Ministry of Textiles
MoU to provide certified good quality seeds to jute farmers in the year 2021-22 signed between Jute Corporation of India and National Seeds Corporation
MoU signed in the presence of Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Union Minister of Textiles Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
JCI will distribute 10,000 Quintals of certified jute seeds of JRO-204 variety in the 2021-22 crop year
19 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to improve production and productivity of raw Jute in the country, the Ministry of Textiles will make available certified jute seeds to the farmers through the Jute Corporation of India (JCI). National Seeds Corporation (NSC), a CPSE under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare would be ensuring delivery of these quality certified seeds to the JCI.An MoU in this regard was signed between the JCI and National Seeds Corporation (NSC) today. Union Minister of Textiles SmtSmriti Zubin Irani and Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomarwitnessed the MoU signing ceremony through virtual mode, in which the CMDs of the two organizations were also present. The MoU will ensure distribution of certified jute seeds through JCI in the year 2021-2022.
Speaking during the MoU signing ceremony, Union Minister of Textiles SmtSmriti Zubin Iraniexpressed gratitude for the synergy between the Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Textiles in the area of providing certified jute seeds to farmers, which began three years back. She said that there is a special provision for jute and jutetextile products in the National Technical Textiles Mission which was announced in February this year. There is immense potential for increasing the use of jute in lining of water bodies, road building and construction of structures to contain landslides in hilly areas. The Union Minister of Textiles said that in addition to becoming self-reliant in requirement of jute for the domestic market, the next target is to strengthen the export potential of the country in jute and its products.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomarexpressed happiness at the signing of the MoU between the National Seeds Corporation and Jute Corporation of India. He appreciated the commendable work of the National Seeds Corporation in providing good quality seeds at low cost for jute farmers. Shri Tomar stressed on the importance of improving the production and quality of raw jute in the country, and said that along with this, providing value addition to the produce will contribute in achieving the Prime Minister’s target of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat. He also stressed on preparing a road map for building jute export potential within a fixed time frame.
As an outcome of the MoU, JCI will distribute 10,000 Quintals of certified jute seeds of JRO-204 variety in the 2021-22 crop year. Certified seeds from National Seed Corporation (NSC) will be purchased by JCI for this first ever commercial distribution operation. 5-6 Lakh farm families will be benefited and the spurious seed market will be reduced drastically, while augmenting the revenue of JCI. The increase in productivity will enhance the income of the farmers and will go a long way in reaching the target of doubling the farmers’ income by 2022.
The three agencies in the field - the Jute Corporation of India (JCI), National Jute Board (NJB) and Central Research Institute for Jute & Allied Fibres (CRIJAF) are promoting modern agronomic practices for overall improvement of quantity and quality of jute under the jute project ICARE.
The quality of raw jute produced has been adversely affected over the years due to low quality seeds and/or spurious seeds. This MoU will ensure that jute farmers are able to get the best quality seeds meeting the demands of the varying agro-climate conditions and intensive cropping system.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2021-22 में किसानों को जूट के प्रमाणित व अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले बीज मुहैया कराने के लिए भारतीय पटसन निगम और राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
फसल वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए जेसीआई 10,000 क्विंटल जूट के जेआरओ - 204 किस्म के प्रमाणित बीज वितरित करेगा
19 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कच्चे जूट के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में सुधार करने के प्रयास के तहत वस्त्र मंत्रालय, भारतीय पटसन निगम (जेसीआई) के माध्यम से किसानों को जूट के प्रमाणित बीज उपलब्ध कराएगा। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत एक केन्द्रीय उद्यम, राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम (एनएससी) जेसीआई को इन गुणवत्तापूर्ण व प्रमाणित बीजों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा। इस संबंध में आज जेसीआई और राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम (एनएससी) के बीच एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी और केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से समझौता ज्ञापन के हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जिसमें दोनों संगठनों के सीएमडी भी मौजूद थे। समझौता ज्ञापन, वर्ष 2021-2022 में जेसीआई के माध्यम से प्रमाणित जूट के बीज का वितरण सुनिश्चित करेगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने किसानों को प्रमाणित जूट बीज प्रदान करने के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय और वस्त्र मंत्रालय के बीच हुए तालमेल के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया, जिसकी शुरुआत तीन साल पहले हुई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष फरवरी में घोषित राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी कपड़ा मिशन में जूट और जूट वस्त्र उत्पादों के लिए एक विशेष प्रावधान है। जल निकायों के तटबंध (लाइनिंग) बनाने में, सड़क निर्माण में और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में भूस्खलन रोकने के लिए संरचनाओं के निर्माण में जूट के उपयोग को बढ़ाने की अपार संभावना है। केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री ने कहा कि घरेलू बाजार के लिए जूट की जरूरत में आत्मनिर्भर होने के अलावा, अगला लक्ष्य जूट और इसके उत्पादों के सन्दर्भ में देश की निर्यात क्षमता को मजबूत करना है।
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम और भारतीय पटसन निगम (जेसीआई) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हुए हस्ताक्षर पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की। उन्होंने जूट किसानों को कम लागत पर अच्छी गुणवत्ता के बीज उपलब्ध कराने में राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम के कार्य की सराहना की। श्री तोमर ने देश में कच्चे जूट के उत्पादन और गुणवत्ता में सुधार के महत्व पर जोर दिया, और कहा कि इसके साथ, उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन से प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने तय समय सीमा के भीतर जूट निर्यात क्षमता के निर्माण के लिए एक रोड मैप तैयार करने पर भी जोर दिया।
समझौता ज्ञापन के परिणामस्वरूप, 2021-22 फसल वर्ष के लिए जेसीआई 10,000 क्विंटल जूट के जेआरओ - 204 किस्म के प्रमाणित बीज वितरित करेगा। इस पहले वाणिज्यिक वितरण के लिए जेसीआई द्वारा राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम (एनएससी) से प्रमाणित बीज खरीदे जाएंगे। इससे 5-6 लाख किसान परिवार लाभान्वित होंगे, नकली बीज के बाजार में भारी कमी आएगी और जेसीआई के राजस्व में वृद्धि होगी। उत्पादकता में वृद्धि से किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी और 2022 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने का एक लंबा रास्ता तय होगा।
जूट परियोजना, आईकेयर के अंतर्गत क्षेत्र की तीन एजेंसियां ​​- भारतीय पटसन निगम (जेसीआई), राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड (एनजेबी) और सेंट्रल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर जूट एंड एलाइड फाइबर्स (सीआरआईजेएएफ) जूट की मात्रा और गुणवत्ता के समग्र सुधार के लिए आधुनिक कृषि-विज्ञान आधारित प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दे रहीं हैं।
निम्न गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों और / या नकली बीजों के कारण पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उत्पादित कच्चे जूट की गुणवत्ता प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित हुई है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि जूट किसान, विभिन्न कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों और गहन फसल प्रणाली के लिए सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता वाले बीज प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हैं।