ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கிராம மேம்பாடு, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாய நலன்கள், பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் அமைச்சகங்களின் திட்டங்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கான சுய உதவிக் குழுத் தளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தொழில் பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது.
18 AUG 2020 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வேளாண்மை, உழவர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், இணையக் கருத்தரங்கம் மூலம் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்ககளின் திட்டங்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கான சுய உதவிக்குழு தளத்தை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டுமென்று நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாநில கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரப் பணிகள் குறித்து உரையாற்றினார். இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், 7.14 கோடி கிராமப்புறப் பெண்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 66 லட்சம் சுய உதவிக்குழுக்கள் கொண்ட சுய உதவிக்குழு வலையமைப்பை உருவாக்க (Deendayal Antyodaya Scheme DAY-NRLM) தேசிய கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் வசதி செய்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களின் வருமானத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அணுகுமுறையின் மூலம் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு மேலும் முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்க வேண்டும். பயிலரங்கில் உள்ள அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்களிலும், விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அமைப்புகளை (FPO) ஆதரிக்கும் திட்டங்களும் இருந்ததை கவனித்த திரு. தோமர், இந்த முயற்சியை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த ஒரு கூட்டு அணுகுமுறையை பின்பற்றலாம் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சர் திரு. அர்ஜுன் முண்டா மற்றும் மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் ஆகியோர் உரையாற்றினர். கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை திரு. அர்ஜுன் முண்டா பாராட்டினார். பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஒரு திட்டமான பிரதம மந்திரியின் வன் தன் திட்டத்தில் (PMVDY) ஒன்றிணைவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். கிராம மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் ஆகிய இரண்டும் பிரதம மந்திரியின் வன் தன் திட்டத்தில் (PMVDY) பங்காளிகளாக இருக்க முடியும் என்றும் பழங்குடி மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து பொருள்களைச் சந்தைப்படுத்துவது, மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் மற்றும் விற்பனை செய்வதில் ஈடுபடலாம் என்றும் இது பழங்குடி குடும்பங்களின் வருமானத்தைக் கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கக்கூடும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதில் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் ஒரு துறை என்று திருமதி ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் கூறினார். வருமானத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், முதன்மை வேளாண்மை மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை விளைபொருள்கள் வீணாவதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், உணவுப் பொருள்களின் பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் “DAY-NRLM கீழ் பண்ணை வாழ்வாதார தலையீடுகள்” (திட்டம், ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் கட்டமைப்பு, மாதிரிகள்) என்ற புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்டார்.
புத்தகத்தின் இணைப்பு “DAY-NRLM இன் கீழ் பண்ணை வாழ்வாதாரத் தலையீடுகள் (திட்டம், ஒருங்கிணைப்பு கட்டமைப்பு, மாதிரிகள்)”
https://aajeevika.gov.in/sites/default/files/nrlp_repository/Farm%20Livelihoods%20Interventions%20Under%20DAY%20NRLM.pdf

Ministry of Rural Development
Workshop held on Leveraging SHG platform for rural economic growth through the convergence of schemes of Ministries of Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Tribal Affairs and Food Processing Industries
Book “Farm Livelihood Interventions under DAY-NRLM (Strategy, Convergence Framework, Models)” released by Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Rural Development sign MoU to take the convergence endeavour ahead
18 AUG 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the State Rural Livelihoods Missions across the country through video conferencing today to deliberate upon leveraging the SHG platform for rural economic growth through convergence of schemes of different Ministries. Addressing the video conference, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that DAY-NRLM has facilitated the creation of the SHG network of 66 lakh SHGs covering 7.14 crore rural women. Further emphasis should be given to promote livelihoods through a convergence approach to enhance their incomes. Shri Tomar observed that all the Ministries present in the workshop, also have schemes designed to support Farmers Producers Organisations (FPOs) and a collaborative approach may be adopted to strengthen the initiative.
The meeting was also addressed by Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal. Shri Arjun Munda lauded the new chapter that is being started for growth of the rural economy. He said that there are opportunities for convergence in Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY), a scheme under Ministry of Tribal Affairs. He expressed that both Ministry of Rural Development and Ministry of Food Processing Industries can partner in PMVDY and involve in capacity building, value addition and marketing of the products from the tribal populated states, which may significantly increase the income of the tribal households.
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal said that food processing is a sector with an important role to play in increasing the income of farmers. She highlighted the importance of processing and value addition of food products to enhance income and reduce the wastage of primary agriculture and horticulture produce. She emphasized that Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has schemes on supporting research and development, training and packaging. Schemes of MoRD and MoTA can utilize these resources of MoFPI to promote livelihood interventions in the rural areas.
On the occasion, Union Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released a book “Farm Livelihood Interventions under DAY-NRLM (Strategy, Convergence Framework, Models)”. Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Rural Development signed an MoU to take the convergence endeavor ahead and support rural poor including tribal community, complementing each other’s strengths through appropriate convergence and synergic efforts in order to fetch tangible results to be reckoned with.
Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Rural Development and senior officers of the Department of Rural Development, Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Department of Food Processing Industries and Department of Tribal Affairs were present. The Union Ministers of State present in the video conference stressed upon the need to work on value addition, processing, branding and marketing of rural produce, and stressed that all Ministries need to come together to converge and work towards achieving this goal and eliminate the critical challenges in value chain development. The key convergence strategies were discussed during interaction with the States.
DAY-NRLM has been supporting women lead and managed enterprises in farm and non-farm sectors. The mission has supported 169 Producers Enterprises that have supported 2.78 lakh women farmers. Under non-farm livelihoods, Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) has created an eco-system to support enterprises in over 140 blocks and has supported almost 1 lakh enterprises. The workshop discussed the possible ways of leveraging the prorgammes of other Ministries including the Prime Minister’s Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme of MOFPI which has the objective of enhancing the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector. PMFME has a separate component for supporting SHG enterprises in the food processing sector.
Link of the book “Farm Livelihood interventions under DAY-NRLM (Strategy, Convergence Framework, Models)”
https://aajeevika.gov.in/sites/default/files/nrlp_repository/Farm%20Livelihoods%20Interventions%20Under%20DAY%20NRLM.pdf