Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the Thalassemia Screening and Counselling Centre at Indian Red Cross
18 AUG 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare inaugurated a Thalassemia Screening and Counselling Centre at Indian Red Cross Society’s National Headquarters (IRCS NHQ) Blood Bank, here today.
Expressing happiness at the starting of the Centre, Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded efforts of Indian Red Cross. Initiatives such as these “will enable us in educating the common people on prevention of this disease”, he added.
The Union Health Minister stated that there are around 270 million Thalassemia patients in the world. India has the largest number of children with Thalassemia major in the world, about 1 to 1.5 lakhs, and about 10,000 -15,000 children having Thalassemia major are born every year. The only cure available for such children is bone marrow transplantation (BMT). However, BMT is difficult and not affordable by the parents of all these children. Therefore, the mainstay of treatment is repeated blood transfusions, followed by regular iron chelation therapy to remove the excessive iron overload, consequent to the multiple blood transfusions.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that this new initiative of IRCS will provide a golden opportunity to administer adequate therapy to those affected enabling them lead a better life and preventing the birth of children affected with hemoglobinopathies, through carrier screening, genetic counselling and prenatal diagnosis. “This program will aid in prevention of birth of children affected with hemoglobinopathies, through well planned screening programs, information dissemination and awareness generation activities and help avert the imminent threat of this genetic disorder turning into a major health problem. With these progressive initiatives, we shall soon be able to achieve the New India being envisioned by the Prime Minister by 2022”, he stated.
Haemoglobinopathies, such as Thalassemia and sickle cell disease are inherited disorders of red blood cells and are preventable. These illnesses are chronic, life impairing and in some cases, life threatening and impose a heavy emotional and financial burden on families. In India, Thalassemia Major (TM) and the severe form of Thalassemia Intermedia (TI) constitute the major burden of disease. Both are commonly managed by regular lifelong blood transfusions and regular iron chelation. These Thalassemia syndromes are caused by inheritance of abnormal (beta) Thalassemia genes from both parents or abnormal beta-Thalassemia gene from one parent and abnormal variant haemoglobin gene (HbE, HbD) from the other parent.
Shri R. K. Jain, Secretary General, IRCS and representatives of IRCS, Thalassemics India and the health Ministry were also present at the inauguration.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੈਲਾਸੀਮੀਆ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਕੌਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
18 AUG 2020 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (IRCS NHQ) ਬਲੱਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਥੈਲਾਸੀਮੀਆ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਕੌਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਰੋਗ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਹਿਤ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੈਲਾਸੀਮੀਆ ਦੇ 27 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਥੈਲਾਸੀਮੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ, ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਤੋਂ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਪੀੜਤ ਬੱਚੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 10,000–15,000 ਬੱਚੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਥੈਲਾਸੀਮੀਆ ਮੇਜਰ ਰੋਗ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਨਮ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕੋ–ਇੱਕ ਇਲਾਜ ਜੋ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹੈ ਬੋਨ ਮੈਰੋ ਦਾ ਟਲਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ (BMT)। ਪਰ ਬੀਐੱਮਟੀ (BMT) ਔਖਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਝੱਲ ਸਕਦੇ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਾਰ–ਵਾਰ ਬਲੱਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਿਊਜ਼ਨਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਇਰਲ ਚੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੋਹੇ ਦਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਓਵਰਲੋਡ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਫਿਰ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਲੱਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਿਊਜ਼ਨਸ ਕਰਨੇ ਪੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ IRCS ਦੀ ਇਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਜਬ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਊਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਜੀਨੈਟਿਕ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਨੇਟਲ ਡਾਇਓਗਨੌਸਿਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੈਮੋਗਲੋਬਿਨੋਪੈਥੀਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਾਰ ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੈਮੋਗਲੋਬਿਨੋਪੈਥੀਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਜੀਨੈਟਿਕ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਦੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ।’
ਹੈਮੋਗਲੋਬਿਨੋਪੈਥੀਸ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਥੈਲਾਸੀਮੀਆ ਤੇ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਲਾਲ ਰਕਤਾਣੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਮਾਂਦਰੂ ਵਿਗਾੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੰਮਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਚਲਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਰਾਬ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਰੱਖ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ, ਜੀਵਨ ਲਈ ਘਾਤਕ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੈਲਾਸੀਮੀਆ ਮੇਜਰ (TM) ਅਤੇ ਥੈਲਾਸੀਮੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਆ (TI) ਦੀ ਭੈੜੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਗ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਉਮਰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਬਲੱਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਿਊਜ਼ਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਆਇਰਨ ਚੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ (chelation) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਪਟਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਥੈਲਾਸੀਮੀਆ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਲੱਛਣ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ (ਬੀਟਾ) ਥੈਲਾਸੀਮੀਆ ਜੀਨਜ਼ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਬੀਟਾ–ਥੈਲਾਸੀਮੀਆ ਜੀਨ ਮਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਪਿਓ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ ਹੈਮੋਗਲੋਬਿਨ ਜੀਨ (HbE, HbD) ਦੂਜੇ ਮਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਪਿਓ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਜੈਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ, IRCS ਤੇ IRCS, ਥੈਲਾਸਿਮਿਕਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।