சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கத்தில் தலசீமியா சோதனை மற்றும் ஆலோசனை மையத்தை டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
18 AUG 2020 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கத்தின் தேசிய ரத்த வங்கி தலைமையகத்தில் இன்று தலசீமியா பரிசோதனை மற்றும் ஆலோசனை மையத்தை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த மையத்தை தொடங்கி வைப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கத்தின் இந்த முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டினார். இத்தகைய முயற்சிகள், இந்த நோயைத் தடுப்பது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு கற்பிக்க உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகில் 270 மில்லியன் தலசீமியா நோயாளிகள் உள்ளதாக மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். உலகில் அதிகமாக இந்தியாவில், சுமார் 1 முதல் 1.5 லட்சம் குழந்தைகளுக்கு இந்த நோய் பாதித்துள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 10,000 முதல் 15,000 குழந்தைகள் இந்தக் குறைபாட்டுடன் பிறக்கின்றன. இந்தக் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எலும்பு மஜ்ஜை மாற்று சிகிச்சை முறை மட்டுமே தற்போது அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆனால், இந்த சிகிச்சை முறைக்கு அதிக செலவாகும் என்பதால், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட எல்லா குழந்தைகளின் பெற்றோராலும் அணுகமுடியாத நிலை உள்ளது. எனவே, இதற்கான மாற்று சிகிச்சையின் முக்கிய அம்சம், தொடர்ந்து ரத்தம் மாற்றுவது தான். இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, அதிகப்படியான இரும்புச்சத்தை அகற்றுவதற்கான சிகிச்சை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். அடிக்கடி ரத்தத்தை மாற்றிக் கொண்டேயிருக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கத்தின் இந்த புதிய முயற்சி, இந்த நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களுக்கு ஒரு பொன்னான வாய்ப்பாகும் என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் கூறினார். பரிசோதனை, மரபியல் ஆலோசனை, பெற்றோர் ரீதியான நோய் கண்டறிதல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் உரிய சிகிச்சை வழங்கி, நோயாளிகள் சிரமம் இன்றி வாழவும், பிறக்கும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு இந்த நோய் தாக்காமல் தடுக்கவும் வழி ஏற்படும். “இந்தத் திட்டம், பிறக்கும் குழந்தைகள் ஹீமோகுளோபினோபதி நோயுடன் பிறப்பதை, சிறந்த திட்டமிடுதலுடன் கூடிய பரிசோதனை, தகவல் பரவல், விழிப்புணர்வு உருவாக்கம் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளால் தடுக்க உதவும். மேலும், பரம்பரையாக வரும் இந்தக் குறைபாடு பெரும் நோயாக மாறாமல் தடுக்கவும் இது உதவும். இத்தகைய முற்போக்கான முயற்சிகள் மூலம், பிரதமர் கண்டுள்ள புதிய இந்தியா இலக்கை நம்மால் எட்ட இயலும்’’ என அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the Thalassemia Screening and Counselling Centre at Indian Red Cross
18 AUG 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare inaugurated a Thalassemia Screening and Counselling Centre at Indian Red Cross Society’s National Headquarters (IRCS NHQ) Blood Bank, here today.
Expressing happiness at the starting of the Centre, Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded efforts of Indian Red Cross. Initiatives such as these “will enable us in educating the common people on prevention of this disease”, he added.
The Union Health Minister stated that there are around 270 million Thalassemia patients in the world. India has the largest number of children with Thalassemia major in the world, about 1 to 1.5 lakhs, and about 10,000 -15,000 children having Thalassemia major are born every year. The only cure available for such children is bone marrow transplantation (BMT). However, BMT is difficult and not affordable by the parents of all these children. Therefore, the mainstay of treatment is repeated blood transfusions, followed by regular iron chelation therapy to remove the excessive iron overload, consequent to the multiple blood transfusions.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that this new initiative of IRCS will provide a golden opportunity to administer adequate therapy to those affected enabling them lead a better life and preventing the birth of children affected with hemoglobinopathies, through carrier screening, genetic counselling and prenatal diagnosis. “This program will aid in prevention of birth of children affected with hemoglobinopathies, through well planned screening programs, information dissemination and awareness generation activities and help avert the imminent threat of this genetic disorder turning into a major health problem. With these progressive initiatives, we shall soon be able to achieve the New India being envisioned by the Prime Minister by 2022”, he stated.
Haemoglobinopathies, such as Thalassemia and sickle cell disease are inherited disorders of red blood cells and are preventable. These illnesses are chronic, life impairing and in some cases, life threatening and impose a heavy emotional and financial burden on families. In India, Thalassemia Major (TM) and the severe form of Thalassemia Intermedia (TI) constitute the major burden of disease. Both are commonly managed by regular lifelong blood transfusions and regular iron chelation. These Thalassemia syndromes are caused by inheritance of abnormal (beta) Thalassemia genes from both parents or abnormal beta-Thalassemia gene from one parent and abnormal variant haemoglobin gene (HbE, HbD) from the other parent.
Shri R. K. Jain, Secretary General, IRCS and representatives of IRCS, Thalassemics India and the health Ministry were also present at the inauguration.