; East Madhya Pradesh on 20th; West Madhya Pradesh on 21st & 22nd; East Rajasthan on 22nd and Gujarat State on 22nd & 23rd August, 2020
Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely over Jammu Division on 19th; Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi on 19th & 20th and West Uttar Pradesh on 19th August, 2020
19 AUG 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
• A Well Marked Low Pressure Area lies over north coastal Odisha & neighbourhood. It is very likely to move westwards and concentrate into a Depression during next 24 hoursandaneast-westshearzonerunsroughlyalongLat.21°NacrosscentralIndiain mid troposphericlevels.
• Under the influence of above systems, widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely along with isolated extremely heavy falls (≥ 20 cm) over Odisha on 19th; Chhattisgarh on 19th& 20th; East Madhya Pradesh on 20th; West Madhya Pradesh on 21st& 22nd; East Rajasthan on 22nd and Gujarat State on 22nd& 23rd August,2020.
• The monsoon trough is active and lies close to its normal position. It is very likely to be south of its normal position and active during next 4-5days.
• The convergence of strong moist southwesterly winds from the Arabian Sea over plains of Northwest India and Central India at lower levels very likely to continue during next 2days.
• Under the influence of above systems, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall activity with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely over Jammu Division on 19th; Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi on 19th & 20th and West Uttar Pradesh on 19th August,2020.
Impact expected over Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat state
• Localized Flooding of roads, water logging in low lying areas and closure of underpasses mainly in urban areas of the aboveregion.
• Occasional reduction in visibility due to heavyrainfall.
• Disruption of traffic in major cities due to water logging in roads leading to increased traveltime.
• Minor damage to kutcharoads.
• Possibilities of damage to vulnerablestructure.
• LocalizedMudslides.
• Damage to horticulture and standing crops in some areas due toinundation.
• It may lead to riverine flooding in some river catchments (for riverine flooding please visit website of center water commission(http://www.cwc.gov.in/))
For specific district wise impact kindly visit IMD’s sate level meteorological center websites (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/departmentalweb.php) and national website (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/).
Action Suggested
• Check for traffic congestion on your route before leaving for yourdestination.
• Follow any traffic advisories that are issued in thisregard.
• Avoid going to areas that face water logging problemoften.
• Avoid staying in vulnerablestructure.
Legends: Heavy rain: 64.5-115.5 mm/day; Very heavy rain: 115.6-204.4 mm/day; Extremely heavy
rain: Greater or equal to 204.5 mm/day
For further details and forecast updates kindly visit websites of IMD, New Delhi:
http://www.mausam.imd.gov.in
For district level warning, kindly visit website of Meteorological Centres/Regional Meteorological Centres of IMDat state levels.
For lightning warning please visit Damini App.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ملک کے مرکزی حصوں میں آئندہ پانچ دنوں میں شدید بارش کا امکان
اڈیشہ میں 19 اگست کو ، چھتیس گڑھ میں 19 اور 20 اگست کو،مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش میں20 اگست کو، مغربی مدھیہ پردیش میں 21 اور 22 اگست کو مشرقی راجستھان میں 22 اگست کو اور گجرات ریاست میں 22 اور 23 اگست 2020 کو کہیں کہیں انتہائی شدید بارش ہوگی
جموں ڈویژن میں 19 کو، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، پنجاب، ہریانہ ،چنڈی گڑھ اور دہلی میں 19 اور 20 اور مغربی اترپردیش میں 19 اگست 2020 کو کہیں کہیں شدید اور بہت شدید بارش کا امکان ہے
19 AUG 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍اگست، بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے موسم کی پیش گوئی سے متعلق قومی مرکز ؍ موسمیات کے علاقائی مرکز، نئی دہلی نے درج ذیل پیش گوئی کی ہے۔
• شمالی ساحلی اڈیشہ اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ہوا کے کم دباؤ کی صورت حال قائم ہے۔ آئندہ 24 گھنٹوں میں اس کے مغرب کی جانب بڑھنے اور کم دباؤ میں مرتکز ہوگا ۔
• مذکورہ صورت حال کے اثر میں اڈیشہ میں 19 اگست کو ، چھتیس گڑھ میں 19 اور 20 اگست کو، مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش میں20 اگست کو، مغربی مدھیہ پردیش میں 21 اور 22 اگست کو مشرقی راجستھان میں 22 اگست کو اور گجرات ریاست میں 22 اور 23 اگست 2020 کو کہیں کہیں شدید سے بہت شدید بارش اور کہیں کہیں انتہائی (20 سنٹی میٹر) شدید بارش کے ساتھ دور دور تک بارش کا امکان ہے۔
• مانسون سرگرم ہے اور اپنی عام صورت حال سے بہت قریب ہے۔ آئندہ چار پانچ روز میں اس کے اپنے عام صورت حال میں جنوب کی جانب بڑھنے اور سرگرم رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
• بحیرہ عرب سے جنوب مغرب کی جانب چلنے والی تیز مرطوب ہوائیں شمال مغربی ہند اور وسطی ہند کے میدانوں کی طرف بڑھ رہیں اور آئندہ دو روز کے دوران ان کے نچلی سطح پر رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
• مذکورہ صورت حال کے اثر سے جموں ڈویژن میں 19 کو، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، پنجاب، ہریانہ ، چنڈی گڑھ اور دہلی میں 19 اور 20 اور مغربی اترپردیش میں 19 اگست 2020 کو کہیں کہیں شدید اور بہت شدید بارش کے دو ر دور تک بارش کا امکان ہے۔
اڈیشہ ، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات ریاست میں متوقع اثر۔
• مذکورہ خطوں کے خصوصی طور پر شہری علاقوں کی سڑکوں پر مقامی طور پر پانی جمع ہوگا۔ نچلے علاقوں میں پانی بھرے گا اور انڈر پاس کے بند ہوجانے کا امکان ہے۔
• شدید بارش کی وجہ سے کبھی کبھی دن کی روشنی میں کمی آئے گی۔
• سڑکوں پر پانی کے جمع ہونے سے بڑے شہروں میں آمد ورفت میں رخنہ پڑے گا اور آنے جانے میں زیادہ وقت لگے گا۔
• کچی سڑکوں کو چھوٹا موٹا نقصان ہوگا۔
• کمزور ڈھانچوں کو نقصان پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
• کہیں کہیں مٹی کا کٹاؤ بھی ہوگا۔
• کچھ علاقوں میں کھڑی فصلوں اور باغیچوں کے پانی میں ڈوب جانے سے نقصان ہوگا۔
• اس سے دریا کے چند طاس علاقوں میں سیلاب کی صورت حال پیدا ہوسکتی ہے۔ (دریاؤں کے سیلاب کی صورت حال دیکھنے کے لئے مرکزی آبی کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ: (http://www.cwc.gov.in/) دیکھیں)۔
مجوزہ اقدامات:
• کہیں جانے کے لئے گھر سے نکلنے سے قبل اپنے راستے پر ٹریفک جام کی جانچ کرلیں۔
• اس سلسلے میں جاری ہونے والے ٹریفک سے متعلق مشوروں پر عمل کریں۔
• ان علاقوں میں جانے سے بچیں جہاں عموما پانی جمع ہوجانے کا مسئلہ پیدا ہوجاتا ہو۔
• کمزور ڈھانچوں میں قیام کرنے سے بچیں۔
وضاحت: شدید بارش: 64.5 سے 115.5 ایم ایم یومیہ ، بہت شدید بارش: 115.6 سے 204.4 ایم ایم یومیہ؛ انتہائی شدید بارش 204.5 ایم ایم یومیہ کے برابر یا اس سے زیادہ۔
مزید تفصیلات اور تازہ ترین پیش گوئی کے لئے براہ مہربانی محکمہ موسمیات نئی دہلی کی ویب سائٹ: http://www.mausam.imd.gov.in دیکھیں۔
ضلع سطح کے انتباہ کے لئے ریاستی سطح کے بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے مراکز؍ موسمیات کے علاقائی مراکز کی ویب سائٹ دیکھیں۔
بجلی گرنے کے خطرات سے متعلق انتباہ کے لئے براہ کرم دامنی ایپ دیکھیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- اگ- ق ر)
(20-08-2020)
U-4674