Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the Thalassemia Screening and Counselling Centre at Indian Red Cross
18 AUG 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare inaugurated a Thalassemia Screening and Counselling Centre at Indian Red Cross Society’s National Headquarters (IRCS NHQ) Blood Bank, here today.
Expressing happiness at the starting of the Centre, Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded efforts of Indian Red Cross. Initiatives such as these “will enable us in educating the common people on prevention of this disease”, he added.
The Union Health Minister stated that there are around 270 million Thalassemia patients in the world. India has the largest number of children with Thalassemia major in the world, about 1 to 1.5 lakhs, and about 10,000 -15,000 children having Thalassemia major are born every year. The only cure available for such children is bone marrow transplantation (BMT). However, BMT is difficult and not affordable by the parents of all these children. Therefore, the mainstay of treatment is repeated blood transfusions, followed by regular iron chelation therapy to remove the excessive iron overload, consequent to the multiple blood transfusions.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that this new initiative of IRCS will provide a golden opportunity to administer adequate therapy to those affected enabling them lead a better life and preventing the birth of children affected with hemoglobinopathies, through carrier screening, genetic counselling and prenatal diagnosis. “This program will aid in prevention of birth of children affected with hemoglobinopathies, through well planned screening programs, information dissemination and awareness generation activities and help avert the imminent threat of this genetic disorder turning into a major health problem. With these progressive initiatives, we shall soon be able to achieve the New India being envisioned by the Prime Minister by 2022”, he stated.
Haemoglobinopathies, such as Thalassemia and sickle cell disease are inherited disorders of red blood cells and are preventable. These illnesses are chronic, life impairing and in some cases, life threatening and impose a heavy emotional and financial burden on families. In India, Thalassemia Major (TM) and the severe form of Thalassemia Intermedia (TI) constitute the major burden of disease. Both are commonly managed by regular lifelong blood transfusions and regular iron chelation. These Thalassemia syndromes are caused by inheritance of abnormal (beta) Thalassemia genes from both parents or abnormal beta-Thalassemia gene from one parent and abnormal variant haemoglobin gene (HbE, HbD) from the other parent.
Shri R. K. Jain, Secretary General, IRCS and representatives of IRCS, Thalassemics India and the health Ministry were also present at the inauguration.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ড ক্ৰছ-ত থেলাছেমীয়া ৰোগৰ প্ৰাথমিক পৰীক্ষণ আৰু পৰামৰ্শ দান কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰিলে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে
18 AUG 2020 5:58PM by PIB Guwahati
‘ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ড ক্ৰছ ছ’চাইটী’ৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত থকা ৰক্ত সংৰক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰত থেলাছেমীয়া ৰোগৰ প্ৰাথমিক পৰীক্ষণ আৰু পৰামৰ্শ দান কেন্দ্ৰ এটা আজি আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে মুকলি কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে।
কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ কৰা কথাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰা স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰে’ড ক্ৰছ ছ’চাইটীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰটো স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰয়াসৰ শলাগ লয়। এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি ড০ বৰ্দ্ধনে কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ সুবাদত ৰোগবিধ সন্দৰ্ভত সাধাৰণ ৰাইজে বিশেষ ভাবে জানিব পৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পোৱাৰ পৰামৰ্শও লাভ কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
পৃথিৱীত এই মুহূৰ্তত প্ৰায় ২৭০নিযুত থেলাছেমীয়া ৰোগী আছে বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। ইফালে, ‘থেলাছেমীয়া মেজৰ’ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত শিশুৰ সংখ্যাৰ হিচাপত ভাৰত শীৰ্ষ স্থানত আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই মুহূৰ্তত ভাৰতত ১ৰ পৰা ১.৫ লাখ শিশু এই ৰোগত আক্ৰন্ত বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। প্ৰতিবছৰে ১০,০০০ৰ পৰা ১৫,০০০ শিশু এই ৰোগত আক্ৰন্ত হৈয়ে জন্ম গ্ৰহণ কৰে বুলিও তেওঁ তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে। এইসকল শিশুক আৰোগ্য কৰাৰ একমাত্ৰ উপায়টো হ’ল ‘ব’ন মেৰ’’ৰ স্থানান্তৰণ। পিচে, এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পাদন কৰাটো নিতান্তই ব্যয়বহুল হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সকলো শিশুৰে অভিভাৱকসকলে এনে ৰোগৰ চিকিত্সা কৰোৱাটো প্ৰায় অসম্ভৱ হৈ পৰে। সেয়ে আক্ৰান্ত শিশুসকলৰ দেহত সঘনে নতুন তেজ প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ পৰিণতিত দেহত জমা হোৱা আয়ৰণৰ পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস কৰিব পৰা ‘চেলটন থেৰাপী’ কৰোৱাটো জৰুৰী হৈ উঠে।
ৰে’ড ক্ৰছ ছ’চাইটীয়ে স্থাপন কৰা ৰোগ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু পৰামৰ্শ দান কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে উচিত সময়ত ৰোগৰ গতিবিধি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি ইয়াৰ বাবে ল’ব লগা যাৱতীয় চিকিত্সাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দানৰে ৰোগীসকলক সকাহ দান কৰাত বাৰুকৈ সহায় আগবঢ়াব পাৰিব বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে ড০ বৰ্দ্ধনে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানটোত ‘ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ড ক্ৰছ ছ’চাইটী’ৰ সচিব প্ৰধান শ্ৰী আৰ কে জৈনো উপস্থিত আছিল।