Ministry of Textiles
MoU to provide certified good quality seeds to jute farmers in the year 2021-22 signed between Jute Corporation of India and National Seeds Corporation
MoU signed in the presence of Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Union Minister of Textiles Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
JCI will distribute 10,000 Quintals of certified jute seeds of JRO-204 variety in the 2021-22 crop year
19 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to improve production and productivity of raw Jute in the country, the Ministry of Textiles will make available certified jute seeds to the farmers through the Jute Corporation of India (JCI). National Seeds Corporation (NSC), a CPSE under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare would be ensuring delivery of these quality certified seeds to the JCI.An MoU in this regard was signed between the JCI and National Seeds Corporation (NSC) today. Union Minister of Textiles SmtSmriti Zubin Irani and Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomarwitnessed the MoU signing ceremony through virtual mode, in which the CMDs of the two organizations were also present. The MoU will ensure distribution of certified jute seeds through JCI in the year 2021-2022.
Speaking during the MoU signing ceremony, Union Minister of Textiles SmtSmriti Zubin Iraniexpressed gratitude for the synergy between the Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Textiles in the area of providing certified jute seeds to farmers, which began three years back. She said that there is a special provision for jute and jutetextile products in the National Technical Textiles Mission which was announced in February this year. There is immense potential for increasing the use of jute in lining of water bodies, road building and construction of structures to contain landslides in hilly areas. The Union Minister of Textiles said that in addition to becoming self-reliant in requirement of jute for the domestic market, the next target is to strengthen the export potential of the country in jute and its products.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomarexpressed happiness at the signing of the MoU between the National Seeds Corporation and Jute Corporation of India. He appreciated the commendable work of the National Seeds Corporation in providing good quality seeds at low cost for jute farmers. Shri Tomar stressed on the importance of improving the production and quality of raw jute in the country, and said that along with this, providing value addition to the produce will contribute in achieving the Prime Minister’s target of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat. He also stressed on preparing a road map for building jute export potential within a fixed time frame.
As an outcome of the MoU, JCI will distribute 10,000 Quintals of certified jute seeds of JRO-204 variety in the 2021-22 crop year. Certified seeds from National Seed Corporation (NSC) will be purchased by JCI for this first ever commercial distribution operation. 5-6 Lakh farm families will be benefited and the spurious seed market will be reduced drastically, while augmenting the revenue of JCI. The increase in productivity will enhance the income of the farmers and will go a long way in reaching the target of doubling the farmers’ income by 2022.
The three agencies in the field - the Jute Corporation of India (JCI), National Jute Board (NJB) and Central Research Institute for Jute & Allied Fibres (CRIJAF) are promoting modern agronomic practices for overall improvement of quantity and quality of jute under the jute project ICARE.
The quality of raw jute produced has been adversely affected over the years due to low quality seeds and/or spurious seeds. This MoU will ensure that jute farmers are able to get the best quality seeds meeting the demands of the varying agro-climate conditions and intensive cropping system.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சணல் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட நல்ல தரமான விதைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இந்திய சணல் கார்ப்பரேஷன் மற்றும் தேசிய விதைக் கழகம் ஆகியவற்றிடையே கையெழுத்தானது.
19 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் சணல் உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில், விவசாயிகளுக்கு சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட சணல் விதைகளை. இந்திய சணல் கார்ப்பரேஷன் (JCI) மூலம் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் வழங்கும். வேளாண் மற்றும் உழவர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மத்தியப் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களான தேசிய விதைக் கழகம் (NSC) இந்தத் தரமான சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட விதைகளை இந்திய சணல் கார்ப்பரேஷனுக்கு (JCI) வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்யும். இதுதொடர்பாக இந்திய சணல் கார்ப்பரேஷன் (JCI) மற்றும் தேசிய விதைக் கழகம் (NSC) இடையே ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடும் விழாவில் இணையம் மூலம், மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஸ்மிருதி ஜூபின் இரானி மற்றும் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் உழவர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் ஆகியோருடன், இரு அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். 2021-2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்திய சணல் கார்ப்பரேஷன் (JCI) மூலம் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட சணல் விதைகளை விநியோகிப்பதை புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் உறுதி செய்யும்.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடும் விழாவின் போது பேசிய மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஸ்மிருதி ஜூபின் இரானி, மூன்றாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கிய விவசாயிகளுக்கு சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட சணல் விதைகளை வழங்கும் யோசனையை செயல்படுத்திய, விவசாய அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்திற்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரியில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கத்தில் சணல் மற்றும் சணல் ஜவுளித் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்திருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மலைப்பகுதிகளில் நிலச்சரிவுகளைத் தடுப்பதற்காக நீர்நிலைகளை ஒட்டிய சாலை அமைத்தல் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்புகளை நிர்மாணித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் சணல் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான மகத்தான சாத்தியங்கள் உள்ளன. உள்நாட்டுச் சந்தைக்கு சணல் தேவைப்படுவதில் தன்னிறைவு அடைவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், அடுத்த இலக்கு சணல் மற்றும் அதன் தயாரிப்புகளில் நாட்டின் ஏற்றுமதித் திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதாகும் என்று மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய வேளாண் கழகம் மற்றும் இந்திய சணல் கார்ப்பரேஷன் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டதில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் உழவர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். சணல் விவசாயிகளுக்குக் குறைந்த விலையில் நல்ல தரமான விதைகளை வழங்குவதில் தேசிய விதைக் கழகத்தின் போற்றத்தக்க பணியை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் விளைவாக, இந்திய சணல் கார்ப்பரேஷன் (JCI) 2021-22 பயிர் ஆண்டில் 10,000 குவிண்டால் JRO-204 வகை சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட சணல் விதைகளை விநியோகிக்கும். தேசிய விதைக் கழகத்தின் (NSC) சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட விதைகளை இந்த முதல் வணிக விநியோக நடவடிக்கைக்காக இந்திய சணல் கார்ப்பரேஷன் (JCI) வாங்கும். இதன் மூலம் 5-6 லட்சம் பண்ணைக் குடும்பங்கள் பயனடைவதுடன், மோசமான விதைச் சந்தை வெகுவாகக் குறையும். அதே நேரத்தில் இந்தியாவின் சணல் கார்ப்பரேஷனின் வருவாயும் அதிகரிக்கும். இந்த உற்பத்தித்திறன் அதிகரிப்பால் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானம் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றாலும், 2022க்குள் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்கும் இலக்கை அடைய நீண்ட தூரம் செல்ல வேண்டும்.