Ministry of Textiles
MoU to provide certified good quality seeds to jute farmers in the year 2021-22 signed between Jute Corporation of India and National Seeds Corporation
MoU signed in the presence of Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Union Minister of Textiles Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
JCI will distribute 10,000 Quintals of certified jute seeds of JRO-204 variety in the 2021-22 crop year
19 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to improve production and productivity of raw Jute in the country, the Ministry of Textiles will make available certified jute seeds to the farmers through the Jute Corporation of India (JCI). National Seeds Corporation (NSC), a CPSE under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare would be ensuring delivery of these quality certified seeds to the JCI.An MoU in this regard was signed between the JCI and National Seeds Corporation (NSC) today. Union Minister of Textiles SmtSmriti Zubin Irani and Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomarwitnessed the MoU signing ceremony through virtual mode, in which the CMDs of the two organizations were also present. The MoU will ensure distribution of certified jute seeds through JCI in the year 2021-2022.
Speaking during the MoU signing ceremony, Union Minister of Textiles SmtSmriti Zubin Iraniexpressed gratitude for the synergy between the Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Textiles in the area of providing certified jute seeds to farmers, which began three years back. She said that there is a special provision for jute and jutetextile products in the National Technical Textiles Mission which was announced in February this year. There is immense potential for increasing the use of jute in lining of water bodies, road building and construction of structures to contain landslides in hilly areas. The Union Minister of Textiles said that in addition to becoming self-reliant in requirement of jute for the domestic market, the next target is to strengthen the export potential of the country in jute and its products.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomarexpressed happiness at the signing of the MoU between the National Seeds Corporation and Jute Corporation of India. He appreciated the commendable work of the National Seeds Corporation in providing good quality seeds at low cost for jute farmers. Shri Tomar stressed on the importance of improving the production and quality of raw jute in the country, and said that along with this, providing value addition to the produce will contribute in achieving the Prime Minister’s target of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat. He also stressed on preparing a road map for building jute export potential within a fixed time frame.
As an outcome of the MoU, JCI will distribute 10,000 Quintals of certified jute seeds of JRO-204 variety in the 2021-22 crop year. Certified seeds from National Seed Corporation (NSC) will be purchased by JCI for this first ever commercial distribution operation. 5-6 Lakh farm families will be benefited and the spurious seed market will be reduced drastically, while augmenting the revenue of JCI. The increase in productivity will enhance the income of the farmers and will go a long way in reaching the target of doubling the farmers’ income by 2022.
The three agencies in the field - the Jute Corporation of India (JCI), National Jute Board (NJB) and Central Research Institute for Jute & Allied Fibres (CRIJAF) are promoting modern agronomic practices for overall improvement of quantity and quality of jute under the jute project ICARE.
The quality of raw jute produced has been adversely affected over the years due to low quality seeds and/or spurious seeds. This MoU will ensure that jute farmers are able to get the best quality seeds meeting the demands of the varying agro-climate conditions and intensive cropping system.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
২০২১-২২ সালে দেশের পাট চাষীদের উন্নত মানের পাটবীজ দিতে, জুট কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং ন্যাশনাল সীড কর্পোরেশনের মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি এবং কৃষি কল্যাণমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমার এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্স্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানির উপস্থিতিতে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত
২০২১-২২ কৃষি বর্ষে জুট কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া(জে সি আই),জে আর ও-২০৪ বিশেষ উন্নতমানের ১০ হাজার কুইন্টাল পাটবীজ বিতরণ করবে
19 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯শে অগাস্ট, ২০২০
দেশে উন্নত মানের এবং অধিক পরিমানে কাঁচা পাট উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যে, কেন্দ্রীয় ব্স্ত্র মন্ত্রক, জুট কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার মাধ্যমে উন্নত মানের পাট বীজ কৃষকদের কাছে পৌছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ সংস্থা, ন্যাশনাল সীড কর্পোরেশন (এন এস সি) উন্নতমানের পাটবীজ জে সি আইকে সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করবে। এই লক্ষ্যে এন এস সি এবং জে সি আইয়ের মধ্যে আজ একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর হয়েছে। ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমার এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।অনুষ্ঠানে দুটি সংস্থার মুখ্য মহানির্দেশকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে, কৃষকদের হাতে উন্নত পাটবীজ তুলে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে কৃষি এবং বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে যে সমন্বয় গড়ে উঠেছে,তাতে কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ন্যাশনাল টেকনিকাল টেক্সটাইল মিশনের অধীনে পাট এবং পাটবস্ত্র সামগ্রীর বিষয়ে বিশেষ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হতে চলেছে। আগামী ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে এ বিষয়ে ঘোষনা করা হবে। এর ফলে পাটজাত সামগ্রীর ব্যবহার অনেক পরিমানে বাড়বে। জলাধারের বেড়া,সড়ক নির্মাণ এবং পাহাড়ি অঞ্চলে বাড়ী নির্মাণে অধিক পরিমানে পাট ব্যবহার করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন,আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ বাজারে পাটের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। পাশাপাশি পাট এবং পাটজাত সামগ্রী রপ্তানিকে পরবর্তী লক্ষ্য হিসাবে রাখা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমার দুটি সংস্থার মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর হওয়ায় খুশি ব্যক্ত করেছেন। ন্যাশনাল সীড কর্পোরেশন পাট চাষীদের কমদামে উন্নত মানের পাটবীজ সরবরাহ করার যে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে,তার তিনি প্রশংসা করেন। দেশে বেশি পরিমানে উন্নতমানের কাঁচা পাট উৎপাদনের ওপর তিনি বিশেষ জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন এর ফলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যপূরণ সম্ভব হবে।
সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে ২০২১-২২ কৃষি বর্ষে জুট কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া(জে সি আই),জে আর ও-২০৪ বিশেষ উন্নতমানের ১০ হাজার কুইন্টাল পাটবীজ বিতরণ করবে।এন এস সির কাছ থেকে জে সি আই, এই প্রথম বানিজ্যিক সরবরাহের জন্য বীজ ক্রয় করবে। এর ফলে ৫ থেকে ৬ লক্ষ খামার কৃষক উপকৃত হবে।২০২২ সালের মধ্যে কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার ক্ষেত্রে এটি হবে বড়ো পদক্ষেপ।
জে সি আই,এন জে বি এবং সি আর আই জে এ এফের মতন তিনটি সংস্থা, আই সি এ আর ইর পাট প্রকল্পের অধীনে অধিক পরিমানে, উন্নতমানের পাট উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে।
নিম্নমানের পাট বীজের ব্যবহারের দরুন পাট উৎপাদনে বিশেষ প্রভাব পড়ে ।এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ায় কৃষকদের প্রয়োজন মতন উন্নতমানের বীজ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা যাবে।