ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புக்காக ஆளில்லா வான்வழி வாகனம் (ட்ரோன்) அடிப்படையிலான கண்காணிப்பு முறையை இந்திய ரயில்வே அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது
18 AUG 2020 8:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஆளில்லா வான்வழி வாகனமான ட்ரோன் கண்காணிப்புத் தொழில்நுட்பம் மட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மனித சக்தி கொண்ட பெரிய பகுதிகளில் பாதுகாப்புக் கண்காணிப்புக்கு ஒரு முக்கியமான மற்றும் செலவு குறைந்த கருவியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் மத்திய ரயில்வேயின் மும்பைப் பிரிவு சமீபத்தில் ரயில்வே பகுதிகளில் நிலைய வளாகங்கள், ரயில் பாதைகள், யார்டுகள், பட்டறைகள் போன்றவற்றில் சிறந்த பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்புக்காக இரண்டு நிஞ்ஜா ஆளில்லா வான்வழிக் கண்காணிப்பு வாகனங்களை (ட்ரோன் - UAV) வாங்கியுள்ளது.
மும்பை ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் (RPF) நான்கு ஊழியர்களைக் கொண்ட குழு ஆளில்லா வான்வழிக் கண்காணிப்பு வாகனம் (ட்ரோன்) பறத்தல், கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு குறித்து பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளது.
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு நோக்கத்திற்காக, இந்த ஆளில்லா வான்வழிக் கண்காணிப்பு வாகனத்தைப் (ட்ரோன்களைப்) பயன்படுத்த ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை (RPF) திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. தென்கிழக்கு ரயில்வே, மத்திய ரயில்வே, நவீன பயிற்சித் தொழிற்சாலை, ரெய்பரேலி மற்றும் தென்மேற்கு ரயில்வே ஆகிய இடங்களில் ரூ.31.87 லட்சம் செலவில் இதுவரை ஒன்பது (09) ஆளில்லா வான்வழிக் கண்காணிப்பு வாகனங்கள் (ட்ரோன்) ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை (RPF) மூலம் வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் எதிர்காலத்தில் ரூ.97.52 லட்சம் செலவில் மேலும் பதினேழு (17) ஆளில்லா வான்வழிக் கண்காணிப்பு வாகனங்கள் (ட்ரோன்) வாங்க உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பத்தொன்பது (19) ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படைப் (RPF) பணியாளர்கள் இதுவரை இந்த ஆளில்லா வான்வழிக் கண்காணிப்பு வாகனச் (ட்ரோன்) செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு குறித்து பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர், அவர்களில் 4 பேர் இதனை இயக்கும் உரிமத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். மேலும் ஆறு (06) ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை (RPF) பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த ஆளில்லா வான்வழிக் கண்காணிப்பு வாகனத்தை (ட்ரோன்) பயன்படுத்துவதின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் இவை விரைவான செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்களின் செயல்திறனுக்கும் உதவுவதாகும்.
8-10 ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை (RPF) பணியாளர்கள் தேவைப்படும் இடத்தில், ஒரு ஆளில்லா வான்வழிக் கண்காணிப்பு வாகனத்தின் கேமரா அந்தப் பணியை எளிதில் செய்து முடிக்கும். எனவே, இது மனிதவளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் உள்ள பற்றாக்குறையை குறைத்து கணிசமான முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு வழி வகுக்கும்.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways introduces Drone based surveillance system for Railway Security
The purpose of the drone deployment is to provide a force multiplier and aid to the effectiveness of the security personnel deployed
Mumbai Division of Central Railway has recently procured two Ninja UAVs for better security and surveillance in Railway areas
Nine (09) drones have been procured by RPF so far
18 AUG 2020 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Drone surveillance technology has emerged as an important and cost effective tool for security surveillance over large areas with limited manpower. Mumbai Division of Central Railway in Indian Railways has recently procured two Ninja UAVs for better security and surveillance in Railway areas like station premises, Railway track sections, yards, workshops, etc.
A team of four staff of Railway Protection Force (RPF), Mumbai has been trained for drone flying, surveillance and maintenance. These drones are capable of Real Time Tracking, Video Streaming and may be operated on Automatic Fail Safe Mode.
Railway Protection Force (RPF) has planned extensive use of drones for the purpose of Railway security. Nine (09) drones have been procured by RPF so far at a cost of Rs. 31.87 Lakhs at South Eastern Railway, Central Railway, Modern Coaching Factory, Raebareli and South Western Railway.
It is further proposed to procure seventeen (17) more drones in future at a cost of Rs. 97.52 Lakhs. Nineteen (19) RPF personnel have so far been trained in operation and maintenance of drones out of which 4 have received licenses for flying drones. Six (06) more RPF personnel are being trained.
The purpose of the drone deployment is to provide a force multiplier and aid to the effectiveness of the security personnel deployed. It can help in inspection of Railway assets and safety of Yards, Workshops, car sheds etc. it can be used to launch surveillance on criminal and anti-social activities like gambling, throwing of garbage, hawking etc in Railway premises. It may be deployed for data collection Analysis of such data collected may prove to be extremely useful in vulnerable sections for safe operations of trains.
The drone may be pressed in service at disaster sites for helping in rescue, recovery and restoration and coordinating of efforts of various agencies. It is very useful while undertaking mapping of railway asset to assess the encroachments on railway property. During large scale crowd management efforts, it may give vital inputs like crowd magnitude, probable time of arrival and dispersal based on which crowd regulation efforts may be planned and executed. Drones were used to enforce lockdown and monitor the movement of migrants during the COVID-19 lockdown.
A drone camera can cover large area which requires 8-10 RPF personnel. Thus, it may lead to substantial improvement in utilization of scarce manpower. Drone beats have been designed based on railway asset, sensitivity of area, activity of criminals etc. Drone acts as an “EYE IN THE SKY” and monitors the whole area. Any suspicious activity if noticed is intimated to the nearest RPF post of division to apprehend the criminal LIVE. One such criminal was apprehended on a real time basis in Wadibunder Yard area while he was trying to commit theft inside railway coach stationed in the yard.