ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण, आदिवासी कल्याण आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयांच्या योजनांच्या अभिसरणाद्वारे ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकासासाठी बचत गट मंचाचा लाभ घेण्याबाबत कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
18 AUG 2020 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
विविध मंत्रालयांच्या योजनांचे एकत्रीकरण करून ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकासासाठी बचत गट व्यासपीठाचा लाभ उठवण्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास आणि कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज देशभरातील राज्य ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानांना व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संबोधित केले. व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सला संबोधित करताना नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर म्हणाले की,डीएवाय -एनआरएलएमने 7.14 कोटी ग्रामीण स्त्रियांसाठी 66 लाख बचत गटांचे नेटवर्क तयार केले आहे. त्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी अभिसरण पध्दतीचा अवलंब करून उपजीविकेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर अधिक भर दिला जाईल. तोमर यांनी नमूद केले की कार्यशाळेला उपस्थित सर्व मंत्रालयांनी शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांना (एफपीओ) मदत करण्यासाठी योजना आखल्या आहेत आणि हा उपक्रम अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी एक सहकार्यात्मक दृष्टिकोन अवलंबला जाऊ शकतो.
या बैठकीला केंद्रीय आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा आणि केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री हरसिमरत कौर बादल यांनीही संबोधित केले. ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीसाठी सुरू केलेल्या नव्या अध्यायाचे अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले की आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री वन धन (पीएमव्हीडीवाय) योजनेत अभिसरणाच्या संधी आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय हे प्रधानमंत्री वन धन योजनेत भागीदारी करू शकतात आणि आदिवासी बहुल राज्यांमधील उत्पादनांच्या क्षमता वाढवणे, मूल्यवर्धन आणि विपणन यात सहभागी होऊ शकतात, ज्यामुळे आदिवासी कुटुंबांच्या उत्पन्नामध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ होऊ शकते
हरसिमरत कौर बादल म्हणाल्या की,शेतकर्‍यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यात अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्र महत्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकते. उत्पन्न वाढविण्यासाठी आणि प्राथमिक शेती आणि बागायती उत्पादनांची नासाडी कमी करण्यासाठी खाद्य उत्पादनांवर प्रक्रिया आणि मूल्यवर्धन करण्याचे महत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाकडे संशोधन आणि विकास, प्रशिक्षण आणि पॅकेजिंगला सहाय्य करण्यासाठी अनेक योजना आहेत यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय आणि आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या योजना ग्रामीण क्षेत्रातील उपजीविकेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या या संसाधनांचा वापर करू शकतात.
या प्रसंगी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांच्या हस्ते “फार्म लाईवलीहूड इंटरव्हेन्शन अंडर डीएवाय -एनआरएलएम " (रणनीती, अभिसरण फ्रेमवर्क, मॉडेल्स)” पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाने अभिसरण प्रयत्नांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी आणि आदिवासी समुदायासह ग्रामीण गोरगरीबांना मदत करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार केला.
आदिवासी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री रेणुकासिंग सरुता, ग्रामविकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती आणि ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, कृषी सहकार व शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग, अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग विभाग व आदिवासी कल्याण विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्समध्ये उपस्थित केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांनी ग्रामीण उत्पादनांचे मूल्यवर्धन , प्रक्रिया , ब्रँडिंग आणि विपणन यावर काम करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला आणि हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी सर्व मंत्रालयांनी एकत्रित येऊन मूल्य साखळी विकासातील आव्हाने दूर करण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली. राज्यांशी संवाद साधताना मुख्य अभिसरण धोरणांवर चर्चा झाली.
डीएवाय -एनआरएलएम कृषी आणि बिगर-शेती क्षेत्रातील महिला प्रणित आणि व्यवस्थापित उद्योगांना समर्थन देत आहे. या अभियानाने 169 उत्पादक उद्योगांना पाठिंबा दिला असून त्यांनी 2.78 लाख महिला शेतकर्‍यांना मदत केली आहे. बिगर शेती उपजीविके अंतर्गत स्टार्ट-अप ग्राम उद्यमशीलता कार्यक्रमाने (एसव्हीईपी) 140 हून अधिक तालुक्यांमधील उद्योजकांना मदत करण्यासाठी एक परिसंस्था तयार केली आहे आणि जवळजवळ 1 लाख उपक्रमांना पाठिंबा दिला आहे. कार्यशाळेत अन्य मंत्रालयांच्या कार्यक्रमांचा लाभ घेण्याबाबत संभाव्य उपायांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
“Farm Livelihood interventions under DAY-NRLM (Strategy, Convergence Framework, Models)” पुस्तकाची लिंक
https://aajeevika.gov.in/sites/default/files/nrlp_repository/Farm%20LiveLives%20Interventions%20Und%20DAY%20NRLM.pdf

Ministry of Rural Development
Workshop held on Leveraging SHG platform for rural economic growth through the convergence of schemes of Ministries of Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Tribal Affairs and Food Processing Industries
Book “Farm Livelihood Interventions under DAY-NRLM (Strategy, Convergence Framework, Models)” released by Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Rural Development sign MoU to take the convergence endeavour ahead
18 AUG 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the State Rural Livelihoods Missions across the country through video conferencing today to deliberate upon leveraging the SHG platform for rural economic growth through convergence of schemes of different Ministries. Addressing the video conference, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that DAY-NRLM has facilitated the creation of the SHG network of 66 lakh SHGs covering 7.14 crore rural women. Further emphasis should be given to promote livelihoods through a convergence approach to enhance their incomes. Shri Tomar observed that all the Ministries present in the workshop, also have schemes designed to support Farmers Producers Organisations (FPOs) and a collaborative approach may be adopted to strengthen the initiative.
The meeting was also addressed by Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal. Shri Arjun Munda lauded the new chapter that is being started for growth of the rural economy. He said that there are opportunities for convergence in Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY), a scheme under Ministry of Tribal Affairs. He expressed that both Ministry of Rural Development and Ministry of Food Processing Industries can partner in PMVDY and involve in capacity building, value addition and marketing of the products from the tribal populated states, which may significantly increase the income of the tribal households.
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal said that food processing is a sector with an important role to play in increasing the income of farmers. She highlighted the importance of processing and value addition of food products to enhance income and reduce the wastage of primary agriculture and horticulture produce. She emphasized that Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has schemes on supporting research and development, training and packaging. Schemes of MoRD and MoTA can utilize these resources of MoFPI to promote livelihood interventions in the rural areas.
On the occasion, Union Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released a book “Farm Livelihood Interventions under DAY-NRLM (Strategy, Convergence Framework, Models)”. Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Rural Development signed an MoU to take the convergence endeavor ahead and support rural poor including tribal community, complementing each other’s strengths through appropriate convergence and synergic efforts in order to fetch tangible results to be reckoned with.
Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Rural Development and senior officers of the Department of Rural Development, Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Department of Food Processing Industries and Department of Tribal Affairs were present. The Union Ministers of State present in the video conference stressed upon the need to work on value addition, processing, branding and marketing of rural produce, and stressed that all Ministries need to come together to converge and work towards achieving this goal and eliminate the critical challenges in value chain development. The key convergence strategies were discussed during interaction with the States.
DAY-NRLM has been supporting women lead and managed enterprises in farm and non-farm sectors. The mission has supported 169 Producers Enterprises that have supported 2.78 lakh women farmers. Under non-farm livelihoods, Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) has created an eco-system to support enterprises in over 140 blocks and has supported almost 1 lakh enterprises. The workshop discussed the possible ways of leveraging the prorgammes of other Ministries including the Prime Minister’s Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme of MOFPI which has the objective of enhancing the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector. PMFME has a separate component for supporting SHG enterprises in the food processing sector.
Link of the book “Farm Livelihood interventions under DAY-NRLM (Strategy, Convergence Framework, Models)”
https://aajeevika.gov.in/sites/default/files/nrlp_repository/Farm%20Livelihoods%20Interventions%20Under%20DAY%20NRLM.pdf